STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - SLATED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - WEATHER DELAY FROM MONDAY!

Knight Track & Field

Knight Track & Field

Fri, 06/30/2017 - 18:34
Posted in:
0 comments

2018

*******************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
@ Mulvane (Pioneer League Tournament)
Tuesday, MAY 8, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 6 Finishes
1st Place Times/Distances in ( ).

8TH GRADE GIRLS

GIRLS DISCUS (76' 3")
Averie Burns 2nd 73' 7"

GIRLS SHOT PUT (38' 7")
Averie Burns 5th 33' 5"

GIRLS LONG JUMP (16' 2 3/4")
Ali Zeka 2nd 15' 11"

GIRLS HIGH JUMP (4' 10")
Sadie Glover 2nd 4' 6"

GIRLS 3200M (14:20.51)
Kaitlyn Hain 4th 16:01.11

GIRLS 100M HURDLES (17.42)
Sadie Glover 4th 18.64

GIRLS 100M RUN (13.69)
Ali Zeka 1st 13.69
Sadie Glover 2nd 14.14

GIRLS 1600M RUN (6:27.65)
Airalyn Frame 1st 6:27.65
Macy Gonzales 4th 6:42.93

GIRLS 400M RUN (1:02.35)
Ali Zeka 1st 1:02.35
Kaitlyn Hain 6th 1:11.04

GIRLS 4x200M RELAY (2:00.33)
Wellington 3rd 2:07.95
Zoie Abasolo, Josey Wolf, Morgan Bacon, Baylee Newberry

GIRLS 800M RUN (2:47.76)
Airalyn Frame 1st 2:47.76
Kaitlyn Hain 4th 2:54.45

GIRLS 1600M DMR (4:58.22)
Wellington 4th 5:11.53
Zoie Abasolo, Morgan Bacon, Josey Wolf, Macy Gonzales

GIRLS 200M RUN (28.81)
Ali Zeka 1st 28.81
Sadie Glover 2nd 29.63

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY (4:41.63)
Wellington 2nd 4:49.88
Zoie Abasolo, Airalyn Frame, Kaitlyn Hain, McKayla Nichols

8TH GRADE GIRLS SCORES

1 Mulvane MULV 160
2 Wellington WELL 127.5
3 Winfield WINF 80
4 Clearwater CLEA 49.5
5 Ark City ARKA 42
6 Eldorado 8G EMS8 35

8TH GRADE BOYS

BOYS DISCUS (147' 3")
Hagen Wright 3rd 110' 4"

BOYS SHOT PUT (41' 0")
Hagen Wright 4th 38' 8 1/4"

BOYS LONG JUMP (19' 10")
Michael Cullens 1st 19' 10"

BOYS HIGH JUMP 5' 6"
Braedon Ybarra 5th 5'2"
Dustyn Schettler 6th 4' 10"

BOYS 3200M RUN (12:36.48)
Laken Smith 4th 14:05.02

BOYS 100M HURDLES (14.41)
Michael Cullens 1st 14.41

BOYS 100M RUN (12.26)
Jay Ybarra 5th 12.85
Dustyn Schettler 6th 12.98

BOYS 1600M RUN (5:08.04)
Braeden Ybarra 3rd 5:32.90

BOYS 4x100M RELAY (50.45)
Wellington 4th 53.51
RJ Clift, Joseph Leigh, Patrick Soto, Braden Trowbridge

BOYS 400M RUN (54.50)
Michael Cullens 1st 54.50

BOYS 4x200M RELAY (1:46.60)
Wellington 4th 1:54.19
RJ Clift, Joseph Leigh, Blake McCreary, Patrick Soto

BOYS 800M RUN (2:14.98)
Braeden Ybarra 3rd 2:20.88

BOYS 1600M DMR (4:32.64)
Wellington 1st 4:32.64
Blake McCreary, Dylan Dickinson, Braden Trowbridge, JayYbarra

