Crusader Cross Country

Crusader Cross Country

Thu, 06/29/2017 - 15:30
Posted in:
0 comments

WMS / WHS 2017 CROSS COUNTRY

2017 SEASON

REGIONAL 4A CROSS COUNTRY

The Wellington Crusaders had "6" student-athletes in competition on Saturday at the Regional 4A Cross Country Meete at El Dorado State Park. 

In the Girls 5K, Mackenzie Heacock broke her own WHS School Record with her personal best time of 22.21, finishing 13th. Mackenzie missed qualifying for the State 4A Cross Country Meet next weekend at Wamego by just 1 place. Katrina Dvorak finished 36 with a time of 24.57.

On the Boys 5K side, Chase Pfalzgraf finished at 19.42 (40th), Tyler Brown at 19.55 (44th), Toby Henning at 20.56 (69th) and Jacob McDonald at 20.57 (71st). Both Toby and Jacob ran their personal best times Saturday as well.

Congratulations to the entire team - great season!

4A REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY PICS 102117

 

Mackenzie Heacock - New WHS Record

The WHS and WMS Cross Country Squads traveled north to Halstead on Thursday and brought home a NEW WHS RECORD HOLDER in the 5000 Meter! Congratulations to Mackenzie Heacock, a sophomore at WHS, who finished 12th with a time of 22.30 in the 5K, a MEDAL, a personal best for Mackenzie and as already noted - the NEW WHS RECORD HOLDER!! Congratulations Mackenzie - that is awesome!

Here are more results from Halstead:

VARSITY GIRLS 5K
Mackenzie Heacock - 22.30 / 12th / Medal / PR (New WHS RECORD!)
Katrina Dvorak - 23.20 / 24th / Medal / PR

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Tyler Brown - 19.02 / 31st / PR
Chase Pfalzgraf - 19.32 / 41st / PR
Toby Henning - 21.40 / 77th / PR
Blake Bales - 23.29 / 90th / PR
Austin Soles - 24.40 / 93rd / PR
(TEAM PLACED 11TH)

BOYS JV 5K
Wylee Stone - 22.42 / 35th / PR
Drake Hendrix - 23.16 / 44th
Zachary Kristek - 23.21 / 46th / PR
Daniel Atkinson - 23.25 / 48th / PR
Derick Kochavar - 23.40 / 50th / PR
Jaylen Harris - 28.17 / 73rd
John Long - 30.31 / 75th
(TEAM PLACED 9th)

NEXT HS MEET - @ Lake Afton - Cheney Hosting / THU OCT 5th @ 4:30PM

(All 6th graders ran against 7th graders) - 1M

6TH GRADE GIRLS
Kate Haines - 6.51 / 8th / Medal
Blaire Vazquex - 7.15 / 17th / Medal / PR
Lryic Cornejo - 7.23 / 21st / Medal
Whitney Zeka - 7.26 / 23rd / Medal
Isabelle Cullens - 7.35 / 24th / Medal
Jade Brown - 7.53 / 27th
Olivia Smith - 7.59 / 30th
Aniston Zeka - 9.03 / 37th
Elli Franke - 9.08 / 38th
Evelyn Trafecanty - 9.11 / 39th
(6TH GRADE GIRLS PLACED 2ND IN THE 7TH GRADE RACE!)

6TH GRADE BOYS
Landyn Glenn - 5.54 / 2nd / Medal / PR (Tied for 9th on the WMS All-Time list)
Talan Cantrell - 6.32 / 22nd / Medal / PR
Sam Wylie - 6.34 / 23rd / Medal
Kaeden Gill - 7.01 / 30th
Daniel Walker - 8.25 / 51st / PR
Jaidyn Alequin - 8.56 / 52nd
Alec Gonzalez - 9.02 / 54th / PR
Luke Templeton - 9.47 / 56th
(6TH GRADE BOYS PLACED 3RD IN THE 7TH GRADE RACE!)

Keep an eye on young Landyn Glenn - he can run!!


This concludes the season for the 6th Grade - Great Job Knights / Lady Knights!
 

WMS-WHS Cross Country

Both the WMS and WHS Cross Country squads were in action at the Oxford Invitational  which is always held in Winfield at the Kansas Veterans Home located due north of both the Winfield middle and high schools on Viking Blvd. It was HOT and it was WINDY...here are the individual WMS & WHS results:


WMS - Boys 1M

2nd - Landyn Glenn - 6:10.02
16th - Sam Wylie - 7:01.00
17th - Talan Cantrell - 7:06.31
18th - Kaeden Gill - 7:17.26
33rd - Daniel Walker - 8:30.13
39th - Jaidyn Alequin - 9:09.09
42nd - Luke Templeton - 9:56.54
43rd - Alec Gonzalez - 9:59.15
 

WMS - Girls 1M

6th - Kate Haines - 7:03.70
13th - Blaire Vazquez - 7:24.49
19th - Lyric Cornejo - 8:01.06
21st - Jade Brown - 8:14.78
23rd - Whitney Zeka - 8:18.69
27th - Elli Franke - 8:42.27
29th - Olivia Smith - 9:03.63
32nd - Isabelle Cullens - 11:44.32
33rd - Aniston Zeka - 11:49.54

