Congratulations to WMS Wrestler Will Weber - Patriot League Champion @ 120 lbs!

WHS SOM NOV 2019 

 

         Bank of Commerce Crusader APP!

Wellington Crusader APP - Bank of Commerce

Score Store

WHS/WMS OUTCOMES
2004 to Present

SCORE STORE 2019-2020

SCORE STORE 2019-2020

Archived Score Store 2004-2019

******************************

2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR

*****************************

WINTER SPORTS * WINTER SPORTS

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater (Patriot League Tournament)
Saturday, December 14, 2019

No report

****************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Cheney Cardinal Classic
Saturday, December 14, 2019

1st Place Game
WHS 32 CHENEY 51


No other info reported

**************************

WHS JR. VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Cheney Cardinal Classic
Saturday, December 14, 2019

no report

**************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Cheney Cardinal Classic
Saturday, December 14, 2019

3rd Place Game
WHS 27 HUTCH TRINITY 56


Ali Zeka 12
Ashlyn Gerten 7
Shiney Hughes 6
McKenna Jones 2

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are (1-2) on the season.

NEXT ACTION: @ Rose Hill / TUE / 6:00PM

**************************

WHS JR VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Cheney Cardinal Classic
Saturday, December 14, 2019

WHS 49 HUTCH TRINITY 32

McKenna Jones 16
Natalie Henning 13
Emma Stover 10
Kami Reichenberger 6
Maddie Nance 3
Mykiland French 1

The Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are (3-0) on the season.

NEXT ACTION: @ Rose Hill / TUE / 4:15PM

********************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
HERE - Wellington Invitational
Saturday, December 14, 2019

106 Hunter Norris
Placed 4th (0-3)
113 Anna Cullens
Place 6th (1-3)
132 Michael Cullens 
Placed 4th (2-2)
145 Montana Heacock
Placed 6th (2-3)
145 Trystan Johnson
Unknown (0-2)
152 Jakob Lira
Placed 7th (2-3)
195 Kanden Young
Placed 1st (4-0)
220 Kenny Fehrman
Placed 1st (5-0)
285 Luke McComb
Place 7th (1-4)
 

TEAM RESULTS
Andover 200.0
Salina Central 186.0
Mulvane 182.0
Rose Hill 157.0
Winfield 139.0
WELLINGTON 98.0
Wichita North 65.5
Ark City 55.5
Clearwater 54.0
Circle 26.5
Marion 24.0
Wichita East 16.0

************************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
HERE - Patriot League Tournament
Saturday, December 14, 2019

80 lbs
5th Place  Kai Klein (1-4)
85 lbs
4th Place  Peyton Schwartz (2-3)
90 lbs
2nd Place Rome Hunt (1-1)
95 lbs
5th Place Axl Norris (Bye, 0-4)
100 lbs 
4th Place Megan Jackson (2-3)
105 lbs
4th Place Parker Thornton (2-3)
110 lbs
2nd Place Nexy Young (1-1)
115 lbs
3rd Place Carter Burnett (3-2)
120 lbs
1st Place Will Weber (Bye, 4-0)(Champion)
127 lbs
4th Place Skyler Branam (Bye, 0-3)
134 lbs
4th Place Dusty Bannister (2-3)
141 lbs
2nd Place Riley Nichols (Bye 2-1)
148 lbs
4th Place Derrick Duyree (Bye, 1-3)
155 lbs
3rd Place Deegan Stone (3-2)
165 lbs
OPEN
180 lbs 
2nd Place Derrick Lowe (1-1)
215 lbs
OPEN
285 lbs
OPEN
 

2019 Patriot League Champion!
Will Weber (120 lbs)

Congrats to these Patriot League Runners-Up!
Rome Hunt (90 lbs)
Nexy Young (110 lbs)
Riley Nichols (141 lbs)
Derrick Lowe (180 lbs)

*********************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
Here vs Haysville West
Thursday, December 12, 2019

8A (8-5)
HWMS 26 WMS 33

Kyra Cornejo 12
Lyric Cornejo 8
Kate Haines 4
Kadence Westmoreland 4
Addison Fox 3
Kaitlyn Kessler 2

8B (6-7)
HWMS 2 WMS 35

(All WMS team members scored)!

Deighlynn Lea 12
Brynn Zavala 5
Whitney Zeka 4
Kendall Jansen 4
Madison Baker 3
Jade Pearson 2
Thalia Garcia 2
Jessica Montes 2
River Douglas 1

7A (12-1)
HWMS 12 WMS 42

Brit Zeka 16
Ella Goodrum 8
S. Wilson 6
Kyndal Rusk 6
Brylee Johnson 4
Karsyn White 2


7B (8-4)
HWMS 9 WMS 43

Sophia Parkey 10
Sawyer Parkey 10
Ella Goodrum 8
Scout Douglas 6
Sullivan Parkey 3
Presley Metcalf 2
Kadynce Aufdengarten 2
Zoey Hearlson 2

UP NEXT: Patriot League Tournament @ Clearwater Saturday & Monday.

7th Grade: Bye 1st Round / Play winner of Mulvane vs Haysville West @ 12:45PM (SAT) If WMS 7th Grade wins, will play for championship at 5:00PM (MON).

8th Grade: Play Prairie Hills @ 10:15AM (SAT) If WMS 8th Grade wins, plays Clearwater @ 12:45 (SAT). That winner advances to championship at 615PM (MON).
 

**********************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ PRATT HS (Pool Play Cheney Classic)
Thursday, December 10 2019

VARSITY (2-0)
WHS 54 PHS 41


Meyer 12
Long 11
Brown 10
Soles 8
J. Wright 7
Fairbanks 4
Hinshaw 2

JR. VARSITY (1-1)
WHS 29 PHS 47

Tate 11
Witham 5
Henry 5
J. Wright 4
Clift 3
Jones 1

"C" TEAM (1-1)
WHS 70 PHS 36

Swingle 30
Lough 9
Jones 7
Clift 6
Biles 6
Hartman 4
Nugen 4
Irey-Hurt 3
Sanders 1

SCHEDULE FOR CHENEY CARDINAL CLASSIC SATURDAY!

5th Place
11:00am
El Dorado Girls vs Pratt
12:45pm
Trinity Catholic Boys vs Pratt

3rd Place
2:30pm

Trinity Catholic Girls vs Wellington
4:15pm
El Dorado Boys vs Chaparral

1st Place
6:00pm
Cheney Girls vs Chaparral
7:45pm

Cheney Boys vs Wellington



****************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ PRATT HS (Poll Play Cheney Classic
Thursday, December 12, 2019

VARSITY (1-1)
WHS 45 PHS 19

Ali Zeka 9
Shiney Hughes 8
Myriland French 8
Lexi Clift 6
Kami Reichenberger 6
Ashlyn Gerten 5
Kylie Aufdengarten 3


JR VARSITY (2-0)
WHS 44 PHS 8

Myki French 2
McKenna Jones 2
Myri French 5
Lexi Clift 2
Kami Reichenber 6
Shiney Hughes 5
Emma Stover 3
Jordyn Brown 7
Maddie Nance 9
Kylie Aufdengarten 3

SCHEDULE FOR CHENEY CARDINAL CLASSIC SATURDAY!

5th Place
11:00am
El Dorado Girls vs Pratt
12:45pm
Trinity Catholic Boys vs Pratt

3rd Place
2:30pm

Trinity Catholic Girls vs Wellington
4:15pm
El Dorado Boys vs Chaparral

1st Place
6:00pm
Cheney Girls vs Chaparral
7:45pm

Cheney Boys vs Wellington

****************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Chaparral
Tuesday, December 10, 2019

VARSITY (1-0)
Chaparral 47 WHS 53

Meyer 27
J. Wright 10
Hinshaw 5
Long 4
B. Wright 3
Soles 2
Fairbanks 2 

JR. VARSITY (1-0)
Chaparral 50 WHS 55

Henry 15
J. Wright 13
Cornejo 9
Hartman 5
Hinshaw 5
Witham 3
Tate 3
Jones 2

"C" TEAM (0-1)
Chaparral 54 WHS 34

Clift 7
Hartman 7
Biles 6
Jones 5
Swingle 5
Lough 2
Nugen 2

NEXT UP: @ Pratt Thursday, Dec. 12, 2019

*********************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Chaparral
Tuesday, December 10, 2019

VARSITY (0-1)
Chaparral 30 WHS 29 


Hughes 15
Reichenberger 7
Clift 3
Gerten 2
Zeka 2

JR. VARSITY (1-0)
Chaparral 12 WHS 47

Nance 14
Clift 11
Reichenberger 6
Myri French 5
Stover 4
Myki French 2
Hughes 2
Abby 2
Brown 1

NEXT UP: @ Pratt Thursday, Dec. 12, 2019
 

*********************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Winfield MS
Tuesday, December 10, 2019

WMS 54 Rose Hill 35
WMS 85 Haysville 6

**************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Monday, December 9, 2019

No Report

********************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Caney Valley HS
WHS JR. VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Winfield HS
Saturday, December 7, 2019

Varsity Wrestling results from Caney Valley HS Invitational action Saturday:

BOYS
113 lbs - Hunter Norris 0-2
138 lbs - Michael Cullens 0-2
145 lbs - Quinton Redford 1-3 (8th)
152 lbs - Montana Heacock 2-2 (5th)
195 lbs - Kanden Young 5-0 (1st)
220 lbs - Kenny Fehrman 3-0 (1st)

GIRLS
101 lbs - Mackenzie Heacock 1-1 (2nd)
116 lbs - Anna Cullens 4-0 (1st)
130 lbs - Kaitlyn Hain 3-0 (1st)

TEAM FINISHES
Shawnee Heights 246
Bartlesville 136.5
Pittsburg 112.0
Labette Co 80.0
Girard 78.0
Coffeyville 77.0
Fredonia 77.0
WELLINGTON 64.0
Caney Valley 60.0
Cherryvale 58.0
Jayhawk Linn 57.0
Erie 55.0
Uniontown 50.0
Iola 47.0
Leon-Bluestem 31.0
Cherokee SE 26.0

Jr. Varsity Wrestling results from Winfield HS action Saturday:

120.0 lbs - Caiden Hamilton 2-2 3rd
126.0 lbs - Taylon Ellis 1-3 6th
132.0 lbs - Devion Smith 3-0 1st
132.5 lbs - Chase Koehler 1-3 4th
145.0 lbs - Trystan Johnson 4-1 2nd
145.0 lbs - Colin Green 3-2 3rd
145.0 lbs - Taylen Ramirez 3-2 3rd
152.0 lbs - Jakob Lira 5-0 1st

GOOD START CRUSADERS!!!

************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Prairie Hills MS (w/ El Dorado, Winfield)
Thursday, December 5, 2019

Prairie Hills 54
Wellington 47

El Dorado 33
Wellington 66

NEXT ACTION: @ Winfield MS Tuesday, Dec. 10th @ 4:30PM

*************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, December 5, 2019

8A 11-19 (Loss) (Now 7-4)

Individual Scoring pending

8B 12-24 (Loss) (Now 5-6)

Individual Scoring pending

7A 32-19 (Win) (Now 11-0)

Brit Zeka 12
Brylee Johnson 10
Kyndal Rusk 7
S. Wilson 2
Presley Metcalf 1

7B 31-21 (Win) (Now 7-3)

Karsyn White 9
Sullivan Parkey 8
Addie Hinshaw 4
Presley Metcalf 4
Sawyer Parkey 3
Sophia Parkey 2
Scout Douglas 1

NEXT ACTION: @ Prairie Hills MS Monday, Dec. 9th @ 5PM

*************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
Tuesday, December 3, 2019

8A 36-34 (Win) (Now 7-3)

Lyric Cornejo 14
Kyra Cornejo 12
Kadence Westmoreland 6
Kate Haines 2
Katelyn Kessler 2

8B 12-10 (Win) (Now 5-5)

Deighlynn Lea 7
Whitney Zeka 3
Brynnlie Zavala 2

7A 40-23 (Win) (Now 10-0)

Brit Zeka 17
Brylee Johnson 14
Kyndal Rusk 6
S. Wilson 2
Addie Hinshaw 1

7B 44-10 (Win) (Now 6-3)

Sophia Parkey 10
Scout Douglas 10
Sullivan Parkey 7
Kadynce Aufdengarten 5
Addie Hinshaw 4
Sawyer Parkey 4
Karsyn White 4

NEXT ACTION: @ HOME vs Mulvane MS Thursday, Dec. 5th @ 5PM
(8A then 8B in Main Gym * 7A then 7B in Aux Gym)

********************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Circle MS (w/ Ark City, Haysville West)
Tuesday, December 3, 2019

Circle 51
Wellington 52

(Whew! The Knights were up 13 with 2 matches to go (215 lb & 265 lb). WMS was open in both of those weights, squeezed by with the 1 pt. team victory!)

Ark City 75
Haysville West 22

Circle 78
Haysville West 30

Ark City 30
Wellington 68

NEXT ACTION: @ Prairie Hills MS Thursday, Dec. 5th @ 4:30PM

****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Rose Hill MS
Monday, November 25, 2019

8A 41-32 (Win) (Now 6-3)

Kyra Cornejo 15
Lyric Cornejo 15
Kadence Westmoreland 6
Kate Haines 3
Whitney Zeka 2

8B 17-20 (Lost) (Now 4-5)

Deighlynn Lea 7
Whitney Zeka 6
Addison Fox 2
Jade Pearson 2

7A 37-21 (Won) (Now 9-0)

scoring not available

7B 27-14 (Won) (Now 5-3)

scoring not available

NEXT ACTION: @ HOME vs Clearwater MS Tuesday, Dec. 3rd @ 5PM

**************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
8th @ Circle / 7th @ Mulvane
Saturday, November 23, 2019

7A RESULTS

Circle 37

Mulvane 19

**

Wellington 38

Augusta 8

**

Augusta 27

Mulvane 20

**

Wellington 32

Circle 31

The 7A girls are now 8-0 on the season overall.

