AVCTL DIV IV Volleyball League Honors: 1ST TEAM: Lexi Clift & Jennifer Jensen  HON. MENTION: Ali Zeka 
                                                                                           CONGRATULATIONS LADY CRUSADERS!
                                                         CLICK BELOW LEFT for complete AVCTL DIV III & DIV IV VOLLEYBALL HONORS

       This Fri / Sat / Sun @ WHS (7:00PM) 

Bank of Commerce Crusader APP!

Wellington Crusader APP - Bank of Commerce

WMS-SOM-OCT 2019

Score Store

WHS/WMS OUTCOMES
2004 to Present

SCORE STORE 2018-2019

SCORE STORE 2018-2019

Archived Score Store 2004-2018

*******************************

2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR

AVCTL DIV IV SOFTBALL
League Honors 2019

AVCTL SOFTBALL HONORS
DIV IV

1st TEAM
Brooke McCorkle - 1st Base/Pitcher
Rylee Rusk - 3rd Base

2nd TEAM
Lexi Clift - Outfield
Kaitlyn Hain - Utility

HON MENTION
McKenna Jones - Catcher
Jacelyn Buck - Shortstop


AVCTL SOFTBALL HONORS
DIV III

***********************

AVCTL DIV IV BASEBALL
League Honors 2019

AVCTL BASEBALL HONORS
DIV IV

1st TEAM

Matt Rinehart - 2nd Base
DeAndre Washington - Outfield
Brayden Higginbotham - Pitcher
Jack Nuss - Utility
Zane Cornejo - DH

2nd TEAM
Greg Holcomb - 3rd Base
Grey Hatfield - Outfield
Silas Popplewell - Pitcher

HONORABLE MENTION
Cade Fairbanks - 1st Base/Pitcher
Michael Ledbetter - Outfield
Matt Rinehart - Pitcher
DeAndre Washington - Pitcher

AVCTL BASEBALL HONORS
DIV III

*******************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Mariah Hills (Dodge City)
STATE 4A MEET
Wednesday, May 29, 2019

Courtesy Pic - WHS BOYS GOLF

The CRUSADERS are STATE 4A Runners-Up 2019!!

Blake Saffell finished 5th...
the Crusaders as a team 2nd!

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
(83 Participants)
Blake Saffell - 77 5th MEDAL
Deitrek Gill - 82 15th MEDAL

Rylan Blasi - 85 26th
Jace Lawrence - 87 31st
Peyton Linker - 89 40th
Brett Wyckoff - 105 76th

TEAM RESULTS
Wichita Trinity 315 1st
WELLINGTON 331 2nd
Andale 336 3rd
Fort Scott 339 4th
Wamego 341 5th
Topeka-Hayden 342 6th
Labette Cty 349 7th
Buhler 352 8th
Tonganoxie 362 9th
Chanute 368 10th
Augusta 388 11th
Louisburg 396 12th

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS!!!!

OVERALL LEADERBOARD

OVERALL TEAM FINISHES

******************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ WSU / STATE 1A-6A TRACK MEET
Friday-Sunday / May 24-26, 2019

STATE TRACK (Outcomes)

1st Place Times/Distances in (  )

3200M RUN (9:49.25)
Tyler Brown - 14th / 11.17.70 

100M GIRLS HURDLES (15.05)
Elise LeGrand - 16th / 17.86


110M BOYS HURDLES (14.54)
Eric Kop - 1st / 14.54
MEDAL (STATE CHAMP!)


110M BOYS HURDLES
Gavin  York -
 8th / 15.74
MEDAL

GIRLS LONG JUMP (17-00.50)
Camryn Ricke -
 14th / 14-11.00

BOYS 100M DASH (10.65)
DeAndre Washington - 14th / 11.50

GIRLS DISCUS (131.03)
Brooke McCorkle - 3rd / 120.02
MEDAL

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY (48.36)
Wellington - 12th / 51.65

Glover, Young, Ricke, Jensen

BOYS 4x100M RELAY (42.89)
Wellington - 7th / 43.73   

Hatfield, Buckman, Rausch, Washington
MEDAL

BOYS 400M DASH (50.55)
Christian Buckman - 9th  / 52.69

BOYS 200M DASH (22.49)
DeAndre Washsington - 14th  / 23.35

GIRLS POLE VAULT (12-00.00)
Elise LeGrand - 6th  / 10-00.00
MEDAL

GIRLS JAVELIN (156-11)
Taylor Meyer - 8th / 120-03
MEDAL

BOYS LONG JUMP (22-05.25  )
DeAndre Washington - 9th / 20-00.50
Michael Ledbetter - 15th / 19-05.75

BOYS 300M HURDLES (39.07)
Eric Kop - 2nd  / 39.53
MEDAL (STATE RUNNER-UP!)
Gavin York - 9th  / 41.18

BOYS 4x400M RELAY (3:25.39)
Wellington - 11th / 3:31.53

Kop. Rausch, Buckman, Pfalzgraf

BOYS finish 13th as a team
GIRLS finish 20th as a team

*****************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Circle HS (REGIONAL 4A TRACK)
Thursday, May 16, 2019

There are "16" WHS Crusader Track & Field athletes with bigger smiles than usual on their faces as Graduation and the end of the 2018-2019 school year rapidly approaches. All "16" (listed below) qualified for next Friday (May 24th) and Saturday's (May 25th) State Track 1A-6A Meet at Cessna Stadium @ WSU. Additionally, "6" of those "16" are 2019 REGIONAL 4A Champions!!

OVERALL RESULTS 051619

REGIONAL 4A CHAMPIONS

Camryn Ricke - LONG JUMP 1st!

Eric Kop - 110M HURDLES 1st!

Eric Kop - 300M HURDLES 1st!

4x100M RELAY TEAM 1st!
(Grey Hatfield, Blake Rausch, Christian Buckman, DeAndre Washington)

WHS STATE 4A INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

Elise LeGrand: 100M Hurdles (4th) Pole Vault (4th)

Sadie Glover: 4x100M Relay (4th)

Jordan Young: 4x100M Relay (4th)

Camryn Ricke: 4x100M Relay (4th) / Long Jump (1st)

Jennifer Jensen: 4x100M Relay (4th)

Brooke McCorkle: Discus (4th)

Taylor Meyer: Javelin (4th)

DeAndre Washington: 100M Dash (2nd) / 200M Dash (3rd), 4x100M Relay (1st), Long Jump (4th)

Christian Buckman: 400M Dash (4th), 4x100M Relay (1st), 4x400M Relay (4th)

Tyler Brown: 3200M RUN 4th

Eric Kop: 110M Hurdles (1st), 300M Hurdles (1st), 4x400 Relay (4th)

Gavin York: 100M Hurdles (2nd), 300M Hurdles (3rd)

Grey Hatfield: 4x100M Relay (1st)

Blake Rausch: 4x100M Relay (1st), 4x400M Relay (4th)

Chase Pfalzgraf: 4x400M Relay (4th)

Michael Ledbetter: Long Jump (3rd)

GO BIG RED!!!

**********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Augusta (4A REGIONAL)
vs Topeka Hayden
Wednesday, May 15, 2019

WHS    0 0 0 0 3 0 0    3  11  3

THHS  1 0 5 2 0 0 x    8   9   3

PITCHING

LP B McCorkle

BATTING

J Buck 2/4 1R 1DBL

B McCorkle 1/4 1RBI

R Rusk 4/4 1R 2RBI 1DBL 1HR

M Jones 0/4

K Hain 1/4 1K 1ROE 1SB

D Parkey 1/4

G Rausch 1/4 3K

M French 0/3 1K

L Clift 1/3 1ROE

R Westmoreland 1R

The Varsity Lady Crusaders end season @ 7-12.

*********************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Buhler (4A REGIONAL) vs BUHLER HS
REGIONAL 4A Championship Game
Wednesday, May 15, 2019

WHS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0  4   7   2
BHS  5 0 3 0 1 1 x  10 11 2

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 1/4 1R 1H 1SO
Jack Nuss 1/4 1H 1RBI 1LOB (DBL)
Greg Holcomb 1/4 1H 1SO 3LOB
Zane Cornejo 0/4 2SO 2LOB
Cade Fairbanks 0/3 2LOB
Berkeley Wright 1/2 1R 1H 1BB 1SO
Matthew Rinehart 1/3 1R 1H 1SO 2LOB
Silas Popplewell 1/2 1R 1H 3RBI (HR)
Grey Hatfield 1/3 1H 1LOB

PITCHING

LP - DeAndre Washington 2.1 innings 6H 8R 3ER 1BB 
       Greg Holcomb 1.2 innings 3H 1R 1ER 1BB
       Cade Fairbanks 2.0 innings 2H 1R 1ER 3SO

The Varsity Crusaders go 10-12 on the season.

