NO SCHOOL FRIDAY (APR 19th) or MONDAY (APR 22nd) - HAPPY EASTER!

Crusader Track & Field

Crusader Track & Field

Fri, 06/30/2017 - 18:32
Posted in:
0 comments

2019 SEASON

*************************

WHS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD
@ Augusta HS
Friday, April 12, 2019

Crusader Track @ Augusta 041219

With part of the WHS Track squad at WSU Friday and then later in the day, part of the squad at Augusta - it was a busy day for Crusader Track & Field for sure.

OVERALL RESULTS from AUGUSTA INVITATIONAL 041219

TRACK ACTION PICS 041219
Pictures courtesy of WHS Yearbook
(Contributors: Drake Hendrix, Averie Burns, Taylor Meyer, Michael Ledbetter, Sadie Glover)

TEAM RESULT

BOYS
Valley Center 100
Andover 83
Augusta 75.5
El Dorado 56.5
Andover Central 56
Goddard 43
Pratt 42.5
Maize South 32
WELLINGTON 29
Circle 20
Nickerson 10
Winfield 9.5
Clearwater 1

TOP 6 CRUSADER FINISHES
(See link above for "overall" results)

110 M HURDLES
Drake Hendrix 16.86 3rd
Gavin York 17.13 4th

300M HURDLES
Gavin York 47.39 4th
Drake Hendrix 47.70 5th

LONG JUMP 
Michael Ledbetter 19' 5" 4th

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 44' 11" 2nd
Trayson Probst 41' 7" 6th

******

TEAM RESULT

GIRLS
Andover Central 139.5
Valley Center 98
Augusta 78
Pratt 38
Andover 35
Goddard 34
El Dorado 31
Maize South 26
Winfield 21
Clearwater 19
Circle 15
WELLINGTON 8.5
Nickerson 8

TOP 6 LADY CRUSADER FINISHES
(See link above for "overall" results)

300M HURDLES
Chailyn Dickinson 1:01.81 4th

LONG JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 14' 11" 5th

TRIPLE JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 28' 8' 5th

************************

WHS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD
@ Belle Plaine HS
Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Nic Reyes Pole Vault

The WHS Varsity Track squad took the short drive to Dragon Country on Tuesday to participate in the Belle Plaine HS Invitational Meet. Over 1100 pics (courtesy of WHS Yearbook and Crusader Website) are posted - check them out at the link below - it was a beautiful day in the neighborhood - the Crusaders looked strong!

Grey Hatfield / Christian Buckman Handoff

TRACK & FIELD ACTION PICS BPHS MEET 040919

OVERALL RESULTS

TEAM SCORES

BOYS
Wellington 196.5

Rose Hill 112
Garden Plain 79
Udall 61
Pretty Prairie 42
Wichita Home School 23
Douglass 17
Belle Plaine 12.5
Conway Springs 9
Trinity Academy 2
Wichita Collegiate 1

GIRLS
Wellington 120

Rose Hill 104
Udall 102
Pretty Prairie 62
Belle Plaine 57
Conway Springs 40
Wichita Home School 22
Garden Plain 16
Trinity Academy 8
Douglass 4
Oxford 3
Wichita Collegiate 3
 

TOP 6 CRUSADER FINISHES
by Event

BOYS

100M DASH
DeAndre Washington 11.80 1st
Christian Buckman 11.83 2nd
Grey Hatfield 12.51 6th

200M DASH
DeAndre Washington 25.01 1st
Blake Rausch 25.07 3rd

400M DASH
Eric Kop 52.07 2nd
Christian Buckman 52.97 3rd
Dylan Dickinson 55.60 6th

800M RUN
Caleb Reichenberger 2:18.35 2nd

1600M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 5:01.67 1st
Billy Walker 5:15.90 3rd
Braden Ybarra 5:25.58 6th

3200M
Tyler Brown 11:33.79 1st
Camden Parkey 11:35.28 2nd
Braden Ybarra 12:08.48 6th

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Buckman, Rausch, Washington, Hatfield) 44.48 1st

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Cullens, Kop, Buckman, Pfalzgraf) 3:38.69 1st

4 x 800M RELAY
Wellington (Pfalzgraf, Walker, Brown, Reichenberger) 9:25.88 2nd

POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 11' 6" 1st
Eric Kop 9' 0" 4th

LONG JUMP
Michael Ledbetter 18' 11.5" 3rd
Grey Hatfield 18' 5.5" 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
Michael Cullens 39' 8" 2nd

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 40' 4" 5th

DISCUS THROW
Hunter Greenlee 115' 8" 4th

JAVELIN
Trayson Probst 125' 11" 3rd
Jake Soria 120' 8" 4th
Travese Love 118' 1" 6th

GIRLS

100M DASH
Jordan Young 13.32 1st
Jennifer Jensen 13.78 3rd

200M DASH
Jordan Young 28.86 2nd
Camryn Ricke 29.16 3rd
Jennifer Jensen 29.35 4th

400M DASH
Skylar Troutman 1:06.42 2nd

800M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 2:49.32 2nd

1600M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 6:47.33 3rd

100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 17.68 1st

300M HURDLES
Chailyn Dickinson 58/70 5th

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Young, Troutman, Ricke, Jensen) 52.41 1st