BOYS 200M HURDLES (28.29)
Michael Cullens 3rd 28.79

BOYS 200M RUN (25.13)
Dustyn Schettler 4th 26.05
Jay Ybarra 5th 26.10
Dylan Dickinson 6th 28.08

BOYS 4x400M RELAY (3:46.71)
Wellington 3rd 4:02.02
Dylan Dickinson, Dustyn Schettler, Braedon Ybarra, Jay Ybarra

8TH GRADE BOYS SCORES

1 Ark City ARKA 124
2 Wellington WELL 99
3 Eldorado 8b EMS2 81
4 Mulvane MULV 80
5 Winfield WINF 69
6 Clearwater CLEA 38

7TH GRADE GIRLS

GIRLS DISCUS (71' 3")
Heidi Gulick 5th 63' 9 1/2"

GIRLS SHOT PUT (29' 1/2")
Heidi Gulick 5th 27' 9 1/2"

GIRLS LONG JUMP (14' 3/4")
Ashlyn Gerten 2nd 13' 6"

GIRLS HIGH JUMP (4'2")
Maddie Nance 1st 4'2"
Crystal Ramirez 2nd 4'2"
Josie Walker 3rd 4'0"

GIRLS 1600M RUN (6:35.40)
Peyton Franke 1st 6"35.40

GIRLS 100M HURDLES (17.49)
Anna Lisa Cullens 1st 17.49
Kami Reichenberger 2nd 18.26
Ashlyn Gerten 3rd 18.69

GIRLS 100M RUN (13.81)
Ashlyn Gerten 2nd 14.35
Kami Reichenberger 3rd 14:37
Aserea Champion 5th 14.82

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY (56.94)
Wellington 2nd 59.71
Josie Walker, Crystal Ramirez, Aserea Champion, Shiney Hughes

GIRLS 400M RUN (1:04.53)
Anna Lisa Cullens 2nd 1:05.90
Jozie Hartwell 4th 1:13.15

GIRLS 800M RUN (2:50.06)
Peyton Franke 4th 3:03.14
Maddie Nance 5th 3:07.79

GIRLS 800M DMR 2:05.55
Wellington 6th 2:33.25
Maddie Nance, Josie Walker, Crystal Ramirez, Jordyn Brown

GIRLS 200M HURDLES (31.92)
Anna Lisa Cullens 1st 31.92
Kami Reichenberger 2nd 33.49
Aserea Champion 4th 37.59

GIRLS 200M RUN (28.10)
Anna Lisa Cullens 2nd 28.27
Kami Reichenberger 4th 30.05
Ashlyn Gerten 5th 30.56

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY (4:54.44)
Wellington 4th 5:29.94
Jordyn Brown, Maddie Nance, Peyton Franke, Jozie Hartwell

7TH GRADE GIRLS SCORES

1 Wellington WELL 152
2 Clearwater CLEA 88
3 Mulvane MULV 75.5
4 Winfield WINF 62
5 Ark City ARKA 39.5
6 Eldorado EMS3 15

7TH GRADE BOYS

BOYS DISCUS (103' 8")
Danie Garver 2nd 92' 1"

BOYS SHOT PUT ((34' 9 1/2")
Daniel Garver 6th 28' 10 1/4"

BOYS LONG JUMP (17' 2 1/2")
Tyler McGlothlin 1st 17' 2 1/2"
Jakob Lira 5th 16' 6 1/2"

BOYS HIGH JUMP (5' 10")
Tyler McGlothlin 3rd 5' 0"
Montel Tate 6th 4' 6"

BOYS 1600M RUN (5:17.98)
Jakob Lira 5th 5:46.85

BOYS 100M HURDLES (16.67)
Caiden Hamilton 3rd 17.52
Devion Smith 5th 18.40

BOYS 4x100M RELAY (52.82)
Wellington 1st 52.82
Caiden Hamilton, Tyler McGlothlin, Devion Smith, Montel Tate

BOYS 400M RUN (58.59)
Tyler McGlothlin 2nd 58.64

BOYS 4x200M RELAY (1:54.89)
Wellington 6th 2:10.49
Jaxson Irey-Hurt, Daniel Garver, Taylen Ramirez, Caleb Sanders

