ATTENTION WELLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENTS/GUARDIANS
                                                                                                            The "Knights' Roundtable" is coming to WMS!
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
                                                                                               INFO ABOUT LAST "3" WEDNESDAYS THIS SCHOOL YEAR

Crusader Track & Field

Crusader Track & Field

Fri, 06/30/2017 - 18:32
Posted in:
0 comments

2018

LARGE 2018 WHS TRACK TEAM PIC
Click, then click again

*************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater
Friday, APR 20, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 3 FINISHES (Wellington)
1st Place Time/Distance in  (  )

Women's Discus (116-04)
Brooke McCorkle 2nd 114-02

Women's Javelin (132-03)
Taylor Meyer 3rd 111-09

Women's 400M Run (1:02.14)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 1:02.14

Women's 200M Run (26.88)
Taylor McGlothlin 2nd 27.19

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
Andale 209
Circle 105
Garden Plain 74
Augusta 68
Clearwater 63.5
WELLINGTON 59
Rose Hill 45.5
Winfield 36
Belle Plaine 15
Chaparral 7
Mulvane 2

/*/*/*/*/*/

Men's 100M (11.07)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.31

Men's 110M Hurdles (15.16)
Eric Kop 2nd 15.53

Men's 4x100M Relay (44.59)
Wellington 3rd 45.01
DeAndre Washington, Christian Buckman, Michael Ledbetter, Blake Rausch

Men's 400M (1:02.14)
Taylor McGlothlin 1:02.14

Men's 200M (23.21)
Christian Buckman 3rd 23.79

Men's 3200M Run (10:49.66)
Tyler Brown 3rd 11:03.62

MEN'S TEAM SCORES
Andale 167.5
Garden Plain 98
Circle 84
WELLINGTON 70
Mulvane 66
Clearwater 54
Winfield 52.5
Augusta 42.5
Chaparral 39.5
Rose Hill 22
Belle Plaine 1

NEXT ACTION - Friday, April 27th - HERE 

***********************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Augusta HS
Friday, Apr 13, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 3 FINISHES (MEN'S)
1st Place Time/Distances in ( )

100M RUN (11.18)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.26

200M RUN (23.50)
DeAndre Washington 3rd 23.80

400M RUN (51.30)
Christian Buckman 2nd 54.50

4x100M RELAY (45.00)
Wellington 1st 45.00

OVERALL MEN'S RESULTS

1 Andover 127.5
2 Andover Central 75.5
3 Augusta 74
4 El Dorado 60
5 Towanda-Circle 53.5
6 Pratt 51.5
7 Wellington 39
8 Maize South 26
9 Winfield 10

TOP 3 FINISHES (WOMEN'S)
1st Place Time/Distances in ( )

200M RUN (27.60)
Amber Cubbage-Williams 3rd 28.60

4x100M RELAY (52.20)
Wellington 3rd 55.00

DISCUS (118' 2")
Brooke McCorkle 2nd 105' 7"

OVERALL WOMEN'S RESULTS

1 Augusta 101
2 Andover 90
3 Andover Central 88
4 Towanda-Circle 55
5 El Dorado 33
6 Wellington 31.5
7 Pratt  28
8 Goddard  23.5
9 Nickerson  22
10 Maize South 20
11 Clearwater 16
12 Winfield 14

Next Action @ Caldwell 04.17.18 3PM

*******************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Belle Plaine HS
Tuesday, Apr 10, 2018

Girls-1st Place 126 pts

100M

Taylor McGlothlin 2nd

Jordan Young 4th

Amber Cubbage-Williams 5th

200M

Amber Cubbage-Williams 2nd

Jennifer Jensen-3rd

Camryn Ricke-6th

400M

Taylor McGlothlin-1st

800M

Mackenzie Heacock 2nd

1600M

Mackenzie Heacock 1st

100 Hurdles

Elise LeGrand 1st

4X100- 2nd

Taylor McGlothlin

Jordan Young

Amber Cubbage Williams

Jennifer Jensen

4X400- 3rd

Camryn Ricke

Jordan Young

Skylar Troutman

Kylie Audfengarten

4X800- 2nd

Kylie Audfengarten

Emma Rains

Sierra Radamacher

Mikayla Washington-Adkins

Pole Vault

Elise LeGrand-1st

Kylie Audfengarten 2nd

Long Jump

Taylor McGlothlin-1st

Javelin

Taylor Meyer 1st

 