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Young, Troutman, Ricke, Glover) 4:28.72 1st

HIGH JUMP
Sadie Glover 4' 6" 4th

LONG JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 15' 4" 4th
Sadie Glover 15' 2" 5th
Camryn Ricke 15' 0" 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 28' 9" 6th

SHOT PUT
Elise LeGrand 28' 4.5" 2nd

DISCUS THROW
Taylor Meyer 84' 9" 5th

JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 111' 0" 1st

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, APRIL 16th @ Caldwell (3PM)

*********************

WHS JV TRACK
@ Valley Center

Monday, April 8, 2019

OVERALL RESULTS

********************

WHS VARSITY TRACK
@ Mulvane

Friday, April 5, 2019

Mulvane Invitational Track 040519

MULVANE INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET PICS 040519
Courtesy of WHS Yearbook and www.wellington.cc

OVERALL RESULTS (Direct Athletics)

BOYS

BOYS (TEAM)
Mulvane 85
Wellington 74
Augusta 67
Circle 50

TOP 5 FINISHERS
(by event)

100M DASH
Christian Buckman 11.56 (3rd)
Grey Hatfield 11.63 (4th)

200M DASH
Blake Rausch 24.35 (4th)

400M DASH
Christian Buckman 53.33 (1st)
Dylan Dickinson 56.68 (3rd)

800M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 2:13.10 (5th)

110M HURDLES
Eric Kop 15.08 (1st)
Nic Reyes 17.63 (3rd)
Gavin York 17.85 (4th)

300M HURDLES
Nic Reyes 45.61 (1st)
Gavin York 46.96 (3rd)
Colin Green 48.82 (5th)

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Buckman, Rausch, Hatfield, Ledbetter) 45.22 (2nd)
Wellington (Hilt, Schettler, Barton, Washington) 46.60 (4th)

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Pfalzgraf, Cullens, Reichenberger, Rausch) 3:37.60 (1st)
Wellington (Saffell, Hilt, Hendrix, Dickinson) 3:46.43 (3rd)

4 x 800M RELAY
Wellington (Reichenberger, Brown, Walker, Pfalzgraf) 9:12.92 (3rd)

POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 12' 0" (2nd)
Eric Kop 10' 0" (4th)
Colin Green 9' 6" (5th)

LONG JUMP
Michael Cullens 19' 8.25" (4th)
Grey Hatfield 19' 3.75" (5th)

TRIPLE JUMP
Michael Cullens 39' 1" (2nd)
Austin Soles 33' 8" (5th)

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 39' 0" (5th)

DISCUS THROW
Trayson Probst 111' 11" (3rd)
Kenny Fehrman 108' 8" (4th)

JAVELIN THROW
Trayson Probst 136' 0" (4th)

GIRLS

GIRLS (TEAM)
Circle 103
Mulvane 71.5
Wellington 47
Augusta 43.5

TOP 5 FINISHERS
(by event)

100M RUN
Jordan Young 13.10 (2nd)
Jennifer Jensen 13.25 (4th)

200M RUN
Jordan Young 28.36 (4th)
Jennifer Jensen 29.07 (5th)

1600M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 6:24.51 (5th)

100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 17.93 (5th)

300M HURDLES
Chailyn Dickinson 59.44 (3rd)

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Glover, Ricke, Jensen, Young)  51.83 (2nd)

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Troutman, Ricke, Glover, Young) 4:37.14 (4th)

HIGH JUMP
Sadie Glover 4' 6" (5th)

POLE VAULT
Elise LeGrand 9' 0" (2nd)

LONG JUMP
Camryn Ricke 15' 9.25" (1st)

TRIPLE JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 29' 2" (3rd)

SHOT PUT
Averie Burns 30' 10" (3rd)

DISCUS THROW
Brooke McCorkle 116' 1" (2nd)
Taylor Meyer 87' 7" (5th)

JAVELIN THROW
Taylor Meyer 110' 8" (1st)
Jamie Baccera 74' 8" (5th)


NEXT ACTION: @ Belle Plaine HS / April 9th / 4:00PM

******************

These are not official numbers but the first track meet of at Clearwater HS each year is always unpredictable weather-wise. Spring hasn't quite taken hold and usually you prepare for the worse. There have been some unbelievably nice events weather-wise, but often, it has been like Friday or even worse. So, kudos to the athletes, coaches, fans, and WHS Yearbook students that braved the elements! 

Crusader Track 2019

Prior to the team's departure Friday from WHS, we were able to get a nice team pic and individual pics of 17 of the 18 seniors. (not pictured Eric Kop) Those are posted here on this page - click the link to the MEET ACTION PICS where you'll find over a 100 nice shots, courtesy of WHS Yearbook photographers. (Team Pic and individual Senior Pics - taken by wellington.cc)

OVERALL RESULTS

CLEARWATER INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET PICS 032919
(courtesy of WHS Yearbook Photographers - Averie Burns, Drake Hendrix and Kenny Farley)

CRUSADER RESULTS

BOYS HIGH JUMP
7 Schettler, Dustin Wellington 5-02.00
8 Ybarra, Braden Wellington 5-00.00
8 Washington, Tayshawn Wellington 5-00.00
10 Parker, DeVontre Wellington J5-00.00

