CLICK HERE beginning Friday for "LIVE" bracket updates from STATE 4A GIRLS TENNIS in Winfield
                                                                                    
Click TABS at bottom of page for different categories

                                   NO SCHOOL FRIDAY / TEACHER IN-SERVICE

        Bank of Commerce Crusader APP!

Wellington Crusader APP - Bank of Commerce

Score Store

WHS/WMS OUTCOMES
2004 to Present

SCORE STORE 2019-2020

SCORE STORE 2019-2020

Archived Score Store 2004-2019

******************************

2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR

***************************** 

WHS VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
@ Wartick Farms (El Dorado)
AVCTL League Meet (Circle Hosting)
Thursday, October 17, 2019

GIRLS VARSITY - 5K
Karolina Gadzik  24.27  18th
Annalisa Cullens  25.18  25th
Kaitlyn Hain  27.48 33rd

This concludes the Girl's Season.

BOYS VARSITY - 5K

Camden Parkey  19.31 22nd
Braeden Ybarra  20.32 31st
Chilson Ybarra  20.48 34th
Tyler Brown 20.56 35th
Daniel Atkinson  21.12  37th
Caleb Starnes  22.54 40th  Personal Record

WHS Boy's next meet will be REGIONALS @ El Dorado Lake
Saturday / 10-26-19 @ 10:40AM / East Side by Water Tower

****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
Thursday, October 17, 2019

7TH GRADE
CMS 00 WMS 40

7th Grade ends season @ 7-0! Awesome job Knights!!

8TH GRADE
CMS 32 WMS 22

8th Grade ends season @ 3-4

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
Thursday, October 17, 2019

8B

Clearwater over Wellington

25-14, 19-25, 15-13

8A

Clearwater over Wellington

25-18, 25-17

7A

Wellington over Clearwater

25-19, 21-25, 15-12

7B

Wellington over Clearwater

25-9, 25-12

********************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ El Dorado (w/ Mulvane)
Thursday, October 17, 2019

pending

******************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
Patriot League Tourney @ Haysville West
Tuesday, October 15, 2019

8TH Grade Girls 1.5M
Kate Haines  10.35 / 2nd / Medal / Personal Record

8TH Grade Boys 1.5M
Landyn Glenn  9.37 / 11th / Personal Record

7TH Grade Girls 1M
Taylor Earl  6.48 / 6th / Medal / Personal Record
Scout Douglas 6.50 / 8th / Medal / Personal Record
Sullivan Parkey  7.13 / 11th / Personal Record

7TH Grade Boys 1M
Tristan Tencleve  5.47 / 3rd / Medal / Personal Record (6th on ALL TIME TOP TEN list for WMS)
Zander Strader 6.26 / 14th / Personal Record
Rome Hunt  6.45 / 21st / Personal Record
Colten Clift 6.48 / 22nd

7TH Grade Boys Placed 4th in Patriot League

This concludes the season for the Middle School.

***********************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL 
HERE vs McPherson & Mulvane
Tuesday, October 15,2019

VARSITY

McPherson beat Wellington

25-14

25-19

McPherson beat Mulvane

25-13

25-16

Wellington beat Mulvane

23-25

25-19

25-12

The VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS are now 10-18 on the season.

JR. VARSITY

McPherson beat Wellington

25-10

25-19

McPherson beat Mulvane

25-18

25-19

Mulvane beat Wellington

25-13

23-25

25-18

*******************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Labette County
Monday, October 14, 2019

LCHS 0 WHS 22

The "C" Team is now 2-4 on the season - next up, Winfield THERE, Oct. 21st @ 6PM

*************************************

WHS / 6TH GR CROSS COUNTRY
@ Cheney Lake
Thursday, October 10, 2019

GIRLS JV - 5K
Karolina Gadzik 24.28 / 1st / Medal
Kaitlyn Hain 26.08 2nd / Medal / Personal Record

BOYS V - 5K
Tyler Brown 18.59 / 6th / Medal / Personal Record
Camden Parkey 19.09 / 9th / Medal / Personal Record
Braeden Ybarra 20.00 22nd / Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 20.35 / 30th / Personal Record
Jack Wright 20.36 / 32nd

BOYS JV - 5K
Caleb Starnes 22.56 / 15th / Personal Record

NEXT MEET for WHS / Thursday, Oct 17 - AVCTL League Meet @ Wartick Farms in El Dorado - 4PM (Hosted by Circle)

6TH GR (Ran in the 7TH GR Race)

GIRLS - 1M
Ava Furman 6.44 1st / Medal
Kylan Gregory 7.02 / 5th / Medal
Annabelle Burden 7.37 / 10th / Medal
Jayda Beccera 7.45 / 13th / Personal Record
Cadence Aue / 8.05 / 16th
Madalyn LeValley 8.35 / 20th
Emajyn Hollman 8.38 / 21st

BOYS - 1M
Hank Shinliver 6.21 / 3rd / Medal 
Cooper Hatfield 6.27 / 6th / Medal / Personal Record
Jackson Newman 6.45 / 14th
Milo Elder 7.44 / 26th

No Team Scores were kept for the 7th Grade Race
This concludes the season for the 6th Graders
 

***********************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs McPherson & Clearwater
Thursday, October 10, 2019

McPherson beat Wellington
18-25
17-25

McPherson beat Clearwater
25-21
25-7

Clearwater beat Wellington
23-25
25-18
15-13

****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, October 10, 2019

DIV III & IV PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7th Grade
MMS 8 WMS 34

The 7th Gr Knights move to 6-0 on the season

8th Grade
MMS 12 WMS 6

The 8th Gr Knights move to 3-3 on the season

NEXT UP: Clearwater HERE / Thu Oct. 17 / 5PM
 

************************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, October 10, 2019

7A
WMS 25 MMS 17
WMS 25 MMS 12
7B
WMS 22 MMS 25
WMS 25 MMS 14
WMS 15 MMS 7

7TH GRADE STANDINGS

8A
WMS 21 MMS 25
WMS 11 MMS 25
8B
WMS 25 MMS 23
WMS 25 MMS 27
WMS 5 MMS 15

8TH GRADE STANDINGS

*********************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
HERE @ WGC (AVCTL DIV III / IV LEAGUE)
Tuesday, October 8, 2019

The Varsity Girls Golf Team hosted the AVCTL LEAGUE MEET Tuesday, out at Wellington Golf Club. 36 Golfers from 6 league schools participated. Wellington as a team placed 4th, Jr. Payton Ginter finished 5th and medaled!

TEAM RESULTS

Buhler - 371
Andale - 382
Winfield - 382
Wellington - 410
Circle - 420
Augusta - 433

(Mulvane had 2 participants, not enough for a team score)

INDIVIDUAL  RESULTS (TOP 12)

Brasser ANDALE 74
Miller BUHLER 83
Albers ANDALE 86
Bertholf WINFIELD 89
Ginter WELLINGTON 90
Cooper BUHLER 91
Littell WINFIELD 94
Specht BUHLER 95
Phillips CIRCLE 95
Mendoza WINFIELD 99
Price AUGUSTA 99
Ewing MULVANE 99

OTHER WHS RESULTS

Kasiah Richmond 17th 104
Emma Stover 21st 105
Ashlyn Sowersby 25th 111
Elly DeJarnett 28th 115
Leanna Herring 31st 123

*********************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Mulvane
Tuesday, October 8, 2019

8TH Grade Girls 1.5M
Kate Haines 11.04 / 10th / MEDAL

8TH Grade Boys 1.5M
Landyn Glenn 9.46 / 25th / MEDAL / Personal Record

7TH Grade Girls 1M
Scout Douglas 7.09 / 19th / MEDAL / Personal Record -tie
Taylor Earl  7.10 / 20th / MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey / 35th

7TH Grade Boys 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.05 / 6th / MEDAL / Personal Record - tie
Rome Hunt 6.54 / 36th / Personal Record
Zander Strader 6.55 / 37th / Personal Record - tie
Colten Clift 7.02 / 45th

NEXT MEET: Patriot League Meet 3PM / Tuesday - Oct. 15th @ Haysville West

********************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Circle w/ Winfield
Tuesday, October 8, 2019

JV RESULTS
Circle 25 Wellington 22
Circle 25  Wellington 15

Wellington 25  Winfield 22
Wellington 25. Winfield 21

Circle 25 Winfield 20
Circle 25 Winfield 11

VARSITY RESULTS

Circle beat Wellington 25-12, 25-8

Wellington defeated Winfield 25-13, 24-26, 25-20

Circle defeated Winfield 25-14, 25-9

The VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS are now 9-17 on the season.