Boys-2nd Place 99 pts

100M

De Andre Washington 1st

Michael Ledbetter 3rd

200M

De Andre Washington 1st

Christian Buckman 2nd

Michael Ledbetter 5th

400M

Christian Buckman 4th

800M

Chase Pfalzgraph-2nd

1600M

Toby Henning 6th

110 Hurdles

Eric Kop 2nd

Nic Reyes 5th

300 Hurdles

Eric Kop 2nd

4x100 2nd

Trayson probst

Blake Rausch

DeAndre Washington

Michael Ledbetter 

4x400 3rd

Caleb Reichenberger

Isaac Hilt

Tayshaun Washington

Jacob Ewing

4x800 1st

Jacob McDonald

Chase Pfalzgraph 

Tyler Brown

Billy Walker

Pole Vault

Nic Reyes 2nd

******************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Mulvane HS
Wednesday, Apr 4, 2018

Originally scheduled for this Friday, the weather forecast prompted Mulvane school officials to move their track meet up 2 days - here are the overall results as well as the TOP 3 finishes for WHS!

OVERALL MULVANE TRACK RESULTS
 

"TOP 3" WHS FINISHES

GIRLS POLE VAULT
Elise Legrand 1st  8-00.00
Kylie Aufdengarten 2nd 7-06.00

BOYS POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 2nd 11-00.00

GIRLS LONG JUMP
Taylor McGlothliln 1st  15-09.25

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 33-06.75

GIRLS DISCUS
Brooke McCorkle 3rd 92-05

GIRLS JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 1st 118-02

GIRLS SHOT PUT
Elise LeGrand 31-05.00

BOYS 4x800M RELAY
Wellington  2nd  9:14.39
Tyler Brown, Jacob McDonald,
Chase Pfalzgraf, Billy Walker

GIRLS 100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 3rd  18.36

BOYS 110M HURDLES
Eric Kop 3rd 17.48

GIRLS 100M DASH
Taylor McGlothlin 2nd  13.19

BOYS 100M DASH
DeAndre Washington 3rd 11.37

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY
Wellington 2nd  54.00
Jordan Young, Jennifer Jensen,
Taylor McGlothlin, Amber Cubbage-Williams

BOYS 4x100M RELAY
Wellington 3rd 45.90
DeAndre Washington, Michael Ledbetter
Caleb Reichenberger, Nic Reyes

BOYS 300M HURDLES
Drake Hendrix 3rd  46.25

BOYS 800M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf  2nd  2:15.59

GIRLS 200M RUN
Amber Cubbage-Williams 3rd 28.53

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY
Wellington 3rd  4:32.55
Amber Cubbage-Williams, Jordan Young
Camryn Ricke, Kylie Aufdengarten

TEAM SCORES (GIRLS)
1st - Augusta 67
2nd - Wellington 63
3rd - Towanda Circle 62
4th - Mulvane 49
5th - Winfield 27

TEAM SCORES (BOYS)
1st - Winfield 77
2nd - Towanda Circle 69
3rd - Mulvane 65
4th - Augusta 34
5th - Wellington 31

*****************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater Invitational (Participation)
Thursday, Mar 29, 2018

The WHS Track Squad road tripped to Clearwater HS Thursday for their 2018 Season Opener...results below.  WHS Yearbook shared a few pics from the event - thank you Mackenzie Heacock and Emberly Gonzalez for your assist! (Both participated in the meet as well!)