GIRLS POLE VAULT
1 LeGrand, Elise Wellington 6-08.00

BOYS POLE VAULT
1 Green, Colin Wellington 7-02.00
3 Koehler, Chase Wellington 6-08.00
3 Dickenson, Dylan Wellington 6-08.00

GIRLS LONG JUMP
2 Aufdengarten, Kylie Wellington J14-08.00
3 Ricke, Camryn Wellington 14-07.50
10 Rademacher, Sierra Wellington 12-04.50

BOYS LONG JUMP
2 Cullens, Michael Wellington 18-08.00
3 Hatfield, Grey Wellington J18-08.00
4 Washington, Tayshawn Wellington 18-07.50
9 Barton, Chi Wellington 17-04.50
11 Schettler, Dustin Wellington 17-03.75
12 Reichenberger, Caleb Wellington 16-10.00
15 York, Gavin Wellington 16-04.00
20 Bevan, Braeden Wellington 14-05.50
21 Vargas, Zander Wellington 13-11.50

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
2 Aufdengarten, Kylie Wellington 28-08.50

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
2 Cullens, Michael Wellington 38-09.50

GIRLS DISCUS THROW
1 McCorkle, Brooke Wellington 94-06
4 Meyer, Taylor Wellington 77-08
13 Baccera, Jamie Wellington 59-10
14 Reitz, Liz Wellington 50-11
15 Reyes, Antonia Wellington 44-08

BOYS DISCUS THROW
2 Probst, Trayson Wellington 108-07
6 Fehrman, Kenny Wellington 95-06
11 Dickinson, Devin Wellington 88-00
19 Clark, Trevor Wellington 79-00
21 Gageby, Nevin Wellington 75-01
22 Farley, Kenny Wellington 73-05
23 Love, Travese Wellington 70-07
27 Kobane, Jaysone Wellington 64-03
28 Blair, Timothy Wellington 64-02

GIRLS JAVELIN
2 Meyer, Taylor Wellington 102-11
10 Burns, Averie Wellington 58-05
11 Baccera, Jamie Wellington 56-00
14 Thorton, Victoria Wellington 47-09
15 Gonzalez, Emberly Wellington 45-00
16 Reitz, Liz Wellington 41-03
17 Reyes, Antonia Wellington 40-11

BOYS JAVELIN
2 Probst, Trayson Wellington 123-00
9 Soria, Jake Wellington 99-08
10 Rusk, Trace Wellington 98-04
13 Love, Travese Wellington 89-09
17 Soles, Austin Wellington 84-04
19 Clark, Trevor Wellington 75-07
20 Bryant, Hunter Wellington 75-00
22 Kobane, Jaysone Wellington 68-03
23 Gageby, Nevin Wellington 59-00
24 Blair, Timothy Wellington 58-00

GIRLS SHOT PUT
5 Burns, Averie Wellington 27-07.75
6 Baccera, Jamie Wellington 26-05.00
10 Meyer, Taylor Wellington 24-08.00
15 Reitz, Liz Wellington 21-09.00
16 Gonzalez, Emberly Wellington 21-05.00
17 Reyes, Antonia Wellington 20-07.25
18 Thorton, Victoria Wellington 15-06.75

BOYS SHOT PUT
2 Fehrman, Kenny Wellington 36-09.50
3 Probst, Trayson Wellington 36-09.00
5 Clark, Trevor Wellington 35-05.00
9 Love, Travese Wellington 34-01.00
13 Farley, Kenny Wellington 30-05.00
16 Soria, Jake Wellington 29-09.00
18 Hilt, Isaac Wellington 28-02.00
20 Gageby, Nevin Wellington 27-10.00
22 Kobane, Jaysone Wellington 27-03.00
25 Blair, Timothy Wellington 25-03.00

BOYS 100M DASH
2 Buckman, Christian Wellington 11.57
3 Rausch, Blake Wellington 11.86
4 York, Gavin Wellington 11.93
6 Hatfield, Grey Wellington 12.04
9 Barton, Chi Wellington 12.24
10 Ledbetter, Michael Wellington 12.28
11 Hilt, Isaac Wellington 12.28
14 Schettler, Dustin Wellington 12.45
17 Washington, Tayshawn Wellington 12.64
20 Saffell, Zach Wellington 12.79
23 Rusk, Trace Wellington 12.81
24 Thompson, Connor Wellington 12.83
26 Dickenson, Dylan Wellington 12.95
28 Soles, Austin Wellington 13.11
29 Parker, DeVontre Wellington 13.20
31 Green, Colin Wellington 13.39
34 Stone, Wylee Wellington 13.52
38 Bevan, Braeden Wellington 14.02
40 Koehler, Chase Wellington 15.63

GIRLS 100M DASH
1 Young, Jordan Wellington 13.42
3 Jensen, Jennifer Wellington 13.93
4 Troutman, Skylar Wellington 14.15
7 LeGrand, Elise Wellington 14.48
8 Aufdengarten, Kylie Wellington 14.62
11 Cubbage-Williams, Amber Wellington 15.02

BOYS 200M DASH
3 Rusk, Trace Wellington 26.01
6 Bevan, Braeden Wellington 27.98
7 Ledbetter, Michael Wellington 29.28

