OPEN HOUSE USD 353 2019-2020
                                             At WHS ORIENTATION on Tuesday - SOPHS, JUNIORS & SENIORS Must Bring Your Student ID's - thanks!

              AUG. 19 / OPEN HOUSE @ WHS & ALL SCHOOLS 4PM-6PM
                                     FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL - AUG. 20*


                                    *WHS ORIENTATION: On Aug. 20th
                                                Jrs. & Srs. 8AM-11AM
                                      Freshmen / Sophs. NOON - 3PM
                                  No Lunch Served / Busses Will Run

                                 *WMS ORIENTATION: On Aug. 20th
                            
only 6th Grade will report (all day) at WMS
             7th & 8th Grades 
will report for their first day on Aug. 21st 
                             
                                             AUG. 30th - No School

  The Bank of Commerce Wellington Crusader APP is ready for launch!

Wellington Crusader APP - Bank of Commerce

VARSITY BOYS TRACK finish 2nd @ League / GIRLS 4th

VARSITY BOYS TRACK finish 2nd @ League / GIRLS 4th

Sat, 05/11/2019 - 12:37
Posted in:
0 comments

The WHS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD team were in action Friday at Andale HS at the AVCTL DIV IV Track & Field League Meet. Originally scheduled to take place at Rose Hill, the event venue was changed due to flooding in the Rose Hill area.

The Varsity Boys edged out Mulvane for 2nd place (by a 1/2 point), all teams finished behind Andale who took care of business on both the boys and girls side of things. Here are the team results, a link to the overalll results, and a look at the top 6 Crusader finishes in applicable events:
 

OVERALL RESULTS

CRUSADER OUTCOMES (TOP 6 FINISHERS)

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS
Andale 233
Mulvane 108
Rose Hill 76
WELLINGTON 75
Clearwater 51
Collegiate 5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100M HURDLES

Elise LeGrand 3rd 17.52

100M DASH
Jordan Young 3rd 13.42
Jennifer Jensen 6th 13.74

4x100M RELAY
WELLINGTON 2nd 51.79
(Glover, Jensen, Young, Ricke)

400M DASH
Skylar Troutman 4th 1:06.92

800M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 6th 2:50.66

200M DASH
Jordan Young 4th 28.22
Jennifer Jensen 6th 28.43

4x400M RELAY
WELLINGTON 5th 4:49.70
(Glover, Young, Troutman, Ricke)

HIGH JUMP
Sadie Glover 2nd 4'9"

POLE VAULT
Elise LeGrand 4th 10'0"

LONG JUMP
Camryn Ricke 5th 15' 1"
Kylie Aufdengarten 6th 14' 8.5"

SHOT PUT
Averie Burns 4th 31' 11.50"
Taylor Meyer 5th 31' 0"
Elise LeGrand 6th 30' 11.5"

DISCUS
Brooke McCorkle 3rd 110' 8"

JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 3rd 124' 7"

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

Andale 221
WELLINGTON 91.5
Mulvane 91
Clearwater 85.5
Rose Hill 54
Collegiate 10

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

4x800M RELAY
WELLINGTON 3rd 9:29.16 
(Walker, Atkinson, Ybarra, Reichenberger)

110M HURDLES
Eric Kop 1st 15.40
Gavin York 4th 15.92

100M DASH
Gavin York 6th 11.99

1600M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 3rd 4:51.40

400M DASH
Christian Buckman 2nd 52.28
Dylan Dickinson 6th 56.09

300M HURDLES
Eric Kop 1st 39.67
Gavin York 4th 42.32

800M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 3rd 2:10.28

200M DASH
Blake Rausch 6th 24.43

3200M RUN
Tyler Brown 1st 10:47.23
Camden Parkey 6th 11:28.38

4x400M RELAY
WELLINGTON 3rd 3:32.93 
(Kop, Dickinson, Buckman, Pfalzgraf)

HIGH JUMP
Austin Soles 6th 4'11"

POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 4th 12' 6"
Eric Kop 6th 12' 0"

LONG JUMP
Tayshawn Washington 3rd 18'10.5"
Dustin Schettler 4th 18' 9.5"

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 5th 45' 1"

NEXT ACTION: REGIONAL 4A TRACK & FIELD MEET @ Circle / Thursday, May 16th

Add to Breaking news
Off