BOYS 800M RUN (2:26.59)
Jakob Lira 4th 2:31.39

BOYS 800M SMR (2:02.26)
Wellington 2nd 2:06.75
Daniel Garver, Caiden Hamilton, Jaxson Irey-Hurt, Devion Smith

BOYS 200M RUN (24.69)
Devion Smith 4th 28.18
Jakob Lira 6th 28.28

7TH GRADE BOYS SCORES

1 Eldorado EMS7 109
2 Ark City ARKA 81
3 Mulvane MULV 78
4 Wellington WELL 74
5 Winfield WINF 70
6 Clearwater CLEA 47

***********************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
@ Andover 
Tuesday, MAY 1, 2018

WMS OVERALL TRACK RESULTS

TOP 6 FINISHES
1st Place Times/Distances in (     )

8TH GRADE BOYS

100M Run (11.68)
Michael Cullens 1st 11.68

200M Run (25.85)
Dustyn Schettler 5th 27.55

400M Run (54.83)
Michael Cullens 2nd 54.85

3200M Run (11:45.92)
Braedon Ybarra 4th 13:09.81

100M Hurdles (14.62)
Michael Cullens 1st 14.62

4x100M Relay (49.24)
Wellington 2nd 50.24

1600M DMR (4:22.06)
Wellington 6th 4:57.32

LONG JUMP (19' 6")
Michael Cullens 1st 19' 6"

SHOT PUT (41' 8 1/2")
Hagen Wright 1st 41' 8 1/2"

7TH GRADE BOYS

400M Run (59.69)
Tyler McGlothlin 1st 59.69

4x100M Relay (49.60)
Wellington 3rd 53.85

HIGH JUMP (5' 4")
Tyler McGlothlin 6th 4' 10"

LONG JUMP (16' 9")
Tyler McGlothlin 2nd 16' 7"

8TH GRADE GIRLS

100M Run (13.16)
Ali Zeka 2nd 13.18

200M Run (28.74)
Ali Zeka 3rd 29.15
Sadie Glover 5th 30.55

400M Run (1:01.39)
Ali Zeka 4th 1:02.94

800M Run (2:45.97)
Kaitlyn Hain 3rd 2:52.89
Airalyn Frame 4th 2:54.47

1600M (6:05.27)
Airalyn Frame 3rd 6:18.38

100M Hurdles (16.49)
Sabina Fristoe 3rd 17.98

200M Hurdles (31.71)
Airalyn Frame 4th 35.55

4x400M Relay (4:49.96)
Wellington 5th 5:08.40

1600M DMR (5:04.79)
Wellington 6th 5:37.41

HIGH JUMP (4' 10")
Sadie Glover 1st 4' 10"

LONG JUMP (15' 1/2")
Ali Zeka 1st 15' 1/2"

SHOT PUT (34' 6")
Averie Burns 1st 34' 6"
Jamie Becerra 4th 30' 4"

7TH GRADE GIRLS

100M Run (13.26)
Kami Reichenberger 6th 13.98

200M Run (30.30)
Anna Cullens 6th 32.66

400M Run (1:03.96)
Anna Cullens 4th 1:08.22

100M Hurdles (16.41)
Anna Cullens 1st 16.41
Kami Reichenberger 2nd 17.69

200M Hurdles (32.55)
Anna Cullens 1st 32.55

4x100M Relay (54.70)
Wellington 4th 57.84

800M DMR (2:11.76)
Wellington 6th 2:34.80

HIGH JUMP (4' 6")
Josie Walker 4th 4' 2"

SHOT PUT (30' 10")
Heidi Gulick 29' 2"

DISCUS (73' 2 1/2")
Heidi Gulick 58' 3 1/2"

7th Grade Girls
1 Andover Middle School ANDO 128 2 Andover Central Middle School AND2 122 3 Augusta MS AUGU 99.5 4 Valley Center Middle School VALL 73 5 Wellington Middle School WELL 72.5 6 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 62 7 Arkansas City Middle School ARKA 24