**

7B RESULTS

Augusta 32

Wellington 20

**

Circle 24

Mulvane 4

**

Circle 39

Wellington 36

**

Augusta 23

Mulvane 15

The 7B girls are now 4-3 on the season overall.

****

8A RESULTS

18 Mulvane

11 Circle

**

27 Wellington

20 Circle

**

19 Augusta

15 Wellington

**

20 Augusta

11 Mulvane

The 8A girls are now 5-3 on the season overall.


8B RESULTS

29 Mulvane

28 Circle

**

25 Circle

17 Wellington

**

25 Augusta

10 Wellington

**

21 Augusta

19 Mulvane

The 8B girls are now 4-4 on the season overall.

NEXT ACTION: Monday, Nov. 25th @ Rose Hill 5PM 

********************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Haysville West
Thursday, November 21, 2019

8A (4-2)

30-17 HWMS wins

8B (4-2)

11-21 WMS wins

7A (6-0)

21-34 WMS wins

7B (4-1)

16-29 WMS wins

NEXT ACTION @ ROSE HILL MS MONDAY NOV 25 5PM 

Individual Scoring - pending

*************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
HERE vs Ark City / Clearwater (Winfield)
Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Clearwater 66 Wellington 31

Winfield 63 Ark City 42

Clearwater 57 Winfield 48

Wellington 54 Ark City 46

NEXT ACTION: Tuesday, Dec. 3 @ Circle MS 4:30PM

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Monday, November 18, 2019

8th Grade A (4-1) (Win) 41-32

Lyric Cornejo 21
Kadence Westmoreland 7
Kyra Cornejo 7
Kate Haines 4
Addison Fox 2

8th Grade B (3-2) (Win) 20-17

Deighlynn Lea 4
Kendall Janzen 4
Jade Pearson 3
Addison Fox 2
Madison Baker 2
Whitney Zeka 2
Thalia Garcia 2
Jessica Montes 1

7th Grade A (5-0) (Win) 43-36

Britt Zeka 21
Brylee Johnson 10
Presley Metcalf 5
Ella Goodrum 4
Kyndal Rusk 3

7th Grade B (3-1) (Loss) 25-30

Scout Douglas 6
Karsyn White 6
Sophie Parkey 4
Sullivan Parkey 3
Sawyer Parkey 3
Addie Hinshaw 2
Presley Metcalf 1

NEXT ACTION @ HAYSVILLE WEST THURSDAY NOV 21 5PM 

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Mulvane MS
Thursday, November 14, 2019

8th Grade A (3-1) (Win) 27-24

Lyric Cornejo 13
Kate Haines 6
Kadence Westmoreland 5
Kyra Cornejo 3

8th Grade B (2-2) (Loss) 7-39

Kendall Janzen 3
Madison Baker 2
Bryn Zavala 2

7th Grade A (4-0) (Win) 36-11

Brylee Johnson - 10
Presley Metcalf - 2
Britt Zeka - 14
Kyndal Rusk - 8
Ella Goodrum - 2

7th Grade B (3-0) (Win) 16-15

Kadynce Aufdengarten - 2
Sullivan Parkey - 4 
Zoey Hearlson - 2
Addie Hinshaw - 2 
Sawyer Parkey - 2 
Karsyn White - 4

NEXT ACTION @ HOME vs PRAIRIE HILLS MONDAY NOV 18 5PM 

****************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Winfield MS
Tuesday, November 12, 2019

The WMS 7/8 grade wrestlers were in action Tuesday afternoon at Winfield MS. The KNIGHTS split on the day, defeating Mulvane 45-39 but coming up short vs host Winfield, 42-57. You hate to say coming up short, Winfield actually lead in this match 42-0. The Knights battled back with 6 straight wins, score 42-36. In the end though, Winfield was the victor. Wellington was also OPEN in 3 wt classes, which hurts a lot in the end on team scores – in this case, 18 free points for Winfield. Next action, Tuesday at Ark City. GOOD LUCK KNIGHTS & LADY KNIGHTS!!

***************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater MS
Monday, November 11, 2019

8th Grade A (2-1) (Loss) 26-47

Lyric Cornejo 8
Kate Haines 6
Kadence Westmoreland 6
Kyra Cornejo 4
Whitney Zeka 2

8th Grade B (2-1) (Win) 28-23

Addison Fox 12
Madison Baker 8
Jade Pearson 2 
Whitney Zeka 2
Deighlynn Lea 2

7th Grade A  wins 38-17 (3-0)

Brylee Johnson - 3
Savanna Wilson - 2
Presley Metcalf - 2 
Britt Zeka - 23
Kyndal Rusk - 4
Ella Goodrum - 2
Karsyn White - 2

7th Grade B wins 28-7 (2-0)

Savanna Wilson - 2
Kadynce Aufdengarten - 2
Sullivan Parkey - 8 
Addie Henshaw - 2 
Sophie Parkey - 4
Scout Douglas - 6
Karsyn White - 4 

NEXT ACTION @ Mulvane THURSDAY NOV 14 5PM 

******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Rose Hill HERE
Thursday, November 7, 2019

8A GIRLS (WIN) (2-0)
RHMS 24 WMS 26

Kadence Westmoreland 8
Kyra Cornejo 8
Lyric Cornejo 5
Kate Haines 3
Katelyn Kessler 2

8B GIRLS (LOSS) (1-1)
RHMS 22 WMS 13

Madison Baker 3
Deighlynn Lea 3
Jade Pearson 3
Addison Fox 2
Whitney Zeka 2

7A GIRLS (WIN) (2-0)
RHMS 16 WMS 38

Britt Zeka 12
Kyndal Rusk 9
Brylee Johnson 6
Ella Goodrum 5
Kadynce Aufdengarten 2
Sawyer Parkey 2
Karsyn White 2

7B GIRLS (WIN) (1-0)
RHMS 10  WMS 36

Sophie Parkey 10
Ella Goodrum 8
Addie Hinshaw 6
Scout Douglas 6
Sawyer Parkey 3
Sullivan Parkey 2
Kadynce Aufdengarten 1

NEXT ACTION @ Clearwater MONDAY NOV 11 5PM 

******************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Augusta MS
Tuesday, November 5, 2019

WMS 78 HAYSVILLE WEST MS 18

WMS 66 AUGUSTA MS 33

Individual Results Not Reported

NEXT ACTION @ Winfield TUESDAY NOV 12 4:30PM

***************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs El Dorado HERE
Monday, November 4, 2019

8A GIRLS (WIN)
EMS 5 WMS 38

Lyric Cornejo 10
Kadence Westmoreland 8
Katelyn Kessler 6
Addison Fox 6
Kate Haines 2

8B GIRLS (WIN)
EMS 20 WMS 24

pending

7A GIRLS (WIN)
EMS 9 WMS 35

Britt Zeka 12
Kyndal Rusk 11
Savanna Wilson 4
Brylee Johnson 2
Presley Metcalf 2
Sawyer Parkey 2
Karsyn White 2

7B GIRLS (No Game)
El Dorado short on players

NEXT ACTION HERE THURSDAY vs Rose Hill 
5PM - Main Gym 8B then 8A
5PM - Aux Gym 7A then 7B

***************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Valley Center MS Tournament
Saturday, November 2, 2019

 80 - Kai Klein / 2-1 / 3rd
 85 - Payton Schwartz / 1-2 / 3rd
 90 - Axl Norris / 2-1 / 3rd
 95 - Rome Hunt / 1-2 / 4th
100 - Megan Jackson / 0-2 / DNP
105 - Talan Cantrell / 0-2 / DNP
110 - Krystian Devine / 0-2 / DNP
115 - Carter Burnett / 2-0 / 1st
120 - Will Weber / 2-1 / 2nd
127 - Dusty Bannister / 2-2 / 4th
134 - Kenny Redford / 1-2 / 4th
141 - Riley Nichols / 2-1 / 2nd
148 - Andrew Helpingstine / 0-2 / DNP
155 - Deegan Stone / 0-2 / DNP
180 - Derrick Lowe / 2-1 / 2nd

TEAM SCORES

Newton-Chisholm MS - 211.0
McPherson MS - 187.0
Valley Center MS - 171.0
Andover MS - 162.0
Wellington MS - 130.0
Andover Central MS - 93.0
Salina Lakewood MS - 70.0

****************************

****************************

FALL SPORTS * FALL SPORTS

****************************

****************************

VOLLEYBALL AVCTL LEAGUE HONORS

AVCTL DIV IV
1ST TEAM: Lexi Clift & Jennifer Jensen 
HON. MENTION: Ali Zeka 
                                                                                              

AVCTL III / IV VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE HONORS 2019

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Buhler HS (Bi-District Playoff)
Friday, November 1, 2019

An early turnover by Wellington, lead to “6” for Buhler with only 39 secs. off the clock. Not the start you would want, but WHS buckled down, the defense played tough. So tough, 22:43 ticked off the clock before Buhler could find paydirt again. The Crusaders took the lead late in the 2nd qtr after Senior Zane Cornejo scrambled for 84 yds, leading to a 1 yd TD run by QB Zander Vargas and a “good” PAT by Karsten Gill. Gill went 10/11 on the season in PAT’s – kudos to #40. Buhler would soon retake the lead and not relinquish. With :47 left on the 1st half clock, Buhler, on 4th and 20, connected on a 21 yd TD throw and went in at halftime on top 12-7. (2 “2 pt” conversions had failed for the home team).

The 3rd qtr was all defense, going into the 4th, still anybody’s game but a Buhler score & PAT, with just 4:06 left on the game clock would seal the deal for the maroon Crusaders…final score 19-7. Buhler advances, the season ends at 2-7 for Wellington. Buhler will host Mulvane in Regional 4A action this coming Friday, Nov. 8th. The Wildcats downed Independence Friday night  47-14 to advance.

STATS

WHS 00 07 00 00 – 07
BHS 06 06 00 07 – 19

RUSHING

Zane Cornejo 5/88 yds
Trace Rusk 12/31 yds
Zander Vargas 7/14 yds (1 yd TD run)
Christian Buckman 1/-3  yds
Berkeley Wright 5/-6 yds

PASSING

Berkeley Wright 19/50 yds
Zander Vargas 7/21 yds

RECEIVING

Travese Love 2/29 yds
Silas Popplewell 3/18 yds
Christian Buckman 2/17 yds
Zane Cornejo 1/10 yds
Austin Soles 1/-3 yds

RUSHING 124 yds
PASSING   71 yds
TOTAL OFFENSE 195 yds

PENALTIES

5/45 yds

PAT’S

Karsten Gill 1/1   10/11 on the season

1ST DOWNS

WHS 6 BHS 9

PUNTS

Austin Soles – 8/229 (29 yd avg)

GAME ACTION PICS @ BUHLER 110119

OTHER AREA SCORES: Goddard 32 Rose Hill 14, Winfield 37 El Dorado 00, Ark City 55 Ulysses 17, Andover Central 42 Circle 7, Augusta 29 Coffeyville 26 (2 OT’s), Mulvane 47 Independence 14, Bishop Miege 67 Labette Co. 13, Chanute 28 Ft. Scott 7, Collegiate 35 Halstead 14, Andale 68 Clay Center 7, Clearwater 35 Hesston 21, Conway Springs 42 Cherryvale 13, Belle Plaine 17 Chaparral 14, Caldwell 46 Dexter 30, Argonia/Attica 38 Sedan 32, Minneola 50 South Haven 00

The above winners advance to WEEK #10 (Regional Action)

This season completed the 100th year of Crusader Football (1920 -2019) Here’s the year by year breakdown on the records:

FALL DATES/NOT GRADUATION DATES
1920 / 6 – 3 – 1
1921 / 4 – 4
1922 / 2 – 6
1923 / 3 – 5
1924 / 5 – 0 – 3
1925 / 4 – 3 – 2
1926 / 5 – 3 – 2
1927 / 5 – 3
1928 / 7 – 3 – 1
1929 / 6 – 4 – 1
1930 / 5 – 4
1931 / 4 – 4 – 1
1932 / 4 – 4 – 1
1933 / 5 – 2 – 2
1934 / 7 – 1
1935 / 5 – 3
1936 / 6 – 1 – 1
1937 / 7 – 0 – 1
1938 / 8 – 0
1939 / 7 – 1
1940 / 6 – 2
1941 / 7 – 2
1942 / 2 – 7
1943 / 3 – 5
1944 / 7 – 2
1945 / 8 – 1
1946 / 7 – 2
1947 / 7 – 2
1948 / 7 – 3
1949 / 6 – 1 – 2
1950 / 7 – 1 – 1
1951 / 5 – 4
1952 / 6 – 2 – 1
1953 / 6 – 4
1954 / 7 – 1 – 1
1955 / 5 – 4
1956 / 4 – 5
1957 / 2 – 7
1958 / 5 – 3 – 1
1959 / 5 – 3
1960 / 7 – 1
1961 / 5 – 3 – 1
1962 / 5 – 3 – 1
1963 / 3 – 4 – 1
1964 / 2 – 7
1965 / 4 – 4 – 1
1966 / 4 – 5
1967 / 9 – 0
1968 / 7 – 2
1969 / 9 – 1 – 1
1970 / 8 – 1
1971 / 8 – 2
1972 / 6 – 3
1973 / 5 – 4
1974 / 8 – 1
1975 /  8 – 1
1976 / 9 – 3
1977 / 8 – 2
1978 / 9 – 2
1979 / 9 – 2
1980 / 2 – 7
1981 / 12 – 1
1982 / 12 – 1
1983 / 2 – 7
1984 / 5 – 4
1985 / 4 – 5
1986 / 4 – 6
1987 / 5 – 5
1988 / 7 – 4
1989 / 5 – 4
1990 / 7 – 2
1991 / 7 – 2
1993 / 8 – 2
1994 / 10 – 1
1995 / 7 – 3
1996 / 10 – 2
1997 / 4 – 6
1998 / 3 – 7
1999 / 6 – 6
2000 / 12 – 1
2001 / 12 – 1
2002 / 12 – 2
2003 / 9 – 3
2004 / 11 – 1
2005 / 7 – 3
2006 / 6 – 4
2007 / 7 – 4
2008 / 8 – 3
2009 / 7 – 4
2010 / 2 – 8
2011 / 3 – 6
2012 / 2 – 7
2013 / 5 – 4
2o14 / 5 – 4
2015 / 4 – 5
2016 / 0 – 9
2017 / 5 – 5
2018 / 8 – 3
2019 / 2 – 7

SOURCE: 1920 through 2003 (2004 MEDIA GUIDE by Linn Hibbs) // 2004 to date LOCAL MEDIA)

***************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Monday, October 28, 2019

MHS 42 WHS 26

*****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Chapman HS (4A Sub-State)
(vs Nickerson)
Saturday, October 26, 2019

Chapman 23-10 vs Winfield 12-22
25-12, 25-15 (Chapman Wins)

Nickerson 24-12 vs Wellington 14-20
25-13, 25-12 (Nickerson Wins)

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Chapman 24-10 vs Nickerson 25-12
25-22, 15-25, 25-21 (Nickerson Wins)

Season Ends for Lady Crusaders @ 14-21

OVERALL 4A SUB-STATE RESULTS (Circle Site)

OVERALL 4A SUB-STATE RESULTS (Ottawa Site)

**************************

WHS VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
@ 4A Regionals / El Dorado Lake
Saturday, October 26, 2019

5K RUN

So. Camden Parkey 19.43 / 39th
Fr. Jack Wright 20.23 / 45th
Jr. Chilson Ybarra 20.31 / 46th (Personal Record)
So. Braeden Ybarra 20.43 / 50th
Sr. Tyler Brown 21.36 / 56th
Sr. Daniel Atkinson 21.43 / 59th
Sr. Caleb Starnes 23.35 / 62nd

This concludes the season for 2019.

