Bank of Commerce Crusader APP!        

Wellington Crusader APP - Bank of Commerce

Score Store

WHS/WMS OUTCOMES
2004 to Present

Powerlifting

Powerlifting

Fri, 06/30/2017 - 14:43
Posted in:
0 comments

2019-2020 SEASON

********************

WHS POWERLIFTING MEET / 2ND ANNUAL
@ WHS (Main Gym)
Saturday, January 18, 2020

MEET ACTION PHOTOS 011820

2020 WHS Powerlifting Meet 01182

WOMEN 9-12 (WELLINGTON RESULTS)

105.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Jennifer Jensen    90.0 lbs  2nd
SQUAT
Jennifer Jensen  140.0 lbs  2nd
CLEAN
Jennifer Jensen  140.0 lbs  1st
OVERALL
Jennifer Jensen  370.0 lbs  1st  (10 pts)

123.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

McKenna Jones    95.0 lbs  4th
SQUAT
McKenna Jones  135..0 lbs 5th
CLEAN
McKenna Jones  135.0 lbs 3rd
OVERALL
McKenna Jones  365.0 lbs 4th  (4 pts)

132.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Kaitlyn Hain  120.0 lbs  2nd
SQUAT
Kaitlyn Hain  215.0 lbs  1st
CLEAN
Kaitlyn Hain  155.0 lbs  1st
OVERALL
Kaitlyn Hain  490.0 lbs  1st (10 pts)

165.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Elise LeGrand  145.0 lbs  1st
Heidi Gulick      110.0 lbs  3rd
Tori Thornton      95.0 lbs  6th
SQUAT
Heidi Gulick      205.0 lbs  3rd
Elise LeGrand  205.0 lbs  4th
Tori Thornton   170.0 lbs   6th
CLEAN
Elise LeGrand  170.0 lbs  1st
Heidi Gulick      120.0 lbs  4th
Tori Thornton    105.0 lbs  5th
OVERALL
Elise LeGrand    520.0 lbs  1st (10 pts)
Heidi Gulick       435.0 lbs  4th  (4 pts)
Tori Thornton     370.0 lbs   5th

TEAM RESULTS (WOMEN 9-12)
Goddard 84
WELLINGTON 38
Halstead 30
Kingman 25
Kapaun Mt. Carmel 23
Clearwater 22
Neodesha 22
Deerfield 10
Saint Paul 10
Conway Springs 4
Central-Burden 3
Remington 3

MEN 9-12 (WELLINGTON RESULTS)

123.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Justin Norris        150.0 lbs  6th
Nic Norris            135.0 lbs  7th
Simon Rotureau  115.0 lbs  10th
SQUAT
Nic Norris            185.0 lbs  7th
Justin Norris        175.0 lbs  8th
Simon Rotureau  155.0 lbs  9th
CLEAN
Justin Norris        150.0 lbs 7th
Nic Norris            135.0 lbs 8th
Simon Rotureau  115.0 lbs 9th
OVERALL
Justin Norris        475.0 lbs 7th
Nic Norris            455.0 lbs 8th
Simon Rotureau  385.0 lbs 9th

132.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Braden Ybarra  175.0 lbs  3rd
Trent Johnson   150.0 lbs  8th
Chase Koehler  115.0 lbs  10th
SQUAT
Trent Johnson   315.0 lbs  3rd
Braden Ybarra  225.0 lbs  7th
Chase Koehler  175.0 lbs  11th
CLEAN
Braden Ybarra   180.0 lbs  3rd
Trent Johnson    160.0 lbs  5th
Chase Koehler   135.0 lbs  10th
OVERALL
Trent Johnson    610.0 lbs  3rd (6 pts)
Braden Ybarra   580.0 lbs   5th (4 pts)
Chase Koehler   425.0 lbs  11th

148.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Dylan Dickinson  185.0 lbs  5th
SQUAT
Dylan Dickinson  230.0 lbs  8th
CLEAN
Dylan Dickinson  180.0 lbs  5th
OVERALL
Dylan Dickinson  595.0 lbs  5th (2 pts)
 