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield (Patriot League Tournament)
Tuesday, October 8, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team wrapped up their season yesterday at the Patriot League in Winfield.  The Lady Knights captured 2nd place overall in team competition.  Congratulations on a great tournament!! 

Individual placers were:  #1 Singles: Lyric Cornejo 2nd; #1 Doubles: Kendall Janzen and Kyra Cornejo 3rd; #2 Singles: Kadynce Aufdengarten 2nd; #2 Doubles: Sawyer Parkey and Addie Hinshaw 4th; #3 Singles: Aubrey Hunt 1st; #3 Doubles: River Douglas and Ashton Bain 3rd; #4 Singles: Junia Hargrove 3rd; #4 Doubles: Avery Yonash and Thalia Garcia 3rd.

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ McPherson HS (AVCTL LEAGUE MEET)
Monday, October 7, 2019

Kylie Aufdengarten, Rylee Rusk, Natalie Henning, Olivia Brand, Calli Hatfield, and Jensen Lynnes saw lots of court action Monday at McPherson HS - it was AVCTL LEAGUE MEET time, this weekend 4A REGIONAL ACTION in Wichita, and then the following weekend, STATE ACTION in Winfield on Oct. 18 & 19. 

It was an awesome day for tennis, great temps, little to no wind....PERFECTO! Other teams at the league meet competition Monday in McPherson were, Augusta, Buhler, Circle, El Dorado, Collegiate, and Winfield.Here is a recap of the day, provided by Head Coach Brian Aufdengarten:

"The Wellington tennis team competed in the league tournament at McPherson on Monday and finished fifth in the team standings. The top performance was by the number one doubles team of Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk who finished third on the day.  The number one doubles bracket was loaded with top teams in the state. Wellington received the number one seed and got upset giving them their first loss on the season in the semi finals by a Collegiate team.  The pair then bounced back and beat Buhler for third place. That loss was hard to take, we won the first set 6 to 1 then lost the second set 5 to 7. We never got going in the super tiebreak, I’m glad the pair bounced back in their last match. Kylie & Rylee improved to 25-1 on the season! 

Playing number two doubles was Calli Hatfield and Olivia Brand who had never played together before and received the fourth seed and finished in fourth place. They almost pulled off an upset over Buhler, losing in a super tiebreak, then they lost in another super tiebreak in the third and fourth place match to McPherson. The pair did well today for never having played together and had a lot of fun out on the court.

Playing at number two singles was Freshman Jensen Lynnes who was the number six seed and nearly pulled off a big upset over McPherson who was seeded third.   Jensen took the match to a third set super tiebreak and lead 8 to 5 but the McPherson girl rallied back and won five straight points to win 10 to 8. The McPherson girl is a three-time state qualifier who is a senior. Jensen bounced back and beat a decent El Dorado player 8 to 1, and then got some revenge on a Winfield player that beat her earlier in the season. Jensen won 9-2 which was good for 5th.  

Playing at number one singles was Natalie Henning in a really tough singles bracket. She received the seventh seed and finished in seventh place. Henning lost to Wichita Collegiate, the number two seed and to Buhler before defeating an Augusta player.  Regionals will be played this Saturday at Wichita Collegiate."

*************************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Rose Hill HS
Monday, October 7, 2019

WHS 8 RHHS 29

The "C" Team is now 1-4 on the season - next up, LABETTE CO HERE, Oct. 14th @ 6PM

*************************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
8th Gr @ Ark City w/ Augusta
7th Gr HERE vs Ark City & Augusta
Monday, October 7, 2019

8TH GRADE @ Ark City
A Team:

Ark City beat Augusta 25-20, 13-25, 15-10

Augusta beat Wellington 25-15, 25-11

Ark City beat @ Wellington 25-16, 21-25, 15-5

B Team:

Augusta beat Ark City 25-23, 25-20

Augusta beat Wellington 25-23, 25-23

Ark City beat Wellington 25-21, 25-22

7TH GRADE HERE
7B

Wellington beat Augutsa

25-14

25-19

Ark City beat Augutsa

25-15

25-15

Ark City beat Wellington

25-17

25-20

7A

Wellington beat Augusta

23-25

25-20

15-11

Ark City beat Augusta

25-22

22-25

15-10

Wellington beat Ark City

25-19

25-19

***************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Friday, October 4, 2019

The Varsity Crusaders are now 0-5 on the season, falling to the visiting Rockets from Rose Hill Friday evening at Sellers, 35-0.

It was HOMECOMING, a new DUCHESS was crowned - CONGRATULATIONS to JORDYN YOUNG!! Prior to the game was SENIOR NIGHT for the Girls Tennis Team - the "4" Seniors and parents were recognized on the field prior to kickoff. (Kylie Aufdengarten, Natalie Henning, Alisa Walters, and Jennifer Walters).

GAME STATS

RUSHING
Dustyn Schettler 10/39 yds
Isaac Hilt 6/26 yds
Zander Vargas 10/23 yds
Berkeley Wright 10/12
Zane Cornejo 1/7 yds
Gage Cunningham 1/0 yds

PASSING
Berkeley Wright 6/22 yds (2 INT)

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 3/40 yds
Travese Love 2/22  yds
Isaac Hilt 1/2 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE 
RUSHING 107 yds (RHHS 105 yds)
PASSING 64 yds (RHHS 228 yds)
TOTAL 171 yds (RHHS 333 yds)

PUNTS
Austin Soles 7/206 yds (30 yd avg)

1ST DOWNS
RHHS 9 WHS 10

OTHER AREA SCORES
Caldwell 58 Oxford 30, South Haven 52 Burrton 6, Attica/Argonia 48 Udall 28, Haven 6 Clearwater 41, Fort Scott 20 Labette County 26, Ulysses 3 Pittsburg 42, Belle Plaine 45 Neodesha 6, Cheney 46 Collegiate 21, Mulvane 47 Field Kindley 12, Andale 78 Trinity 0, Circle 25 El Dorado 12, Augusta 7 WInfield 25

NEXT ACTION: @ Labette County / Friday October 11th / 7PM

************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Buhler, Circle & El Dorado
Thursday, October 3, 2019

Circle beat Buhler

25-15

25-19

Circle beat El Dorado

21-25

25-6

15-9

Buhler beat El Dorado

25-15

25-11

Buhler beat Wellington

25-11

25-12

Circle beat Wellington

25-11

25-15

Wellington beat El Dorado

25-20

23-25

15-9

****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Rose Hill
Thursday, October 3, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE 
WMS 30 RHMS 6

The 7th Grade Knights on the season are now 5-0!

8TH GRADE
WMS 38 RHMS 12

The 8th Grade Knights on the season are now 3-2!

******************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Rose Hill
Thursday, October 3, 2019

8th Varsity

RHMS defeats WMS (11-25, 7-25)

8th GRADE VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

7th Varsity

pending

****************************

WHS & 6TH GR CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead
Thursday, October 3, 2019

GIRLS JV 5K
Annalisa Cullens 23.33 / 4th / Medal / Personal Record
6th fastest time for a WHS girl ever, in the 5K!

BOYS VARSITY 5K
Camden Parkey 19.22 / 53rd
Jack Wright 19.41 / 57th / Personal Record
Daniel Atkinson 20.29 / 77th / Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 20.39 / 81st / Personal Record
 

6TH GRADE BOYS & GIRLS
(ran in 7th grade races)


6th Gr Girls 1M
Ava Furman 6.36 / 4th / Medal / Personal Record
Kylan Gregory 6.50 / 9th / Medal / Personal Record
Annabelle Burden 7.11 / 18th / Medal / Personal Record
Cadence Aue 7.13 / 20th / Medal / Personal Record
Jayda Beccera 8.07 / 39th / Personal Record
Madalyn LeValley 8.09 / 40th / Personal Record
Emajyn Hollman 8.10 / 41st / Personal Record
6th Gr Girls WON the 7th Grade Race!