**************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Mulvane
Friday, October 25, 2019

The CRUSADERS ended regular season play in the 4A WEST DIV Friday evening, falling to the Mulvane Wildcats, 7-23. The boys in red started out strong but the Wildcats gained control of the action before halftime and won their 4th game of the year after starting out 0-4. Wellington will travel to (6-2) Buhler Week #9, Mulvane will host Independence who fell to Rose Hill 0-45.Those "2" winners will square off in Regional 4A action on Nov. 8th - the higher seed will host. It's "WIN" or "Pack It In" time for all HS Football Teams across the State.

RUSHING

Trace Rusk 28/92 yds
Zane Cornejo 4/12 yds
Zander Vargas 7/-7 yds
Berkeley Wright 5/-7
Christian Buckman 1/-12
TOTAL RUSHING 78 yds

PASSING

Berkeley Wright 4/11 for 34 yds
Zander Vargas 4/5 for 55 yds (TD)
TOTAL PASSING 89 yds

RECEIVING

Silas Popplewell 4/45
Travese Love 2/25
Austin Soles 2/19 (16 yd TD)
TOTAL RECEIVING 89 yds

Rushing 78 yds
Passing 89 yds
TOTAL OFFENSE 167 yds

PAT’s / FG’s
Karsten Gill  1/1 PAT  9/10 on the season – 0/1 FG

PUNTS
Austin Soles 5/154 yds (31 yd avg)

PENALTIES
7/75 yds

1st DOWNS
WHS 10 MHS 9

GAME ACTION PICS vs MULVANE 102519

NEXT UP – WEEK #9 @ Buhler 7PM Kickoff / Winner moves on to WEEK #10, vs either Mulvane or Independence - loser does not.

**********
WEEK #9 Match-Ups (4A West)
HOME TEAM listed first

McPherson 8-0 vs Abilene 0-8
Andover Central 7-1 vs Circle 1-7
Buhler 6-2 vs Wellington 2-6
Winfield 5-3 vs El Dorado 2-6
Ulysses 5-3 vs Ark City 2-6
Mulvane 4-4 vs Independence 2-6
Augusta 4-4 vs Coffeyville 2-6
Goddard 3-5 vs Rose Hill 3-5

************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater HS (w/ Mulvane)
Tuesday, October 22, 2019

The Varsity and JV Volleyball squads saw their last regular season action Tuesday at a Tri-Meet hosted by Clearwater with Mulvane. Congrats to the VARSITY who came home with 2 wins, the JV split.

Varsity

Clearwater def. Mulvane - 25-22, 18-25, 25-15

Wellington def. Mulvane - 25-21, 25-18

Wellington def. Clearwater - 25-27, 25-19, 25-16
 

Junior Varsity
Clearwater def. Mulvane - 25-16, 25-22

Wellington def. Mulvane - 25-23, 18-25, 25-16

Clearwater def. Wellington - 26-24, 25-16


4A Sub-State is on slate this Saturday for the Varsity Volleyball Girls at Chapman HS. (Up near Abilene).


Action gets underway at 2PM @ Chapman HS:

MATCH ONE (2PM)
(23-10) Chapman vs (12-22) Winfield

MATCH TWO (Following Match One)
(24-12) Nickerson vs (14-20) Wellington

The TWO Winners will play MATCH THREE (following Match Two) to determine the 4A Sub-State Champion.

There are 4A Sub-State matches being played at 3 other locations…Holton HS, Circle, and Andale.

*******************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ STATE 4A TOURNAMENT (HESSTON)
Monday/Tuesday, October 21-22, 2019

Under less than favorable weather conditions, especially Round 1 on Monday, the State 4A Girls Golf Tournament is "in the can" so to speak. Wellington's Payton Ginter shined for the third consecutive year in a row at this highest level! Ginter battled hard both days, finishing in 5th (86) after Round 1 behind Brasser (80) of Andale, Donovan (82) of Concordia, Miller (85) of Buhler, and Madison (85) of Ft. Scott. On Tuesday, Payton improved her position, finishing 3rd (85), behind Brasser (78) and Miller (83).

 

When Round 1 and Round 2 results were combined, it was the same "5" at the top as on Day 1, Brasser (158), Miller (168), Donovan (169), Madison (171), and Ginter (171). Ginter has found success her entire 3 year career at WHS. Last week she finished 2nd at the 4A Regional at Quail Ridge, and finished 5th at the AVCTL DIV III / IV League Meet (a very tough meet) held here in Wellington, receiving AVCTL First Team Honors for her efforts!

 

Her coach & father, James Ginter, will have one more year together on the links, these past "3" have created unforgettable and plentiful memories for both. Next year will be the culmination of all of that and more. What a ride it's been, hang on, soon they'll be heading down the last stretch of HS competition - can't wait to watch! GREAT JOB PAYTON - WE ARE PROUD OF YOU!

OVERALL RESULTS from HESSTON

********************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ STATE 4A (Winfield) DAY 2
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2019

2019 4A STATE DOUBLES CHAMPIONS
Rylee Rusk  & Kylie Aufdengarten!!

STATE 4A TOURNAMENT BRACKET / RESULTS

Congratulations to Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk, the 2019 STATE 4A Girls Tennis Doubles Champions! The pair, who started with a BYE on Friday in Winfield at the T.H. Vaughn Tennis Compolex, the Wellington duo went 4-0 with 2 wins over two Collegiate pairs, and a win over Hesston and a win over Buhler. The final match win was Kylie’s 117th WHS Career  match win, a new record at WHS, no one in the history of the school has achieved that level. Congratulations again to Ky & Ry – doesn’t get any better than this!

On Friday, Jr. Calli Hatfield and Freshman Jensen Lynnes battled hard but came up short against Iola, then Chanute to end their season.  Jensen was only 1 of 4 Freshman at the State event. Both  Calli and Jensen will be back next year, and stronger than ever! Great Season Lady Crusaders! Great WHS Career Kylie!!

  SINGLES DOUBLES  
1st Mantovani- WCS Aufdengarten, Rusk- WEL  
2nd Annabeele Adams-CIR Lair, Conrad- WCS  
3rd Murphy- WCS Gentile, Yoakum- WCS  
4th Sebits- WTA DeMeyer, Hutton- BUH  
5th Krehbeil-HES King, Gregory- IND  
6th Teufel- BUH Dodson, Marquez- IND  
7th Fredrick-BUH Voegeli, Meir- TH  
8th Olberding- ABI Faulk, Kyed- CHA  
9th Calhoon- TH Martin, Unruh- HES  
10th Blair- TH Hagen,Hayword-BM  
11th Friess- PAR Chabot, Parsons- ELD  
12th Allen-BM Lillard,Beswick- ABI  
       
       
       
       
       

 

TEAM RESULTS
Wichita Collegiate 55
Buhler 33
Topeka Hayden 23
Independence 21
Hesston 18
Wellington 15
Towanda-Circle 15
Wichita Trinity 12
Abilene 12
Bishop Miege 12
Chanute 9
Parsons 6
El Dorado 6
Iola 2
Winfield 2
Concordia 1
Baldwin 0
Clay Center 0
Paola 0
Fort Scott 0

****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
@ Clearwater Invitational
Saturday, October 19, 2019

POOL PLAY RESULTS

WELLINGTON 2-1
WHS over Conway Springs
WHS over Wichita North
WHS falls to Hesston

BRACKET PLAY RESULTS

Trinity over Wellington
Hesston over Rose Hill
Wellington over Rose Hill for 3rd!
Hesston over Trinity for 1st

ALL-TOURNEY TEAM

Gracie Rausch SR. Wellington High School
Lexi Cash SR. Clearwater High School
Ashley Sawyer JR. Trinity Academy
Alex Martin JR. Hesston High School
Kaitlyn Greenman JR. Trinity Academy
Elise Kaiser SR. Hesston High School
Haley Thrush JR. Rose Hill High School
Celbi Richardson SR. Hesston High School
Lauren Mathews SR. Trinity Academy
Jennifer Jensen SR. Wellington High School
Austin Broadie JR. Trinity Academy
Talby Duerksen SR. Hesston High School

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:
Talby Duerksen SR. Hesston High School

**************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Winfield (Sr. Night) (69 Championship Team)
Friday, October 18, 2019 

If you’re all about experiencing feel-good situations in your life, you could have gotten a six pack’s worth had you been one of the attendees Friday evening at the Crusaders 14 vs Vikings 13 Week #7 game @ Sellers. From great back & forth football action, to honoring some gentlemen that 50 years ago this Fall brought something very special home to Wellington. The line stretched from the north end zone to the south end zone as dozens of WHS Seniors and their parents, lined up for Senior Night recognition. Did I mention the Crimson Dancers, the Band? It was a huge Crusader evening with all the aforementioned to keep you entertained.

“50 years ago this Fall, a group of young men at WHS, participated in the first ever in Kansas, State Football Championship event, bringing home the State Championship Trophy to Wellington HS and Wellington proper, itself. Many of these same men were honored at Friday’s game with Winfield. Prior to entering the stadium, a tailgate party, hosted by WHS Football and Shawn DeJarnett and others was where the evening’s activities would begin.

A section was reserved in the stands for these honored guests and at halftime, they were lead to the field, introduced and revered by the fans on hand. The Crimson Dancers would follow, then the Band…it was a great show from start to finish.

Winfield jumped out on the Crusaders 7-0 early (8:42 mark 1st Qtr) and ironically, the Crusaders wouldn’t answer until Qtr 2 (also 8:42 mark). Winfield would regain the lead shortly before halftime (5:27 mark Qtr 2) but would miss the PAT and lead 13-7 at the midway point. Unbeknownst at the time, scoring for the Vikings had ended, the Crusader defense would hold tight and strong through Qtrs. 3 & 4 and the Irondukes would take the lead for good in the 4th @ the 8:22 mark. Karsten Gill would go 2/2 on PAT’s – credit the two TD’s to WHS Jr. Trace Rusk who rushed for 151 yds (123 yds last week) and Zane Cornejo, who had his best game of the Fall. After 150 yds in penalties at Labette, the Crusaders improved significantly, with a total of just 35 penalty yds this week. The Irondukes busted up several Viking drives with interceptions (Quinton Redford, Silas Popplewell,  and Zander Vargas). On the night, Wellington gave up zero interceptions and zero fumbles. The boys in red on October 18, 2019, took care of business and moved to 2-5 on the season.

GAME STATS

RUSHING
Trace Rusk  29/151 yds (TD)
Zane Cornejo 6/70 yds (TD)
Zander Vargas  1/-5 yds
Berkeley Wright  5/-14 yds

PASSING
Berkeley Wright 2/7 for 21 yds

RECEIVING
Travese Love 1/16 yds
Trace Rusk 1/5 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE
RUSHING 202 yds
PASSING 21 yds
TOTAL – 223 yds

1st DOWNS
WINF 11 WELL 8

PENALTY YDS
WINF 43 yds
WELL 35 yds

PUNTS
Austin Soles 4/144 yds (36 yd avg)

PATS
Karsten Gill 2/2  (8/9 on the season)

OTHER AREA SCORES

El Dorado 6 Mulvane 41, Rose Hill 7 McPherson 31, Clearwater 12 Andale 50, Abilene 14 Augusta 37, Circle 6 Independence 40, Eureka 33 Belle Plaine 14, Caldwell 16 Udall 31, Oxford 6 South Central 56, South Haven 46 Fairfield 00, Attica/Argonia 16 Medicine Lodge 36,

*******************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ STATE 4A (Winfield) DAY 1
Friday, October 18, 2019

WHS Sr. Kylie Aufdengarten and Jr. Rylee Rusk went 2-0 Friday at the State 4A Girls Tennis tournament in Winfield. They are assured of a TOP 4 finish will play in semifinal action Saturday morning. The pair had a bye in the first round, defeated Yutzy and Birney of Buhler 6-1, 6-3 then Martin & Unruh of Hesston 6-1, 6-0. They will go up against Gentile & Yoakum of Collegiate in semifinal action Saturday! GO KYLIE GO RYLEE

Also representing Wellington in the State 4A Tournament, Jr. Calli Hatfield and Freshman Jensen Lynnes. The pair battled hard, losing to Iola's Utlev & Richards 7-8 (9-7) 0-6, 14-12 then Chanute's Folk & Kyed 9-6. This concludes tournament action for Calli and Jensen! Proud of them both and you know they will be back!