156.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Blake Rausch     195.0 lbs  3rd
Braxton Bright    145.0 lbs  10th
Camden Parkey 140.0 lbs  11th
SQUAT
Blake Rausch     295.0 lbs  3rd
Braxton Bright    235.0 lbs  7th
Camden Parkey 150.0 lbs  10th
CLEAN
Blake Rausch     230.0 lbs  2nd
Braxton Bright    150.0 lbs  8th
Camden Parkey 140.0 lbs  10th
OVERALL
Blake Rausch    720.0 lbs   3rd (6 pts)
Braxton Bright    530.0 lbs  7th (1 pt)
Camden Parkey 430.0 lbs  10th

165.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Zac Saffell         175.0 lbs  13th
SQUAT
Zac Saffell         275.0 lbs   8th
CLEAN
Zac Saffell         000.0 lbs  15th
OVERALL
Zac Saffell        450.0 lbs  13th

173.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Dustyn Schettler  225.0 lbs  4th
Conor Thompson 205.0 lbs  5th
SQUAT
Dustyn Schettler  320.0 lbs  3rd
Conor Thompson 295.0 lbs  4th
CLEAN
Dustyn Schettler  260.0 lbs  2nd
Conor Thompson 205.0 lbs  5th
OVERALL
Dustyn Schettler  805.0 lbs  3rd (6 pts)
Conor Thompson 705.0 lbs  4th (4 pts)

198.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Jake Soria        275.0 lbs  1st
Dalton Bishop  180.0 lbs  8th
SQUAT
Dalton Bishop  315.0 lbs 5th
Jake Soria       295.0 lbs  6th
CLEAN
Jake Soria       250.0 lbs  2nd
Dalton Bishop  180.0 lbs  7th
OVERALL
Jake Soria      820.0 lbs  1st (10 pts)
Dalton Bishop 675.0 lbs  6th (1 pt)

220.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Travese Love   275.0 lbs  2nd
Nevin Gageby  255.0 lbs  3rd
SQUAT
Nevin Gageby  345.0 lbs  5th
Travese Love   325.0 lbs  6th
CLEAN
Travese Love  295.0  lbs  1st
Nevin Gageby 215.0  lbs  7th
OVERALL
Travese Love  895.0 lbs  3rd (6 pts)
Nevin Gageby 815.0 lbs  5th (2 pts)

PWT WT CLASS
BENCH

Hagen Wright   315.0 lbs  2nd
Caleb Self        180.0 lbs  6th
Eduin Madrid    175.0 lbs  7th
Kylen Smith     160.0 lbs  9th
Cole McCorkle 135.0 lbs 11th
SQUAT
Hagen Wright   435.0 lbs  3rd
Eduin Madrid    285.0 lbs  6th
Caleb Self        280.0 lbs  7th
Cole McCorkle 155.0 lbs  9th
Kylen Smith     135.0 lbs  10th
CLEAN
Hagen Wright   230.0 lbs  3rd
Caleb Self        185.0 lbs  4th
Kylen Smith     145.0 lbs  7th
Eduin Madrid   125.0 lbs  9th
Cole McCorkle 100.0 lbs 10th
OVERALL
Hagen Wright   945.0 lbs 3rd (6 pts)
Caleb Self        645.0 lbs  6th (1 pt)
Eduin Madrid   585.0 lbs  7th
Kylen Smith     440.0 lbs  9th
Cole McCorkle 390.0 lbs 10th

TEAM RESULTS (MEN 9-12)
Kapaun Mt. Carmel 94
Goddard 90
WELLINGTON 55
Neodesha 30
Halstead 26
Conway Springs 22
Medicine Lodge 17
Kingman 16
Clearwater 13
Northeast (Arma, Ks) 10
Central-Burden 8
Remington 8
Cedar Vale 8
Andover Central 1

COMPLETE OVERALL RESULTS

*******************

2018-2019 SEASON

WHS POWERLIFTING
@ Conway Springs HS
Saturday, March 2, 2019

TEAM 2018-2019

The Crusader and Lady Crusader POWERLIFTERS were in action Saturday @ Conway Springs. The group, as a whole, fared well! The Girls finished 4th and the Boys 7th, out of 20 or so teams. Here are individual and team results from Saturday's event:

OVERALL RESULTS

WOMEN
 

105 lbs

Mackenzie Heacock

Bench 105.0 2nd

Squat 205.0 1st

Clean 115.0 2nd

OVERALL 425 lbs 1st

 