GIRLS 200M DASH
2 Young, Jordan Wellington 28.80
5 Aufdengarten, Kylie Wellington 31.22
8 Cubbage-Williams, Amber Wellington 32.41

BOYS 110M HURDLES
2 Kop, Eric Wellington 16.80
3 York, Gavin Wellington 17.58
5 Reyes, Nic Wellington 18.56
10 Hendrix, Drake Wellington 21.43
11 Thompson, Connor Wellington 22.98

GIRLS 100M HURDLES
6 LeGrand, Elise Wellington 18.99

BOYS 4x800M RELAY
2 Wellington A 9:16.94
1) Brown, Tyler 2) Reichenberger, Caleb
3) Walker, Billy 4) Pfalzgraf, Chase

5 Wellington B 10:23.36
1) Dickinson, Dylan 2) Parkey, Camden
3) Ybarra, Chilson 4) Ybarra, Braden

BOYS 1600M RUN
1 Walker, Billy Wellington 5:31.17

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY
6 Wellington B 1:04.64
1) McCorkle, Brooke 2) Meyer, Taylor
3) Burns, Averie 4) Baccera, Jamie

BOYS 4x100M RELAY
2 Wellington A 46.47
1) Kop, Eric 2) Ledbetter, Michael
3) Hatfield, Grey 4) Barton, Chi

3 Wellington B 46.76
1) Buckman, Christian 2) Rausch, Blake
3) Washington, Tayshawn 4) Hilt, Isaac

7 Wellington C 49.20
1) Schettler, Dustin 2) Thompson, Connor
3) Saffell, Zach 4) Rusk, Trace

10 Wellington D 53.99
1) Love, Travese 2) Gageby, Nevin
3) Soria, Jake 4) Fehrman, Kenny

GIRLS 400M DASH
1 Troutman, Skylar Wellington 1:11.07
3 Bacon, Morgan Wellington 1:14.95
6 Rademacher, Sierra Wellington 1:24.61
7 Smith, Carmen Wellington 1:35.16

BOYS 400M DASH
1 Buckman, Christian Wellington 53.77
3 Reichenberger, Caleb Wellington 58.12
5 Ybarra, Chilson Wellington 59.77
6 Dickenson, Dylan Wellington 1:00.10
7 Athkinson, Daniel Wellington 1:03.04
8 Saffell, Zach Wellington 1:04.04

GIRLS 300M HURDLES
6 Dickinson, Chailyn Wellington 1:02.12
7 Glover, Sadie Wellington 1:02.60

BOYS 300M HURDLES
2 Kop, Eric Wellington 43.49
5 York, Gavin Wellington 46.66
8 Reyes, Nic Wellington 49.13
10 Hendrix, Drake Wellington 50.11
11 Green, Colin Wellington 51.50
14 Thompson, Connor Wellington 56.18

GIRLS 800M RUN
8 Tredway, Abby Wellington 3:13.91
9 Rademacher, Sierra Wellington 3:25.99

BOYS 800M RUN
3 Pfalzgraf, Chase Wellington 2:20.23
7 Ybarra, Braden Wellington 2:35.67
9 Athkinson, Daniel Wellington 2:42.29
10 Dickinson, Devin Wellington 2:44.76
11 Koehler, Chase Wellington 2:49.58
12 Starnes, Caleb Wellington 2:50.33

BOYS 3200M RUN
1 Brown, Tyler Wellington 11:44.13
4 Parkey, Camden Wellington 12:01.82
 

***************

CLEARWATER INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET PICS 032919
(courtesy of WHS Yearbook Photographers - Averie Burns, Drake Hendrix and Kenny Farley)

2018 SEASON

LARGE 2018 WHS TRACK TEAM PIC
Click, then click again

WHS TRACK & FIELD
STATE 4A MEET @ WSU
Friday, MAY 25, 2018

Brooke McCorkle Discus

STATE 4A TRACK ACTION PICS 052518

*************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
REGIONAL 4A MEET @ Andale
Thursday, MAY 17, 2018

The REGIONAL 4A Track & Field Meet was held Thursday at Andale HS. Top "4" Finishers in each event are now STATE 4A Track Meet bound at WSU next Friday and Saturday, "5" of them are WELLINGTON CRUSADERS! Congratulations to Taylor McGlothlin, Brooke McCorkle, Taylor Meyer, Eric Kop and Chase Pfalzgraf!

EVENT / RESULTS / STATE TOURNEY SCHEDULE (5-25/5-26)
1st place times/distances in (   )

TAYLOR McGLOTHLIN
400M - 1st @ Andale 59.15 (59.15) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim FRI @ 10:25AM / Finals SAT @ 3:45PM                          
200M - 2nd @ Andale 26.67 (26.50) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim FRI @ 12:05PM / Finals SAT @5:50PM
TRIPLE JUMP - 4th @ Andale 35-09 (38-06) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim/Finals FRI @ 9:45AM

BROOKE MCCORKLE
DISCUS - 2nd @ Andale 124-10 (132-04) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim/Finals FRI @ 11:30AM

TAYLOR MEYER
JAVELIN - 3rd @ Andale 125-08 (149-06) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim/Finals SAT @ 11:30AM

CHASE PFALZGRAF
800M - 4th @ Andale 2:02.15 (2:00.36) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Finals SAT @ 5:30PM