7th Grade Boys
1 Andover Middle School ANDO 128 2 Augusta MS AUGU 112 3 Andover Central Middle School AND2 102 4 Valley Center Middle School VALL 74 5 Arkansas City Middle School ARKA 67 6 Wellington Middle School WELL 34 7 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 31 8 Derby Middle School DERB 30

8th Grade Girls
1 Andover Central Middle School AND2 154.5 2 Wellington Middle School WELL 102 3 Augusta MS AUGU 76.5 4 Andover Middle School ANDO 75.5 5 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 69 6 Valley Center Middle School VALL 54 7 Derby Middle School DERB 48 8 Arkansas City Middle School ARKA 35.5

8th Grade Boys
1 Augusta MS AUGU 127 2 Andover Central Middle School AND2 102 3 Andover Middle School ANDO 87 4 Arkansas City Middle School ARKA 77 5 Wellington Middle School WELL 72 6 Valley Center Middle School VALL 56 7 Derby Middle School DERB 31 8 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 29

 

*****************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
@ Circle
Tuesday, APR 24, 2018

The WMS 7/8 Track squad were on the road to Circle this past Tuesday and we have results from that action now – click OVERALL RESULTS - have pulled out the TOP 3 finishes for the Knights and Lady Knights and listed them as well! GREAT JOB KNIGHTS!!

Riley Westmoreland 3rd Girls Discus (8th gr) 47’7”
Jonny Mejia 3rd Boys Discus (7th gr) 76’ 5”
Grace Westmoreland 3rd Girls Shot Put (8th gr) 25’8”
 

Jonny Mejia 2nd Boys Shot Put (7th gr) 27’ 4”
Aserea Champion 2nd Girls Long Jump (7th gr) 13’0”
Patrick Soto 2nd Boys Long Jump (8th gr) 15’ 3 ½”
Macy Gonzales 2nd Girls High Jump (8th gr) 4’0”
Baylee Newberry 3rd Girls High Jump (8th gr) 3’8”
Crystal Ramirez 1st Girls High Jump (7th gr) 4’4”
Montel Tate 2nd Boys High Jump (7th gr) 4’4”
Devion Smith 3rd Boys 100M Hurdles (7th gr) 19.07
Patrick Soto 1st Boys 100M Hurdles (8th gr) 19.90
Macy Gonzales 2nd Girls 1600M (8th gr) 6:57.52
Baylee Newberry 3rd Girls 1600M (8th gr) 8:05.66
Laken Smith 1st Boys 1600M (8th gr) 6:21.22
Braden Trowbridge 1st Boys 400M (8th gr) 1:06.00
Jordyn Brown 2nd Girls 800M (7th gr) 3:03.95
Baylee Newberry 3rd Girls 800M (8th gr) 3:29.65
Macy Gonzales 2nd Girls 200M Hurdles (8th gr) 40.69
Patrick Soto 1st Boys 200M Hurdles (8th gr) 32.50
Jozie Hartwell 3rd Girls 200M (7th gr) 34.14
Devion Smith 1st Boys 200M (7th gr) 29.85
Braden Trowbridge 2nd Boys 200M (8th gr) 29.68

Didn’t list any of the relays – the electronic results Circle provided did not list the participants.

TEAM OUTCOMES

7th Gr. Girls
Andover Central – 84
Winfield – 81
Circle – 63
WMS – 53
Eisenhower – 45
Augusta - 37
Haysville – 5

8th Gr. Girls
Eisenhower – 122
WMS – 82
Augusta – 40
McPherson – 35
Winfield – 34
Ark City – 33
Circle – 4
Haysville – 1

7th Gr. Boys
Winfield – 134
Augusta – 59
McPherson – 51
Andover Central – 41
WMS – 36
Eisenhower – 30
Haysville – 2

8th Gr. Boys
Winfield – 103
WMS – 69
Ark City – 57
Circle – 42
Augusta – 37
Eisenhower – 20
Haysville – 12

*******

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
HERE @ Richard Lawrence Relays
Thursday, Apr 12, 2018

WMS Track & Field - Richard Lawrence Relays

The WMS 7/8 Knights held their annual HOME MEET, playing host to Augusta, Andover Central, Valley Center, Clearwater, Haysville, Haysville West and Mulvane on Thursday. Click for ALL the results / TOP 3 Finishes for WMS posted below. Way to represent KNIGHTS!!