********************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Buhler (4A REGIONAL) vs PRATT HS
Wednesday, May 15, 2019

WHS 0 4 0 2 0 1 3   10 12 4
PHS  0 7 0 1 0 0 0   8 7 1

Some hot hitting by Washington, Nuss and Wright and solid pitching by Silas Popplewell in relief, spelled a big Regional 4A victory for the Crusaders this afternoon in Buhler vs Pratt. Nuss went 4/5 with 2 doubles and a triple. Washington 3/4, scored 4, hit a double and triple, and Wright 2/3 added 1 double. Rinehart hit a double as well.

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 3/4 4R 3H 4RBI (DBL) (TRP)
Jack Nuss 4/5 3RBI 1SO (2 DBL) (TRP)
Greg Holcomb 0/4 1BB 3LOB
Zane Cornejo 0/2 2BB 2SO 3LOB
Cade Fairbanks 1/3 1R 1H1SO 2LOB
Berkeley Wright 2/3 2LOB (DBL)
Matthew Rinehart 1/4 1R 1H 2LOB (DBL)
Silas Popplewell 0/4 1RBI 2SO 1LOB"
Grey Hatfield 1/3 3R 1H 1BB 1SO
Michael Ledbetter 1R

PITCHING

Brayden Higginbotham 1.2 innings 5H 7R 6ER 4BB 2SO 1HR
WP-Silas Popplewell 5.1 innings 2H 1R 2BB 3SO

The Varsity Crusaders are now 10-11 on the season.

**********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Wichita Tallgrass
REGIONAL 4A MEET
Monday, May 13, 2019

Coach Ginter reports, "today the Crusader golf team finished second at the 4A regional golf tournament at Tallgrass Country Club in Wichita qualifying the team for the state tournament to be held at Quail Ridge Golf Course in Winfield next Monday. I was very proud of our young men today and their performance on a golf course that played very tough. Blake Saffell was the individual 4A Regional Champion for the second consecutive year, winning on the second hole of a sudden-death playoff. After a great drive and beautiful chip, Blake rolled in a 10-foot putt to win the hole and the individual championship. Deitrek Gill and Jace Lawrence finished two strokes out of top 10 medalist contention. We are looking forward to the opportunity to compete next week for the 4A state title."

AWESOME JOB CRUSADERS!!!

 

Congratulations Blake Saffell!! 
Regional 4A Champ 2 years running!

TEAM FINISHES

Wichita Trinity 317
Wellington 350
Augusta 382
Circle 395
Mulvane 411
Clearwater 426
Rose Hill 430
El Dorado 489

INDIVIDUAL (47 finishers)

Blake Saffell +5 76 1st 
Deitrek Gill +17 88 12th
Jace Lawrence +17 88 12th
Peyton Linker +27 98 17th
Brett Wyckoff +32 103 23rd
Rylan Blasi +43 114 31st

********************************

WMS TRACK & FIELD
Patriot League Championship

@ Rose Hill
Monday, May 13, 2019

7th Grade Boys
Prairie Hill 146
Haysville West 109
Clearwater 62
Wellington 60
Mulvane 47
Rose Hill 37

7th Grade Girls
Prairie Hills 119
Haysville West 93
Mulvane 74
Wellington 72
Rose Hill 58
Clearwater 45

8th Grade Boys
Prairie Hills 160
Haysville West 102
Mulvane 78
Rose Hill 76
Wellington 51
Clearwater 25

8th Grade Girls
Prairie Hills 132
Clearwater 87
Haysville West 85
Mulvane 79
Wellington 79
Rose Hill 30

OVERALL RESULTS

*******************************

 

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ PRATT
STATE 4A TOURNAMENT
Friday-Saturday May 10-11, 2019

STATE 4A BOYS TENNIS in Pratt. (SATURDAY UPDATE)

John Long and Kade Adams came up short against Pennington / Bigilius of Wichita Trinity this morning, at the State 4A Boys Tennis Tournament in Pratt, losing 3-9 and ending their 2019 Season! Congrats to both and to Hunter Bryant and Tyler Brown! All "4" will return next year as will numerous other tennis talents - many more good things to come on the courts at Wellington!!

//***//***//

In opening action today (Friday) at the State 4A Boys Tennis Tournament in Pratt, Wellington's Hunter Bryant, Tyler Brown, John Long and Kade Adams battled hard. John and Kade have advanced to Saturday doubles play - good luck to them as they continue to battle!

HUNTER BRYANT
Defeated West of Abilene 6-0, 6-3
Lost to Sandstrom of Topeka Hayden 0-6, 0-6
Lost to Falkenstein of Liberal 7-9
1-2 overall / tourney ends

TYLER BROWN
Lost to Donnenwerth of Pratt 0-6, 1-6
Lost to Collins of Parsons 6-9
0-2 overall / tourney ends

JOHN LONG / KADE ADAMS 
Defeated Case / McCabe of Buhler 6-3, 7-5
Lost to Hayward / Mendoza of Independence 5-7, 6-1, (5-10)
Defeated Ohlmeier / Vanuchi of Paola 9-2
2-1 overall / Advance to Saturday play.

On Saturday, John & Kade go up against Pennington / Bigilius of Wichita Trinity. 


***************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Goddard (Make-Up)
Friday, May 10, 2019

GAME #1

GHS 0 0 0 2 2 1 4  9 8 3
WHS 0 0 3 1 0 1 0  5 7 4

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 1/4 1H 2SO 1LOB
Matthew Rinehart 0/4 1R 3LOB
Jack Nuss 1/4 1H 2RBI 3SO 2LOB
Greg  Holcomb 0/4 2SO 4LOB
Zane Cornejo 2/2 2H 1BB (DBL)
Grey Hatfield 0/3 1R 2SO 2LOB
Michael Ledbetter 1/2 1R 1H 1BB 1LOB
Silas Popplewell 0/1 1R 2BB 1LOB
Chi Barton 2/3 1R 2H 1LOB

PITCHING

Brayden Higginbotham 4.0 innings 1H 2R 5BB 2SO
LP - Cade Fairbanks 2.0 innings 6H 6R 5ER
Greg Holcomb 1.0 1H 1R 1BB

GAME #2

GHS 0 0 1 0 0 0 0  1 2 0
WHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  0 4 0

BATTING

Deandre Washington 0/3 1LOB
Matthew Rinehart 0/3 1LOB
Jack Nuss 0/3
Greg Holcomb 0/2
Berkeley Wright 0/1
Cade Fairbanks 1/3 1H
Grey Hatfield 2/3 2H
Michael Ledbetter 1/2 1BB 1LOB
Silas Popplewell 0/3 1SO 3LOB
Chi Barton 0/1 1BB 1SO 1LOB

PITCHING

LP - DeAndre Washington 3.0 innings 2H 1R 1ER 4BB 2SO
       Silas Popplewell 4.0 innings 1BB 5SO

The Varsity Crusaders are now 9-11 on the season.

***********************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Andale (AVCTL League Meet)
Friday, May 10, 2019

OVERALL RESULTS

CRUSADER OUTCOMES (TOP 6 FINISHERS)

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS
Andale 233
Mulvane 108
Rose Hill 76
WELLINGTON 75
Clearwater 51
Collegiate 5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100M HURDLES

Elise LeGrand 3rd 17.52

100M DASH
Jordan Young 3rd 13.42
Jennifer Jensen 6th 13.74

4x100M RELAY
WELLINGTON 2nd 51.79
(Glover, Jensen, Young, Ricke)

400M DASH
Skylar Troutman 4th 1:06.92

800M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 6th 2:50.66

200M DASH
Jordan Young 4th 28.22
Jennifer Jensen 6th 28.43

4x400M RELAY
WELLINGTON 5th 4:49.70
(Glover, Young, Troutman, Ricke)

HIGH JUMP
Sadie Glover 2nd 4'9"

POLE VAULT
Elise LeGrand 4th 10'0"

LONG JUMP
Camryn Ricke 5th 15' 1"
Kylie Aufdengarten 6th 14' 8.5"

SHOT PUT
Averie Burns 4th 31' 11.50"
Taylor Meyer 5th 31' 0"
Elise LeGrand 6th 30' 11.5"

DISCUS
Brooke McCorkle 3rd 110' 8"

JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 3rd 124' 7"

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

Andale 221
WELLINGTON 91.5
Mulvane 91
Clearwater 85.5
Rose Hill 54
Collegiate 10

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

4x800M RELAY
WELLINGTON 3rd 9:29.16 
(Walker, Atkinson, Ybarra, Reichenberger)

110M HURDLES
Eric Kop 1st 15.40
Gavin York 4th 15.92

100M DASH
Gavin York 6th 11.99

1600M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 3rd 4:51.40

400M DASH
Christian Buckman 2nd 52.28
Dylan Dickinson 6th 56.09

300M HURDLES
Eric Kop 1st 39.67
Gavin York 4th 42.32

800M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 3rd 2:10.28

200M DASH
Blake Rausch 6th 24.43

3200M RUN
Tyler Brown 1st 10:47.23
Camden Parkey 6th 11:28.38

4x400M RELAY
WELLINGTON 3rd 3:32.93 
(Kop, Dickinson, Buckman, Pfalzgraf)

HIGH JUMP
Austin Soles 6th 4'11"

POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 4th 12' 6"
Eric Kop 6th 12' 0"

LONG JUMP
Tayshawn Washington 3rd 18'10.5"
Dustin Schettler 4th 18' 9.5"

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 5th 45' 1"

NEXT ACTION: REGIONAL 4A TRACK & FIELD MEET @ Circle / Thursday, May 16th

***********************
WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Rolling Hills (Wichita)
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET
Tuesday, May 7, 2019

The WHS Varsity Boys Golf Team captured the AVCTL DIV IV League Championship in a weather shortened 9 hole tournament at Rolling Hills Country Club in Wichita today!!