6th Gr Boys 1M
Hank Shinliver / 6.09 / 8th / Medal / Personal Record
Jackson Newman 6.29 / 28th
Cooper Hatfield 6.34 / 32nd / Personal Record
Milo Elder 7.15 / 50th / Personal Record

NEXT MEET for High School & 6th Grade will be Thursday, October 10th @ Lake Cheney (West Side) - starting @ 3:30 (6th) and 4:30 (HS).

*************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Andale & Buhler (Sr. Night)
Tuesday, October 1, 2019

The WHS Varsity and JV Volleyball Girls hosted Andale & Buhler Tuesday evening at WHS. It was also Senior Night. The team, prior to the last matches of the evening, paid tribute to Seniors Jennifer Jensen, McKenna Jones, Gracie Rausch, and Mgr. Autumn Reagan.

VARSITY

Buhler beat Wellington

25-15

25-18

Andale beat Buhler

25-17

25-12

Andale beat Wellington

25-14

25-5

The VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS are now 8-16 on the season.

JR. VARSITY

Buhler beat Wellington

25-20

25-16

Buhler beat Andale

25-23

25-19

Andale beat Wellington

25-23

25-12

NEXT UP for the Lady Crusaders - FRESHMAN vs Buhler, Circle & El Dorado HERE Thursday, Oct. 3 @ 5PM / JV @ Valley Center Saturday 8AM / VARSITY & JV @ Circle Tuesday Oct. 8 @ 5PM

 

***********************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
HERE @ Hargis Creek
Tuesday, October 1, 2019

8th Gr Girls - 1.5M
Kate Haines 11.47 / 16th / MEDAL

7th Gr Girls - 1M
Taylor Earl 7.07 / 16th / MEDAL
Scout Douglas 7.09 / 17th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Sullivan Parkey 7.50 / 31st
Nevaeh Catt / 11.02 / 66th
GIRLS TEAM PLACED 5TH

7th Gr Boys - 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.13 / 9th MEDAL
Zander Strader 7.02 / 33rd
Colten Clift 7.09 / 37th
Rome Hunt 7.14 / 40th
Colin Rains 10.03 / 80th
BOYS TEAM PLACED 7TH

Next Meet for 7/8 Grades is Tuesday, Oct. 8th @ Mulvane @ 4PM.

 

******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield
Monday, September 30, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Winfield Monday.  The Lady Knights squeaked out a victory over their opponent winning 10 matches to 8.  Nice job, ladies!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Avery Yonash, June Hargrove and Thalia Garcia.  

******************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL 
8th Gr @ Clearwater MS
7th Gr @ Haysville MS
Monday, September 30, 2019

8th Varsity

CMS defeats WMS (25-14, 25-10)

HVMS defeats WMS (25-19, 25-19)

CMS defeats HVMS (27-25, 26-24)

8th JV

CMS defeats WMS (25-20, 25-14)

WMS defeats HVMS (25-23, 25-6)

HVMS defeats CMS (25-21, 25-19)

8th GRADE VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

7th Varsity

pending

7th JV

pending

************************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andale (Cherry Oaks)
Monday, September 30, 2019

At the Andale Invitational at Cherry Oaks Golf Course in Cheney on Monday, the WHS Varsity Girls finished 5th out of 12 teams.

Payton Ginter finished 8th place with a score of 90.

TEAM RESULTS
Andover 323
Andale 379
Buhler 380
Circle 405
Wellington 409
Maize 416
Goddard 427
Cheney 427
Augusta 433
Salina-Central 434
Garden Plain 471
Medicine Lodge 472

WHS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Payton Ginter 90 / 8th
Ashlyn Sowersby 105 / 30th
Kasiah Richmond 105 / 31st
Emma Stover 109 / 37th
Elly DeJarnett 113 / 40th
Leanna Herring 117 / 49th

The girls will play league next Tuesday at home in Wellington!

****************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Augusta
Monday, September 30, 2019

The WHS "C" Team Football boys dominated the first half vs their counterparts from Augusta, leading the visiting Orioles Monday evening 16-0. Another half later, the tide had turned, final score Augusta 24 Wellington 22. The "C" Team are now 1-3 on the season, with previous losses vs Collegiate and Andale, and a victory last week at Clearwater.

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
Saturday, September 28, 2019

Wellington tennis Traveled to Wichita for the tournament of champions where 16 teams completed.  It was an open draw tournament so there were 32 singles players and 32 doubles teams. 

Wellington had some mixed results but they did not get to finish the tournament because of the rain that moved in so tournament will be finished on Wednesday with some of the Kansas City schools not being able to come back. 

Wellington’s doubles team of Aufdengarten and Rusk remain unbeaten on the season improving their record to 21-0, by winning their first two matches over Hesston 8-0, and Kapaun 8-1.   When the rains came in they were in a very close match with Saint Theresas from Missouri who was definitely the best team the pair has seen this season. Aufdengarten and Rusk will go back on Wednesday and play in the championship of the tournament. 

Wellington’s other doubles team of Hatfield and Lynnes dropped their first two matches to Andover and  Lee Summit North another Missouri team in a close match 8 to 5. The pair then beat a decent Goddard Eisenhower team 8 to 5, and a Parsons team 8 to 0. Hatfield and Lynnes will have one match remaining.  The pair improve their record to 12-5 together on the season.  

Olivia Brand lost her first two matches to a Lee Summit North player 3 to 8 and two a independence player 3 to 8. Then she bounced back and beat a Wichita Independent player 8 to 6, who she lost to last week at the Ark City tournament.  Brand has two matches left in the tournament and will play another Independence player.

Natalie Henning dropped her opening match to an Andover player 1 to 8 then lost to a Maize player4-8, and a Lee Summit North player 2-8. When the rain came in she was leading Parsons 3-0, so she will finish that match and have one more after that.  

*******************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Cheney HS Red & Blue Classic
Saturday, September 28, 2019

Results are in from the RED AND BLUE CLASSIC @ Cheney High School Saturday. Our Varsity Volleyball Girls were in action along with host Cheney, Collegiate, Trinity Academy, Trinity Catholic, Haven and Pratt. In pool play, the Lady Crusaders fell to Collegiate in 2 sets, Trinity Academy in 2 sets, and Trinity Catholic in 2 sets.

In bracket play on the Consolation Court, Wellington lost to Trinity Catholic, but this time in 3 sets: 25-22, 16-25, 20-25. Nice battle Ladies!

Trinity Academy defeated host Cheney in the Championship Match 22-25, 25-16, 25-20.

Congratulations to Senior Jennifer Jensen - Jennifer was selected to the All-Tourney Team! 

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 8-14 on the season.

****************************

WHS "C" TEAM VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater HS Invitational
Saturday, September 28, 2019

The younger Lady Crusaders were in action on Saturday as well, at an 8 team invitational at Clearwater. WHS went 1-2 in pool play, winning in 3 sets over Rose Hill, 22-25, 25-23, 15-10. The two losses were to Circle 21-25, 16-25 and to Andover 14-25, 18-25.

In the Championship Bracket, Circle defeated Andover Central (in 2 sets) for 3rd, Andover defeated Muvane (in 2 sets) for 1st.

***************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Augusta
Friday, September 27, 2019

The CRUSADERS had a battle on their hands Friday at Augusta and demonstrated more strength in several areas than before. Despite those improvements, Augusta scored early in the 4th to tie it up, and with just 1:28 remaining, went ahead on a 3 yd scamper by their QB, PAT good. The Orioles had pulled ahead and would soon claim their 2nd victory of the season, 21-14. 

Next up for WHS will be Rose Hill HERE this coming Friday, Oct. 4th - that will also be HOMECOMING, a new DUCHESS will be crowned at halftime. Prior to the 7PM kickoff, TENNIS SENIORS and their parents will be honored. Many other events this coming week as well, all SPIRIT RELATED!