ERIC KOP
110M HURDLES - 4th @ Andale 15.24 (14.92) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim FRI @ 9:20AM / Finals SAT @ 10:00AM

OVERALL RESULTS @ REGIONAL

****************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
AVCTL DIV IV MEET - HERE
Friday, MAY 11, 2018

Eric Kop Hurdles

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 6 FINISHES
1st Place Times/Distances in (   )

GIRLS

JAVELIN (132' 9 1/2") - Taylor McGlothlin 4th 117' 7"

DISCUS (127' 5 1/4") - Brooke McCorkle 3rd 119' 10 1/4"

SHOT PUT (40' 3") - Brooke McCorkle 4th 32' 1/2"

TRIPLE JUMP (36' 9") - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 36' 9"

LONG JUMP (16' 6 1/2") - Camryn Ricke 3rd 15' 9 1/2"

POLE VAULT (10' 9") - Elise LeGrand 4th 8' 9"

HIGH JUMP (4' 10") - Mariah Grable 5th 4' 6"

4x800 RELAY (10:36.21) - Wellington 4th 13:47.14

100M HURDLES (14.98) - Elise LeGrand 6th 17.98

100M RUN (12.72) - Jordan Young 4th 13.12

1600M RUN (5:33.41) - Mackenzie Heacock 5th 5:58.92

4x100M RELAY (50.12) - Wellington 2nd 52.06

400M RUN (1:01.43) - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 1:01.43

400M RUN (1:01.43) - Camryn Ricke 5th 1:05.92

800M RUN (2:29.65) - Mackenzie Heacock 4th 2:33.76

200M RUN (26.66) - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 26.66

200M RUN (26.66) - Jordan Young 4th 28.29

3200M RUN (11:56.59) - Mackenzie Heacock 3rd 14.35.08

4x400M (4:03.59) - Wellington 4th 4:33.28

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Andale 244
Wellington 97
Clearwater 91
Mulvane 62
Rose Hill 52

BOYS

LONG JUMP (20' 9") - Jacob Ewing 6th 18' 3 1/2"

POLE VAULT (14' 10 1/2") - Nic Reyes 6th 11' 9"

4x800M RELAY (8:51.60) - Wellington 4th 9:48.33

110M HURDLES (15.06) - Eric Kop 1st 15.06

110M HURDLES (15.06) - Drake Hendrix 3rd 16.30

110M HURDLES (15:06) - Nic Reyes 5th 17.19

100M RUN (10.80) - DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.10

4x100M RELAY (43.43) - Wellington 3rd 44.47

300M HURDLES (41.37) - Eric Kop 1st 41.37

300M HURDLES (41.37) - Drake Hendrix 3rd 44.34

800M RUN (2:03.55) - Chase Pfalzgraf 2nd 2:04.56

800M RUN (2:03.55) - Billy Walker 6th 2:18.89

200M RUN (23.53) - DeAndre Washington 2nd 24.05

3200M RUN (11:04.46) - Tyler Brown 2nd 11:08.45

4x400M RELAY (3:29.53) - Wellington 4th 3:40.97

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Andale 214
Wellington 92
Mulvane 85
Clearwater 76
Rose Hill 62
Collegiate 24

LEAGUE MEET ACTION PICS

NEXT UP: REGIONAL 4A ACTION @ Andale - Thursday, May 17, 2018 - 2PM (Field Events) 3:30PM (Prelims)

*********************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Circle HS
Thursday, MAY 3, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 6 WHS FINISHES
1st Place Time/Distance in  (   )

MENS RESULTS

200M Run (23.29)
Christian Buckman 4th 23.66

800M Run ( 1:54.99)
Chase Pfalzgraf 5th 2:01.45

110M Hurdles (15.95)
Drake Hendrix 2nd 16.58
Nic Reyes 6th 12.94

300M Hurdles (42.39)
Drake Hendrix 5th 44..09
Nic Reyes 6th 44.77

POLE VAULT (12' 6")
Nic Reyes 1st 12' 6"
Eric Kop 4th 10' 6"

WOMENS RESULTS

100M Run (12.99)
Jennifer Jensen 4th 13.44

200M Run (26.36)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 26.36
Jordan Young 5th 27.80

400M Run (58.91)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 58.91
Skylar Troutman 5th 1:05.36

100M Hurdles (15.44)
Elise LeGrand 5th 18.08

HIGH JUMP (5'2")
Mariah Grable 6th 4'6"

POLE VAULT (7'6")
Elise LeGrand 1st 7'6"

LONG JUMP (15'10")
Taylor McGlothlin 3rd 15'4"

TRIPLE JUMP (31' 10")
Michaela Washington -Adkins 5th 28  5 1/2"

JAVELIN (132' 8 1/2")
Taylor Meyer 3rd 114' 7"

OVERALL TEAM FINISHES

MEN'S SCORES
1 El Dorado EL D 90
2 Arkansas City ARKA 84
3 Wichita-Independent WICH 77
4 Augusta AUGU 74
5 Andover Central ANDO 72
6 Towanda-Circle TOWA 69
7 Mulvane MULV 47
8 Wellington WELL 46
9 Clearwater CLEA 42
10 Wichita-Collegiate WIC2 11