Deitrek Gill was the overall DIV 4 Individual Champion with a score of +2 (38). Rylan Blasi finished 3rd with a +5 (41), Blake Saffell finished 4th overall with a +5 (41), Jace Lawrence finished 7th with a +7 (43), Peyton Linker 13th (45), and Brett Wyckoff 20th (49).

1st Team Division 4 Honors go to Deitrek, Blake & Rylan.

2nd Team Division 4 Honors go to Jace!!

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS goes to ALL - Way to represent!!!

*******************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Ark City (Patriot League Tourney)
Monday, May 6, 2019

Congratulations to WMS 7/8 Boys Tennis Coach Terri Driskell and the Knights - the young men wrapped up their Spring 2019 season at the Patriot League Tournament in Ark City Monday with a 3rd place team finish! Great Job! They fared well individually too - here are those results!

TEAM FINISH - 3RD

INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES
#1 Singles
Jax Cornejo 2nd

#1 Doubles
Jack Wright 
Banks Hinshaw 2nd

#2 Singles
Keaton Hartman 3rd

#2 Doubles
Colten Henning
Hudson Lawrence 5th

#3 Singles
Hunter Worley 2nd

#3 Doubles
Lane Herrington
Phillip Starnes 5th

#4 Singles
Nate Farmer 2nd

#4 Doubles
Kayden Martin
Ryan Bacon 6th

***************************

WHS JV TRACK & FIELD
@ Goddard HS
Monday, May 6, 2019

TEAM RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 6 FINISHES

BOYS

100M
Isaac Hilt 12.60 4th

4x100M RELAY
Wellington 5th 49.13 (Rusk, Saffell, Schettler, Hilt)

4x200M RELAY
Wellington 5th 1:45.39 (Thompson, Saffell, Bevan, Stone)

1600M SPRINT MEDLEY
Wellington 2nd 4:16.43 (Ybarra, Saffell, Rusk, Schettler)

HIGH JUMP
DeVontre Parker 5' 4" 3rd

POLE VAULT
Braeden Bevan 7' 0" 5th

LONG JUMP
Dustyn Schettler 19' 1" 2nd

SHOT PUT
Trevor Clark 37' 11" 4th

JAVELIN
Trace Rusk 113' 1" 3rd

GIRLS

DISCUS THROW
Tori Thornton 65' 9" 5th

*************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Winfield
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
Friday, May 3, 2019

SATURDAY UPDATE:

Our Varsity Tennis Boys are REGIONAL 4A Champions!

Congratulations to the following (and Karsten Gill / Carson Rademacher)

Singles players Tyler Brown and Hunter Bryant STATE BOUND!

Doubles players John Long and Kade Adams STATE BOUND!

Doubles players Karsten Gill and Carson Rademacher will be back STRONG next year!!

The TOP 4 advance to STATE 4A which is at PRATT this year. Hunter Bryant went 2-1 to finish 3rd! Tyler Brown went 1-2 to finish 4th! Kade Adams / John Long 1-2 and finished 4th! CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS! Good Luck @ STATE!!

*****************

FRIDAY UPDATE:

These "6" Crusaders are presently engaged in REGIONAL 4A TENNIS action at Winfield.

After just 1 hr. and 45 mins this morning, the meet was called for the day and will resume Saturday at 9AM. Good news, all "6" are still in the hunt for a trip to STATE 4A next weekend in Pratt, in Singles Friday (before the rain hit), both Hunter Bryant and Tyler Brown were victorious...one more win tomorrow and it's hello PRATT! John Long and Kade Adams never made it to the courts today (pics of them are warm-up pics), so their Regional will begin in total tomorrow. Karsten Gill and Carson Rademacher, also remain in the hunt. GOOD LUCK SATURDAY CRUSADERS - GET 'ER DONE!

******************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Circle HS
Thursday, May 2, 2019

TEAM BOYS RESULTS
Mulvane 97
Augusta 88
Arkansas City 85
WELLINGTON 81.5
El Dorado 70
Clearwater 67.5
Andover Central 66
Circle 34
Collegiate 17

TEAM GIRLS RESULTS
Andover Central 150
Circle 116
Mulvane 77
Augusta 72
Arkansas City 70
WELLINGTON 45
El Dorado 42
Clearwater 24

OVERALL RESULTS

NEXT UP: AVCTL MEET Friday / May 10th TBD  Rose Hill HS

******

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Eisenhower Invitational
Thursday, May 2, 2019

TEAM RESULTS
Andover Central 293
Maize South 316
Andover 323
Eisenhower 323
WELLINGTON 326
Buhler 339
Dodge City 342
Augusta 362
Collegiate 364
Goddard 377
Maize 400

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Blake Saffell 73 / 4th
Rylan Blasi 77 / 9th
Jace Lawrence 87 / 35th
Peyton Linker 89 / 42nd
Brett Wyckoff 102 / 60th
Langdon Lack 109 / 64th

NEXT UP: AVCTL MEET Tuesday / May 7th 10:00AM  Rolling Hills Country Club (Wichita)


***********************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF
@ Clearwater
Thursday, May 2, 2019

Caden Lawrence 46 / 3rd
Laken Smith 55 / 9th
Parker Dodds 57 / 11th

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Andale (played at Maize)
Thursday, May 2, 2019

GAME #1

WHS   0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0  3  1

AHS   0 1 2 1 1 1 x   6  11  0

LP B McCorkle  6I 11H 6R 6ER 2K 1BB

BATTING

J Buck 0/3

B McCorkle 1/3 1K 1DBL

R Rusk 2/3 1K 1DBL

M Jones 0/2 1BB 1K

K Hain 0/3 3K

D Parkey 0/3 2K

G Rausch 0/3 2K

M French 0/2 1K

L Clift 0/2 1K

GAME #2

WHS   4 0 0 1 0 0 0   5  7  2

AHS   2 0 0 1 5 0 x   8  12 4

LP R Rusk 6I 12H 8R 7ER 3K 0BB 1HBP

BATTING

J Buck 3/5 1R 1ROE

B McCorkle 0/3 1R 1BB 1K

R Rusk 1/3 1R 1BB 1ROE

M Jones 2/4 1R 2RBI

K Hain 1/3 1RBI 1BB

D Parkey 0/3 1RBI 1SF 1FC

G Rausch 0/3 1BB 2K

M French 0/4 1RBI 1ROE

L Clift 0/4 1R 1ROE

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 7-11 on the season.

NEXT UP: Goddard HERE Tuesday / May 7th 4:30PM  (SENIOR NIGHT)

****************
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Andale
Thursday, May 2, 2019

GAME #1

WHS 0 0 0 0 1 0 0  1 5 0
AHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  0 3 0

BATTING
DeAndre Washington 1/3 1H 1RBI 1SO
Matthew Rinehart 1/3 1H
Jack Nuss 1/3
Greg Holcomb 0/3 2LOB
Zane Cornejo 1/2 1H 1BB 1SO
Cade Fairbanks 1/3 2SO
Grey Hatfield 0/2 1R 2LOB
Silas Popplewell 0/1 1SO 1LOB
Rylan Biles 0/1

PITCHING
WP - Brayden Higginbotham 7.0 innings 3H 4BB 1SO

GAME #2

WHS 0 4 0 0 0 1 0  5 7 6
AHS  2 2 3 1 0 0 x  8 8 2

BATTING
DeAndre Washington 1/3 1R 1H 1RBI 1BB 2LOB
Matthew Rinehart 0/4 1RBI 1SO 5LOB
Jack Nuss 1/3 1H 2RBI 2LOB (DBL)
Greg Holcomb 1/4 1H 1SO 3LOB
Zane Cornejo 0/4 4SO 4LOB
Cade Fairbanks 1/4 1SO
Grey Hatfield 2/2 2R 2H (DBL)
Berkeley Wright 0/2 1R 3LOB
Chi Barton 0/1 1LOB
Silas Popplewell 1/3 1H 1RBI 1SO 3LOB
Michael Ledbetter 1R

PITCHING
LP - Cade Fairbanks 6.0 innings 8H 8R 1ER 1BB 2SO

The Varsity Crusaders are now 9-9 on the season.