OVERALL RESULTS

8TH GRADE BOYS (TOP 3 Finishes)
1st Place Times/Distances in Parentheses

Michael Cullens 100M Dash 1st (12.55)
Michael Cullens 100M Hurdles 1st (14.93)
WMS 4x100M Relay 2nd 52.28 (51.35)
WMS 4x200M Relay 3rd 1:52.32 (1:50.96)
Braedon Ybarra High Jump 3rd 5'4" (5'4" tiebreaker)
Michael Cullens Long Jump 1st (19'2")

8TH GRADE GIRLS (TOP 3 Finishes)
1st Place Times/Distances in Parentheses

Sadie Glover 200M Run 3rd 30.13 (28.23)
Sadie Glover 100M Hurdles 2nd 19.56 (18.93)
WMS 4x400M 3rd 5:02.28 (4:49.16)
WMS 1600M SMR 2nd 5:13.20 (5:09.05)
Sadie Glover High Jump 3rd 4'8" (4' 10")

7TH GRADE BOYS (TOP 3 Finishes)
1st Place Times/Distances in Parentheses

Caiden Hamilton 100M Hurdles 2nd 17.63 (17.32)
WMS 4x400M 2nd 52.99 (52.75)
Tyler McGlothlin High Jump 1st (5'4")
Tyler McGlothlin Long Jump 1st (16' 7")
Jakob Lira Long Jump 3rd 15' 6"
 

7TH GRADE GIRLS (TOP 3 Finishes)
1st Place Times/Distances in Parentheses

Anna Lisa Cullens 200M Run 2nd 29.01 (28.44)
Anna Lisa Cullens 400M Run 2nd 1:06.54 (1:05.55)
Anna Lisa Cullens 100M Hurdles 1st (17.74)
Kami Reichenberger 100M Hurdles 2nd 18.78
Anna Lisa Cullens 200M Hurdles 1st (32.67)
Aserea Champion 200M Hurdles 2nd 34.95
WMS 4x100M Relay 3rd 1:00.13 (56.03)
Josie Walker High Jump 1st (4' 4")

WMS TRACK ACTION PICS 041218

TEAM FINISHES OVERALL

8TH GRADE BOYS
Augusta 134.5
Wellington 73
Andover Central 72
Valley Center 62
Clearwater 56
Haysville West 55.5
Mulvane 52
Haysville 38

8TH GRADE GIRLS
Andover Central 130
Mulvane 114
Augusta 79
Wellington 62
Haysville West 51
Haysville 38
Clearwater 34.5
Valley Center 31.5

7TH GRADE BOYS
Andover Central 109
Augusta 108
Wellington 72
Valley Center 68
Haysville West 57
Mulvane 54
Haysville 28
Clearwater 12

7TH GRADE GIRLS
Wellington 94.5
Andover Central 93.5
Augusta 90
Valley Center 57
Clearwater 52
Haysville 45
Haysville West 42.5
Mulvane 32.5

Next action @ Haysville, Monday April 16th @ 3:30PM

*********************************************

WMS TRACK & FIELD
@ Ark City
Tuesday, Apr 10, 2018

WMS 7/8 TRACK RESULTS

2017

The PIONEER LEAGUE TRACK MEET was held Tuesday in Ark City - click below for pics - all of the results are in too! The 7th Grade Girls finished FIRST! The 7th Grade Boys finished SECOND!

PIONEER LEAGUE TRACK PHOTOS 050917

Add to Breaking news
Off