STATS (WHS vs AUGUSTA)

RUSHING
Zander Vargas 23/77 yds (TD)
Berkeley Wright 8/27 yds
Zane Cornejo 4/24 yds
Austin Soles 1/5 yds
Gage Cunningham 1/1 yd

TOTAL RUSHING (WHS) 134 yds (AHS) 71yds

PASSING
Berkeley Wright 4/16 for 60 yds (INT)
RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 2/59 yds (TD)
Zander Vargas 1/2 yds
Austin Soles 1/ -1 yd
TOTAL PASSING (WHS) 60 yds (AHS) 197 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE (WHS) 194 yds (AHS) 268 yds

PUNTS
Austin Soles 3/93 yds (31 yd avg)

PAT's * FG's
Karsten Gill 

PAT's 2/2 (5/5 on the season)
FG's 0/1 31 yd (0/2 on the season)

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 9 AHS 14

BLOCKED PUNT
Kanden Young
FUMBLES RECOVERY
Zane Cornejo
Austin Soles
INTERCEPTION
Trey Greenlee

PENALTIES
WHS (7/56 yds)
AHS (11/105 yds)

OTHER AREA SCORES
South Haven 0 South Barber 52, Oxford 0 Medicine Lodge 48, Caldwell 0 Attica/Argonia 30, Conway Springs 43 Trinity 8, Belle Plaine 34 Cherryale 22, Scott City 14, Ulysses 7, Winfield 28 Labette County 7, Collegiate 58 Trinity 0, Cheney 48 Clearwater 10, Andale 52 Haven 6, Circle 20 Rose Hill 39, Buhler 25 Mulvane 14, Eisenhower 21 Goddard 20

**********************

WHS VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
WMS 6TH GR
@ Winfield KS Veterans Home (Oxford -Host)
Thursday, September 26, 2019

GIRLS JV 2M
Karolina Gadzik 15.35 1st MEDAL
Kaitlyn Hain 16.22 3rd MEDAL Personal Record

BOYS VARSITY 5K 
Tyler Brown 19.00 6th MEDAL Personal Record
Camden Parkey 19.20 10th MEDAL Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 20.50 33rd Personal Record
Jack Wright 21.31 42nd Personal Record
Braeden Ybarra 21.47 44th
BOYS TEAM PLACED 4TH

BOYS JV 2M
Caleb Starnes 14.16 8th MEDAL Personal Record
Taylon Ellis 14.33 9th MEDAL Personal Record

Next Meet for WHS - THU - OCT. 3rd @ Halstead Wedgewood Golf Course 4:30PM

6TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Ava Furman 7:15 3rd MEDAL
Kylan Gregory 7.38 10th MEDAL
Annabelle Burden 7.44 13th MEDAL Personal Record
Cadence Aue 8.28 23rd
Emajyn Hollman 8.35 26th
Jayda Beccera 8.39 28th
Madalyn LeValley 8.59 30th

6TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Hank Shinliver 6.28 5th MEDAL
Cooper Hatfield 7.09 27th
Jackson Newman 7.08 26th
Milo Elder 7.48 43rd

Next Meet for 6th Graders - THU - OCT. 3rd @ Halstead Wedgewood Golf Course 3:30PM

************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Buhler (with Nickerson, Augusta)
Thursday, September 26, 2019

Buhler defeated Nickerson (25-9, 25-9)

Augusta defeated Wellington (25-12, 25-12)

Augusta defeated Buhler (18-25, 25-18, 16-14)

Wellington defeated Nickerson (25-8, 25-15)

Buhler defeated Wellington (25-13, 25-10)

Augusta defeated Nickerson (25-15, 25-15)

 

*****************************

WMS 6TH GRADE GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kapaun
Thursday, September 26, 2019

The Wellington Middle School 6th Grade Girls Tennis Team traveled to Kapaun Thursday.  The Lady Knights battled tough in their first middle school tennis match.  Winners were:  Addi Schnelle, Logan Robinson, Sophie Soria, Jordan Koehn, Elle Wright, Kira Worley, Cruz Cornejo, Taryn Viramontes.

****************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Circle
Thursday, September 26, 2019

An exciting THURSDAY for our VARSITY GIRLS GOLF TEAM @ the Circle Varsity Tournament! Payton Ginter was the tournament champion with a score of 41 and Kasiah Richmond finished 7th with a 51. The girls played great and the team and coaches were BEYOND excited and proud!! Payton was also the "long drive" champion for this tournament! Circle won the tournament with a 198 and Augusta edged us out with a 210. Wellington shot 213 as a team (3rd).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (WHS)

Payton Ginter 41 (1st - tournament champ) (medal)
Kasiah Richmond 51 (7th) (medal)
Leanna Herring 55
Laney Dillon 66
Elly DeJarnett 72
Roxi Webster 73
 

*************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ WMS vs Haysville West
Thursday, September 26, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
HWMS 16 WMS 56

7TH Grade Knights now 4-0 on the season.

8TH GRADE
HWMS 14 WMS 18

8TH Grade Knights now 2-2 on the season.

************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ WMS vs Haysville West
Thursday, September 26, 2019

7 A Wellington 25-22 25-17
7 B Haysville West 25-20 18-25 12-15

7th GRADE VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

8 A Wellington 25-21 22-25 15-9
8 B Haysville West 20-25 22-25

8th GRADE VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard
Wednesday, September 25, 2019

The top 6 players on the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in the 10 team Goddard Invitational Wednesday.  Team scores are not yet available, but individual finishes are as follows:  #1 Singles:  Lyric Cornejo 3rd place; #1 Doubles:  Kendall Janzen and Kyra Cornejo 6th place; #2 Singles:  Kadynce Aufdengarten 4th place; #2 Doubles:  Sawyer Parkey and Addie Hinshaw 7th place.  Good job, ladies!!

**********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

The Varsity Girls Tennis Team had a great day at Collegiate, and tied for 1st place along with Collegiate.

 *One singles Olivia Brand was seeded 5th and went 2-1 on the day good for 5th.  Won two good backside matches and provided good points at #1 singles. 

*Two singles Natalie Henning was seeded 3rd and almost beat the two seed from Salina Central after falling behind 0-5, then mounting a comeback losing 6-8. Henning avenged a loss to Ross from Winfield who beat her at Ark City last week, winning 8-4 over the Winfield opponent.  Henning finished 3rd overall.  

*One doubles Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk received the one seed but knew it would be very tough having to go through two of Collegiates top teams.  They beat Goddard 8-1, then Murphy/Yoakum from Collegiate 8-2.  In the finals they beat Lair/Gentile who finished 5th at state last season 8-3.  We played pretty well it was fun to watch.  The pair is now 19-0 on the season. 

*Two doubles was Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes who continue to improve in every meet.  The pair got seeded second and beat Newton 8-2.  Then just like the one doubles, had to go through two solid Collegiate teams beating Schmaltz/Do 8-1, then beat Glass/Bhargava from Collegiate in the championship 8-3.  The pair now moves their record to 10-3 on the season.  Wellington plays at Collegiate on Saturday in a 16 team tournament.

***************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Andale
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

VARSITY RESULTS

vs ANDALE (L) 15-17, 11-25
vs ROSE HILL (W) 25-21, 25-20

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are 8-10 on the season.

JV RESULTS


vs ANDALE (L) 25-27, 9-25
vs ROSE HILL (L) 24-26, 7-25

**************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Andover
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M
Kate Haines 11.15 17th MEDAL

8TH GRADE BOYS 1.5M
Landyn Glenn 9.56 19th MEDAL Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Taylor Earl 7.14 14th MEDAL
Scout Douglas 7.17 16th MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey 7.40 26th
Nevaeh Catt 11.09 75th

7TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.11 10th MEDAL
Rome Hunt 7.10 45th
Zander Strader 7.16 47th
Colten Clift 7.17 48th
Colin Rains 9.15 86th

Next Meet for WMS will be held in Wellington at the Hargis Creek Watershed on Tuesday, Oct. 1st - 4PM

*************************
WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Clearwater
Monday, September 23, 2019

WHS 20 CHS 18

The C Team Crusaders are 1-2 on the season.

***************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andover
Monday, September 23, 2019

The Varsity Girls Golf team was in action Monday at the 2019 Andover Invitational. Congratulations to Payton Ginter who finished 4th in a strong field of 56 participants. Payton finished with an 83, just 3 strokes out of 1st. Congratulations Payton!