NEXT UP: Goddard HERE Tuesday / May 7th 4:00PM  (SENIOR NIGHT)

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Ark City
Wednesday, May 1, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Ark City Wednesday for a double-duel.  The Knights defeated Haysville and came up short against Ark City.  Individual winners were:  Jax Cornejo, Jack Wright, Keaton Hartman, Banks Hinshaw, Colten Henning, Hudson Lawrence, Hunter Worley and Nate Farmer.  Good work, guys!!

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
Here vs Ark City
Monday, April 29, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team hosted Ark City yesterday.  Despite a good effort, the Knights were defeated in team score.  Individual winners were:  Jax Cornejo, Keaton Hartman, Jack Wright, Banks Hinshaw, Hunter Worley, Carter Burnett and Jagger Norris.  

**********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Clearwater
Monday, April 29, 2019

GAME 1

WHS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0  3 4 6
CHS 1 1 8 2 0 0 x  12 3 1

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 0/4 1LOB
Grey Hatfield 0/3 2SO 6LOB
Chi Barton 1R
Jack Nuss 0/2 1R
Greg Holcomb 1/3
Zane Cornejo 1/2 1R 1H 1RBI 1BB 1SO 2LOB (DBL)
Cade Fairbanks 1/3 1H 1RBI 2LOB
Matthew Rinehart 0/3 1LOB
Michael Ledbetter 0/2
Silas Popplewell 0/2
Berkeley Wright 1/1 1H
Rylan Biles 1AB

PITCHING

LP - Matthew Rinehart .2 inning 1H 4R 3ER 2BB
       Silas Popplewell 1.2 innings 2R 6BB 3SO
       Jack Nuss 1.0 innings 2H 4R 4ER 2BB
       Michael Ledbetter 3.0 innings 0H 2R 5BB 2SO
       Rylan Biles .2 inning 1SO

GAME 2

WHS 0 5 0 0 3 2 4  14 13 1
CHS  0 0 1 0 0 0 0    1   2 6

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 2/5 2R 2H 2RBI 3LOB (TRPL)
Matthew Rinehart 1/4 1R 1H 1RBI 1SO 1LOB (TRPL)
Jack Nuss 2/4 2H 1RBI (DBL)
Greg Holcomb 1/5 2R 1H 1RBI 4LOB (DBL)
Zane Cornejo 2/4 3R 2H 2RBI (DBL)
Cade Fairbanks 2/2 1R 2H 1BB
Chi Barton 1/1 1R 1H (DBL)
Grey Hatfield 0/2 1SO 1LOB
Berkeley Wright 1/1 1R 1H 1RBI (DBL)
Michael Ledbetter 1/3 1R 1H 1RBI 1SO (DBL)
Brayden Higginbotham 0/1 1SO 2LOB
Quinton Redford 0/1 2R 3BB 1SO 2LOB

PITCHING

WP - DeAndre Washington 6.0 innings 2H 1R 0ER 3BB 5SO
         Greg Holcomb 1.0 inning 1BB 1SO

The Varsity Crusaders are now 8-8 on the season.

NEXT UP: Andale THERE Thursday / May 2nd 4:00PM

*************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Clearwater
Monday, April 29, 2019

GAME 1

WHS   0 0 1 6 0 1 1   9  16  10

CHS   0 2 2 1 3 6 x  14  12   1

PITCHING

LP B McCorkle 6I 12H 14R 8ER 5K 3BB
 

BATTING

J Buck 2/4 3R 1RBI 1DBL 1HR 1HBP

B McCorkle 3/3 1R 4RBI 2BB 2DBL

R Rusk 2/5 1ROE

M Jones 1/3 1R 2BB 1K

K Hain 2/5 2R 3RBI 1HR 1FC

D Parkey 1/5 1DBL

G Rausch 3/4 1RBI 1K

M French 1/4 1R 1FC

L Clift 1/4 1R 1FC

 

GAME 2

WHS   0 0 1 0 3 1 0   5  7  1

CHS   1 0 0 0 4 2 x   7  9  1

PITCHING

LP R Rusk 6I 9H 7R 3ER 3K 2BB
 

BATTING

J Buck 1/4 2R 1FC

B McCorkle 0/1 1R 2BB 1HBP

R Rusk 2/4 1R 3RBI 1K

M Jones 2/3 1RBI 1BB 1K

K Hain 0/3 1HBP

D Parkey 1/4 1RBI 1FC

G Rausch 0/4 1K

M French 0/4 1K

L Clift 1/3 1R 1ROE

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 7-9 on the season.

NEXT UP: Andale THERE Thursday / May 2nd 4:30PM

***************************

WHS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Winfield (AVCTL LEAGUE)
Monday, April 29, 2019

#2 DOUBLES
Carson Rademacher / Karsten Gill
2-1 // 3rd Place

#1 DOUBLES
John Long / Kade Adams
2-1 // 5th Place

#2 SINGLES
Hunter Bryant 
2-1 // 5th Place

#1 SINGLES
Tyler Brown
1-2 // 6th Place

TEAM 4TH OVERALL
Behind McPherson, Buhler & Collegiate

REGIONAL 4A NEXT
@ Winfield MAY 3rd!

**************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
Wellington Invitational
Friday, April 26, 2019

TEAM RESULTS

BOYS

WELLINGTON 199
Mulvane 155
Conway Springs 104
Rose Hill 63
Caldwell 17
Belle Plaine 15
South Haven 2

GIRLS
Mulvane 147
WELLINGTON 123
Rose Hill 93
Conway Springs 73
Caldwell 53
Belle Plaine 39
South Haven 23

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP "6" CRUSADER FINISHES

GIRLS

JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 125' 1" 1st

DISCUS
Brooke McCorkle 113' 0" 1st
Taylor Meyer 94' 8" 4th
Averie Burns 89' 3 1/2 5th

SHOT PUT
Averie Burns 31' 9 1/2" 1st
Elise LeGrand 30' 8 1/2" 3rd
Taylor Meyer 29' 4 1/2" 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 28' 9" 5th

LONG JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 15' 11 1/2" 2nd

POLE VAULT
Elise LeGrand 9' 6" 1st

HIGH JUMP
Sadie Glover 4' 6" 5th

100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 17.65 1st

100M DASH
Jordan Young 12.95 2nd
Jennifer Jensen 13.14 4th
Sadie Glover 13.39 5th

4x100M RELAY
Wellington 51.59 1st

400M RUN
Skylar Troutman 1:07.54 5th
Camryn Ricke 1:09.42 6th

300M HURDLES
Chailyn Dickinson 58.53 6th

200M DASH
Jordan Young 28.81 2nd
Jennifer Jensen 29.28 3rd

4x400M RELAY
Wellington 4:36.90 3rd

BOYS

JAVELIN
Trayson Probst 134' 11" 5th

DISCUS
Hunter Greenlee 122' 6" 4th
Trayson Probst 118' 7" 6th

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 44' 9" 4th
Trevor Clark 39' 2" 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
Gavin York 35' 1 1/2 6th

LONG JUMP
DeAndre Washington  20' 10 1/2" 1st
Chi Barton 20' 4" 3rd
Michael Cullens 20' 1 1/2 4th
Michael Ledbetter 19' 10" 6th

POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 11' 6" 2nd
Colin Green 10' 0" 5th
Dylan Dickinson 9' 0"

4 x 800M RELAY
Wellington 9:04.28 1st

110M HURDLES
Eric Kop 14.95 1st
Gavin  York 16.14 3rd
Drake Hendrix 16.68 5th
Nic Reyes 17.17 6th

100M DASH
DeAndre Washington 11.15 2nd
Michael Cullens 11.50 5th

1600M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 4:58.16 1st
Braden Ybarra 5:18.11 6th

4x100M RELAY
Wellington 43.93 2nd

400M RUN
Christian Buckman 53.96 1st

300M HURDLES
Eric Kop 40.49 1st
Gavin York 43.39 3rd
Nic Reyes 44.35 4th
Drake Hendrix 45.87 5th
Colin Green 46.27 6th

800M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 2:13.52 1st
Caleb Reichenberger 2:19.08 4th

200M DASH
DeAndre Washington 23.49 2nd
Christian Buckman 23.71 3rd
Blake Rausch 24.53 5th

3200M RUN
Tyler Brown 11:14.68 1st
Camden Parkey 11:38.99 3rd

4x400M RELAY
Wellington 3:32.70 1st


GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!!!