COURTESY PICS WHS TRACK @ Clearwater 032918

OVERALL RESULTS (all)

WELLINGTON "TOP 3" FINISHES

WOMEN'S JAVELIN
1st Taylor Meyer 121' 11"

MEN'S JAVELIN
3rd Trayson Probst 132' 11"

WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1st Taylor McGlothlin 34' 10"

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
2nd Camryn Ricke 14' 4 1/2"

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1st Elise LeGrand  7'8"
2nd Kylie Aufdengarten 7' 2"

MEN'S POLE VAULT
2nd Nic Reyes 11' 8"

MEN'S 4x800m RELAY
2nd Place  9:23.20
Chase Pfalzgraf, Jacob McDonald,
Tyler Brown, Billy Walker


MEN'S 100M HURDLES
1st Eric Kop 15.85

WOMEN'S 100M RUN
2nd Taylor Meyer 13.36
3rd Jennifer Jensen 13.60

MEN'S 100M
2nd Blake Rausch 12.08

MEN'S 1600M
3rd Tyler Brown 5:14.99

WOMEN'S 4x100 RELAY
3rd Wellington (D) 55.52
Jordan Young, Amber Cubbage-Williams
Michaela Washington-Adkins, Maria Grable

MEN'S 4x100 RELAY
2nd Wellington (B) 47.85
Christian Buckman, Blake Rausch,
Isaac Hilt, Tayshaun Washington

WOMEN'S 400M
3rd Jordan Young 1:10.88

MEN'S 400M
1st Christian Buckman 54.64

MENS 300M HURDLES
1st Drake Hendrix 44.90

MEN'S 800M
2nd Chase Pfalzgraf 2:15.40

WOMEN'S 200M
2nd Taylor McGlothlin 27.39
3rd Amber Cubbage-Williams 28.24

MEN'S 200M
2nd Christian Buckman 24.67
3rd Blake Rausch 24.87

MEN'S 4x400 RELAY
3rd Wellington (A) 3:56.94
Chase Pfalzgraf, Jacob McDonald,
Tyler Brown, Billy Walker

**********************************

2017

STATE 4A TRACK @ WSU!
Crusader Track & Field
A big day Friday for WHS TRACK!
 Senior Chris Kop (DISCUS) and Sophomore Taylor Meyer (JAVELIN) made their marks at the 2017 STATE 4A Track Meet (State 1A-6A Meet @ W.S.U.) Chris finished 4th in the DISCUS and medaled! Taylor finished 5th in the JAVELIN and medaled! Additionally, Taylor broke her own record from just 8 days ago ( when she broke a 29 yr. old record) by 4 feet at the 4A Regional in Winfield. (122.10) Her 128.02 ft throw today at STATE broke her 8 day old record by nearly 6 feet!!! Awesome. Congratulations to TWO FINE CRUSADERS - way to represent - we are proud of you both!!

STATE 4A TRACK PICS 05.26.17

REGIONAL 4A TRACK RESULTS - WINFIELD 051817
Senior Chris Kop qualified for STATE 4A Meet in Boys Discus, Sophomore Taylor Meyer for Girls Javelin (Taylor's throw of 122' surpassed 1988's Sarah Horn's record at WHS by 4 feet! Awesome!)


Crusader Track & Field
Wellington High School hosted their annual TRACK MEET
 on Friday but at a different location due to TRACK issues here (that are being addressed)...Belle Plaine allowed the Crusaders and Staff to use their facility - a big thank you to them. The results are in, several first place finishes in the 8 team participation competition, several medalists in several events. GREAT JOB CRUSADERS! Next action this FRIDAY @ Chaparral!

WELLINGTON TRACK & FIELD PICS 042817

LARGE VIEW - MASON POLE VAULT
Double Click Photo for largest view.



Crusader Track & Field
The WHS TRACK TEAM had their opening season action
 Friday at the Clearwater HS Participation Meet. It was a "bit" chilly and windy but not too bad - our athletes performed well - the Crusaders earned "7" 1st place finishes and several 2nd place - (Seniors Matthew Mason (3) and Chris Kop (2) accounted for "5" of the "7" GOLDS) - enjoy the pics!

WHS TRACK & FIELD ACTION PICS 03.31.17

WHS TRACK TEAM 2017 PIC
Double Click for largest view!

200M HEAT w/ "6" CRUSADERS PIC
Double Click for largest view!

Add to Breaking news
Off