TEAM FINISHES
Andover 349
Kapaun-Mt Carmel 356
Maize South 374
Andover Central 419
Wichita NW 427
Goddard 428
Wellington 434
Arkansas City 440
Augusta 454

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES (WHS)
Jr. Payton Ginter - 4th - 83
Fr. Kasiah Richmond - 28th - 108
Fr. Ashlyn Sowersby - 40th - 116
Fr. Leanna Herring - 48th - 127
Fr. Elly DeJarnett - 51st - 131
Fr. Emma Stover - 52nd - 131

Congrats!!

OVERALL RESULTS

****************************
WMS 7/8 "B" VOLLEYBALL
@ Haysville & Haysville West
Saturday, September 21, 2019

7B @ Haysville West

Championship

G1: HWMS 25, Wellington 20
G2: HWMS 25, Rose Hill 15

3rd Place
G1:  Augusta 25, Rose Hill 21
G2: Rose Hill 25, Augusta 21
G3: Rose Hill 15, Augusta 11

8B @ Haysville

pending

***************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Chaparral HS
Saturday, September 21, 2019

The Lady Crusaders finished 2nd out of 8 teams! Lexi Clift and Jennifer Jensen were named to All-Tourney Team!! Congrats to all!

TOURNAMENT POOLS & BRACKETS for Chaparral Tournament 
for reference

POOL PLAY

Chaparral: 20-25, 25-17, 25-19

Pretty Prairie: 25-21, 25-22

Wichita Independent: 25-13, 25-23

SEMI FINALS

Clearwater: 25-17, 25-16

CHAMPIONSHIP

Belle Plaine: 12-25, 17-25

**********************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Garden Plain
Saturday, September 21, 2019

TEAM FINISHES
Garden Plain 5-0
Cheney 4-1
Mulvane 3-2
Wellington 2-3
Conway Springs 1-4
Pratt 0-5

WHS vs PRATT 25-16, 25-11 (WHS)
WHS vs CHENEY 11-25, 24-26 (CHS)
WHS vs CONWAY SPRINGS 25-13, 25-10 (WHS)
WHS vs GARDEN PLAIN 14.25, 12-25 (GPHS)
WHS vs  MULVANE 17-25, 11-25 (MHS)
 

********************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
Friday, September 20, 2019

The 2019 Crusader Football season has not gotten off to any semblance of what many thought it might. It's certainly not over by any means, but there are multiple areas of concern. Everyone is going to have to dig deep and sort that all out. Not an easy task, but one a Crusader Football Team should be able to take on.

There were few highlights for the team in red Friday at Sellers. Down 28-0 after 1st qtr would attest to that. At halftime, the Indians left the field with a 31-0 lead. The 2nd half was more even and the Crusaders did score very late in the game on a 15 yd. pass from Wright to Popplewell. The PAT by Karsten Gill was good. Too little too late unfortunately. Final score 31-7. Earlier in the 4th qtr, a 31 yd. FG attempt by Gill fell just short in the end zone. 

Offensive yards have been hard to come by for the Crusaders. 130 vs Collegiate, 138 vs Andale, 130 vs Clearwater. Clearwater had 375 total yds of offense just Friday evening alone, most of those generated by their QB Cash. Cash wasn't stoppable by the Crusader defense, he ran with relative ease and connected on 15 passes for 271 yds. Keeping the opponent's offense in check has been a big challenge for the Crusaders. Lots of penalties Friday, 13 total for 132 yds - some were unnecessary and probably born out of frustration. Next up is Augusta THERE. The Orioles are 1-2 on the season, easily defeating Circle, but falling to Andover Central and then Buhler last night. That score last night,  35-21 would seem to indicate Augusta will be a reasonable threat to contend with and it will also be their Homecoming which will add extra desire to their game plan more than likely.

RUSHING
Isaac Hilt - 9/44 yds
Zander Vargas - 9/41 yds
Jakob Lira - 1/17 yds
Gage Cunningham - 1/6 yds
Zane Cornejo - 1/5 yds
Berkeley Wright - 14/ -47 yds
TOTAL RUSHING - 65 yds

PASSING
Berkeley Wright - 6/15 for 65 yds (TD)

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell - 4/53 yds (TD)
Blake Rausch - 1/7 yds
Zander Vargas - 1/5 yds
TOTAL PASSING - 65 yds

PUNTING
Austin Soles - 9/295 yds (33 yd avg)
You don't want your punter on the field that many times, with that said though, the punting team & Soles did a consistent job, got all "9" cleanly away.

PATS
Karsten Gill 1/1

FG'S
Karsten Gill 0/1

FIRST DOWNS
CHS 11 WHS 7

Senior Zane Cornejo left the playing field with an ankle injury. No report on his status at this time.

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, SEP. 27th @ AUGUSTA @ 7PM  (AUGUSTA HOMECOMING)

*******************************
WHS VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
@ Chaparral (Anthony Lake)
Thursday, September 19, 2019

The WHS Cross Country team road-tripped west to the Chaparral HS Invitational Meet on Thursday, held at Anthony Lake. In the shade, not too bad except for intermittent walls of dirt created by a strong south wind and a field being plowed south of the race area. 

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Tyler Brown 20.44 / 13th / MEDAL / Personal Record!
Camden Parkey 21.26 / 18th / MEDAL
Braeden Ybarra 21.38 / 19th / MEDAL
Chilson Ybarra 22.05 / 23rd
Jack Wright 22.36 / 27th
Daniel Atkinson 22.43 / 28th

JV GIRLS 5K
Annalisa Cullens  27.54 / 2nd / MEDAL
Kaitlyn Hain  28.15 / 4th / MEDAL

JV BOYS 5K
Taylon Ellis 25.54 / 7th / MEDAL
Caleb Starnes 27.25 / 9th / MEDAL

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville
Thursday, September 19, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Haysville on Thursday. The Lady Knights dominated, winning all 18 matches played.

Winners were...
Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Addie Hinshaw, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Avery Yonash, Junia Hargrove, Thalia Garcia, Jessica Montes, Carley Hamilton, and Savannah Saunders!! Great Job Lady Knights@!!

*****************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Arkansas City
Thursday, September 19, 2019

Congrats to Aufdengarten and Rusk, they won the championship at the Ark City Tennis tournament today in doubles, 32 teams in it lots of 5A and 6A schools, first time a Wellington team has won this tournament also Kylie Aufdengarten got her 100 career win todayCongrats to Aufdengarten and Rusk, they won the championship at the Ark City Tennis tournament today in doubles, 32 teams in it lots of 5A and 6A schools, first time a Wellington team has won this tournament also Kylie Aufdengarten got her 100th Career Win!

Defeated Loewen & Tan of Andover, Defeated Franco & Rivera of Salina South, defeated Gentile & Wilson of Collegiate, defeated Book & Bindo of St. James, and in the Championship Match, defeated Arnett & Messenger of Ark City! WOW! Way to go Ky & Ry!!

COACH AUFTY REPORT:


The girls tennis team traveled to Ark City for a huge invitational
with 16 teams there, where only 4 were 4A, 1- 3A, and 11 -5&6A schools.  It was an open draw tournament meaning there were no #1 or #2 players.  That being said there were 32 singles players and 32 doubles teams.  Wellington was hoping to be in the top 10 for team scoring and actually finished 8th, only 5 points from 6th, and 7 points from 5th.  

Wellington's top team at the meet was Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk, who received the #1 seed in the tournament.  The pair opened up with a win over Andover 8-2, then won their second match 8-0 over Salina South.  The third match matched them up with Collegiate and Wellington pulled out the close match 8-6.  In their fourth match they jumped up on St. James Academy 6-0, but the St. James team made a charge and got it to 6-4, then the Wellington pair won 2 in a row to win 8-4.  This put them in the championship match with host school Ark City, with a big crowd for the home team.  Wellington went back and forth and beat the Ark City team 8-6 to claim the championship, Wellington's top finish since they got into the tournament in 2014.   Wellington's top finish ever in the Ark City tournament, was in 2017 when Mekenna Adams and Kylie Aufdengarten finished 5th overall.  Aufdengarten also eclipsed the 100 win mark of her career during the day.   Aufdengarten and Rusk move their record on the season to 16-0.   

