EXCESSIVE HEAT WARNING thru 7:00PM CDT this evening July 21, 2019

                                          Relief coming late Sunday / into Monday - 80's for highs & low 60's for lows forecast through Thursday! :)
                                                         30%-40% chance for scattered t-storms overnight tonight, ending early Monday morning.

Highlights From Belle Plaine HS Track Invitational Tuesday

Highlights From Belle Plaine HS Track Invitational Tuesday

Wed, 04/10/2019 - 07:54
Posted in:
0 comments

The WHS Varsity Track squad took the short drive to Dragon Country on Tuesday to participate in the Belle Plaine HS Invitational Meet. Over 1100 pics (courtesy of WHS Yearbook and Crusader Website) are posted - check them out at the link below - it was a beautiful day in the neighborhood - the Crusaders looked strong!

TRACK & FIELD ACTION PICS BPHS MEET 040919

OVERALL RESULTS

TEAM SCORES

BOYS
Wellington 196.5

Rose Hill 112
Garden Plain 79
Udall 61
Pretty Prairie 42
Wichita Home School 23
Douglass 17
Belle Plaine 12.5
Conway Springs 9
Trinity Academy 2
Wichita Collegiate 1

GIRLS
Wellington 120

Rose Hill 104
Udall 102
Pretty Prairie 62
Belle Plaine 57
Conway Springs 40
Wichita Home School 22
Garden Plain 16
Trinity Academy 8
Douglass 4
Oxford 3
Wichita Collegiate 3
 

TOP 6 CRUSADER FINISHES
by Event

BOYS

100M DASH
DeAndre Washington 11.80 1st
Christian Buckman 11.83 2nd
Grey Hatfield 12.51 6th

200M DASH
DeAndre Washington 25.01 1st
Blake Rausch 25.07 3rd

400M DASH
Eric Kop 52.07 2nd
Christian Buckman 52.97 3rd
Dylan Dickinson 55.60 6th

800M RUN
Caleb Reichenberger 2:18.35 2nd

1600M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 5:01.67 1st
Billy Walker 5:15.90 3rd
Braden Ybarra 5:25.58 6th

3200M
Tyler Brown 11:33.79 1st
Camden Parkey 11:35.28 2nd
Braden Ybarra 12:08.48 6th

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Buckman, Rausch, Washington, Hatfield) 44.48 1st

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Cullens, Kop, Buckman, Pfalzgraf) 3:38.69 1st

4 x 800M RELAY
Wellington (Pfalzgraf, Walker, Brown, Reichenberger) 9:25.88 2nd

POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 11' 6" 1st
Eric Kop 9' 0" 4th

LONG JUMP
Michael Ledbetter 18' 11.5" 3rd
Grey Hatfield 18' 5.5" 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
Michael Cullens 39' 8" 2nd

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 40' 4" 5th

DISCUS THROW
Hunter Greenlee 115' 8" 4th

JAVELIN
Trayson Probst 125' 11" 3rd
Jake Soria 120' 8" 4th
Travese Love 118' 1" 6th

GIRLS

100M DASH
Jordan Young 13.32 1st
Jennifer Jensen 13.78 3rd

200M DASH
Jordan Young 28.86 2nd
Camryn Ricke 29.16 3rd
Jennifer Jensen 29.35 4th

400M DASH
Skylar Troutman 1:06.42 2nd

800M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 2:49.32 2nd

1600M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 6:47.33 3rd

100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 17.68 1st

300M HURDLES
Chailyn Dickinson 58/70 5th

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Young, Troutman, Ricke, Jensen) 52.41 1st

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Young, Troutman, Ricke, Glover) 4:28.72 1st

HIGH JUMP
Sadie Glover 4' 6" 4th

LONG JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 15' 4" 4th
Sadie Glover 15' 2" 5th
Camryn Ricke 15' 0" 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 28' 9" 6th

SHOT PUT
Elise LeGrand 28' 4.5" 2nd

DISCUS THROW
Taylor Meyer 84' 9" 5th

JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 111' 0" 1st

 

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, APRIL 16th @ Caldwell (3PM)
 

Add to Breaking news
Off