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, MAY 2 @ Circle HS 3:00PM

***************************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ Hesston Invitational
Thursday, April 25, 2019

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Blake Saffell 73 - 2nd
(presently ranked 1st in 
4A, 4 strokes ahead of 2nd)

Deitrek Gill 74 - 3rd
(presently ranked 4th in 4A)
Rylan Blasi 83 - 17th
(presently ranked 25th in 4A)
Peyton Linker 88 - 31st
(presently ranked 43rd in 4A)
Jace Lawrence 89 - 33rd
(presently ranked 21st in 4A)
Brett Wyckoff 107 - 67th
(presently ranked 81st in 4A) 

TEAM RESULTS

Wichita Trinity - 295
WELLINGTON - 318
Maize South - 322
Cheney - 336
Hesston - 339
Buhler - 346
Collegiate - 349
Sterling - 370
Andover Ctrl - 380
Rose Hill - 388
Winfield - 391
St. John - 397
Valley Center - 433
Newton - 443

**********************

WMS TRACK & FIELD
6TH Grade Only

@ Caldwell MS
Thursday, April 25, 2019

OVERALL RESULTS
WMS Listed with
7th Grade Results

*****************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, April 25, 2019

GAME 1

MHS 0 0 0 5 0 2 0  7 9 2
WHS 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 4 7 3

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 1/4 1R 1H 1SO 3LOB
Grey Hatfield 0/3 1BB 2SO 4LOB
Jack Nuss 0/4 1SO 5LOB
Cade Fairbanks 0/2 1BB 3LOB
Greg Holcomb 2/3 1RBI 1LOB DBL
Silas Popplewell 0/3 2LOB
Matthew Rinehart 0/2 1RBI 2SO 2LOB
Zane Cornejo 2/4 1R 2H 2RBI 2SO 2LOB DBL
Michael Ledbetter 2/3 1R 2H
Chi Barton (CR) 1R

PITCHING

LP - Brayden Higginbotham 5.0 innings 7H 6R 1ER 4BB 3SO
       DeAndre Washington 2.0 innings 2H 1R 1ER 4SO

GAME 2

MHS 0 1 0 2 0 0 0  3 4 2
WHS 0 0 0 0 2 2 x  4 7 4

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 2/3 1R 1BB 1SO 1LOB
Grey Hatfield 1/3 1BB 2LOB
Jack Nuss 1/4 1RBI 4LOB
Zane Cornejo 0/3 1RBI 1SO 4LOB
Cade Fairbanks 0/3 4LOB
Greg Holcomb 2/3 2H DBL
Silas Popplewell 0/2 1R 1LOB
Matthew Rinehart 1/3 1H 1SO 2LOB
Michael Ledbetter 0/3 1R 3LOB
Quinton Redford (CR) 1R

PITCHING

Cade Fairbanks 7.0 innings 4H 3R 3SO

The Varsity Crusaders are 7-7 on the season.

NEXT UP: Clearwater THERE Monday / April 29th 4:00PM (Varsity Only)

**************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs Mulvane
Thursday, April 25, 2019

GAME 1

MHS   0 0 0 2 X X X   2  2  7

WHS   2 0 7 8 X X X  17  13  0

WP B McCorkle 4I 2H 2R 2ER 9K 0BB 1HBP

J Buck 1/3 3R 1RBI 2HBP 1ROE

B McCorkle 3/3 3R 5RBI 1BB 1HR

R Rusk 1/3 2R 2RBI 1BB 1DBL 1ROE

M Jones 1/4 1R 2RBI 1ROE

K Hain 2/4 2R 1RBI 2DBL 1SB 2ROE

D Parkey 1/3 1R 1RBI 1DBL 1HBP

G Rausch 0/3 1R 1HBP

M French 2/3 2R 1RBI 1HBP

L Clift 2/2 2R 2BB

 

GAME 2

MHS   1 0 0 1 0 X X   2  4  2

WHS   1 7 5 0 X X X  13  11  1

WP R Rusk 5I 4H 2R 1ER 2BB 3K

J Buck 2/3 3R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL 1ROE

B McCorkle 1/3 2R 2RBI 1BB 1DBL 1ROE

R Rusk 2/3 2R 4RBI 2Triple

M Jones 3/3 2R 2RBI 3DBL

K Hain 1/2 1R 2RBI 1SF 1SB

D Parkey 0/2 1BB

G Rausch 0/2 1K

I Metzen 0/1

M French 0/2 1R 1BB

L Clift 2/2 2R 1BB 1SB

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 7-7 on the season.

NEXT UP: Clearwater THERE Monday / April 29th 4:30PM

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS GOLF
@ Winfield Quail Ridge
Thursday, April 25, 2019

WMS 7/8 GIRLS GOLF
@Winfield Quail Ridge

Kasiah Richmond 52 - 1st
Emma Stover 56 - 4th
Elly DeJarnett 59 - 6th
Lizza Harriger 63
Ashlyn Sowersby 64

WMS TEAM - 230  1st

SCRAMBLE TEAMS
Laney Dillon
Aubrey Hunt
56 - 3rd
Leanna Herring
Roxan Webster
56 - 4th
Olivia Smith
Evelyn Trafecanty
58 - 6th
Teylin Wartick
Karen Schmeidler 
64

*****************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Goddard Invitational (10 Team)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019

#1 SINGLES
Jax Cornejo 3rd
#1 DOUBLES
Wright / Hinshaw 3rd
#2 SINGLES
Keaton Hartman 2nd
#2 DOUBLES
Henning / Lawrence 2nd

**************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
ROSE HILL TOURNAMENT

@ Sierra Hills
Wednesday, April 24, 2019

GIRLS
Kasiah Richmond 80  1st
Emma Stover 91  4th
Evelyn Trafecanty 95  6th
Ashlyn Sowersby 112
Lizzy Harriger 114
Elly DeJarnett 115
 

BOYS
Carson Nugen 75  3rd
Kaeden Gill 91  4th
Taylon Ellis 85  7th
Talan Cantrell 101
Travis Burden 104
Chopper Johnson 137

*************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ El Dorado HS
Monday, April 22, 2019

GAME 1

WHS 0 5 2 7 1  15 12 0
EHS  0 0 0 0 0   0  0  2

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 1/2 1R 1H 3RBI 1BB 2LOB (DBL)
Grey Hatfield 2/3 2R 2H 3RBI 1BB 1SO (DBL)
Jack Nuss 2/3 1R 2H 1RBI 1BB 1LOB (DBL)
Cade Fairbanks 0/3 1R 1BB 2LOB
Zane Cornejo 2/2 3R 2H 1RBI 2BB (DBL)
Silas Popplewell 0/3 2R 1RBI 1BB 4LOB
Greg Holcomb 2/3 2R 2H 3RBI 1LOB
Quinton Redford 0/1 1LOB
Chi Barton 1/1 1H 1RBI
Matthew Rinehart 2/2 2R 2H 2BB
Michael Ledbetter 0/2 1R 1BB 1SO 3LOB

PITCHING

WP - Silas Popplewell 5 innings 0H 0R 2BB 7SO

GAME 2

WHS 2 0 10 2 0  14 10 1
EHS  0 0 0 0 0     0  1 3

BATTING

DeAndre Washington 3/4 3R 3H 2RBI (DBL)
Grey Hatfield 2/4 2R 2H 1RBI 1LOB (DBL)
Jack Nuss 0/2 2R 1BB 3LOB
Brayden Higginbotham 0/1 1SO
Cade Fairbanks 1/2 1R 1H 1RBI 1BB 2LOB
Berkeley Wright 0/1
Zane Cornejo 2/3 1R 2H 2RBI 1LOB (DBL)
Silas Popplewell 0/2 2R 1SO 1LOB
Greg Holcomb 0/2 1R 1BB 1LOB
Matthew Rinehart 2/3 2R 2H 3RBI 1SO (TRP)
Michael Ledbetter 0/2 1SO 3LOB
Chi Barton 0/1 1RBI

PITCHING

WP - DeAndre Washington 2.1 innings 1H 1BB 2SO
         Cade Fairbanks 1.1 inning 1BB 3SO
         Matthew Rinehart 1.1 inning 2BB 2SO

The Varsity Crusaders are 6-6 on the season!

NEXT UP: Mulvane HERE Thursday / April 25th 4:00PM

************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ El Dorado HS
Monday, April 22, 2019

GAME 1

WHS   0 0 0 1 2 4 0   7  9  2

EHS   0 0 0 0 1 0 3   4  9  3

WP B McCorkle 7I 9H 4R 1ER 2BB 3K 1HBP

J Buck 3/4 2R 2RBI 1DBL 1SB 1ROE

B McCorkle 1/2 1RBI 2BB

R Rusk 1/4 1RBI

M Jones 2/4 1R 1RBI 1K

K Hain 0/4 1ROE

D Parkey 0/4 1R 1ROE

G Rausch 1/2 2R 2BB

M French 0/4 1K

L Clift 1/3 1R 1RBI

GAME 2

WHS   2 0 0 0 0 0 2   4  7  7

EHS   1 0 2 1 1 3 x   8  11  2

LP R Rusk 5I 10H 5R 1ER 0BB 2K

     B McCorkle 1I 1H 3R 3ER 2BB 1K

J Buck 2/4 1R 1DBL

B McCorkle 2/3 2R 1RBI 1BB 1HR

R Rusk 1/3 1R 1RBI 1SF

M Jones 1/4 1DBL

K Hain 0/3 1BB 1FC

D Parkey 0/4 1RBI 1K 1ROE

G Rausch 1/3 1RBI 1BB 1K 1ROE

M French 0/3 1K 1FC

L Clift 0/3

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 5-7 on the season.