Wellington's singles player Natalie Henning was the next highest finisher placing 16th and in the top half of the field.  Henning was down in her first match 2-7 and mounted a comeback to get to a tiebreak against a Salina South player, and won 7-4 in the tiebreak.  Henning then ran into some very good singles players losing to Kapaun 0-8,  Andover 1-8, Andover Central 4-8, and Winfield 4-8.  We didn't really care about loses because her first win was very good and there are some good singles players in the field.  Also playing singles for Wellington was Olivia Brand who finished 22nd overall.  She lost her opening match to a very good Collegiate freshman 0-8.  Then she knocked of a good St. James Academy player 8-6.  Then she faced her 3rd straight private school player in Wichita Independent and lost 3-8.  She bounced back with another win beating Campus 8-2, then dropped a match to Maize South 2-6.  I was very pleased with Olivia also she competed hard all day long.

Playing in the other doubles spot was Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes.  The pair dropped their first match to state qualifiers from Andover Central 3-8.  Then then lost a close match to Kapaun 5-8.  Then the pair settled in to win 3 straight matches over Goddard 8-3, over Winfield 8-7(13-11), where they were losing 2-7 in the match also and came from behind.  Then in their final match they beat Andover 8-3.  Great finish for these two, in only their second match together.

Exciting day to say the least it was hard to believe that we had someone get in the top 4 let alone win the tournament.  Very proud of all the girls. 

*****************************
WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
Thursday, September 19, 2019

not reported 

****************************
WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Thursday, September 19, 2019

8th GRADE
WMS vs PRAIRIE HILLS

pending

7th GRADE
WMS vs PRAIRIE HILLS 
25-17, 25-20

PATRIOT LEAGUE 7TH VOLLEYBALL - WEST DIVISION (to date)

***************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Thursday, September 19, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
WMS 22 PHMS 08

7TH Grade Knights now 3-0 on the season.

8TH GRADE
WMS 20 PHMS 50

8TH Grade Knights now 1-2 on the season.

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Arkansas City
Wednesday, September 18, 2019

The top 9 players of the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed in the Ark City Invitational Wednesday.  Team scores were not kept, individual finishes were:  #1 Singles:  Lyric Cornejo 1st place; #1 Doubles:  Kendall Janzen and Sawyer Parkey 4th place; #2 Singles:  Kadynce Aufdengarten 2nd place; #2 Doubles:  Kyra Cornejo and Addie Hinshaw 3rd place; #3 Singles:  Aubrey Hunt 2nd place; #3 Doubles:  River Douglas and Ashton Bain 3rd place.  Congratulations, gals!!

*****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Goddard MS (Lake Afton)
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M

Kate Haines  12.24 / 21st / Medal

8TH GRADE BOYS 1.5M

Landyn Glenn  9.58 / 23rd / Medal / Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS - 1M

Taylor Earl 6.58 / 12th / Medal / Personal Record
Scout Douglas 7.18 / 18th / Medal
Sullivan Parkey 8.18 / 47th
Nevaeh Catt 13.00 / 98th
TEAM PLACED 6TH

7TH GRADE BOYS - 1M

Tristan Tencleve 6.13 / 13th / Medal
Rome Hunt 6.56 / 48th
Colten Clift 7.27 / 85th
Zander Strader 7.47 / 97th
Colin Rains 9.54 / 146th
TEAM PLACED 13TH

NEXT WMS MEET @ Andover, Tuesday, Sep. 24th, 4PM
(Held at Andover City Park on 13th St.)

******************************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Collegiate & Winfield
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

The WHS Varsity and JV Volleyball squads hosted Collegiate and Winfield in Tri-Action Tuesday evening out at WHS. Some very exciting Volleyball action ensued!

VARSITY

Wellington beat Collegiate (AWESOME!!!)

24-26

25-17

25-23

Collegiate beat Winfield

25-16

14-25

25-16

Winfield beat Wellington (SO CLOSE!)

25-16

23-25

26-24

The VARSITY are now 3-8 on the season

JV

Wellington beat Collegiate (GREAT JOB LADIES!)

25-16

25-8

Winfield beat Collegiate

25-21

25-17

Winfield beat Wellington (SO CLOSE!)

26-24

25-23

The JR. VARSITY are now 2-4 on the season

NEXT ACTION

VARSITY @ Chaparral Volleyball Invitational, Saturday, Sep. 21st beginning @ 9AM.

JR VARSITY @ Andale (& VARSITY), Tuesday, Sep. 24th beginning @ 5PM

FRESHMAN @ Winfield, Thursday, Sep. 19th @ 5PM

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Monday, September 16, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Prairie Hills Monday.  In a tough battle, the Lady Knights were defeated by a team score of 8 matches to 14.  Good effort, ladies!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kyra Cornejo, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Avery Yonash, Junia Hargrove, Thalia Garcia and Savannah Saunders.

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
vs Rose Hill & Winfield
Monday, September 16, 2019
(8th Grade HERE / 7th Grade @ Winfield)

8A
RHMS vs WELL (L) 11-25, 17-25
WINF vs WELL (W) 19-25, 25-21, 15-9

8B
RHMS vs WELL (L) 12-25, 17-25
WINF vs WELL (W) 25-19, 25-16

8TH GRADE - Overall Standings

7TH GRADE @ Winfield Results Pending
 

*************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Andale
Monday, September 16, 2019

AHS 42 WHS 6
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra (TD)

****************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ WGC (Home)
Monday, September 16, 2019

The WHS Varsity Girls Golf Team hosted Andale, Andover Central, Ark City, Buhler, and Towanda-Circle out at Wellington Golf Club on Monday afternoon. "43" participants finished 9 holes, Wellingtons' Payton Ginter finished 3rd! Great Job Payton! Shauna Lee of Andover Central finished 1st @ 38 and Morgan Brasser of Andale, 2nd @ 42.

TEAM FINISHES
Buhler 193
Andale 199
Andover-Central 202
Towanda-Circle 208
Wellington 210
Arkansas City 221

INDIVIDUAL WHS FINISHES
Payton Ginter 44
Ashlyn Sowersby 53
Leanna Herring 55
Emma Stover 58
Kasiah Richmond 58
Elly DeJarnett 62
Roxan Webster 65
Laney Dillon 68

Payton is a junior this year at WHS, Ashlyn, Leanna, Emma, Kasiah, Elly, Roxan, and Laney are freshmenGreat group!

***************************
WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Hargis Creek Watershed
Saturday, September 14, 2019

Wellington High & Middle School combined, received 20 medals and had 17 personal records!

We had a 6th grade runner that came in 1st place, This was the 6th graders first race of the season!

We had enough entered for 5 team scores, team wise.. Wellington had 3 - 1st place teams, a 5th place & an 8th place team!

WHS RESULTS

BOYS 5K
Tyler Brown 22.33 / 42nd

GIRLS JV 2M
Annalisa Cullens 16.16 / 5th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Kaitlyn Hain 16.52 / 8th / MEDAL / Personal Record

BOYS JV 2M
Camden Parkey 12.57 / 3rd / MEDAL / Personal Record
Braeden Ybarra 13.22 / 8th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 13.25 / 9th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Daniel Atkinson 14.22 / 19th 
Jack Wright 14.42 / 25th
Taylon Ellis 15.11/ 29th / Personal Record
Caleb Starnes 15.40 / 33rd / Personal Record
WELLINGTON 1ST PLACE (JV 2M)

NEXT MEET for WHS will be on Sept. 19th (THU) @ Chaparral.