*****************************

WHS VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
@ Wartick Farms (El Dorado)
AVCTL League Meet (Circle Hosting)
Thursday, October 17, 2019

GIRLS VARSITY - 5K
Karolina Gadzik  24.27  18th
Annalisa Cullens  25.18  25th
Kaitlyn Hain  27.48 33rd

This concludes the Girl's Season.

BOYS VARSITY - 5K

Camden Parkey  19.31 22nd
Braeden Ybarra  20.32 31st
Chilson Ybarra  20.48 34th
Tyler Brown 20.56 35th
Daniel Atkinson  21.12  37th
Caleb Starnes  22.54 40th  Personal Record

WHS Boy's next meet will be REGIONALS @ El Dorado Lake
Saturday / 10-26-19 @ 10:40AM / East Side by Water Tower

****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
Thursday, October 17, 2019

7TH GRADE
CMS 00 WMS 40

7th Grade ends season @ 7-0! Awesome job Knights!!

8TH GRADE
CMS 32 WMS 22

8th Grade ends season @ 3-4

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
Thursday, October 17, 2019

8B

Clearwater over Wellington

25-14, 19-25, 15-13

8A

Clearwater over Wellington

25-18, 25-17

7A

Wellington over Clearwater

25-19, 21-25, 15-12

7B

Wellington over Clearwater

25-9, 25-12

********************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ El Dorado (w/ Mulvane)
Thursday, October 17, 2019

pending

******************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
Patriot League Tourney @ Haysville West
Tuesday, October 15, 2019

8TH Grade Girls 1.5M
Kate Haines  10.35 / 2nd / Medal / Personal Record

8TH Grade Boys 1.5M
Landyn Glenn  9.37 / 11th / Personal Record

7TH Grade Girls 1M
Taylor Earl  6.48 / 6th / Medal / Personal Record
Scout Douglas 6.50 / 8th / Medal / Personal Record
Sullivan Parkey  7.13 / 11th / Personal Record

7TH Grade Boys 1M
Tristan Tencleve  5.47 / 3rd / Medal / Personal Record (6th on ALL TIME TOP TEN list for WMS)
Zander Strader 6.26 / 14th / Personal Record
Rome Hunt  6.45 / 21st / Personal Record
Colten Clift 6.48 / 22nd

7TH Grade Boys Placed 4th in Patriot League

This concludes the season for the Middle School.

***********************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL 
HERE vs McPherson & Mulvane
Tuesday, October 15,2019

VARSITY

McPherson beat Wellington

25-14

25-19

McPherson beat Mulvane

25-13

25-16

Wellington beat Mulvane

23-25

25-19

25-12

The VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS are now 10-18 on the season.

JR. VARSITY

McPherson beat Wellington

25-10

25-19

McPherson beat Mulvane

25-18

25-19

Mulvane beat Wellington

25-13

23-25

25-18

*******************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Labette County
Monday, October 14, 2019

LCHS 0 WHS 22

The "C" Team is now 2-4 on the season - next up, Winfield THERE, Oct. 21st @ 6PM

************************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate HS (4A REGIONAL)
Saturday, October 12, 2019

Submitted by Head Coach Brian Aufdengarten

"The Wellington girls tennis team was in action on Saturday at Wichita Collegiate for regionals on a cold morning.  Singles players Olivia Brand and Natalie Henning both got seeded in the top 10, with Brand being the nine seed,  and Henning being the 10 seed. Brand was playing Cozine from Wichita Trinity, and jumped out to an early 4-1 lead, but Cozine came back and tied the match at five all. Cozine then won the first set 7-5.  Brand then lost the second set 6-0 which ended her season.   Henning was matched up against Jackson from Pratt and lost a very close match which could've went either way. Henning won the first set 6-3, then lost the second set 5-7.  The two players went to a super tiebreak for the third set which is played to 10 points. Henning had a 9 to 7 lead when Jackson won four straight points to win the match. That was a heartbreaking match which ended Natalie's senior season I appreciate how much she has done for our team over the past four years.

On the double side Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk received the number one seed and Wellington's other team of Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes received the four seed.

Aufdengarten and Rusk opened up with Edson/Lindberg of Circle and won 6-0,6-0.  At the same time Hatfield and Lynnes we're playing García/Sharp of Pratt and won by the same score 6-0,6-0.  In the quarterfinal round Aufdengarten and Rusk continued their dominance beating Winfield's Woodburn/Law winning 6-0,6-0 again.  Hatfield and Lynnes then had to play the number five seed from Wichita Trinity Klaasen/Dunne and found themselves down 1-4 to open the first set.  Wellingtons pair then settle down a bit and came from behind to win the first set 6-4.   In the second set the Wellington pair had another close set but came out on top 7-5.  The win then guaranteed the Wellington pair a trip to the state meet and guaranteed top four finish. 

Up next  was the semifinal match  where those two Wellington teams had to play each other. Aufdengarten and Rusk won the match 6-0,6-2.  This put Hatfield and Lynnes in the third and fourth place match against Wichita Collegiate Gentile/Yoakum.  The pair kept the first set close for a little while being down 4-3, but the Collegiate team  rallied and never gave up another game winning 6-3,6-0.  Very very proud of these two anytime you can get a freshman to the state meet with Jensen and Calli returning to the state meet is an awesome feeling.  Meanwhile Aufdengarten and Rusk had their hands full in the championship match with another Wichita Collegiate  team of Lair/Conrad.  The Wellington pair won a close  first set 6-4. After that the Collegiate girls  came to life and jumped up on the Wellington pair 5-0 in the second set. Aufdengarten and Rusk won 2 games but lost that set 2-6.  The final set was hotly contested and was tied at 4-4, with Wellington having some break opportunities but didn't get them and Collegiate  went up 5 to 4. In the final game Wellington got broke and lost the match 4-6.   This is Aufdengarten's fourth straight year at the state tournament and Rusk's  third straight year at the state tournament. Hatfield and Lynnes  enter the state tournament with a record of 16-8 together, Aufdengarten and Rusk enter with a record of 28-2:" 

**************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Labette County HS
Friday, October 11, 2019

The CRUSADERS got their first 2019 taste of victory Friday night, on the road in Altamont (Labette County Grizzlies). Final score WHS 21 LCHS 00. The Crusaders 0-5 going in vs. the Grizzlies 3-2, played solid football, chalking up over 300 yds of offense, about 110% more than in most previous games this season and the first 100+ yd rusher for the Crusaders emerged as well. Kudos to Junior Trace Rusk who carried the ball 27 times for 123 yds and a TD! 

Penalties were a problem for the Crusaders, a big problem. 17/150 yds. Numerous illegal procedure calls and personal fouls. Clean that up and the night would have shined completely. The weather didn't turn out too bad. The winds died down and temps hovered around 40 or so - could have been much worse.

Also scoring for the boys in red, Silas Popplewell and Zane Cornejo. Senior kicker Karsten Gill went 1/2 on PATS, his first misfire of the year. Gage Cunningham chalked up a 2 pt conversion to bring the score total back in alignment. Things were click'n. 

The excitement with the players at the end of 4 was obvious. Maybe the spark will light the fire and who knows what could shake out in the end? Tough battle coming up next Friday, HERE at HOME. Now 5-1 Winfield, after their 17-0 win over El Dorado this week, will come a callin', with former WHS Head Football Coach Linn Hibbs still at the Viking helm. Also that night, the 1969 WHS STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS will be honored with a tail-gate gathering outside the stadium and then introductions to the crowd at halftime. It's been 50 years since that glorious moment in Crusader Football History. Come out and support the 2019 team and honor those from '69. This is the 100th year of Crusader Football - still lots of action to come!

RUSHING
Trace Rusk 27/123 yds (TD)
Zane Cornejo 4/62 yds (TD)
Gage Cunningham 3/23 yds
Isaac Hilt 1/10 yds
Zander Vargas 1/8 yds
Berkeley Wright 7/-5 yds

PASSING
Berkeley Wright 9/78 yds (TD)
Zander Vargas 1/15 yds

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 3/43  yds (TD)
Zane Cornejo 2/32 yds 
Berkeley Wright 1/15 yds
Gage Cunningham 1/3 yds

RUSHING 221 yds
PASSING 93 yds
TOTAL OFFENSE 314 yds

PENALTIES
17/150 yds

PUNTS
Austin Soles 4/119 (30 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 13 LCHS 5

PAT'S
Karsten Gill 1/2 (6/7 on the season)
Gage Cunningham 2 pt conversion

OTHER AREA SCORES
Pretty Prairie 14 South Haven 48, South Central 52 Caldwell 6, Oxford 12 Attica/Argonia 58, Conway Springs 42 Remington 7, Fredonia 6 Belle Plaine 13, Clearwater 62 Trinity 0, Ulysses 28 Newkirk OK 6, Mulvane 28 Rose Hill 20, Andale 50 Collegiate 7, Winfield 17 El Dorado 0, McPherson 56 Augusta 14, Buhler 48 Circle 0

*************************************

WHS / 6TH GR CROSS COUNTRY
@ Cheney Lake
Thursday, October 10, 2019

GIRLS JV - 5K
Karolina Gadzik 24.28 / 1st / Medal
Kaitlyn Hain 26.08 2nd / Medal / Personal Record

BOYS V - 5K
Tyler Brown 18.59 / 6th / Medal / Personal Record
Camden Parkey 19.09 / 9th / Medal / Personal Record
Braeden Ybarra 20.00 22nd / Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 20.35 / 30th / Personal Record
Jack Wright 20.36 / 32nd

BOYS JV - 5K
Caleb Starnes 22.56 / 15th / Personal Record

NEXT MEET for WHS / Thursday, Oct 17 - AVCTL League Meet @ Wartick Farms in El Dorado - 4PM (Hosted by Circle)

6TH GR (Ran in the 7TH GR Race)

GIRLS - 1M
Ava Furman 6.44 1st / Medal
Kylan Gregory 7.02 / 5th / Medal
Annabelle Burden 7.37 / 10th / Medal
Jayda Beccera 7.45 / 13th / Personal Record
Cadence Aue / 8.05 / 16th
Madalyn LeValley 8.35 / 20th
Emajyn Hollman 8.38 / 21st

BOYS - 1M
Hank Shinliver 6.21 / 3rd / Medal 
Cooper Hatfield 6.27 / 6th / Medal / Personal Record
Jackson Newman 6.45 / 14th
Milo Elder 7.44 / 26th

No Team Scores were kept for the 7th Grade Race
This concludes the season for the 6th Graders
 

***********************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs McPherson & Clearwater
Thursday, October 10, 2019

McPherson beat Wellington
18-25
17-25

McPherson beat Clearwater
25-21
25-7

Clearwater beat Wellington
23-25
25-18
15-13

****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, October 10, 2019

DIV III & IV PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7th Grade
MMS 8 WMS 34

The 7th Gr Knights move to 6-0 on the season

8th Grade
MMS 12 WMS 6

The 8th Gr Knights move to 3-3 on the season

NEXT UP: Clearwater HERE / Thu Oct. 17 / 5PM
 

************************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, October 10, 2019

7A
WMS 25 MMS 17
WMS 25 MMS 12
7B
WMS 22 MMS 25
WMS 25 MMS 14
WMS 15 MMS 7

7TH GRADE STANDINGS

8A
WMS 21 MMS 25
WMS 11 MMS 25
8B
WMS 25 MMS 23
WMS 25 MMS 27
WMS 5 MMS 15

8TH GRADE STANDINGS

*********************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
HERE @ WGC (AVCTL DIV III / IV LEAGUE)
Tuesday, October 8, 2019

The Varsity Girls Golf Team hosted the AVCTL LEAGUE MEET Tuesday, out at Wellington Golf Club. 36 Golfers from 6 league schools participated. Wellington as a team placed 4th, Jr. Payton Ginter finished 5th and medaled!

TEAM RESULTS

Buhler - 371
Andale - 382
Winfield - 382
Wellington - 410
Circle - 420
Augusta - 433

(Mulvane had 2 participants, not enough for a team score)

INDIVIDUAL  RESULTS (TOP 12)

Brasser ANDALE 74
Miller BUHLER 83
Albers ANDALE 86
Bertholf WINFIELD 89
Ginter WELLINGTON 90
Cooper BUHLER 91
Littell WINFIELD 94
Specht BUHLER 95
Phillips CIRCLE 95
Mendoza WINFIELD 99
Price AUGUSTA 99
Ewing MULVANE 99

OTHER WHS RESULTS

Kasiah Richmond 17th 104
Emma Stover 21st 105
Ashlyn Sowersby 25th 111
Elly DeJarnett 28th 115
Leanna Herring 31st 123

*********************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Mulvane
Tuesday, October 8, 2019

8TH Grade Girls 1.5M
Kate Haines 11.04 / 10th / MEDAL

8TH Grade Boys 1.5M
Landyn Glenn 9.46 / 25th / MEDAL / Personal Record

7TH Grade Girls 1M
Scout Douglas 7.09 / 19th / MEDAL / Personal Record -tie
Taylor Earl  7.10 / 20th / MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey / 35th

7TH Grade Boys 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.05 / 6th / MEDAL / Personal Record - tie
Rome Hunt 6.54 / 36th / Personal Record
Zander Strader 6.55 / 37th / Personal Record - tie
Colten Clift 7.02 / 45th

NEXT MEET: Patriot League Meet 3PM / Tuesday - Oct. 15th @ Haysville West

********************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Circle w/ Winfield
Tuesday, October 8, 2019

JV RESULTS
Circle 25 Wellington 22
Circle 25  Wellington 15

Wellington 25  Winfield 22
Wellington 25. Winfield 21

Circle 25 Winfield 20
Circle 25 Winfield 11

VARSITY RESULTS

Circle beat Wellington 25-12, 25-8

Wellington defeated Winfield 25-13, 24-26, 25-20

Circle defeated Winfield 25-14, 25-9

The VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS are now 9-17 on the season.

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield (Patriot League Tournament)
Tuesday, October 8, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team wrapped up their season yesterday at the Patriot League in Winfield.  The Lady Knights captured 2nd place overall in team competition.  Congratulations on a great tournament!! 