NEXT UP: Mulvane HERE Thursday / April 25th 4:30PM

*************************

WHS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Winfield HS
Monday, April 22, 2019

#1 SINGLES
Hunter Bryant 0-2  7th
#1 DOUBLES
Adams/Long 0-2  7th
#2 SINGLES
Tyler Brown 2-1  3rd
#2 DOUBLES
Gill/Rademacher 2-1  5th

******

WHS JR. VARSITY TENNIS
HERE
Monday, April 22, 2019

JV TEAM RESULTS
Valley Center 27
El Dorado 13
WELLINGTON 12
Conway Springs 8

#1 SINGLES
Chance Hamel 0-3  4th
#1 DOUBLES
Barton/Greenlee 2-1  2nd
#2 SINGLES
Justin Norris 1-2  3rd
#2 DOUBLES
Groom/Young 2-1  2nd

*************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Patriot League Championships (Augusta)
Thursday, April 18, 2019

GIRLS (9 Holes)
WELLINGTON 255 CHAMPIONS

Augusta 264 2nd
Winfield 267 3rd
Ark City 295 4th
Rose Hill 300 5th

Kasiah Richmond 59 2nd
Emma Stover 61 3rd
Elly DeJarnett 62 5th

Lizzy Harriger 73
Evelyn Trafecanty 76
Ashlyn Sowersby 78

PATRIOT LEAGUE
CHAMPIONS!
Congratulations Girls!!

BOYS (18 Holes)
Augusta 438 1st
WELLINGTON 484 2nd
Ark City 488 3rd
Winfield 568 tie 4th
Rose Hill 568 tie 4th

Carson Nugen 105 3rd
Kaeden Gill 116 4th

Taylon Ellis 129
Talan Cantrell 150
Travis Burden 134

PATRIOT LEAGUE
RUNNERS UP!
Congratulations Boys!

**********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Haysville MS
Tuesday, April 16, 2019

Won 13 of 18 Matches!

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS
Jax Cornejo
Jack Wright
Keaton Hartman
Banks Hinshaw
Colten Henning
Hudson Lawrence
Hunter Worley
Nate Farmer
Lane Herrington
Phillip Starnes

*********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS GOLF
@ Ponca City
Monday, April 15, 2019

Kasiah Richmond 50 (1st)
Emma Stover 64
Elly DeJarnett 64
Evelyn Trafecanty 64
Ashlyn Sowersby 65

*********************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ Collegiate
Monday, April 15, 2019

TEAM FINISH - 4TH (306)

Blake Saffell 3rd (71)
Deitrek Gill 4th (73)
Jace Lawrence 8th (75)
Rylan Blasi 87
Peyton Linker 87
Langdon Lack 99

**********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Circle HS
Monday, April 15, 2019

GAME 1

WHS   0 0 3 0 2 0 0   5  5 4

CHS   1 0 0 0 8 2 x   11 9 2

LP B McCorkle 6I 9H 11R 6ER 4BB 7K 2HBP

J Buck 1/4 1R 1SB

B McCorkle 1/3 1R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL

R Rusk 0/2 1R 1BB 1HBP 1SB

M Jones 0/3 1BB 1K

K Hain 0/4 1BB 1K

D Parkey 0/1 2BB 1K

G Rausch 1/2 1BB

M French 2/3 1R

L Clift 0/3 1K


GAME 2

WHS   0 0 1 1 1 0 0   3  10  6

CHS   2 0 4 3 2 0 x   11 10  2

LP R Rusk 6I 10H 11R 7ER 5BB 4K

J Buck 1/4 1RBI 1K 1FC

B McCorkle 0/3 1HBP 1FC

R Rusk 1/4 1R 1Triple 1ROE

M Jones 1/4 1RBI

K Hain 2/3 1BB 1K 1SB

D Parkey 2/4 1R 1RBI 1K

G Rausch 0/2 1BB

M French 0/3 1ROE

L Clift 3/3 1R 

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 4-6 on the season.

**********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Circle HS
Monday, April 15, 2019

GAME 1

WHS 0 4 7 1 0 0 2  14 12 8
CHS  3 2 2 0 8 3 x  18  8  6

BATTING

Grey Hatfield 1/3 2R 1H 1RBI 1BB 1SO 1LOB
DeAndre Washington 0/4 2R 2RBI 1BB 0SO 2LOB
Jack Nuss 3/5 1R 3H 5RBI 1LOB (HR)
Cade Fairbanks 2/4 2H 3LOB
Michael Ledbetter 0/5 2R 1RBI 4LOB
Zane Cornejo 1/2 2R 1H 1BB 1SO 1LOB
Berkeley Wright 0/2 1SO 2LOB
Greg Holcomb 2/4 1R 2H 1RBI 1SO 2LOB (DBL) (TRIPLE)
Matthew Rinehart 2/4 2R 2H 2LOB
Silas Popplewell 1/3 2R 1H 1RBI 1SO 2LOB

PITCHING

Brayden Higginbotham 4.0 innings 3H 10R 3ER 4BB 4SO
(LP) Silas Popplewell 0.1 innings 3H 5R 5ER 2BB 1SO
Matthew Rinehart 1.2 innings 2H 3R 2ER 2BB

GAME 2

WHS 0 0 4 0 0 0 0    4 4 5
CHS  3 4 0 0 2 1 x  10 8 3

BATTING

Grey Hatfield 0/3 1R 2SO 
DeAndre Washington 1/31R 1H 1BB 2LOB
Jack Nuss 1/3 1R 1H 1BB 1SO (DBL)
Cade Fairbanks 1/3 1R 1H 1RBI 1SO 1LOB
Michael Ledbetter 0/3 2SO
Zane Cornejo 0/2 1RBI 2SO
Greg Holcomb 0/2 1RBI
Matthew Rinehart 1/3 1SO 3LOB 
Silas Popplewell 0/3 2SO 1LOB

PITCHING

(LP) DeAndre Washington 4.2 innings 8H 9R 8ER 5BB 1HR
Greg Holcomb 1.0 innings 1R 3BB

The Varsity Crusaders are now 4-6 on the season.

**********************
WHS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD
@ Augusta HS
Friday, April 12, 2019

With part of the WHS Track squad at WSU Friday and then later in the day, part of the squad at Augusta - it was a busy day for Crusader Track & Field for sure.

OVERALL RESULTS from AUGUSTA INVITATIONAL 041219

TEAM RESULT

BOYS
Valley Center 100
Andover 83
Augusta 75.5
El Dorado 56.5
Andover Central 56
Goddard 43
Pratt 42.5
Maize South 32
WELLINGTON 29
Circle 20
Nickerson 10
Winfield 9.5
Clearwater 1

TOP 6 CRUSADER FINISHES
(See link above for "overall" results)

110 M HURDLES
Drake Hendrix 16.86 3rd
Gavin York 17.13 4th

300M HURDLES
Gavin York 47.39 4th
Drake Hendrix 47.70 5th

LONG JUMP 
Michael Ledbetter 19' 5" 4th

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 44' 11" 2nd
Trayson Probst 41' 7" 6th

******

TEAM RESULT

GIRLS
Andover Central 139.5
Valley Center 98
Augusta 78
Pratt 38
Andover 35
Goddard 34
El Dorado 31
Maize South 26
Winfield 21
Clearwater 19
Circle 15
WELLINGTON 8.5
Nickerson 8

TOP 6 LADY CRUSADER FINISHES
(See link above for "overall" results)

300M HURDLES
Chailyn Dickinson 1:01.81 4th

LONG JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 14' 11" 5th

TRIPLE JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 28' 8' 5th

************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
HERE @ WGC
Thursday, April 11, 2019

Results are in from the WMS Golf Invitational today out at Wellington Golf Club. Over 120 participants, including 25 Knights and Lady Knights!

Congrats to our Varsity Lady Knights who finished 1st as a team, Emma Stover finished 1st individually with a 55! All the WMS results below.

Way to represent WMS!