****

WMS RESULTS

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M
Kate Haines 10.46 / 10th / MEDAL / Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Taylor Earl 7.01 / 13th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Scout Douglas 7.11 /18th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Sullivan Parkey 7.27 / 27th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Nevaeh Catt 9.57 / 85th 
WELLINGTON 7TH GRADE GIRLS - 4TH PLACE

7TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.05 / 5th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Colten Clift 6.42 / 34th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Zander Strader 6.55 / 48th / Personal Record
Rome Hunt 6.55 / 49th / Personal Record
Colin Rains 8.45 /97th / Personal Record
WELLINGTON 7TH GRADE BOYS - 8TH PLACE

NEXT MEET for WMS 7/8 will be on Sept. 17th (TUE) @ Goddard (Lake Afton)

6TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
(First Race for the 6th Graders)

Ava Furman 6.58 / 1st / MEDAL
Kylan Gregory 7.24 / 3rd / MEDAL
Cadence Aue 7.33 / 4th / MEDAL
Annabelle Burden 7.50 / 7th / MEDAL
Emajyn Hollman 8.18 / 9th / MEDAL
Madalyn LeValley 8.29 / 11th
Jayda Beccera 8.30 / 12th
WELLINGTON 6TH GRADE GIRLS - 1ST PLACE

6TH GRADE BOYS 1M
(First Race for the 6th Graders)

Hank Shinliver 6.24 / 2nd / MEDAL
Jackson Newman 6.28 / 3rd / MEDAL
Cooper Hatfield 6.58 / 7th / MEDAL
Milo Elder 7.20 / 10th / MEDAL
WELLINGTON 6TH GRADE BOYS - 1ST PLACE

NEXT MEET for WMS 6th Graders will be on Sept. 26th (THU) @ Winfield (KS VETERAN'S HOME) Hosted by OXFORD

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS & KNIGHTS!!

*****************************

WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Pratt HS
Saturday, September 14, 2019

On Saturday, the Lady Crusaders traveled to Pratt for a nine team invitational. Wellington mixed up the team for the fourth straight meet and had very good results again. Wellington took five freshmen to the varsity meet along with one junior.  The top finish on the day was from the number one doubles team of Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes who went 4-1 on the day to finish second overall.  Kami Reichenberger had a great day going 3-2 and finishing third overall at number one singles.  Crystal Ramirez also had very good results finishing fourth overall at number two singles and went 4-1 on the day.  The number two doubles team of Jordyn Brown and Ashlen Gerten also received a medal placing third, going 3-2 on the day.  We had very good results and all the freshmen and Calli battled very hard on the day.  Wellington finished in second place as a team just missing out on the team title.

TEAM RESULTS

Lyons 55

Wellington 51

Sterling 35

Pratt 30

Kingman 26

Larned 20

Greeley County 15

Chaparral 0

Kiowa 0

*****************************
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Towanda-Circle (Make-Up from 09/12/19)
Friday, September 13, 2019

The Wellington Varsity Girls Tennis Team, participated in two meets the last two days. On Friday the Lady Crusaders traveled to Towanda for a make-up meet.  Wellington mixed up the team for the third straight meet and had really good results.

Number one singles player Natalie Henning was the number six seed and lost a decent match 4-8 to a state qualifier from El Dorado. Henning then bounced back and beat a Wichita Classical player 8-0, then defeated the number four seeded player from Augusta 8-1, which was good for fifth place. Olivia Brand played number two singles and was seeded third.  She won her opening match 8-0 over an Augusta player, and then lost a very close match to Circle, a state qualifier last year, 6-8.  She finished off her last match winning 8-5 over an El Dorado player, two finished third overall. The number one doubles team of Kylie Aufdengarten and Rusk Rusk received the number one seed and owned up to that seed.  They beat Circle 8-1, El Dorado 8-3, and Buhler in the finals 8-3.  The pair of them stay unbeaten at 11-0 on the season, winning their first three meets of the year.  Playing at number two doubles was Crystal Ramirez and Jordyn Brown.  The two freshman ended up being the number seven seed and pulled off the biggest upset of the day, beating the two seed from Circle 8-2 in the opening round. The pair then lost to Andover Central 2-8, and lost a close match to El Dorado 6-8 to finish fourth.  The Lady Crusaders placed second as a team behind Buhler who is ranked second in the state and finished ahead of El Dorado, who finished third.

TEAM SCORES

Buhler 64

Wellington 48

El Dorado 45

Andover Central 43

Circle Gold 38

Augusta 26

Classical 13

Circle Blue 6

Great Job Lady Crusaders! Thanks for the update Coach Aufdengarten!!

NEXT ACTION: JV Girls travel to Winfield on Tuesday, Sep. 17th  (3PM) // Varsity Girls travel to Ark City on Thursday, Sep. 19th (9AM) - GOOD LUCK LADIES!!

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Andale
Friday, September 13, 2019

SCORE by QUARTERS

WHS 00 00 00 07 - 07
AHS 21 14 00 00 - 35

RUSHING

Zander Vargas - 19/80 yds (TD)
Isaac Hilt - 6/20 yds
Zane Cornejo - 4/16 yds
Berkeley Wright - 9/-7 yds
Gage Cunningham - 3/-14 yds

TOTAL RUSHING - 95 YDS.

PASSING

Berkeley Wright - 7/38 yds
Gage Cunningham - (INT)

TOTAL PASSING - 38 YDS

RECEIVING

Silas Popplewell - 3/23 yds
Austin Soles - 2/13 yds
Isaac Hilt - 1/1 yd
Quinton Redford - 1/1 yd

TOTAL YDS - 138 YDS

PAT'S

Karsten Gill 1/1

FUMBLE RECOVERY - Kenny Fehrman

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 10 AHS 9

PENALTIES
WHS 20 yds / AHS 30 yds

The Crusaders fall to 0-2 on the season.

OTHER AREA SCORES:

Clearwater 13 Mulvane 12, Cedarvale 66 South Haven 20, Caldwell 52 Flinthills 6, Belle Plaine 16 Kingman 00, Labette Co 36 Independence 31, Ulysses 49 Goodland 12, Paola 58 Ft. Scott 00, Conway Springs 19 Cheney 49, Collegiate 34 Rose Hill 14, Winfield 00 McPherson 47, Buhler 55 El Dorado 00, Augusta 28 Circle 00, Goddard 28 Ark City 00.

****************************
WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Haysville West
Thursday, September 12, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
WMS 28 HWMS 08

7TH Grade Knights now 2-0 on the season.

8TH GRADE
WMS 14 HWMS 12
(played just 2 qtrs due to weather delays)

8TH Grade Knights now 1-1 on the season.

****************************
WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Haysville West
Thursday, September 12, 2019


pending

***************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Here @ 9th St.
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

The WHS Varsity Girls Tennis Team hosted their 2nd Meet of the 2019 season on Tuesday at the 9th St. Courts. In addition to the Lady Crusaders, Chaparral, Kingman, Sterling, Wichita Collegiate and Winfield were on court. The Lady Crusaders came away with 1st place team honors!!

Coach Aufdengarten Report:

"Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk 4-0  1st place at #1 doubles

Natalie Henning 3-1  1st place at #2 singles

Ashlyn Gerten and Kami Reichenberger 3-1  2nd place at #2 doubles

Jensen Lynnes 2-2  3rd place at #1 singles

Jordyn Brown also played in her first varsity competition and did very well at singles with two very close matches losing 5-7 in both.  Very proud of this young lady stepping in and playing for us.

Jensen got off the courts about 9:45 in the evening 2 tiebreak matches and another 7-5 match.  She was very tired. 

#2 doubles did very well and are very scrappy, very quick, and going to be fun to watch over these next four years.

Natalie bounced back after a first round loss and won 3 in a row which tied her for first and she came out on top.

Kylie and Rylee gave up 2 games all day.  Sterling was the toughest team and we won 7-1.  It is a state qualifying team."
 

*****************************
WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Circle (w/ Clearwater)
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

VARSITY vs CIRCLE
17-25, 14-25 (L)
VARSITY vs CLEARWATER
25-23, 25-18 (W)

VARSITY 2-7 on the season

JV vs CIRCLE
7-25, 9-25 (L)
JV vs CLEARWATER
10-25, 14-25

JR VARSITY 1-3 on the season

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Sierra Hills
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Payton Ginter 72 (8th)
Kasiah Richmond 92
Ashlyn Sowersby 95
Leanna Herring 99
(358) (11th)
Elly DeJarnett 103
Emma Stover 104
Roxy Webster 112
Laney Dillon 112

*****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Valley Center (Valley Point)
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

8th Grade Girls 1.5M
Kate Haines 10.59 8th MEDAL

8th Grade Boys 1.5M

Landyn Glenn 10.33 35th

7th Grade Girls 1M
Taylor Earl 7.10 13th MEDAL
Scout Douglas 7.14 16th MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey 7.56 34th
Nevaeh Catt 12.03 35th
Girls 7th Grade Team - 7th Place

7th Grade Boys 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.19 9th MEDAL
Zander Strader 7.11 6th MEDAL
Rome Hunt 7.17 8th MEDAL
Colten Clift 8.00 65th
Colin Rains 9.02 36th
Boys 7th Grade Team – 3rd Place

Next meet for WMS is here, in Wellington, at the Hargis Creek Watershed - Middle School races start at 8am sharp on Saturday, Sep. 14th.


