SENIOR NIGHT PICS  //  STATE 4A FOOTBALL BRACKETS (East & West)

WMS Student of the Month 2018

Andale Wins League Track - Crusaders Come in 2nd @ HOME Meet!

Andale Wins League Track - Crusaders Come in 2nd @ HOME Meet!

Sat, 05/12/2018 - 06:20
Posted in:
0 comments

LEAGUE CHAMPS

Taylor McGlothlin - Girls Triple Jump - 36' 9"
Eric Kop - Boys 110M Hurdles - 15.06
Taylor McGlothlin - Girls 400M Run - 1:01.43
Eric Kop - 300M Hurdles - 41.37
Taylor McGlothlin - 200M Run - 26.66 

It was hot, sunny (AND WINDY) as throngs of athletes descended on WHS's home track for AVCTL DIV IV League Meet action Friday. 5 hours or so later, the Andale Indians, both boys and girls, claimed DIV IV League Track Titles. The Wellington Crusaders, both boys and girls, claimed runner-up honors. Team scores for both genders shook out as follows:

BOYS: Andale 214, Wellington 92, Mulvane 85, Clearwater 76, Rose Hill 62, Collegiate 24

GIRLS: Andale 244, Wellington 97, Clearwater 91, Mulvane 62, Rose Hill 52

OVERALL LEAGUE MEET RESULTS

TOP 6 FINISHES
1st Place Times/Distances in (   )

GIRLS

JAVELIN (132' 9 1/2") - Taylor McGlothlin 4th 117' 7"

DISCUS (127' 5 1/4") - Brooke McCorkle 3rd 119' 10 1/4"

SHOT PUT (40' 3") - Brooke McCorkle 4th 32' 1/2"

TRIPLE JUMP (36' 9") - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 36' 9"

LONG JUMP (16' 6 1/2") - Camryn Ricke 3rd 15' 9 1/2"

POLE VAULT (10' 9") - Elise LeGrand 4th 8' 9"

HIGH JUMP (4' 10") - Mariah Grable 5th 4' 6"

4x800 RELAY (10:36.21) - Wellington 4th 13:47.14

100M HURDLES (14.98) - Elise LeGrand 6th 17.98

100M RUN (12.72) - Jordan Young 4th 13.12

1600M RUN (5:33.41) - Mackenzie Heacock 5th 5:58.92

4x100M RELAY (50.12) - Wellington 2nd 52.06

400M RUN (1:01.43) - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 1:01.43

400M RUN (1:01.43) - Camryn Ricke 5th 1:05.92

800M RUN (2:29.65) - Mackenzie Heacock 4th 2:33.76

200M RUN (26.66) - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 26.66

200M RUN (26.66) - Jordan Young 4th 28.29

3200M RUN (11:56.59) - Mackenzie Heacock 3rd 14.35.08

4x400M (4:03.59) - Wellington 4th 4:33.28

BOYS

LONG JUMP (20' 9") - Jacob Ewing 6th 18' 3 1/2"

POLE VAULT (14' 10 1/2") - Nic Reyes 6th 11' 9"

4x800M RELAY (8:51.60) - Wellington 4th 9:48.33

110M HURDLES (15.06) - Eric Kop 1st 15.06

110M HURDLES (15.06) - Drake Hendrix 3rd 16.30

110M HURDLES (15:06) - Nic Reyes 5th 17.19

100M RUN (10.80) - DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.10

4x100M RELAY (43.43) - Wellington 3rd 44.47

300M HURDLES (41.37) - Eric Kop 1st 41.37

300M HURDLES (41.37) - Drake Hendrix 3rd 44.34

800M RUN (2:03.55) - Chase Pfalzgraf 2nd 2:04.56

800M RUN (2:03.55) - Billy Walker 6th 2:18.89

200M RUN (23.53) - DeAndre Washington 2nd 24.05

3200M RUN (11:04.46) - Tyler Brown 2nd 11:08.45

4x400M RELAY (3:29.53) - Wellington 4th 3:40.97

NEXT UP: REGIONAL 4A ACTION @ Andale - Thursday, May 17, 2018 - 2PM (Field Events) 3:30PM (Prelims)

*********************************

LEAGUE TRACK MEET ACTION PICS

Add to Breaking news
Off