VARSITY BOYS

Carson Nugen 54
Kaeden Gill 52 (10th)
Taylon Ellis 62
Talan Cantrell 64
TEAM TOTAL 232 (tied for 3rd)

JV SCRAMBLE BOYS

Chopper Johnson
Riddick Jeffries
Kai Kline
TEAM TOTAL 54

VARSITY GIRLS

Kasiah Richmond 60 (6th)
Emma Stover 55 (1st)
Lizzy Harriger 58 (3rd)
Elly DeJarnett 67
Ashlyn Sowersby 67
Evelyn Trafecanty 63
TEAM TOTAL 236 (1st)

JV SCRAMBLE GIRLS

Kadynce Aufdengarten
Karsyn White
Addie Hinshaw
TEAM TOTAL 59

Olivia Smith
Jania Hargrove 
Abbey Gill
TEAM TOTAL 67

Karen Schmiedler
Teylin Wartick
Laney Dillon
TEAM TOTAL 59

Leanna Herring
Aubrey Hunt
Roxan Webster
TEAM TOTAL 54 (1st)

*******************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
(Make-Up from 04.04.19)
Thursday, April 11, 2019

GAME 1

RHHS    0 0 2 0 0   2    1  2

WHS     0 0 3 0 9  12  13  3

WP B McCorkle 5I 1H 2R 0ER 3BB 3K

J Buck 1/2 2R 4RBI 2BB 1HR

B McCorkle 1/4

R Rusk 2/4 2R 1RBI

M Jones 3/4 2R 3RBI

D Parkey 0/3 1R 1K

K Hain 1/3 1R 2RBI 1K 1DBL

G Rausch 2/3 1R 2RBI

A Frame 1/2 2R 1BB 1DBL

L Clift 2/3 1R

 

GAME 2

RHHS   1 0 2 2 5 1 4    15  18  3

WHS    3 0 1 0 1 7 0    12  12  3

LP R Rusk 7I 18H 15R 9ER 2BB 3K

J Buck 0/5 1RBI 1K

B McCorkle 2/3 2R 2RBI 1BB 1DBL

R Rusk 2/4 2R 1DBL

M Jones 2/3 3R 3RBI 1BB 2HR

D Parkey 1/4 1R 3RBI 1HR

K Hain 3/4 1R 2RBI 1DBL 1HR 2SB

G Rausch 0/3 1R 1HBP

A Frame 1/3 1R 1BB 1K

L Clift 1/4 1R

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 4-4 on the season.

**********************

WHS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD
@ Belle Plaine HS
Tuesday, April 9, 2019

The WHS Varsity Track squad took the short drive to Dragon Country on Tuesday to participate in the Belle Plaine HS Invitational Meet. Over 1100 pics (courtesy of WHS Yearbook and Crusader Website) are posted - check them out at the link below - it was a beautiful day in the neighborhood - the Crusaders looked strong!


TRACK & FIELD ACTION PICS BPHS MEET 040919

OVERALL RESULTS

TEAM SCORES

BOYS
Wellington 196.5

Rose Hill 112
Garden Plain 79
Udall 61
Pretty Prairie 42
Wichita Home School 23
Douglass 17
Belle Plaine 12.5
Conway Springs 9
Trinity Academy 2
Wichita Collegiate 1

GIRLS
Wellington 120

Rose Hill 104
Udall 102
Pretty Prairie 62
Belle Plaine 57
Conway Springs 40
Wichita Home School 22
Garden Plain 16
Trinity Academy 8
Douglass 4
Oxford 3
Wichita Collegiate 3
 

TOP 6 CRUSADER FINISHES
by Event

BOYS

100M DASH
DeAndre Washington 11.80 1st
Christian Buckman 11.83 2nd
Grey Hatfield 12.51 6th

200M DASH
DeAndre Washington 25.01 1st
Blake Rausch 25.07 3rd

400M DASH
Eric Kop 52.07 2nd
Christian Buckman 52.97 3rd
Dylan Dickinson 55.60 6th

800M RUN
Caleb Reichenberger 2:18.35 2nd

1600M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 5:01.67 1st
Billy Walker 5:15.90 3rd
Braden Ybarra 5:25.58 6th

3200M
Tyler Brown 11:33.79 1st
Camden Parkey 11:35.28 2nd
Braden Ybarra 12:08.48 6th

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Buckman, Rausch, Washington, Hatfield) 44.48 1st

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Cullens, Kop, Buckman, Pfalzgraf) 3:38.69 1st

4 x 800M RELAY
Wellington (Pfalzgraf, Walker, Brown, Reichenberger) 9:25.88 2nd

POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 11' 6" 1st
Eric Kop 9' 0" 4th

LONG JUMP
Michael Ledbetter 18' 11.5" 3rd
Grey Hatfield 18' 5.5" 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
Michael Cullens 39' 8" 2nd

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 40' 4" 5th

DISCUS THROW
Hunter Greenlee 115' 8" 4th

JAVELIN
Trayson Probst 125' 11" 3rd
Jake Soria 120' 8" 4th
Travese Love 118' 1" 6th

GIRLS

100M DASH
Jordan Young 13.32 1st
Jennifer Jensen 13.78 3rd

200M DASH
Jordan Young 28.86 2nd
Camryn Ricke 29.16 3rd
Jennifer Jensen 29.35 4th

400M DASH
Skylar Troutman 1:06.42 2nd

800M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 2:49.32 2nd

1600M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 6:47.33 3rd

100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 17.68 1st

300M HURDLES
Chailyn Dickinson 58/70 5th

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Young, Troutman, Ricke, Jensen) 52.41 1st

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Young, Troutman, Ricke, Glover) 4:28.72 1st

HIGH JUMP
Sadie Glover 4' 6" 4th

LONG JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 15' 4" 4th
Sadie Glover 15' 2" 5th
Camryn Ricke 15' 0" 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 28' 9" 6th

SHOT PUT
Elise LeGrand 28' 4.5" 2nd

DISCUS THROW
Taylor Meyer 84' 9" 5th

JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 111' 0" 1st

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, APRIL 16th @ Caldwell (3PM)

*******************

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Chaparral HS
Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Finished 2nd as a team

#1 SINGLES
Hunter Bryant
3-1 / 2nd
#2 SINGLES
Dakota Lynnes
2-2 / 3rd
#1 DOUBLES
John Long
Kade Adams
3-1 / 2nd
#2 DOUBLES
Karsten Gill
Carson Rademacher
4-0 / 1st

************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
HERE vs Winfield HS
Monday, April 8, 2019

It was a SWEEP Monday evening at Hibbs-Hooten Field for the Varsity Crusader Baseball boys who move to 4-4 on the season, after losing 3 of their first 4 games by just 1 run. Gage Cunningham went the distance in Game 1 (Winfield 4 WHS 7) and it was Brayden Higginbotham in the nightcap, wrapping up the evening 2 innings shy of normal, final Winfield 2 WHS 13. Congrats gentlemen - keep it rollin'!!

GAME 1

WIN  1 0 0 0 0 3 0  4 5 3
WEL 0 1 6 0 0 0 x  7 11 6

BATTING
Grey Hatfield 2/4 2H 2SO 1LOB
DeAndre Washington 1/4 1R 1H 3SO 1LOB
Jack Nuss 3/4 1R 3H 1RBI 1LOB
Cade Fairbanks 0/2 2BB 1LOB
Michael Ledbetter 1/4 1R 1H 1RBI 3SO 1LOB
Silas Popplewell 1/3 2R 1H 1BB 1SO 3LOB
Matthew Rinehart 2/4 1R 2RBI 4LOB (DBL)
Greg Holcomb 0/2 1BB 1SO 3LOB
Gage Cunningham 1/2 3RBI 1SO 1LOB

WP - Gage Cunningham 7.0 innings 5H 4R 2ER 1BB 6SO

GAME 2

WIN 2 0 0 0 0 x x  2 2 3
WEL 4 0 9 0 x x x 13 7 3

BATTING
Grey Hatfield 0/2 2R 2BB 2SO 2LOB
DeAndre Washington 2/4 2R 2H 2RBI 1SO 3LOB (DBL)
Jack Nuss 1/4 1R 1H 2RBI 1SO 3LOB (DBL)
Cade Fairbanks 0/1 3R 1BB
Michael Ledbetter 2/3 2R 2H 1RBI 2LOB (DBL)
Zane Cornejo 1/2 2RBI 1BB 1SO 1LOB
Matthew Rinehart 1/2 1R 1H 1RBI 1BB 1LOB
Silas Popplewell 0/1 1R 1RBI 1SO 2LOB
Gage Cunningham 0/2 1R 1RBI 1BB 1SO 1LOB

WP - Brayden Higginbotham 5.0 innings 2H 2R 3BB 4SO

The Varsity Crusaders are now 4-4 on the season!

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs Winfield HERE
Monday, April 8, 2019

GAME 1

WIN   1 0 2 5 1 0 2   11  10  1
WEL   1 0 0 0 0 0 2   3   8   4

LP B McCorkle 7I 10H 11R 3ER 5K 5BB

R Rusk 0/3 1BB

J Buck 2/4 2R 1RBI 2DBL

B McCorkle 1/4 1RBI 2K

A Frame 1/3 1RBI 1K 1HBP

D Parkey 0/4 1K

K Hain 0/3

M Jones 2/2 1BB

G Rausch 1/3 1K 1FC

L Clift 1/2 1R 1BB 1ROE

GAME 2

Win   1 3 1 0 1 0 0   6 11 1
Wel   1 2 2 0 0 2 x   7 10 2

WP R Rusk 7I 11H 6R 5ER 4K 3BB

R Rusk 1/3 1R 1FC 1SB

J Buck 3/3 1R 1RBI 1DBL

B McCorkle 0/3 3k

M Jones 2/3 2R 1DBL

A Frame 0/2 1R 1BB

K Hain 1/3 1R 1K

D Parkey 1/3 1R 2RBI

G Rausch 1/3 1RBI 1K

L Clift 1/3

Varsity Lady Crusaders move to 3-3 on the season!