JV Boys 2M
8th - Drake Hendrix - 14:11.22
13th - Daniel Atkinson - 14:37.42
15th - Quinn McCue - 14:41.48
16th - Hunter Bryant - 14:43.43
17th - Derick Kochavar - 14:47.90
22nd - Zach Kristek - 15.14.53
35th - Jaylen Harris - 17i:55.25
36th - John Long - 18: 37.64

VARSITY BOYS 5K
6th - Tyler Brown - 19:48.58
9th - Chase Pfalzgraf - 19:55.03
36th - Toby Henning - 22:36.96

VARSITY GIRLS 5K
4th - Mackenzie Heacock - 24:18.63
12th - Katrina Dvorak - 25:51.43


VARSITY/JR. VARSITY PICS from Winfield

Mackenzie Heacock 1st Place

The annual Wellington Cross Country Invitational was held Saturday morning out at Hargis Creek Watershed,featuring 677 runners from 30 or so HS's and MS's combined. The weather was perfect, sunshine, no wind, nice temps...great morning to run (or watch). Wellington MS and HS had several runners in the mix - here are those with top 20 finishes, all finishers can be found at links below - great job Knights, Lady Knight, Crusaders and Lady Crusaders!

OVERALL WELLINGTON SUMMARY

Special Congrats to Mackenzie Heacock, Kate Haines and Landyn Glenn for their 1st place finishes!!

MENS 5K
Tyler Brown 19th 19:52.37

JV GIRLS 2M
Mackenzie Heacock 1st 14:07.40
Avery Barker 14th 16:35.46

JV BOYS 2M
Chase Pfalzgraf 2nd 12:53.93
Jacob McDonald 3rd 12:56.49
Toby Henning 4th 12:57.02

7TH GR BOYS 1M
Jack Wright 9th 5:59.05
Jax Cornejo 12th 6:00.84

6TH GR GIRLS 1M
Kate Haines 1st 6:47.05
Whitney Zeka 5th 7:11.55
Lyric Cornejo 6th 7:17.02
Olivia Smith 8th 7:19.02
Isabelle Cullens 10th 7:27.87
Jade Brown 11th 7:28.30
Blaire Vazquez 12th 7:32.84
Aniston Zeka 15th 8:42.87
Ellis Franke 16th 9:01.21

6TH GR BOYS 1M
Landyn Glenn 1st 6:06.02
Sam Wylie 4th 6:30.27
Talon Cantrell 5th 6:40.27
Kaedon Gill 6th 6:44.68
Jaidyn Alequin 15th 8:22.68
Luke Templeton 16th 8:50.55
Alec Gonzales 17th 9:05.08

WELLINGTON VARSITY WOMENS 5K

WELLINGTON VARSITY MENS 5K

WELLINGTON JV WOMENS 2M

WELLINGTON JV MENS 2M

WELLINGTON 8TH GIRLS 1.5M

WELLINGTON 8TH BOYS 1.5M

WELLINGTON 7TH GIRLS 1M

WELLINGTON 7TH BOYS 1M

WELLINGTON 6TH GIRLS 1M

WELLINGTON 6TH BOYS 1M
 

MORE INVITATIONAL PICS

 

Cross Country 2017

LARGER VIEW

The 2017 WMS and WHS Cross Country teams opened their season(s) on the road Tuesday at Valley Center. "7" HS and "2" MS runners received medals. Next action will be here at HOME this Saturday out at Hargis Creek Watershed. MS races begin at 8AM, HS races @ 9:30AM. All races will start and end "down in the valley" behind KFC. Between 500-600 runners will be on hand from well over a dozen schools. Always a great event! Fans are reminded not to park in the perimeter businesses near the watershed.

WHS

GIRLS 2 MILE
Mackenzie Heacock - 14.11 - 2nd - Medal
Katrina Dvorak - 14.45 - 5th - Medal
Avery Barker - 16.40 - 14th - Medal

BOYS 2 MILE
(placed 3rd as a team)

Chase Pfalzgraf - 12:53 - 6th - Medal
Jacob McDonald - 12.53 - 7th - Medal
Austin Soles - 12.55 - 9th - Medal
Toby Henning - 12.57 - 10th - Medal

WMS

7TH GRADE BOYS
1 MILE

Jack Wright - 5.55 - 6th - Medal
Jax Cornejo - 6.05 - 9th - Medal

OVERALL RESULTS
 

2016 SEASON

The WHS Cross Country team was in action Thursday at Winfield, competing in the AVCTL League Championship Meet. 19 of 21 Crusader runners ran "PERSONAL BEST" times - congrats to everyone!

AVCTL CROSS COUNTRY PICS 101316


Image removed.
There were over 600 participants at the wet but very nice otherwise
 Cross Country Invitational out at Hargis Creek Watershed Saturday. Several WMS and WHS runners finished well.

WMS & WHS CROSS COUNTRY PICS 091016
Some photos taken by Katie Ford


Image removed.
The Crusader and Knight Cross Country runners
 were in action for the first time this season on Tuesday in Valley Center and what a great job they did. Prior to their departure we also were able to get pics of the WHS Squad. (link below) There were "4" medal winners in the HS races at Valley Center and "4" medal winners in the MS races. Also, "3" MS runners made the top "10 All Time Best" WMS list. Congrats to Toby Henning, Katrina Dvorak and Tanner Meyer! See all of the WMS/WHS results at link below.

OVERALL RESULTS FOR WMS / WHS

CROSS COUNTRY 2016 TEAM PICS 090616