132 lbs

Kaitlyn Hain

Bench 110.0 4th

Squat 210.0 4th

Clean 140.0 3rd

OVERALL 460 lbs 3rd

 

148 lbs

Taylor Meyer

Bench 110.0 3rd

Squat 225.0 1st

Clean 140.0 3rd

OVERALL 475 lbs 2nd

 

156 lbs

Elise LeGrand

Bench 135.0 1st

Squat 230.0 2nd

Clean 160.0 2nd

OVERALL 525 lbs 1st

 

TEAM RESULTS WOMEN
 

Douglass 140

Conway Spring 102

Hutchinson 94

Wellington 88

Goddard 80

Halstead 52

Washburn Rural 50

Chaparral 46

Kapaun Mt Carmel 32

Riverton 26

Thomas More Prep 24

Larned 22

Remington 16

Haven 15

Clearwater 13

Falcons 10

Peabody Burns 7

Sedgwick 7

Bennington 3

Medicine Lodge 1

 

JUNIOR
 

156 lbs

Trey Greenlee

Bench 150.0 6th

Squat 220.0 6th

Clean 160.0 5th

OVERALL 530 lbs 6th

 

165 lbs

Dustyn Schettler (JR. PWR Lifter of the Meet!)

Bench 200.0 2nd

Squat 310.0 1st

Clean 240.0 1st

OVERALL 750 lbs 1st

 

MEN
 

114 lbs

Chase Koehler

Bench 95.0 4th

Squat 125.0 4th

Clean 110.0 4th

OVERALL 330 lbs 4th

 

132 lbs

Ezekiel Rebold

Bench 205.0 1st

Squat 285.0 2nd

Clean 185.0 3rd

OVERALL 675 lbs 2nd

 

172 lbs

Trayson Probst

Bench 325.0 1st

Squat 385.0 2nd

Clean 260.0 2nd

OVERALL 970 lbs 2nd

 

172 lbs

Trace Rusk

Bench 175.0 7th

Squat 230.0 9th

Clean 170.0 6th

OVERALL 575 lbs 7th

 

198 lbs

Isaac Hilt

Bench 285.0 2nd

Squat 395.0 3rd

Clean 250.0 5th

OVERALL 930 lbs 4th

 

198 lbs

Jake Soria

Bench 255.0 8th

Squat 305.0 10th

Clean 235.0 9th

OVERALL 795 lbs 14th

 

220 lbs

Nevin Gageby

Bench 245.0 9th

Squat 330.0 10th

Clean 205.0 10th

OVERALL 780 lbs 11th

 

242 lbs

Kenny Fehrman

Bench 305.0 4th

Squat 405.0 7th

Clean 240.0 6th

OVERALL 950 lbs 7th

 

TEAM RESULTS MEN
 

Washburn Rural 175

Kapaun Mt Carmel 139

Larned 125

Goddard 98

Halstead 96

Conway Springs 93

Wellington 85

Douglass 52

Medicine Lodge 38

Central Christian 36

Iola HS 32

Bennington 30

Independence 19

Eisenhower 19

Bluestem 10

Remington 10

Haven HS 8

Riverton 8

Argonia 6

Clearwater 4

St Mary Colgan 1

********************
WHS POWERLIFTING
@ State 4A Tournament (Basehor Linwood)
Saturday, March 2, 2019

Medalists / State 4A Powerlifting @ Basehor Linwood HS

Women's Team Results

1st   Basehor-Linwood HS.........122
2nd   Bonner Springs HS............ 82
3rd   Wellington HS..................... 37
4th   Piper HS............................... 14
5th   Tonganoxie HS.................... 12
6th   Louisburg HS....................... 12
7th   BHS....................................... 12
8th   Abilene HS............................ 12
9th   Eudora...................................  4
10th   Circle HS..............................  3
11th Independence HS..................  0
12th   CHS.......................................  0

WOMEN 105 lbs

2nd - Mackenzie Heacock
Squat - 210 lbs (3rd)
Clean - 125 lbs
Bench - 105 lbs
TOTAL 440 lbs / 8 Team Pts