Individual placers were:  #1 Singles: Lyric Cornejo 2nd; #1 Doubles: Kendall Janzen and Kyra Cornejo 3rd; #2 Singles: Kadynce Aufdengarten 2nd; #2 Doubles: Sawyer Parkey and Addie Hinshaw 4th; #3 Singles: Aubrey Hunt 1st; #3 Doubles: River Douglas and Ashton Bain 3rd; #4 Singles: Junia Hargrove 3rd; #4 Doubles: Avery Yonash and Thalia Garcia 3rd.

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ McPherson HS (AVCTL LEAGUE MEET)
Monday, October 7, 2019

Kylie Aufdengarten, Rylee Rusk, Natalie Henning, Olivia Brand, Calli Hatfield, and Jensen Lynnes saw lots of court action Monday at McPherson HS - it was AVCTL LEAGUE MEET time, this weekend 4A REGIONAL ACTION in Wichita, and then the following weekend, STATE ACTION in Winfield on Oct. 18 & 19. 

It was an awesome day for tennis, great temps, little to no wind....PERFECTO! Other teams at the league meet competition Monday in McPherson were, Augusta, Buhler, Circle, El Dorado, Collegiate, and Winfield.Here is a recap of the day, provided by Head Coach Brian Aufdengarten:

"The Wellington tennis team competed in the league tournament at McPherson on Monday and finished fifth in the team standings. The top performance was by the number one doubles team of Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk who finished third on the day.  The number one doubles bracket was loaded with top teams in the state. Wellington received the number one seed and got upset giving them their first loss on the season in the semi finals by a Collegiate team.  The pair then bounced back and beat Buhler for third place. That loss was hard to take, we won the first set 6 to 1 then lost the second set 5 to 7. We never got going in the super tiebreak, I’m glad the pair bounced back in their last match. Kylie & Rylee improved to 25-1 on the season! 

Playing number two doubles was Calli Hatfield and Olivia Brand who had never played together before and received the fourth seed and finished in fourth place. They almost pulled off an upset over Buhler, losing in a super tiebreak, then they lost in another super tiebreak in the third and fourth place match to McPherson. The pair did well today for never having played together and had a lot of fun out on the court.

Playing at number two singles was Freshman Jensen Lynnes who was the number six seed and nearly pulled off a big upset over McPherson who was seeded third.   Jensen took the match to a third set super tiebreak and lead 8 to 5 but the McPherson girl rallied back and won five straight points to win 10 to 8. The McPherson girl is a three-time state qualifier who is a senior. Jensen bounced back and beat a decent El Dorado player 8 to 1, and then got some revenge on a Winfield player that beat her earlier in the season. Jensen won 9-2 which was good for 5th.  

Playing at number one singles was Natalie Henning in a really tough singles bracket. She received the seventh seed and finished in seventh place. Henning lost to Wichita Collegiate, the number two seed and to Buhler before defeating an Augusta player.  Regionals will be played this Saturday at Wichita Collegiate."

*************************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Rose Hill HS
Monday, October 7, 2019

WHS 8 RHHS 29

The "C" Team is now 1-4 on the season - next up, LABETTE CO HERE, Oct. 14th @ 6PM

*************************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
8th Gr @ Ark City w/ Augusta
7th Gr HERE vs Ark City & Augusta
Monday, October 7, 2019

8TH GRADE @ Ark City
A Team:

Ark City beat Augusta 25-20, 13-25, 15-10

Augusta beat Wellington 25-15, 25-11

Ark City beat @ Wellington 25-16, 21-25, 15-5

B Team:

Augusta beat Ark City 25-23, 25-20

Augusta beat Wellington 25-23, 25-23

Ark City beat Wellington 25-21, 25-22

7TH GRADE HERE
7B

Wellington beat Augutsa

25-14

25-19

Ark City beat Augutsa

25-15

25-15

Ark City beat Wellington

25-17

25-20

7A

Wellington beat Augusta

23-25

25-20

15-11

Ark City beat Augusta

25-22

22-25

15-10

Wellington beat Ark City

25-19

25-19

***************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Friday, October 4, 2019

The Varsity Crusaders are now 0-5 on the season, falling to the visiting Rockets from Rose Hill Friday evening at Sellers, 35-0.

It was HOMECOMING, a new DUCHESS was crowned - CONGRATULATIONS to JORDYN YOUNG!! Prior to the game was SENIOR NIGHT for the Girls Tennis Team - the "4" Seniors and parents were recognized on the field prior to kickoff. (Kylie Aufdengarten, Natalie Henning, Alisa Walters, and Jennifer Walters).

GAME STATS

RUSHING
Dustyn Schettler 10/39 yds
Isaac Hilt 6/26 yds
Zander Vargas 10/23 yds
Berkeley Wright 10/12
Zane Cornejo 1/7 yds
Gage Cunningham 1/0 yds

PASSING
Berkeley Wright 6/22 for 64 yds (2 INT)

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 3/40 yds
Travese Love 2/22  yds
Isaac Hilt 1/2 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE 
RUSHING 107 yds (RHHS 105 yds)
PASSING 64 yds (RHHS 228 yds)
TOTAL 171 yds (RHHS 333 yds)

PUNTS
Austin Soles 7/206 yds (30 yd avg)

1ST DOWNS
RHHS 9 WHS 10

OTHER AREA SCORES
Caldwell 58 Oxford 30, South Haven 52 Burrton 6, Attica/Argonia 48 Udall 28, Haven 6 Clearwater 41, Fort Scott 20 Labette County 26, Ulysses 3 Pittsburg 42, Belle Plaine 45 Neodesha 6, Cheney 46 Collegiate 21, Mulvane 47 Field Kindley 12, Andale 78 Trinity 0, Circle 25 El Dorado 12, Augusta 7 WInfield 25

NEXT ACTION: @ Labette County / Friday October 11th / 7PM

************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Buhler, Circle & El Dorado
Thursday, October 3, 2019

Circle beat Buhler

25-15

25-19

Circle beat El Dorado

21-25

25-6

15-9

Buhler beat El Dorado

25-15

25-11

Buhler beat Wellington

25-11

25-12

Circle beat Wellington

25-11

25-15

Wellington beat El Dorado

25-20

23-25

15-9

****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Rose Hill
Thursday, October 3, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE 
WMS 30 RHMS 6

The 7th Grade Knights on the season are now 5-0!

8TH GRADE
WMS 38 RHMS 12

The 8th Grade Knights on the season are now 3-2!

******************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Rose Hill
Thursday, October 3, 2019

8th Varsity

RHMS defeats WMS (11-25, 7-25)

8th GRADE VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

7th Varsity

pending

****************************

WHS & 6TH GR CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead
Thursday, October 3, 2019

GIRLS JV 5K
Annalisa Cullens 23.33 / 4th / Medal / Personal Record
6th fastest time for a WHS girl ever, in the 5K!

BOYS VARSITY 5K
Camden Parkey 19.22 / 53rd
Jack Wright 19.41 / 57th / Personal Record
Daniel Atkinson 20.29 / 77th / Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 20.39 / 81st / Personal Record
 

6TH GRADE BOYS & GIRLS
(ran in 7th grade races)


6th Gr Girls 1M
Ava Furman 6.36 / 4th / Medal / Personal Record
Kylan Gregory 6.50 / 9th / Medal / Personal Record
Annabelle Burden 7.11 / 18th / Medal / Personal Record
Cadence Aue 7.13 / 20th / Medal / Personal Record
Jayda Beccera 8.07 / 39th / Personal Record
Madalyn LeValley 8.09 / 40th / Personal Record
Emajyn Hollman 8.10 / 41st / Personal Record
6th Gr Girls WON the 7th Grade Race!

6th Gr Boys 1M
Hank Shinliver / 6.09 / 8th / Medal / Personal Record
Jackson Newman 6.29 / 28th
Cooper Hatfield 6.34 / 32nd / Personal Record
Milo Elder 7.15 / 50th / Personal Record

NEXT MEET for High School & 6th Grade will be Thursday, October 10th @ Lake Cheney (West Side) - starting @ 3:30 (6th) and 4:30 (HS).

*************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Andale & Buhler (Sr. Night)
Tuesday, October 1, 2019

The WHS Varsity and JV Volleyball Girls hosted Andale & Buhler Tuesday evening at WHS. It was also Senior Night. The team, prior to the last matches of the evening, paid tribute to Seniors Jennifer Jensen, McKenna Jones, Gracie Rausch, and Mgr. Autumn Reagan.

VARSITY

Buhler beat Wellington

25-15

25-18

Andale beat Buhler

25-17

25-12

Andale beat Wellington

25-14

25-5

The VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS are now 8-16 on the season.

JR. VARSITY

Buhler beat Wellington

25-20

25-16

Buhler beat Andale

25-23

25-19

Andale beat Wellington

25-23

25-12

NEXT UP for the Lady Crusaders - FRESHMAN vs Buhler, Circle & El Dorado HERE Thursday, Oct. 3 @ 5PM / JV @ Valley Center Saturday 8AM / VARSITY & JV @ Circle Tuesday Oct. 8 @ 5PM

 

***********************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
HERE @ Hargis Creek
Tuesday, October 1, 2019

8th Gr Girls - 1.5M
Kate Haines 11.47 / 16th / MEDAL

7th Gr Girls - 1M
Taylor Earl 7.07 / 16th / MEDAL
Scout Douglas 7.09 / 17th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Sullivan Parkey 7.50 / 31st
Nevaeh Catt / 11.02 / 66th
GIRLS TEAM PLACED 5TH

7th Gr Boys - 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.13 / 9th MEDAL
Zander Strader 7.02 / 33rd
Colten Clift 7.09 / 37th
Rome Hunt 7.14 / 40th
Colin Rains 10.03 / 80th
BOYS TEAM PLACED 7TH

Next Meet for 7/8 Grades is Tuesday, Oct. 8th @ Mulvane @ 4PM.

 

******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield
Monday, September 30, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Winfield Monday.  The Lady Knights squeaked out a victory over their opponent winning 10 matches to 8.  Nice job, ladies!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Avery Yonash, June Hargrove and Thalia Garcia.  

******************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL 
8th Gr @ Clearwater MS
7th Gr @ Haysville MS
Monday, September 30, 2019

8th Varsity

CMS defeats WMS (25-14, 25-10)

HVMS defeats WMS (25-19, 25-19)

CMS defeats HVMS (27-25, 26-24)

8th JV

CMS defeats WMS (25-20, 25-14)

WMS defeats HVMS (25-23, 25-6)

HVMS defeats CMS (25-21, 25-19)

8th GRADE VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

7th Varsity

pending

7th JV

pending

************************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andale (Cherry Oaks)
Monday, September 30, 2019

At the Andale Invitational at Cherry Oaks Golf Course in Cheney on Monday, the WHS Varsity Girls finished 5th out of 12 teams.

Payton Ginter finished 8th place with a score of 90.

TEAM RESULTS
Andover 323
Andale 379
Buhler 380
Circle 405
Wellington 409
Maize 416
Goddard 427
Cheney 427
Augusta 433
Salina-Central 434
Garden Plain 471
Medicine Lodge 472

WHS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Payton Ginter 90 / 8th
Ashlyn Sowersby 105 / 30th
Kasiah Richmond 105 / 31st
Emma Stover 109 / 37th
Elly DeJarnett 113 / 40th
Leanna Herring 117 / 49th

The girls will play league next Tuesday at home in Wellington!

****************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Augusta
Monday, September 30, 2019

The WHS "C" Team Football boys dominated the first half vs their counterparts from Augusta, leading the visiting Orioles Monday evening 16-0. Another half later, the tide had turned, final score Augusta 24 Wellington 22. The "C" Team are now 1-3 on the season, with previous losses vs Collegiate and Andale, and a victory last week at Clearwater.

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
Saturday, September 28, 2019

Wellington tennis Traveled to Wichita for the tournament of champions where 16 teams completed.  It was an open draw tournament so there were 32 singles players and 32 doubles teams. 

Wellington had some mixed results but they did not get to finish the tournament because of the rain that moved in so tournament will be finished on Wednesday with some of the Kansas City schools not being able to come back. 

Wellington’s doubles team of Aufdengarten and Rusk remain unbeaten on the season improving their record to 21-0, by winning their first two matches over Hesston 8-0, and Kapaun 8-1.   When the rains came in they were in a very close match with Saint Theresas from Missouri who was definitely the best team the pair has seen this season. Aufdengarten and Rusk will go back on Wednesday and play in the championship of the tournament. 

Wellington’s other doubles team of Hatfield and Lynnes dropped their first two matches to Andover and  Lee Summit North another Missouri team in a close match 8 to 5. The pair then beat a decent Goddard Eisenhower team 8 to 5, and a Parsons team 8 to 0. Hatfield and Lynnes will have one match remaining.  The pair improve their record to 12-5 together on the season.  

Olivia Brand lost her first two matches to a Lee Summit North player 3 to 8 and two a independence player 3 to 8. Then she bounced back and beat a Wichita Independent player 8 to 6, who she lost to last week at the Ark City tournament.  Brand has two matches left in the tournament and will play another Independence player.

Natalie Henning dropped her opening match to an Andover player 1 to 8 then lost to a Maize player4-8, and a Lee Summit North player 2-8. When the rain came in she was leading Parsons 3-0, so she will finish that match and have one more after that.  

*******************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Cheney HS Red & Blue Classic
Saturday, September 28, 2019

Results are in from the RED AND BLUE CLASSIC @ Cheney High School Saturday. Our Varsity Volleyball Girls were in action along with host Cheney, Collegiate, Trinity Academy, Trinity Catholic, Haven and Pratt. In pool play, the Lady Crusaders fell to Collegiate in 2 sets, Trinity Academy in 2 sets, and Trinity Catholic in 2 sets.

In bracket play on the Consolation Court, Wellington lost to Trinity Catholic, but this time in 3 sets: 25-22, 16-25, 20-25. Nice battle Ladies!

Trinity Academy defeated host Cheney in the Championship Match 22-25, 25-16, 25-20.