WOMEN'S SCORES
1 Towanda-Circle TOWA 119
2 Augusta AUGU 100
3 Andover Central ANDO 87
4 Arkansas City ARKA 72
5 Wellington WELL 71
6 Clearwater CLEA 55
7 Mulvane MULV 45
8 El Dorado EL D 29
9 Wichita-Independent WICH 3
10 Wichita-Collegiate WIC2 2

************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
HERE - WELLINGTON INVITE
Friday, APR 27, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 6 FINISHES GIRLS
1st Place Times/Distances in (   )

JAVELIN (115' 7")
Taylor Meyer 1st 115' 7"

DISCUS (101' 3")
Cassandra Moody 4th 87' 2"

SHOT PUT (34' 5")
Brooke McCorkle 3rd 30' 4"
Elise LeGrand 4th 30' 3"

TRIPLE JUMP (36' 3")
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 36' 3"
Michaela Washington-Adkins 6th 28'2 1/2"

LONG JUMP (15' 6 1/2")
Taylor Meyer 5th 14' 9"

POLE VAULT (8' 2")
Elise LeGrand 1st 8' 2"

HIGH JUMP (4' 8")
Mariah Grable 6th 4' 4"

100M RUN (13.35)
Jennifer Jensen 2nd 13.54
Jordyn Young 3rd 13.57
Amber Cubbage-Williams 4th 13.71

1600M RUN (5:47.59)
Mackenzie Heacock 2nd 6:10.51

4x100M RELAY (52.00)
Wellington 1st 52.00 (Names not available)
Wellington 5th 55.86 (Names not available)

400M (59.42)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 59.42
Skylar Troutman 6th 1:07.35

800M RUN (2:32.97)
Mackenzie Heacock 4th 2:43.51

200M RUN (26.98)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 26.98
Camryn Ricke 6th 29.50

4x400M RELAY (4:23.17)
Wellington 4th 4:39.96 (Names not available)

TOP 6 FINISHES BOYS
1st Place Times/Distances in (   )

LONG JUMP (19' 8 1/2")
Tayshawn Washington 6th 17' 11"

POLE VAULT (12' 2")
Nic Reyes 3rd 11' 2"
Eric Kop 5th  10' 2"

4x800M RELAY (8:57.48)
Wellington 1st 8:57.48 (names not available)

110M HURDLES (16.08)
Eric Kop 1st 16.08
Drake Hendrix 2nd 16.75
Nic Reyes 4th 17.99

100M RUN (11.15)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.38
Michael Ledbetter 3rd 11.73

1600M RUN (5:05.26)
Tyler Brown 2nd 5:08.01
Billy Walker 4th 5:17.85

4x100M RELAY (44.47)
Wellington 1st 44.47 (names not available)

400M RUN (51.19)
Christian Buckman 2nd 54.18
Caleb Reichenberger 3rd 56.16
Michael Ledbetter 6th 58.21

300M HURDLES (43.01)
Eric Kop 1st 43.01
Drake Hendrix 4th 44.87
Nic Reyes 6th 46.13

800M RUN (2:07.68)
Chase Pfalzgraf 1st 2:07.68

200M RUN (23.05)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 23.46
Chrstian Buckman 4th 23.99

4x400M RELAY (3:40.86)
Wellington 5th 3:52.46 (names not available)

3200M RUN (11:18.10)
Tyler Brown 1st 11:18.10

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1 Mulvane MULV 143
2 Wellington WELL 141
3 Conway Springs CONW 124
4 Rose Hill ROSE 81
5 Caldwell CALD 38
6 Belle Plaine BELL 27
7 South Haven SOUT 1

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1 Wellington WELL 127.5
2 Conway Springs CONW 126
3 Rose Hill ROSE 75
4 Mulvane MULV 74
5 Caldwell CALD 61.5
6 South Haven SOUT 36
7 Belle Plaine BELL 27
8 Towanda-Circle TOWA 12

**********************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater
Friday, APR 20, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 3 FINISHES (Wellington)
1st Place Time/Distance in  (  )

Women's Discus (116-04)
Brooke McCorkle 2nd 114-02

Women's Javelin (132-03)
Taylor Meyer 3rd 111-09

Women's 400M Run (1:02.14)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 1:02.14

Women's 200M Run (26.88)
Taylor McGlothlin 2nd 27.19

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
Andale 209
Circle 105
Garden Plain 74
Augusta 68
Clearwater 63.5
WELLINGTON 59
Rose Hill 45.5
Winfield 36
Belle Plaine 15
Chaparral 7
Mulvane 2

/*/*/*/*/*/

Men's 100M (11.07)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.31

Men's 110M Hurdles (15.16)
Eric Kop 2nd 15.53

Men's 4x100M Relay (44.59)
Wellington 3rd 45.01
DeAndre Washington, Christian Buckman, Michael Ledbetter, Blake Rausch

Men's 400M (1:02.14)
Taylor McGlothlin 1:02.14

Men's 200M (23.21)
Christian Buckman 3rd 23.79

Men's 3200M Run (10:49.66)
Tyler Brown 3rd 11:03.62

MEN'S TEAM SCORES
Andale 167.5
Garden Plain 98
Circle 84
WELLINGTON 70
Mulvane 66
Clearwater 54
Winfield 52.5
Augusta 42.5
Chaparral 39.5
Rose Hill 22
Belle Plaine 1