WOMEN 114 lbs

6th - Jennifer Jensen
Squat - 160 lbs
Clean - 140 lbs (1st)
Bench - 85 lbs
TOTAL 385 lbs / 1 Team Pt

WOMEN 132 lbs

4th - Kaitlyn Hain
Squat 210 lbs
Clean 135 lbs
Bench 110 lbs
TOTAL 455 lbs / 4 Team Pts

Chailyn Dickinson
Squat 150 lbs
Clean 115 lbs
Bench 90 lbs
TOTAL 355 lbs

WOMEN 148 lbs

2nd - Taylor Meyer
Squat 215 lbs
Clean 140 lbs
Bench 105 lbs
TOTAL 460 lbs / 8 Team Pts

Elise & Taylor POWERLIFTING STATE 4A

WOMEN 156 lbs

3rd - Elise LeGrand
Squat 225 lbs
Clean 160 lbs
Bench 135 lbs (1st)
TOTAL 520 lbs / 6 Team Pts

WOMEN PWT

1st - Brooke McCorkle
Squat 325 lbs (2nd)
Clean 205 lbs (1st)
Bench 215 lbs (1st) (New State Record)
TOTAL 745 lbs / (New State Record) 10 Team Pts

Taylor & Brooke STATE 4A Powerlifting

OVERALL WOMEN'S RESULTS

/*/*/*/*/*/*/

Men's Team Results

1st   Basehor-Linwood HS.....128
2nd  Bonner Springs HS......... 98
3rd   Buhler HS......................  40
4th   Piper HS........................  28
5th   Wellington HS................  27
6th   Louisburg HS.................  17
7th   Tonganoxie HS............... 12
8th   Eudora HS.....................  12
9th   Circle HS........................  12
10th Abilene HS.....................  11
11th CHS................................   8
12th  Labette County HS........   5
13th  Independence HS..........   5   

MEN 114 lbs

5th - Chase Koehler

Squat 145 lbs
Clean 115 lbs
Bench 90  lbs
TOTAL - 350 / 2 Team Pts

MEN 132 lbs

Braeden Ybarra

Squat 215 lbs
Clean 160 lbs
Bench 170 lbs (2nd)
TOTAL - 545 

Ezekiel Rebold
Squat 265 lbs (3rd)
Clean Scratch
Bench 
TOTAL - 265

MEN 148 lbs

3rd - Trystan Johnson

Squat 315 lbs
Clean 235 lbs (2nd)
Bench 190 lbs
TOTAL - 740 lbs / 6 Team Pts

State 4A Powerlifting

Eric Kop
Squat 225 lbs
Clean 235 lbs (2nd)
Bench 165 lbs
TOTAL 625 lbs

MEN 156 lbs

Tayshaun Washington

Squat 275 lbs
Clean 215 lbs
Bench 185 lbs
TOTAL 675 lbs

Trey Greenlee
Squat 215 lbs
Clean 150 lbs
Bench 150 lbs
TOTAL 515 lbs

Billy Walker
Squat SCRATCH
Clean 235 lbs
Bench 235 lbs
TOTAL 495 lbs

DaVontre' Parker
Squat SCRATCH
Clean SCRATCH
Bench 200 lbs
TOTAL 200 lbs

MEN 165 lbs

6th - Dustyn Schettler

Squat 280 lbs
Clean 235 lbs
Bench 205 lbs
TOTAL 720 lbs / 1 Team Pt

MEN 173 lbs

2nd - Trayson Probst

Squat 405 lbs (1st)
Clean 250 lbs
Bench 310 lbs (2nd)
TOTAL 965 lbs / 8 Team Pts

Trace Rusk
Squat 240 lbs
Clean 160 lbs
Bench 165 lbs
TOTAL 565 lbs

Jace Barton
Squat 185 lbs
Clean 155 lbs
Bench 145 lbs
TOTAL 485 lbs

MEN 181 lbs

Michael Ledbetter

Squat 340 lbs
Clean 180 lbs
Bench 205 lbs
TOTAL 725 lbs

Chi Barton
Squat 290 lbs
Clean 225 lbs
Bench 185 lbs
TOTAL 700 lbs

MEN 198 lbs

3rd - Isaac Hilt

Squat 405 lbs
Clean 260 lbs
Bench 285 lbs
TOTAL 950 lbs / 6 Team Pts

MEN 220 lbs

Nevin Gageby

Squat 330 lbs
Clean 195 lbs
Bench 225 lbs
TOTAL 750 lbs

MEN 242 lbs

4th - Cody Metz
Squat 370 lbs
Clean 225 lbs
Bench 240 lbs
TOTAL 835 lbs / 4 Team Pts

Great showing Crusaders / Lady Crusaders! Congratulations on a great State Tournament!!