Congratulations to Senior Jennifer Jensen - Jennifer was selected to the All-Tourney Team! 

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 8-14 on the season.

****************************

WHS "C" TEAM VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater HS Invitational
Saturday, September 28, 2019

The younger Lady Crusaders were in action on Saturday as well, at an 8 team invitational at Clearwater. WHS went 1-2 in pool play, winning in 3 sets over Rose Hill, 22-25, 25-23, 15-10. The two losses were to Circle 21-25, 16-25 and to Andover 14-25, 18-25.

In the Championship Bracket, Circle defeated Andover Central (in 2 sets) for 3rd, Andover defeated Muvane (in 2 sets) for 1st.

***************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Augusta
Friday, September 27, 2019

The CRUSADERS had a battle on their hands Friday at Augusta and demonstrated more strength in several areas than before. Despite those improvements, Augusta scored early in the 4th to tie it up, and with just 1:28 remaining, went ahead on a 3 yd scamper by their QB, PAT good. The Orioles had pulled ahead and would soon claim their 2nd victory of the season, 21-14. 

Next up for WHS will be Rose Hill HERE this coming Friday, Oct. 4th - that will also be HOMECOMING, a new DUCHESS will be crowned at halftime. Prior to the 7PM kickoff, TENNIS SENIORS and their parents will be honored. Many other events this coming week as well, all SPIRIT RELATED!

STATS (WHS vs AUGUSTA)

RUSHING
Zander Vargas 23/77 yds (TD)
Berkeley Wright 8/27 yds
Zane Cornejo 4/24 yds
Austin Soles 1/5 yds
Gage Cunningham 1/1 yd

TOTAL RUSHING (WHS) 134 yds (AHS) 71yds

PASSING
Berkeley Wright 4/16 for 60 yds (INT)
RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 2/59 yds (TD)
Zander Vargas 1/2 yds
Austin Soles 1/ -1 yd
TOTAL PASSING (WHS) 60 yds (AHS) 197 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE (WHS) 194 yds (AHS) 268 yds

PUNTS
Austin Soles 3/93 yds (31 yd avg)

PAT's * FG's
Karsten Gill 

PAT's 2/2 (5/5 on the season)
FG's 0/1 31 yd (0/2 on the season)

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 9 AHS 14

BLOCKED PUNT
Kanden Young
FUMBLES RECOVERY
Zane Cornejo
Austin Soles
INTERCEPTION
Trey Greenlee

PENALTIES
WHS (7/56 yds)
AHS (11/105 yds)

OTHER AREA SCORES
South Haven 0 South Barber 52, Oxford 0 Medicine Lodge 48, Caldwell 0 Attica/Argonia 30, Conway Springs 43 Trinity 8, Belle Plaine 34 Cherryale 22, Scott City 14, Ulysses 7, Winfield 28 Labette County 7, Collegiate 58 Trinity 0, Cheney 48 Clearwater 10, Andale 52 Haven 6, Circle 20 Rose Hill 39, Buhler 25 Mulvane 14, Eisenhower 21 Goddard 20

**********************

WHS VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
WMS 6TH GR
@ Winfield KS Veterans Home (Oxford -Host)
Thursday, September 26, 2019

GIRLS JV 2M
Karolina Gadzik 15.35 1st MEDAL
Kaitlyn Hain 16.22 3rd MEDAL Personal Record

BOYS VARSITY 5K 
Tyler Brown 19.00 6th MEDAL Personal Record
Camden Parkey 19.20 10th MEDAL Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 20.50 33rd Personal Record
Jack Wright 21.31 42nd Personal Record
Braeden Ybarra 21.47 44th
BOYS TEAM PLACED 4TH

BOYS JV 2M
Caleb Starnes 14.16 8th MEDAL Personal Record
Taylon Ellis 14.33 9th MEDAL Personal Record

Next Meet for WHS - THU - OCT. 3rd @ Halstead Wedgewood Golf Course 4:30PM

6TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Ava Furman 7:15 3rd MEDAL
Kylan Gregory 7.38 10th MEDAL
Annabelle Burden 7.44 13th MEDAL Personal Record
Cadence Aue 8.28 23rd
Emajyn Hollman 8.35 26th
Jayda Beccera 8.39 28th
Madalyn LeValley 8.59 30th

6TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Hank Shinliver 6.28 5th MEDAL
Cooper Hatfield 7.09 27th
Jackson Newman 7.08 26th
Milo Elder 7.48 43rd

Next Meet for 6th Graders - THU - OCT. 3rd @ Halstead Wedgewood Golf Course 3:30PM

************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Buhler (with Nickerson, Augusta)
Thursday, September 26, 2019

Buhler defeated Nickerson (25-9, 25-9)

Augusta defeated Wellington (25-12, 25-12)

Augusta defeated Buhler (18-25, 25-18, 16-14)

Wellington defeated Nickerson (25-8, 25-15)

Buhler defeated Wellington (25-13, 25-10)

Augusta defeated Nickerson (25-15, 25-15)

 

*****************************

WMS 6TH GRADE GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kapaun
Thursday, September 26, 2019

The Wellington Middle School 6th Grade Girls Tennis Team traveled to Kapaun Thursday.  The Lady Knights battled tough in their first middle school tennis match.  Winners were:  Addi Schnelle, Logan Robinson, Sophie Soria, Jordan Koehn, Elle Wright, Kira Worley, Cruz Cornejo, Taryn Viramontes.

****************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Circle
Thursday, September 26, 2019

An exciting THURSDAY for our VARSITY GIRLS GOLF TEAM @ the Circle Varsity Tournament! Payton Ginter was the tournament champion with a score of 41 and Kasiah Richmond finished 7th with a 51. The girls played great and the team and coaches were BEYOND excited and proud!! Payton was also the "long drive" champion for this tournament! Circle won the tournament with a 198 and Augusta edged us out with a 210. Wellington shot 213 as a team (3rd).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (WHS)

Payton Ginter 41 (1st - tournament champ) (medal)
Kasiah Richmond 51 (7th) (medal)
Leanna Herring 55
Laney Dillon 66
Elly DeJarnett 72
Roxi Webster 73
 

*************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ WMS vs Haysville West
Thursday, September 26, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
HWMS 16 WMS 56

7TH Grade Knights now 4-0 on the season.

8TH GRADE
HWMS 14 WMS 18

8TH Grade Knights now 2-2 on the season.

************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ WMS vs Haysville West
Thursday, September 26, 2019

7 A Wellington 25-22 25-17
7 B Haysville West 25-20 18-25 12-15

7th GRADE VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

8 A Wellington 25-21 22-25 15-9
8 B Haysville West 20-25 22-25

8th GRADE VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard
Wednesday, September 25, 2019

The top 6 players on the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in the 10 team Goddard Invitational Wednesday.  Team scores are not yet available, but individual finishes are as follows:  #1 Singles:  Lyric Cornejo 3rd place; #1 Doubles:  Kendall Janzen and Kyra Cornejo 6th place; #2 Singles:  Kadynce Aufdengarten 4th place; #2 Doubles:  Sawyer Parkey and Addie Hinshaw 7th place.  Good job, ladies!!

**********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

The Varsity Girls Tennis Team had a great day at Collegiate, and tied for 1st place along with Collegiate.

 *One singles Olivia Brand was seeded 5th and went 2-1 on the day good for 5th.  Won two good backside matches and provided good points at #1 singles. 

*Two singles Natalie Henning was seeded 3rd and almost beat the two seed from Salina Central after falling behind 0-5, then mounting a comeback losing 6-8. Henning avenged a loss to Ross from Winfield who beat her at Ark City last week, winning 8-4 over the Winfield opponent.  Henning finished 3rd overall.  

*One doubles Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk received the one seed but knew it would be very tough having to go through two of Collegiates top teams.  They beat Goddard 8-1, then Murphy/Yoakum from Collegiate 8-2.  In the finals they beat Lair/Gentile who finished 5th at state last season 8-3.  We played pretty well it was fun to watch.  The pair is now 19-0 on the season. 

*Two doubles was Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes who continue to improve in every meet.  The pair got seeded second and beat Newton 8-2.  Then just like the one doubles, had to go through two solid Collegiate teams beating Schmaltz/Do 8-1, then beat Glass/Bhargava from Collegiate in the championship 8-3.  The pair now moves their record to 10-3 on the season.  Wellington plays at Collegiate on Saturday in a 16 team tournament.

***************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Andale
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

VARSITY RESULTS

vs ANDALE (L) 15-17, 11-25
vs ROSE HILL (W) 25-21, 25-20

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are 8-10 on the season.

JV RESULTS


vs ANDALE (L) 25-27, 9-25
vs ROSE HILL (L) 24-26, 7-25

**************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Andover
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M
Kate Haines 11.15 17th MEDAL

8TH GRADE BOYS 1.5M
Landyn Glenn 9.56 19th MEDAL Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Taylor Earl 7.14 14th MEDAL
Scout Douglas 7.17 16th MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey 7.40 26th
Nevaeh Catt 11.09 75th

7TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.11 10th MEDAL
Rome Hunt 7.10 45th
Zander Strader 7.16 47th
Colten Clift 7.17 48th
Colin Rains 9.15 86th

Next Meet for WMS will be held in Wellington at the Hargis Creek Watershed on Tuesday, Oct. 1st - 4PM

*************************
WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Clearwater
Monday, September 23, 2019

WHS 20 CHS 18

The C Team Crusaders are 1-2 on the season.

***************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andover
Monday, September 23, 2019

The Varsity Girls Golf team was in action Monday at the 2019 Andover Invitational. Congratulations to Payton Ginter who finished 4th in a strong field of 56 participants. Payton finished with an 83, just 3 strokes out of 1st. Congratulations Payton!

TEAM FINISHES
Andover 349
Kapaun-Mt Carmel 356
Maize South 374
Andover Central 419
Wichita NW 427
Goddard 428
Wellington 434
Arkansas City 440
Augusta 454

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES (WHS)
Jr. Payton Ginter - 4th - 83
Fr. Kasiah Richmond - 28th - 108
Fr. Ashlyn Sowersby - 40th - 116
Fr. Leanna Herring - 48th - 127
Fr. Elly DeJarnett - 51st - 131
Fr. Emma Stover - 52nd - 131

Congrats!!

OVERALL RESULTS

****************************
WMS 7/8 "B" VOLLEYBALL
@ Haysville & Haysville West
Saturday, September 21, 2019

7B @ Haysville West

Championship

G1: HWMS 25, Wellington 20
G2: HWMS 25, Rose Hill 15

3rd Place
G1:  Augusta 25, Rose Hill 21
G2: Rose Hill 25, Augusta 21
G3: Rose Hill 15, Augusta 11

8B @ Haysville

pending

***************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Chaparral HS
Saturday, September 21, 2019

The Lady Crusaders finished 2nd out of 8 teams! Lexi Clift and Jennifer Jensen were named to All-Tourney Team!! Congrats to all!

TOURNAMENT POOLS & BRACKETS for Chaparral Tournament 
for reference

POOL PLAY

Chaparral: 20-25, 25-17, 25-19

Pretty Prairie: 25-21, 25-22

Wichita Independent: 25-13, 25-23

SEMI FINALS

Clearwater: 25-17, 25-16

CHAMPIONSHIP

Belle Plaine: 12-25, 17-25

**********************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Garden Plain
Saturday, September 21, 2019

TEAM FINISHES
Garden Plain 5-0
Cheney 4-1
Mulvane 3-2
Wellington 2-3
Conway Springs 1-4
Pratt 0-5

WHS vs PRATT 25-16, 25-11 (WHS)
WHS vs CHENEY 11-25, 24-26 (CHS)
WHS vs CONWAY SPRINGS 25-13, 25-10 (WHS)
WHS vs GARDEN PLAIN 14.25, 12-25 (GPHS)
WHS vs  MULVANE 17-25, 11-25 (MHS)
 

********************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
Friday, September 20, 2019

The 2019 Crusader Football season has not gotten off to any semblance of what many thought it might. It's certainly not over by any means, but there are multiple areas of concern. Everyone is going to have to dig deep and sort that all out. Not an easy task, but one a Crusader Football Team should be able to take on.

There were few highlights for the team in red Friday at Sellers. Down 28-0 after 1st qtr would attest to that. At halftime, the Indians left the field with a 31-0 lead. The 2nd half was more even and the Crusaders did score very late in the game on a 15 yd. pass from Wright to Popplewell. The PAT by Karsten Gill was good. Too little too late unfortunately. Final score 31-7. Earlier in the 4th qtr, a 31 yd. FG attempt by Gill fell just short in the end zone. 

Offensive yards have been hard to come by for the Crusaders. 130 vs Collegiate, 138 vs Andale, 130 vs Clearwater. Clearwater had 375 total yds of offense just Friday evening alone, most of those generated by their QB Cash. Cash wasn't stoppable by the Crusader defense, he ran with relative ease and connected on 15 passes for 271 yds. Keeping the opponent's offense in check has been a big challenge for the Crusaders. Lots of penalties Friday, 13 total for 132 yds - some were unnecessary and probably born out of frustration. Next up is Augusta THERE. The Orioles are 1-2 on the season, easily defeating Circle, but falling to Andover Central and then Buhler last night. That score last night,  35-21 would seem to indicate Augusta will be a reasonable threat to contend with and it will also be their Homecoming which will add extra desire to their game plan more than likely.

RUSHING
Isaac Hilt - 9/44 yds
Zander Vargas - 9/41 yds
Jakob Lira - 1/17 yds
Gage Cunningham - 1/6 yds
Zane Cornejo - 1/5 yds
Berkeley Wright - 14/ -47 yds
TOTAL RUSHING - 65 yds

PASSING
Berkeley Wright - 6/15 for 65 yds (TD)

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell - 4/53 yds (TD)
Blake Rausch - 1/7 yds
Zander Vargas - 1/5 yds
TOTAL PASSING - 65 yds

PUNTING
Austin Soles - 9/295 yds (33 yd avg)
You don't want your punter on the field that many times, with that said though, the punting team & Soles did a consistent job, got all "9" cleanly away.