NEXT ACTION - Friday, April 27th - HERE 

***********************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Augusta HS
Friday, Apr 13, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 3 FINISHES (MEN'S)
1st Place Time/Distances in ( )

100M RUN (11.18)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.26

200M RUN (23.50)
DeAndre Washington 3rd 23.80

400M RUN (51.30)
Christian Buckman 2nd 54.50

4x100M RELAY (45.00)
Wellington 1st 45.00

OVERALL MEN'S RESULTS

1 Andover 127.5
2 Andover Central 75.5
3 Augusta 74
4 El Dorado 60
5 Towanda-Circle 53.5
6 Pratt 51.5
7 Wellington 39
8 Maize South 26
9 Winfield 10

TOP 3 FINISHES (WOMEN'S)
1st Place Time/Distances in ( )

200M RUN (27.60)
Amber Cubbage-Williams 3rd 28.60

4x100M RELAY (52.20)
Wellington 3rd 55.00

DISCUS (118' 2")
Brooke McCorkle 2nd 105' 7"

OVERALL WOMEN'S RESULTS

1 Augusta 101
2 Andover 90
3 Andover Central 88
4 Towanda-Circle 55
5 El Dorado 33
6 Wellington 31.5
7 Pratt  28
8 Goddard  23.5
9 Nickerson  22
10 Maize South 20
11 Clearwater 16
12 Winfield 14

Next Action @ Caldwell 04.17.18 3PM

*******************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Belle Plaine HS
Tuesday, Apr 10, 2018

Taylor McGlothlin

Girls-1st Place 126 pts

100M

Taylor McGlothlin 2nd

Jordan Young 4th

Amber Cubbage-Williams 5th

200M

Amber Cubbage-Williams 2nd

Jennifer Jensen-3rd

Camryn Ricke-6th

400M

Taylor McGlothlin-1st

800M

Mackenzie Heacock 2nd

1600M

Mackenzie Heacock 1st

100 Hurdles

Elise LeGrand 1st

4X100- 2nd

Taylor McGlothlin

Jordan Young

Amber Cubbage Williams

Jennifer Jensen

4X400- 3rd

Camryn Ricke

Jordan Young

Skylar Troutman

Kylie Audfengarten

4X800- 2nd

Kylie Audfengarten

Emma Rains

Sierra Radamacher

Mikayla Washington-Adkins

Pole Vault

Elise LeGrand-1st

Kylie Audfengarten 2nd

Long Jump

Taylor McGlothlin-1st

Javelin

Taylor Meyer 1st

 

Boys-2nd Place 99 pts

DeAndre Washington

100M

De Andre Washington 1st

Michael Ledbetter 3rd

200M

De Andre Washington 1st

Christian Buckman 2nd

Michael Ledbetter 5th

400M

Christian Buckman 4th

800M

Chase Pfalzgraph-2nd

1600M

Toby Henning 6th

110 Hurdles

Eric Kop 2nd

Nic Reyes 5th

300 Hurdles

Eric Kop 2nd

4x100 2nd

Trayson probst

Blake Rausch

DeAndre Washington

Michael Ledbetter 

4x400 3rd

Caleb Reichenberger

Isaac Hilt

Tayshaun Washington

Jacob Ewing

4x800 1st

Jacob McDonald

Chase Pfalzgraph 

Tyler Brown

Billy Walker

Pole Vault

Nic Reyes 2nd

BELLE PLAINE ACTION PICS

BELLE PLAINE COURTESY PICS (YEARBOOK)

******************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Mulvane HS
Wednesday, Apr 4, 2018

Originally scheduled for this Friday, the weather forecast prompted Mulvane school officials to move their track meet up 2 days - here are the overall results as well as the TOP 3 finishes for WHS!

OVERALL MULVANE TRACK RESULTS
 

"TOP 3" WHS FINISHES

GIRLS POLE VAULT
Elise Legrand 1st  8-00.00
Kylie Aufdengarten 2nd 7-06.00

BOYS POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 2nd 11-00.00

GIRLS LONG JUMP
Taylor McGlothliln 1st  15-09.25

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 33-06.75

GIRLS DISCUS
Brooke McCorkle 3rd 92-05

GIRLS JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 1st 118-02

GIRLS SHOT PUT
Elise LeGrand 31-05.00

BOYS 4x800M RELAY
Wellington  2nd  9:14.39
Tyler Brown, Jacob McDonald,
Chase Pfalzgraf, Billy Walker

GIRLS 100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 3rd  18.36

BOYS 110M HURDLES
Eric Kop 3rd 17.48

GIRLS 100M DASH
Taylor McGlothlin 2nd  13.19

BOYS 100M DASH
DeAndre Washington 3rd 11.37

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY
Wellington 2nd  54.00
Jordan Young, Jennifer Jensen,
Taylor McGlothlin, Amber Cubbage-Williams

BOYS 4x100M RELAY
Wellington 3rd 45.90
DeAndre Washington, Michael Ledbetter
Caleb Reichenberger, Nic Reyes

BOYS 300M HURDLES
Drake Hendrix 3rd  46.25

BOYS 800M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf  2nd  2:15.59

GIRLS 200M RUN
Amber Cubbage-Williams 3rd 28.53

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY
Wellington 3rd  4:32.55
Amber Cubbage-Williams, Jordan Young
Camryn Ricke, Kylie Aufdengarten