OVERALL MEN RESULTS

***************************

WHS POWERLIFTING
HOME MEET (1st ever)
Saturday, February 2, 2019

Out of 13 Teams and 195 participants: 
WHS Girls
finished 2nd as a team! WHS Boys finished 3rd as a team!

Powerlift Meet @ WHS / Isaac Hilt

Wellington High School hosted their first POWERLIFTING MEET Saturday at WHS. 195 participants from around this area were in attendance, both boys and girls. WHS had around 30 participants - overall results and pics can be viewed below! Congrats to the Crusaders, their head coach Ross Foley and many others. The meet was a big success. There are some very strong student-athletes in this area - one participant squatted 610 lbs. (wow)

Here are TOP 3 FINISHERS - click link below for ALL outcomes
 

GIRLS POWERLIFTING (TOP 3 Finishes)

Jennifer Jensen / 114.0 wt class
1st – BENCH 85 lbs
1st – SQUAT 160 lbs
1st – CLEAN  135 lbs

1st - OVERALL 380 lbs

***

Kaitlyn Hain / 132.0 wt class
1st – BENCH 120 lbs
2nd – SQUAT 215 lbs
3rd – CLEAN 125 lbs

1st – OVERALL 460 lbs
(Edged out HEIZER of Goddard by 10 lbs!)

***

Taylor Meyer / 148.0 wt class
1st – BENCH 110.0 lbs
1st – SQUAT 220.0 lbs
1st – CLEAN 145.0 lbs

1st – OVERALL 475 lbs

***

Elise LeGrand / 156.0 wt class
1st – BENCH 140 lbs
1st – SQUAT 225 lbs
1st – CLEAN 150 lbs

1st – OVERALL 515 lbs

***

Brooke McCorkle / PWT wt class
2nd – BENCH 205 lbs
2nd – SQUAT 315 lbs
2nd – CLEAN 185 lbs

2nd – OVERALL 705 lbs

***

BOYS POWERLIFTING (TOP 3 Finishes)

Chase Koehler / 114.0 wt class
3rd – BENCH 95 lbs
3rd – SQUAT 130 lbs
3rd – CLEAN 110 lbs

3rd – OVERALL 335 lbs

***

Ezekiel Rebold / 132.0 wt class
1st – BENCH 205 lbs
2nd – SQUAT 265 lbs
7th – CLEAN 165 lbs

2nd – OVERALL 635 lbs

***

Trayson Probst / 173.0 wt class
1st – BENCH 320 lbs
1st – SQUAT 405 lbs
1st – CLEAN 270 lbs

1st – OVERALL 995 lbs.
(2nd place overall weight 805 lbs)

***

Michael Ledbetter / 181.0 wt class
4th – BENCH 225 lbs
2nd – SQUAT 340 lbs
2nd – CLEAN 245 lbs

2nd – OVERALL 810 lbs

***

Isaac Hilt / 198.0 wt class
2nd – BENCH 275 lbs
2nd – SQUAT 410 lbs
2nd – CLEAN 250 lbs

2nd – OVERALL 935 lbs

***

WELLINGTON POWERLIFT OVERALL RESULTS

POWERLIFT PICS 020219 
(Courtesy of WHS Yearbook)

***************************

TEAM 2018-2019

The WHS POWERLIFTERS need your assistance! On Feb. 2nd, the WHS Powerlifting Team (over 40 Crusaders/Lady Crusaders are participating), will be hosting a multi-team Powerlifting Meet at WHS. The action gets underway at 9:00AM.