PATS
Karsten Gill 1/1

FG'S
Karsten Gill 0/1

FIRST DOWNS
CHS 11 WHS 7

Senior Zane Cornejo left the playing field with an ankle injury. No report on his status at this time.

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, SEP. 27th @ AUGUSTA @ 7PM  (AUGUSTA HOMECOMING)

*******************************
WHS VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
@ Chaparral (Anthony Lake)
Thursday, September 19, 2019

The WHS Cross Country team road-tripped west to the Chaparral HS Invitational Meet on Thursday, held at Anthony Lake. In the shade, not too bad except for intermittent walls of dirt created by a strong south wind and a field being plowed south of the race area. 

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Tyler Brown 20.44 / 13th / MEDAL / Personal Record!
Camden Parkey 21.26 / 18th / MEDAL
Braeden Ybarra 21.38 / 19th / MEDAL
Chilson Ybarra 22.05 / 23rd
Jack Wright 22.36 / 27th
Daniel Atkinson 22.43 / 28th

JV GIRLS 5K
Annalisa Cullens  27.54 / 2nd / MEDAL
Kaitlyn Hain  28.15 / 4th / MEDAL

JV BOYS 5K
Taylon Ellis 25.54 / 7th / MEDAL
Caleb Starnes 27.25 / 9th / MEDAL

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville
Thursday, September 19, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Haysville on Thursday. The Lady Knights dominated, winning all 18 matches played.

Winners were...
Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Addie Hinshaw, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Avery Yonash, Junia Hargrove, Thalia Garcia, Jessica Montes, Carley Hamilton, and Savannah Saunders!! Great Job Lady Knights@!!

*****************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Arkansas City
Thursday, September 19, 2019

Congrats to Aufdengarten and Rusk, they won the championship at the Ark City Tennis tournament today in doubles, 32 teams in it lots of 5A and 6A schools, first time a Wellington team has won this tournament also Kylie Aufdengarten got her 100 career win todayCongrats to Aufdengarten and Rusk, they won the championship at the Ark City Tennis tournament today in doubles, 32 teams in it lots of 5A and 6A schools, first time a Wellington team has won this tournament also Kylie Aufdengarten got her 100th Career Win!

Defeated Loewen & Tan of Andover, Defeated Franco & Rivera of Salina South, defeated Gentile & Wilson of Collegiate, defeated Book & Bindo of St. James, and in the Championship Match, defeated Arnett & Messenger of Ark City! WOW! Way to go Ky & Ry!!

COACH AUFTY REPORT:


The girls tennis team traveled to Ark City for a huge invitational
with 16 teams there, where only 4 were 4A, 1- 3A, and 11 -5&6A schools.  It was an open draw tournament meaning there were no #1 or #2 players.  That being said there were 32 singles players and 32 doubles teams.  Wellington was hoping to be in the top 10 for team scoring and actually finished 8th, only 5 points from 6th, and 7 points from 5th.  

Wellington's top team at the meet was Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk, who received the #1 seed in the tournament.  The pair opened up with a win over Andover 8-2, then won their second match 8-0 over Salina South.  The third match matched them up with Collegiate and Wellington pulled out the close match 8-6.  In their fourth match they jumped up on St. James Academy 6-0, but the St. James team made a charge and got it to 6-4, then the Wellington pair won 2 in a row to win 8-4.  This put them in the championship match with host school Ark City, with a big crowd for the home team.  Wellington went back and forth and beat the Ark City team 8-6 to claim the championship, Wellington's top finish since they got into the tournament in 2014.   Wellington's top finish ever in the Ark City tournament, was in 2017 when Mekenna Adams and Kylie Aufdengarten finished 5th overall.  Aufdengarten also eclipsed the 100 win mark of her career during the day.   Aufdengarten and Rusk move their record on the season to 16-0.   

Wellington's singles player Natalie Henning was the next highest finisher placing 16th and in the top half of the field.  Henning was down in her first match 2-7 and mounted a comeback to get to a tiebreak against a Salina South player, and won 7-4 in the tiebreak.  Henning then ran into some very good singles players losing to Kapaun 0-8,  Andover 1-8, Andover Central 4-8, and Winfield 4-8.  We didn't really care about loses because her first win was very good and there are some good singles players in the field.  Also playing singles for Wellington was Olivia Brand who finished 22nd overall.  She lost her opening match to a very good Collegiate freshman 0-8.  Then she knocked of a good St. James Academy player 8-6.  Then she faced her 3rd straight private school player in Wichita Independent and lost 3-8.  She bounced back with another win beating Campus 8-2, then dropped a match to Maize South 2-6.  I was very pleased with Olivia also she competed hard all day long.

Playing in the other doubles spot was Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes.  The pair dropped their first match to state qualifiers from Andover Central 3-8.  Then then lost a close match to Kapaun 5-8.  Then the pair settled in to win 3 straight matches over Goddard 8-3, over Winfield 8-7(13-11), where they were losing 2-7 in the match also and came from behind.  Then in their final match they beat Andover 8-3.  Great finish for these two, in only their second match together.

Exciting day to say the least it was hard to believe that we had someone get in the top 4 let alone win the tournament.  Very proud of all the girls. 

*****************************
WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
Thursday, September 19, 2019

not reported 

****************************
WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Thursday, September 19, 2019

8th GRADE
WMS vs PRAIRIE HILLS

pending

7th GRADE
WMS vs PRAIRIE HILLS 
25-17, 25-20

PATRIOT LEAGUE 7TH VOLLEYBALL - WEST DIVISION (to date)

***************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Thursday, September 19, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
WMS 22 PHMS 08

7TH Grade Knights now 3-0 on the season.

8TH GRADE
WMS 20 PHMS 50

8TH Grade Knights now 1-2 on the season.

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Arkansas City
Wednesday, September 18, 2019

The top 9 players of the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed in the Ark City Invitational Wednesday.  Team scores were not kept, individual finishes were:  #1 Singles:  Lyric Cornejo 1st place; #1 Doubles:  Kendall Janzen and Sawyer Parkey 4th place; #2 Singles:  Kadynce Aufdengarten 2nd place; #2 Doubles:  Kyra Cornejo and Addie Hinshaw 3rd place; #3 Singles:  Aubrey Hunt 2nd place; #3 Doubles:  River Douglas and Ashton Bain 3rd place.  Congratulations, gals!!

*****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Goddard MS (Lake Afton)
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M

Kate Haines  12.24 / 21st / Medal

8TH GRADE BOYS 1.5M

Landyn Glenn  9.58 / 23rd / Medal / Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS - 1M

Taylor Earl 6.58 / 12th / Medal / Personal Record
Scout Douglas 7.18 / 18th / Medal
Sullivan Parkey 8.18 / 47th
Nevaeh Catt 13.00 / 98th
TEAM PLACED 6TH

7TH GRADE BOYS - 1M

Tristan Tencleve 6.13 / 13th / Medal
Rome Hunt 6.56 / 48th
Colten Clift 7.27 / 85th
Zander Strader 7.47 / 97th
Colin Rains 9.54 / 146th
TEAM PLACED 13TH

NEXT WMS MEET @ Andover, Tuesday, Sep. 24th, 4PM
(Held at Andover City Park on 13th St.)

******************************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Collegiate & Winfield
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

The WHS Varsity and JV Volleyball squads hosted Collegiate and Winfield in Tri-Action Tuesday evening out at WHS. Some very exciting Volleyball action ensued!

VARSITY

Wellington beat Collegiate (AWESOME!!!)

24-26

25-17

25-23

Collegiate beat Winfield

25-16

14-25

25-16

Winfield beat Wellington (SO CLOSE!)

25-16

23-25

26-24

The VARSITY are now 3-8 on the season

JV

Wellington beat Collegiate (GREAT JOB LADIES!)

25-16

25-8

Winfield beat Collegiate

25-21

25-17

Winfield beat Wellington (SO CLOSE!)

26-24

25-23

The JR. VARSITY are now 2-4 on the season

NEXT ACTION

VARSITY @ Chaparral Volleyball Invitational, Saturday, Sep. 21st beginning @ 9AM.

JR VARSITY @ Andale (& VARSITY), Tuesday, Sep. 24th beginning @ 5PM

FRESHMAN @ Winfield, Thursday, Sep. 19th @ 5PM

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Monday, September 16, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Prairie Hills Monday.  In a tough battle, the Lady Knights were defeated by a team score of 8 matches to 14.  Good effort, ladies!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kyra Cornejo, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Avery Yonash, Junia Hargrove, Thalia Garcia and Savannah Saunders.

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
vs Rose Hill & Winfield
Monday, September 16, 2019
(8th Grade HERE / 7th Grade @ Winfield)

8A
RHMS vs WELL (L) 11-25, 17-25
WINF vs WELL (W) 19-25, 25-21, 15-9

8B
RHMS vs WELL (L) 12-25, 17-25
WINF vs WELL (W) 25-19, 25-16

8TH GRADE - Overall Standings

7TH GRADE @ Winfield Results Pending
 

*************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Andale
Monday, September 16, 2019

AHS 42 WHS 6
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra (TD)

****************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ WGC (Home)
Monday, September 16, 2019

The WHS Varsity Girls Golf Team hosted Andale, Andover Central, Ark City, Buhler, and Towanda-Circle out at Wellington Golf Club on Monday afternoon. "43" participants finished 9 holes, Wellingtons' Payton Ginter finished 3rd! Great Job Payton! Shauna Lee of Andover Central finished 1st @ 38 and Morgan Brasser of Andale, 2nd @ 42.

TEAM FINISHES
Buhler 193
Andale 199
Andover-Central 202
Towanda-Circle 208
Wellington 210
Arkansas City 221

INDIVIDUAL WHS FINISHES
Payton Ginter 44
Ashlyn Sowersby 53
Leanna Herring 55
Emma Stover 58
Kasiah Richmond 58
Elly DeJarnett 62
Roxan Webster 65
Laney Dillon 68

Payton is a junior this year at WHS, Ashlyn, Leanna, Emma, Kasiah, Elly, Roxan, and Laney are freshmenGreat group!

***************************
WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Hargis Creek Watershed
Saturday, September 14, 2019

Wellington High & Middle School combined, received 20 medals and had 17 personal records!

We had a 6th grade runner that came in 1st place, This was the 6th graders first race of the season!

We had enough entered for 5 team scores, team wise.. Wellington had 3 - 1st place teams, a 5th place & an 8th place team!

WHS RESULTS

BOYS 5K
Tyler Brown 22.33 / 42nd

GIRLS JV 2M
Annalisa Cullens 16.16 / 5th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Kaitlyn Hain 16.52 / 8th / MEDAL / Personal Record

BOYS JV 2M
Camden Parkey 12.57 / 3rd / MEDAL / Personal Record
Braeden Ybarra 13.22 / 8th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 13.25 / 9th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Daniel Atkinson 14.22 / 19th 
Jack Wright 14.42 / 25th
Taylon Ellis 15.11/ 29th / Personal Record
Caleb Starnes 15.40 / 33rd / Personal Record
WELLINGTON 1ST PLACE (JV 2M)

NEXT MEET for WHS will be on Sept. 19th (THU) @ Chaparral.

****

WMS RESULTS

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M
Kate Haines 10.46 / 10th / MEDAL / Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Taylor Earl 7.01 / 13th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Scout Douglas 7.11 /18th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Sullivan Parkey 7.27 / 27th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Nevaeh Catt 9.57 / 85th 
WELLINGTON 7TH GRADE GIRLS - 4TH PLACE

7TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.05 / 5th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Colten Clift 6.42 / 34th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Zander Strader 6.55 / 48th / Personal Record
Rome Hunt 6.55 / 49th / Personal Record
Colin Rains 8.45 /97th / Personal Record
WELLINGTON 7TH GRADE BOYS - 8TH PLACE

NEXT MEET for WMS 7/8 will be on Sept. 17th (TUE) @ Goddard (Lake Afton)

6TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
(First Race for the 6th Graders)

Ava Furman 6.58 / 1st / MEDAL
Kylan Gregory 7.24 / 3rd / MEDAL
Cadence Aue 7.33 / 4th / MEDAL
Annabelle Burden 7.50 / 7th / MEDAL
Emajyn Hollman 8.18 / 9th / MEDAL
Madalyn LeValley 8.29 / 11th
Jayda Beccera 8.30 / 12th
WELLINGTON 6TH GRADE GIRLS - 1ST PLACE

6TH GRADE BOYS 1M
(First Race for the 6th Graders)

Hank Shinliver 6.24 / 2nd / MEDAL
Jackson Newman 6.28 / 3rd / MEDAL
Cooper Hatfield 6.58 / 7th / MEDAL
Milo Elder 7.20 / 10th / MEDAL
WELLINGTON 6TH GRADE BOYS - 1ST PLACE

NEXT MEET for WMS 6th Graders will be on Sept. 26th (THU) @ Winfield (KS VETERAN'S HOME) Hosted by OXFORD

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS & KNIGHTS!!

*****************************

WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Pratt HS
Saturday, September 14, 2019

On Saturday, the Lady Crusaders traveled to Pratt for a nine team invitational. Wellington mixed up the team for the fourth straight meet and had very good results again. Wellington took five freshmen to the varsity meet along with one junior.  The top finish on the day was from the number one doubles team of Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes who went 4-1 on the day to finish second overall.  Kami Reichenberger had a great day going 3-2 and finishing third overall at number one singles.  Crystal Ramirez also had very good results finishing fourth overall at number two singles and went 4-1 on the day.  The number two doubles team of Jordyn Brown and Ashlen Gerten also received a medal placing third, going 3-2 on the day.  We had very good results and all the freshmen and Calli battled very hard on the day.  Wellington finished in second place as a team just missing out on the team title.

TEAM RESULTS

Lyons 55

Wellington 51

Sterling 35

Pratt 30

Kingman 26

Larned 20

Greeley County 15

Chaparral 0

Kiowa 0

*****************************
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Towanda-Circle (Make-Up from 09/12/19)
Friday, September 13, 2019

The Wellington Varsity Girls Tennis Team, participated in two meets the last two days. On Friday the Lady Crusaders traveled to Towanda for a make-up meet.  Wellington mixed up the team for the third straight meet and had really good results.