*****************************
WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Monday, September 9, 2019

CRUSADERS 6  SPARTANS 41 
Freshman Cope Henry had a 65 yard fumble return for a TD.

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville West
Monday, September 9, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Haysville West yesterday.  The Lady Knights played tough with the team score ending in a tie with Haysville West.  Good work,gals!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Thalia Garcia, Junia Hargrove and Carley Hamilton.

****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
Saturday, September 7, 2019

El Dorado vs Wellington 8-25  21-25  (L)

Winfield vs Wellington 19-25  16-25  (L)

Trinity vs Wellington 12-25  10-25  (L)

WELLINGTON vs Conway Springs 25-10  25-15  (W)

Buhler vs Wellington 12-25  13-25  (L)

*****************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Conway Springs
Saturday, September 7, 2019

Wellington's JV team traveled to Conway Springs on Saturday and finished 1st as a team out of 7 teams.  All of Wellington's entries medaled in the tournament.

#1 Doubles Crystal Ramirez & Jordyn Brown went 4-0 and finished 1st

#2 Doubles Alisa Walters & Riley Anderson went 4-0 and finished 1st

#1 Singles Stellar Young went 2-1 and finished 2nd

#2 Singles Jennifer Walters went 2-1 and finished 2nd

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Collegiate
Friday, September 6, 2019

The Crusaders hosted the Wichita Collegiate Spartans Friday evening at Sellers. Kudos to the fans of Wellington - the stadium was practically full, it was an awesome site. Unfortunately, the main event on the field didn't go as well as folks wearing red would have liked. Collegiate moved the ball effectively and stopped us from doing the same with any frequency. The 100th year of Crusader Football continues next Friday, on the road @ Andale, who downed Mulvane Friday 43-7.

CHS  14 07 07 00 - 28
WHS 00 07 00 00 - 07

RUSHING

Zander Vargas 43 yds (TD)
(In 2nd quarter, scored 6 on a 2 yd run)
Isaac Hilt 5 yds
Zane Cornejo 4 yds
Gage Cunningham 0 yds

TOTAL RUSHING 52 yds

PASSING
Gage Cunningham 6/78 yds (1 INT)

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 29 yds
Zane Cornejo 25 yds
Isaac Hilt 24 yds

PUNTS
Austin Soles
26, 36, 36 - 98 yds (33 yd avg)

PAT'S
Karsten Gill
1/1

1ST DOWNS
CHS 15 WHS 6

PENALTIES
35 yds total

The CRUSADERS are 0-1 on the season.

*****************************

WHS FRESHMEN VOLLEYBALL
@ McPherson w/ Circle, Andale
Thursday, September 5, 2019

McPherson defeats Wellington 15-22, 15-18

Circle defeats McPherson 19-25, 19-25

Andale defeats McPherson 18-25, 23-25

Circle defeats Andale, 25-23, 21-25, 25-12

Andale defeats Wellington 26-24, 25-13

Circle defeats Wellington 26-24, 25-15

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ El Dorado
Thursday, September 5, 2019

The Wellington Girls Tennis Team opened their season yesterday at El Dorado.  The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning all 12 matches played.  Awesome job, ladies!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Addie Hinshaw, Aubrey Hunt and Ashton Bain.

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Thursday, September 5, 2019

7A
Wellington 25-7, 25-15
7B
Wellington 25-22, 13-25, 15-5

8A
Winfield 19-25, 17-25
8B
Winfield 23-25, 25-17, 11-15

************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Thursday, September 5, 2019

7TH GRADE
Winfield 00 Wellington 42

8TH GRADE
Winfield 20 Wellington 8

DIV 3-4 STANDINGS (FOOTBALL)

************

VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
@ Clearwater HS
Thursday, September 5, 2019

GIRLS 2M (JR/SR)
Mackenzie Heacock 17.02   18th  MEDAL

GIRLS 2M (FR/SO)
Annalisa Cullens  16.29    16th  MEDAL
Kaitlyn Hain  18.46   41st

BOYS 2M (JR/SR)
Tyler Brown  12.32    10th  MEDAL
Chilson Ybarra 13.54   38th
Daniel Atkinson  14.06     42nd  
Caleb Starnes  16.54   66th

BOYS 2M (FR/SO)
Camden Parkey   13.12   15th  MEDAL
Jack Wright  13.57  34th
Braeden Ybarra   14.02   37th
Taylon Ellis  16.29   71st

Next WHS meet will be here at HOME at the Hargis Creek Watershed, Saturday, September 14. High School races start @ 9:30AM (MS @ 8:00AM)
 

************

VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Augusta Invitational
Thursday, September 5, 2019

WHS Freshman Ashlyn Sowersby finished 6th in her first varsity tournament for WHS!!! Awesome job Ashlyn!

TEAM RESULTS
Valley Center 204
Augusta 209
Circle 215
Wellington 227
Andover 261
Andover Central 269

INDIVIDUAL WHS RESULTS
Ashlyn Sowersby 49 (6th)
Payton Ginter 52
Emma Stover 62
Roxan Webster 70
Leanna Herring 64
Elly DeJarnett 72

Next Action - @ Andover Central TUE SEP 10TH 3:00PM

********

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Maize South
Thursday, September 5, 2019

Wellington participated in a JV meet on 8/29 at Maize South and the team finished 3rd overall out of 6 teams.

Top finishers were the #2 doubles team of Jordyn Brown & Ashlyn Gerten finishing 2nd.

Stellar Young #1 Singles finished 4th

Crystal Ramirez #2 Singles finished 4th

Olivia Brand & Kami Reichenberger #1 Doubles finished 5th

********

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
HERE @ 9TH ST COURTS
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2019

Very hot day today but some very good teams here.  Buhler is ranked 2nd in 4A, Conway Springs 3rd in 321A, Sacred Heart 4th in 321A, and Wellington 4th in 4A.  We finished 3rd as a team where I expected. 

Couple of new freshman filled in Jensen Lynnes at #2 singles and went 2-2 good for 3rd.  Eventually she ran out of steam, a little bit longer matches that in middle school and she had some really long points. 

Natalie Henning battled hard in one of the toughest spots at #1 singles and had to play a 3rd place finisher at state Perrin, then a 5th place finisher at state with Frederick, and another state qualifier in May.  She played hard throughout. 

 #1 doubles Aufdengarten and Rusk fell behind their last match 3-0, then 4-1, and mounted a rally taking an 6-4 lead eventually beating Conway Springs 7-5.  That team finished 3rd at state in 321A last season.  #2 doubles Brand and Reichenberger went 1-3 in their first varsity action beating Sacred Heart and playing the eventual champion from Buhler to 7-5.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
#1 Singles
Natalie Henning 0-4 5th
#2 Singles
Jensen Lynnes 2-2 3rd
#1 Doubles
Kylie Aufdengarten & Rylee Rusk 4-0 1st
#2 Doubles
Olivia Brand & Kami Reichenberger 1-3 4th

TEAM FINISHES
Buhler 31
Conway Springs 25
Wellington 18
Goddard Ike 14
Salina Sacred Heart 12

Coach Brian Aufdengarten

*******

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Collegiate (w/ Rose Hill)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2019

vs Collegiate:
JV Game #1: WHS 20 COL 25
JV Game #2: WHS 18 COL 25

V Game #1: WHS 20 COL 25
V Game #2: WHS 25 COL 27 Nice battle ladies!!

vs Rose Hill:
JV Game #1: WHS 25 COL 20
JV Game #2: WHS 25 COL 20 Great Job Ladies!!

V Game #1: WHS 12 COL 25
V Game #2: WHS 18 COL 25

Next action: Varsity @ Winfield this Saturday - beginning @ 8AM! GO LADY CRUSADERS!!

*********