WHS Powerlifting Coach Ross Foley needs volunteers from the community to assist on Feb. 2nd - basically, a couple different roles need filling, 1) Judges - critique the lifts - after a lifter completes their lift, the judge will signal a good lift (thumb up) or a bad lift (thumb down). All judges must signal "thumb up" for lift to be good. Recorder - track lifts on a computer. (click link below for info on judging and recording)

Officials report at 8:15AM / meet should conclude by 2PM-3PM timeframe. Judges and recorders will have access to the hospitality room as well...for more info about the meet...including the duties of the Judges....CLICK THIS LINK

Contact Coach Foley for more info and/or to let him know - you will be there to assist!!! THANKS A BUNCH! These Crusaders and Lady Crusaders work hard - to have their own HOME MEET is a phenomenal experience for them - it'll be great to share that time with them!!

Coach Foley's email is - rfoley@usd353.com

THANKS!!! GO BIG RED!!

************

SENIOR POWERLIFTERS
SENIORS
Back L to R:
Chi Barton, Julian Burden, Brooke McCorkle, Jacob Brown
Front L to R: Trayson Probst, Cody Metz, Chailyn Dickinson, Ezekiel Rebold
Not Pictured: Michael Ledbetter

 

********************************

2017-2018 SEASON

McCorkle, Probst and Harris Medal @ 4A State Powerlifting!

Our WHS Powerlifting Team, coached by Ross Foley and Zane Aguilar, were in competition Saturday (03.10.18) at the 4A State Powerlifting Tournament held at Clay Center HS. 

Congratulations to Jr. Brooke McCorkle who placed 2nd in Clean with 175 lbs., 2nd in Bench with 200 lbs., and 2nd Place overall with 630 lbs. Brooke, temporarily broke the State bench record, until it was bettered by Clay Center Senior Carley Hartner by 5 lbs. at 205. The old record was 195 lbs. set in 2015 by Ashley Murphy of Chapman. 

Other WHS Powerlifters who placed at State on Saturday were Trayson Probst 2nd Place in Bench with 255 lbs and Jaylen Harris 2nd Place Clean with 215 lbs.

Congratulations CRUSADERS! Way to represent!

UPDATE: OVERALL RESULTS

132 lb Division: Austin Harriger: 7th Bench, 10th Squat, 8th Clean, 9th Overall.

145 lb Division: Jaylen Harris: 5th Bench, 2nd Clean, 9th Overall.
                           Trystan Johnson: 6th Squat, 10th Overall.

173 Division: Trayson Probst: 2nd Bench, 7th Squat, 6th Clean, 6th Overall

198 Division: Isaac Hilt: 8th Bench, 8th Squat, 8th Overall

Power weight: Cody Metz: 10th Clean

148 Girls Division: Elise LeGrand: 6th Bench, 6th Squat, 5th Clean, Overall 5th

Power Weight Girls: Brooke McCorkle: 2nd Bench, 7th Squat, 2nd Clean, 2nd Overall

Chailyn Dickson was 51st regarding power ratio out of all girls at 165 pounds and under. 

Team Results: Boys 19th / Girls: 8th (with only 3 girls competing).

******************

Congratulations to the WHS Powerlifters!
(01.27.18)

Saturday, 01.27.18
4th Annual Goddard Powerlifting Meet

WHS had some great Crusader outcomes!
 

Goddard Invite 012718

THE CALM BEFORE THE STORM!

3rd place overall in her weight Division; Elise LeGrand

3rd place overall in her division; Brook McCorkle

3rd place overall in his class; Isaac Hilt

2nd place overall in his weight class, Jake Soria

1st place in bench press and 1st place overall in his class; Trayson Probst

Dakota Dry and Julian Burden battled tough within their divisions

Cody Metz set personal records in all 3 lifts

Coach Foley says "Great Job Done By All!"

AWESOME RESULTS - GO BIG RED!!

Powerlifting

STATE POWERLIFTING MEET @ GODDARD (2017)

Brooke McCorkle - 2nd Bench (170lbs)

Matthew Mason - 1st Clean (240lbs) 1st Squat (315lbs)

Jaycee Schettler - 2nd Squat (215lbs) 1st Bench (160lbs)
New State Record 1st Clean (185lbs)

CONGRATULATIONS MATTHEW, JAYCEE & BROOKE!!

2017 Powerlifters Matthew, Jaycee & Brooke

Add to Breaking news
Off