Number one singles player Natalie Henning was the number six seed and lost a decent match 4-8 to a state qualifier from El Dorado. Henning then bounced back and beat a Wichita Classical player 8-0, then defeated the number four seeded player from Augusta 8-1, which was good for fifth place. Olivia Brand played number two singles and was seeded third.  She won her opening match 8-0 over an Augusta player, and then lost a very close match to Circle, a state qualifier last year, 6-8.  She finished off her last match winning 8-5 over an El Dorado player, two finished third overall. The number one doubles team of Kylie Aufdengarten and Rusk Rusk received the number one seed and owned up to that seed.  They beat Circle 8-1, El Dorado 8-3, and Buhler in the finals 8-3.  The pair of them stay unbeaten at 11-0 on the season, winning their first three meets of the year.  Playing at number two doubles was Crystal Ramirez and Jordyn Brown.  The two freshman ended up being the number seven seed and pulled off the biggest upset of the day, beating the two seed from Circle 8-2 in the opening round. The pair then lost to Andover Central 2-8, and lost a close match to El Dorado 6-8 to finish fourth.  The Lady Crusaders placed second as a team behind Buhler who is ranked second in the state and finished ahead of El Dorado, who finished third.

TEAM SCORES

Buhler 64

Wellington 48

El Dorado 45

Andover Central 43

Circle Gold 38

Augusta 26

Classical 13

Circle Blue 6

Great Job Lady Crusaders! Thanks for the update Coach Aufdengarten!!

NEXT ACTION: JV Girls travel to Winfield on Tuesday, Sep. 17th  (3PM) // Varsity Girls travel to Ark City on Thursday, Sep. 19th (9AM) - GOOD LUCK LADIES!!

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Andale
Friday, September 13, 2019

SCORE by QUARTERS

WHS 00 00 00 07 - 07
AHS 21 14 00 00 - 35

RUSHING

Zander Vargas - 19/80 yds (TD)
Isaac Hilt - 6/20 yds
Zane Cornejo - 4/16 yds
Berkeley Wright - 9/-7 yds
Gage Cunningham - 3/-14 yds

TOTAL RUSHING - 95 YDS.

PASSING

Berkeley Wright - 7/38 yds
Gage Cunningham - (INT)

TOTAL PASSING - 38 YDS

RECEIVING

Silas Popplewell - 3/23 yds
Austin Soles - 2/13 yds
Isaac Hilt - 1/1 yd
Quinton Redford - 1/1 yd

TOTAL YDS - 138 YDS

PAT'S

Karsten Gill 1/1

FUMBLE RECOVERY - Kenny Fehrman

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 10 AHS 9

PENALTIES
WHS 20 yds / AHS 30 yds

The Crusaders fall to 0-2 on the season.

OTHER AREA SCORES:

Clearwater 13 Mulvane 12, Cedarvale 66 South Haven 20, Caldwell 52 Flinthills 6, Belle Plaine 16 Kingman 00, Labette Co 36 Independence 31, Ulysses 49 Goodland 12, Paola 58 Ft. Scott 00, Conway Springs 19 Cheney 49, Collegiate 34 Rose Hill 14, Winfield 00 McPherson 47, Buhler 55 El Dorado 00, Augusta 28 Circle 00, Goddard 28 Ark City 00.

****************************
WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Haysville West
Thursday, September 12, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
WMS 28 HWMS 08

7TH Grade Knights now 2-0 on the season.

8TH GRADE
WMS 14 HWMS 12
(played just 2 qtrs due to weather delays)

8TH Grade Knights now 1-1 on the season.

****************************
WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Haysville West
Thursday, September 12, 2019


pending

***************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Here @ 9th St.
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

The WHS Varsity Girls Tennis Team hosted their 2nd Meet of the 2019 season on Tuesday at the 9th St. Courts. In addition to the Lady Crusaders, Chaparral, Kingman, Sterling, Wichita Collegiate and Winfield were on court. The Lady Crusaders came away with 1st place team honors!!

Coach Aufdengarten Report:

"Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk 4-0  1st place at #1 doubles

Natalie Henning 3-1  1st place at #2 singles

Ashlyn Gerten and Kami Reichenberger 3-1  2nd place at #2 doubles

Jensen Lynnes 2-2  3rd place at #1 singles

Jordyn Brown also played in her first varsity competition and did very well at singles with two very close matches losing 5-7 in both.  Very proud of this young lady stepping in and playing for us.

Jensen got off the courts about 9:45 in the evening 2 tiebreak matches and another 7-5 match.  She was very tired. 

#2 doubles did very well and are very scrappy, very quick, and going to be fun to watch over these next four years.

Natalie bounced back after a first round loss and won 3 in a row which tied her for first and she came out on top.

Kylie and Rylee gave up 2 games all day.  Sterling was the toughest team and we won 7-1.  It is a state qualifying team."
 

*****************************
WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Circle (w/ Clearwater)
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

VARSITY vs CIRCLE
17-25, 14-25 (L)
VARSITY vs CLEARWATER
25-23, 25-18 (W)

VARSITY 2-7 on the season

JV vs CIRCLE
7-25, 9-25 (L)
JV vs CLEARWATER
10-25, 14-25

JR VARSITY 1-3 on the season

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Sierra Hills
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Payton Ginter 72 (8th)
Kasiah Richmond 92
Ashlyn Sowersby 95
Leanna Herring 99
(358) (11th)
Elly DeJarnett 103
Emma Stover 104
Roxy Webster 112
Laney Dillon 112

*****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Valley Center (Valley Point)
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

8th Grade Girls 1.5M
Kate Haines 10.59 8th MEDAL

8th Grade Boys 1.5M

Landyn Glenn 10.33 35th

7th Grade Girls 1M
Taylor Earl 7.10 13th MEDAL
Scout Douglas 7.14 16th MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey 7.56 34th
Nevaeh Catt 12.03 35th
Girls 7th Grade Team - 7th Place

7th Grade Boys 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.19 9th MEDAL
Zander Strader 7.11 6th MEDAL
Rome Hunt 7.17 8th MEDAL
Colten Clift 8.00 65th
Colin Rains 9.02 36th
Boys 7th Grade Team – 3rd Place

Next meet for WMS is here, in Wellington, at the Hargis Creek Watershed - Middle School races start at 8am sharp on Saturday, Sep. 14th.


*****************************
WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Monday, September 9, 2019

CRUSADERS 6  SPARTANS 41 
Freshman Cope Henry had a 65 yard fumble return for a TD.

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville West
Monday, September 9, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Haysville West yesterday.  The Lady Knights played tough with the team score ending in a tie with Haysville West.  Good work,gals!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Thalia Garcia, Junia Hargrove and Carley Hamilton.

****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
Saturday, September 7, 2019

El Dorado vs Wellington 8-25  21-25  (L)

Winfield vs Wellington 19-25  16-25  (L)

Trinity vs Wellington 12-25  10-25  (L)

WELLINGTON vs Conway Springs 25-10  25-15  (W)

Buhler vs Wellington 12-25  13-25  (L)

*****************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Conway Springs
Saturday, September 7, 2019

Wellington's JV team traveled to Conway Springs on Saturday and finished 1st as a team out of 7 teams.  All of Wellington's entries medaled in the tournament.

#1 Doubles Crystal Ramirez & Jordyn Brown went 4-0 and finished 1st

#2 Doubles Alisa Walters & Riley Anderson went 4-0 and finished 1st

#1 Singles Stellar Young went 2-1 and finished 2nd

#2 Singles Jennifer Walters went 2-1 and finished 2nd

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Collegiate
Friday, September 6, 2019

The Crusaders hosted the Wichita Collegiate Spartans Friday evening at Sellers. Kudos to the fans of Wellington - the stadium was practically full, it was an awesome site. Unfortunately, the main event on the field didn't go as well as folks wearing red would have liked. Collegiate moved the ball effectively and stopped us from doing the same with any frequency. The 100th year of Crusader Football continues next Friday, on the road @ Andale, who downed Mulvane Friday 43-7.

CHS  14 07 07 00 - 28
WHS 00 07 00 00 - 07

RUSHING

Zander Vargas 43 yds (TD)
(In 2nd quarter, scored 6 on a 2 yd run)
Isaac Hilt 5 yds
Zane Cornejo 4 yds
Gage Cunningham 0 yds

TOTAL RUSHING 52 yds

PASSING
Gage Cunningham 6/78 yds (1 INT)

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 29 yds
Zane Cornejo 25 yds
Isaac Hilt 24 yds

PUNTS
Austin Soles
26, 36, 36 - 98 yds (33 yd avg)

PAT'S
Karsten Gill
1/1

1ST DOWNS
CHS 15 WHS 6

PENALTIES
35 yds total

The CRUSADERS are 0-1 on the season.

*****************************

WHS FRESHMEN VOLLEYBALL
@ McPherson w/ Circle, Andale
Thursday, September 5, 2019

McPherson defeats Wellington 15-22, 15-18

Circle defeats McPherson 19-25, 19-25

Andale defeats McPherson 18-25, 23-25

Circle defeats Andale, 25-23, 21-25, 25-12

Andale defeats Wellington 26-24, 25-13

Circle defeats Wellington 26-24, 25-15

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ El Dorado
Thursday, September 5, 2019

The Wellington Girls Tennis Team opened their season yesterday at El Dorado.  The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning all 12 matches played.  Awesome job, ladies!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Addie Hinshaw, Aubrey Hunt and Ashton Bain.

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Thursday, September 5, 2019

7A
Wellington 25-7, 25-15
7B
Wellington 25-22, 13-25, 15-5

8A
Winfield 19-25, 17-25
8B
Winfield 23-25, 25-17, 11-15

************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Thursday, September 5, 2019

7TH GRADE
Winfield 00 Wellington 42

8TH GRADE
Winfield 20 Wellington 8

DIV 3-4 STANDINGS (FOOTBALL)

************

VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
@ Clearwater HS
Thursday, September 5, 2019

GIRLS 2M (JR/SR)
Mackenzie Heacock 17.02   18th  MEDAL

GIRLS 2M (FR/SO)
Annalisa Cullens  16.29    16th  MEDAL
Kaitlyn Hain  18.46   41st

BOYS 2M (JR/SR)
Tyler Brown  12.32    10th  MEDAL
Chilson Ybarra 13.54   38th
Daniel Atkinson  14.06     42nd  
Caleb Starnes  16.54   66th

BOYS 2M (FR/SO)
Camden Parkey   13.12   15th  MEDAL
Jack Wright  13.57  34th
Braeden Ybarra   14.02   37th
Taylon Ellis  16.29   71st

Next WHS meet will be here at HOME at the Hargis Creek Watershed, Saturday, September 14. High School races start @ 9:30AM (MS @ 8:00AM)
 

************

VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Augusta Invitational
Thursday, September 5, 2019

WHS Freshman Ashlyn Sowersby finished 6th in her first varsity tournament for WHS!!! Awesome job Ashlyn!

TEAM RESULTS
Valley Center 204
Augusta 209
Circle 215
Wellington 227
Andover 261
Andover Central 269

INDIVIDUAL WHS RESULTS
Ashlyn Sowersby 49 (6th)
Payton Ginter 52
Emma Stover 62
Roxan Webster 70
Leanna Herring 64
Elly DeJarnett 72

Next Action - @ Andover Central TUE SEP 10TH 3:00PM

********

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Maize South
Thursday, September 5, 2019

Wellington participated in a JV meet on 8/29 at Maize South and the team finished 3rd overall out of 6 teams.

Top finishers were the #2 doubles team of Jordyn Brown & Ashlyn Gerten finishing 2nd.

Stellar Young #1 Singles finished 4th

Crystal Ramirez #2 Singles finished 4th

Olivia Brand & Kami Reichenberger #1 Doubles finished 5th

********

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
HERE @ 9TH ST COURTS
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2019

Very hot day today but some very good teams here.  Buhler is ranked 2nd in 4A, Conway Springs 3rd in 321A, Sacred Heart 4th in 321A, and Wellington 4th in 4A.  We finished 3rd as a team where I expected. 

Couple of new freshman filled in Jensen Lynnes at #2 singles and went 2-2 good for 3rd.  Eventually she ran out of steam, a little bit longer matches that in middle school and she had some really long points. 

Natalie Henning battled hard in one of the toughest spots at #1 singles and had to play a 3rd place finisher at state Perrin, then a 5th place finisher at state with Frederick, and another state qualifier in May.  She played hard throughout. 

 #1 doubles Aufdengarten and Rusk fell behind their last match 3-0, then 4-1, and mounted a rally taking an 6-4 lead eventually beating Conway Springs 7-5.  That team finished 3rd at state in 321A last season.  #2 doubles Brand and Reichenberger went 1-3 in their first varsity action beating Sacred Heart and playing the eventual champion from Buhler to 7-5.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
#1 Singles
Natalie Henning 0-4 5th
#2 Singles
Jensen Lynnes 2-2 3rd
#1 Doubles
Kylie Aufdengarten & Rylee Rusk 4-0 1st
#2 Doubles
Olivia Brand & Kami Reichenberger 1-3 4th

TEAM FINISHES
Buhler 31
Conway Springs 25
Wellington 18
Goddard Ike 14
Salina Sacred Heart 12

Coach Brian Aufdengarten

*******

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Collegiate (w/ Rose Hill)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2019

vs Collegiate:
JV Game #1: WHS 20 COL 25
JV Game #2: WHS 18 COL 25

V Game #1: WHS 20 COL 25
V Game #2: WHS 25 COL 27 Nice battle ladies!!

vs Rose Hill:
JV Game #1: WHS 25 COL 20
JV Game #2: WHS 25 COL 20 Great Job Ladies!!

V Game #1: WHS 12 COL 25
V Game #2: WHS 18 COL 25

Next action: Varsity @ Winfield this Saturday - beginning @ 8AM! GO LADY CRUSADERS!!

*********