TEAM SCORES (GIRLS)
1st - Augusta 67
2nd - Wellington 63
3rd - Towanda Circle 62
4th - Mulvane 49
5th - Winfield 27

TEAM SCORES (BOYS)
1st - Winfield 77
2nd - Towanda Circle 69
3rd - Mulvane 65
4th - Augusta 34
5th - Wellington 31

*****************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater Invitational (Participation)
Thursday, Mar 29, 2018

Coach Wallace

The WHS Track Squad road tripped to Clearwater HS Thursday for their 2018 Season Opener...results below.  WHS Yearbook shared a few pics from the event - thank you Mackenzie Heacock and Emberly Gonzalez for your assist! (Both participated in the meet as well!)

COURTESY PICS WHS TRACK @ Clearwater 032918

OVERALL RESULTS (all)

WELLINGTON "TOP 3" FINISHES

WOMEN'S JAVELIN
1st Taylor Meyer 121' 11"

MEN'S JAVELIN
3rd Trayson Probst 132' 11"

WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1st Taylor McGlothlin 34' 10"

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
2nd Camryn Ricke 14' 4 1/2"

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1st Elise LeGrand  7'8"
2nd Kylie Aufdengarten 7' 2"

MEN'S POLE VAULT
2nd Nic Reyes 11' 8"

MEN'S 4x800m RELAY
2nd Place  9:23.20
Chase Pfalzgraf, Jacob McDonald,
Tyler Brown, Billy Walker


MEN'S 100M HURDLES
1st Eric Kop 15.85

WOMEN'S 100M RUN
2nd Taylor Meyer 13.36
3rd Jennifer Jensen 13.60

MEN'S 100M
2nd Blake Rausch 12.08

MEN'S 1600M
3rd Tyler Brown 5:14.99

WOMEN'S 4x100 RELAY
3rd Wellington (D) 55.52
Jordan Young, Amber Cubbage-Williams
Michaela Washington-Adkins, Maria Grable

MEN'S 4x100 RELAY
2nd Wellington (B) 47.85
Christian Buckman, Blake Rausch,
Isaac Hilt, Tayshaun Washington

WOMEN'S 400M
3rd Jordan Young 1:10.88

MEN'S 400M
1st Christian Buckman 54.64

MENS 300M HURDLES
1st Drake Hendrix 44.90

MEN'S 800M
2nd Chase Pfalzgraf 2:15.40

WOMEN'S 200M
2nd Taylor McGlothlin 27.39
3rd Amber Cubbage-Williams 28.24

MEN'S 200M
2nd Christian Buckman 24.67
3rd Blake Rausch 24.87

MEN'S 4x400 RELAY
3rd Wellington (A) 3:56.94
Chase Pfalzgraf, Jacob McDonald,
Tyler Brown, Billy Walker

**********************************

2017

STATE 4A TRACK @ WSU!
Crusader Track & Field
A big day Friday for WHS TRACK!
 Senior Chris Kop (DISCUS) and Sophomore Taylor Meyer (JAVELIN) made their marks at the 2017 STATE 4A Track Meet (State 1A-6A Meet @ W.S.U.) Chris finished 4th in the DISCUS and medaled! Taylor finished 5th in the JAVELIN and medaled! Additionally, Taylor broke her own record from just 8 days ago ( when she broke a 29 yr. old record) by 4 feet at the 4A Regional in Winfield. (122.10) Her 128.02 ft throw today at STATE broke her 8 day old record by nearly 6 feet!!! Awesome. Congratulations to TWO FINE CRUSADERS - way to represent - we are proud of you both!!

STATE 4A TRACK PICS 05.26.17

REGIONAL 4A TRACK RESULTS - WINFIELD 051817
Senior Chris Kop qualified for STATE 4A Meet in Boys Discus, Sophomore Taylor Meyer for Girls Javelin (Taylor's throw of 122' surpassed 1988's Sarah Horn's record at WHS by 4 feet! Awesome!)


Crusader Track & Field
Wellington High School hosted their annual TRACK MEET
 on Friday but at a different location due to TRACK issues here (that are being addressed)...Belle Plaine allowed the Crusaders and Staff to use their facility - a big thank you to them. The results are in, several first place finishes in the 8 team participation competition, several medalists in several events. GREAT JOB CRUSADERS! Next action this FRIDAY @ Chaparral!

WELLINGTON TRACK & FIELD PICS 042817

LARGE VIEW - MASON POLE VAULT
Double Click Photo for largest view.



Crusader Track & Field
The WHS TRACK TEAM had their opening season action
 Friday at the Clearwater HS Participation Meet. It was a "bit" chilly and windy but not too bad - our athletes performed well - the Crusaders earned "7" 1st place finishes and several 2nd place - (Seniors Matthew Mason (3) and Chris Kop (2) accounted for "5" of the "7" GOLDS) - enjoy the pics!

WHS TRACK & FIELD ACTION PICS 03.31.17

WHS TRACK TEAM 2017 PIC
Double Click for largest view!

200M HEAT w/ "6" CRUSADERS PIC
Double Click for largest view!

Add to Breaking news
Off