***********************

WHS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Wichita Collegiate HS
Monday, April 8, 2019

#1 SINGLES
Hunter Bryant 1-2 / 7th
#2 SINGLES
Dakota Lynnes 0-3 / 8th
#1 DOUBLES
John Long / Kade Adams 1-2 / 7th
#2 DOUBLES
Karsten Gill / Carson Rademacher 0-3 / 8th

*********************

VARSITY GOLF
@ Terradyne (Andover Ctrl)
Monday, April 8, 2019

TEAM RESULTS
Andover Central 296
Wellington 311
Andover 314
Eisenhower 322
Buhler 330
Collegiate 342
Andale 348
Maize 351
Hesston 361
Augusta 369
Goddard 395
Valley Center 455

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Blake Saffell 69 (2nd)
(presently ranked 1st in 4A)
Deitrek Gill 73 (6th)
(presently ranked 5th in 4A)
Jace Lawrence 79 (16th)
Rylan Blasi 88 (36th)
Peyton Linker 97 (55th)
Brett Wyckoff 97 (56th)

***********************

WHS JV GOLF
@ Andover (9 holes)
Monday, April 8, 2019

Parker Dodds 44
Langdon Lack 46
Laken Smith 52
Caden Lawrence 53

**********************

WMS VARSITY GOLF
@ Ark City (9 holes)
Monday, April 8, 2019

GIRLS
Lizzy Harriger 54 (3rd)
Kasiah Richmond 55 (5th)
Emma Stover 62
Elly DeJarnett 62
Evelyn Trafecanty 65
Ashlyn Sowersby 65

GIRLS TEAM
Ponca City 222 - 1st
WMS 233 - 2nd
Winfield 242 - 3rd
Augusta 251 - 4th
Rose Hill 261 - 5th
Ark City 268 - 6th

BOYS
Carson Nugen 55 - (9th)

Kaeden Gill 59 
Taylon Ellis 66
Talan Cantrell 68
Travis Burden 78
Chopper Johnson 83

BOYS TEAM
Ponca City 184 - 1st
Augusta 238 - 2nd
Ark City 243 - 3rd
WMS 248 - 4th
Winfield 265 - 5th
Rose Hill 265 - 5th
Ark City - NS - 6th

*********************

WMS 7/8 TENNIS
vs El Dorado HERE
Monday, April 8, 2019

KNIGHTS SWEEP!
Jax Cornejo
Jack Wright
Keaton Hartman
Banks Hinshaw
Colten Henning
Nate Farmer
Hunter Worley
Lane Herrington
Phillip Starnes
Ryan Bacon

*********************

WHS VARSITY TRACK
@ Mulvane HS
Friday, April 5, 2019

BOYS

BOYS (TEAM)
Mulvane 85
Wellington 74
Augusta 67
Circle 50

TOP 5 FINISHERS
(by event)

100M DASH
Christian Buckman 11.56 (3rd)
Grey Hatfield 11.63 (4th)

200M DASH
Blake Rausch 24.35 (4th)

400M DASH
Christian Buckman 53.33 (1st)
Dylan Dickinson 56.68 (3rd)

800M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf 2:13.10 (5th)

110M HURDLES
Eric Kop 15.08 (1st)
Nic Reyes 17.63 (3rd)
Gavin York 17.85 (4th)

300M HURDLES
Nic Reyes 45.61 (1st)
Gavin York 46.96 (3rd)
Colin Green 48.82 (5th)

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Buckman, Rausch, Hatfield, Ledbetter) 45.22 (2nd)
Wellington (Hilt, Schettler, Barton, Washington) 46.60 (4th)

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Pfalzgraf, Cullens, Reichenberger, Rausch) 3:37.60 (1st)
Wellington (Saffell, Hilt, Hendrix, Dickinson) 3:46.43 (3rd)

4 x 800M RELAY
Wellington (Reichenberger, Brown, Walker, Pfalzgraf) 9:12.92 (3rd)

POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 12' 0" (2nd)
Eric Kop 10' 0" (4th)
Colin Green 9' 6" (5th)

LONG JUMP
Michael Cullens 19' 8.25" (4th)
Grey Hatfield 19' 3.75" (5th)

TRIPLE JUMP
Michael Cullens 39' 1" (2nd)
Austin Soles 33' 8" (5th)

SHOT PUT
Kenny Fehrman 39' 0" (5th)

DISCUS THROW
Trayson Probst 111' 11" (3rd)
Kenny Fehrman 108' 8" (4th)

JAVELIN THROW
Trayson Probst 136' 0" (4th)

GIRLS

GIRLS (TEAM)
Circle 103
Mulvane 71.5
Wellington 47
Augusta 43.5

TOP 5 FINISHERS
(by event)

100M RUN
Jordan Young 13.10 (2nd)
Jennifer Jensen 13.25 (4th)

200M RUN
Jordan Young 28.36 (4th)
Jennifer Jensen 29.07 (5th)

1600M RUN
Mackenzie Heacock 6:24.51 (5th)

100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 17.93 (5th)

300M HURDLES
Chailyn Dickinson 59.44 (3rd)

4 x 100M RELAY
Wellington (Glover, Ricke, Jensen, Young)  51.83 (2nd)

4 x 400M RELAY
Wellington (Troutman, Ricke, Glover, Young) 4:37.14 (4th)

HIGH JUMP
Sadie Glover 4' 6" (5th)

POLE VAULT
Elise LeGrand 9' 0" (2nd)

LONG JUMP
Camryn Ricke 15' 9.25" (1st)

TRIPLE JUMP
Kylie Aufdengarten 29' 2" (3rd)

SHOT PUT
Averie Burns 30' 10" (3rd)

DISCUS THROW
Brooke McCorkle 116' 1" (2nd)
Taylor Meyer 87' 7" (5th)

JAVELIN THROW
Taylor Meyer 110' 8" (1st)
Jamie Baccera 74' 8" (5th)


NEXT ACTION: @ Belle Plaine HS / April 9th / 4:00PM

*******************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Rose Hill (Field Too Wet @ HOME)
Thursday, April 4, 2019

GAME #1

WHS   1 0 3 1 0 1 x  6 7 2
RHHS 0 0 0 0 1 0 0  1 7 0

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 0/1 2R 1BB
DeAndre Washington 0/2 2BB 3LOB
Jack Nuss 2/3 2R 2H 1BB 2LOB (DBL)
Cade Fairbanks 1/3 3RBI 1BB 2LOB (DBL)
Berkeley Wright 0/4 1SO 4LOB
Matthew Rinehart 1/3 1R 1H 1RBI
Michael Ledbetter 2/3 1R 2H 
Silas Popplewell 1/1 1H 2RBI 1BB (DBL)
Gage Cunningham 0/3 4LOB

PITCHING
WP - Gage Cunningham 6.0 innings 6H 1R 1ER 1BB 6SO
        Silas Popplewell 1.0 innings 1H 3SO
 

GAME #2

WHS 2 4 1 1 0 0 x  8 11 2
RHHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 3  3 5 2

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 2/4 2R 2H 1RBI 1BB 1SO 3LOB
DeAndre Washington 1/2 2R 1H 1RBI 2BB 1SO 2LOB
Jack Nuss 2/3 2H 3RBI 1BB
Cade Fairbanks 2/4 2H 1RBI 4LOB
Greg Holcomb 0/2 1R 1BB 1SO 4LOB
Brayden Higginbotham 0/1 1SO
Michael Ledbetter 0/2 1SO 3LOB
Chi Barton 0/1 1BB 1LOB
Silas Popplewell 0/1 1R 2LOB
Quinton Redford 1/2 1H 2LOB
Gage Cunningham 1/3 1R 1H 2LOB (DBL)
Matthew Rinehart 2/3 1R 2H 1RBI 1BB 1LOB

PITCHING
WP - Matthew Rinehart 7.0 innings 5H 3R 1ER 2BB 4SO

The Varsity Crusaders are now 2-4 on the season!

NEXT UP: HERE vs Winfield / Monday April 8th @ 4PM (V & JV)

******************

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Crestview

Thursday, April 4, 2019

#1 Singles
Hunter Bryant
1-2 / 7th
#2 Singles
Dakota Lynnes
1-2 / 7th
#1 Doubles
K. Adams / J. Long
1-2 / 6th
#2 Doubles
K. Gill / C. Rademacher
1-2 / 7th

************************

WHS GOLF INVITATIONAL
HERE @ Wellington Golf Club
Thursday, April 4, 2019

INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Blake Saffell 64 - 1st
(6 under)
Deitrek Gill 80 - 7th
Rylan Blasi 84 - 13th
Jace Lawrence 84 - 14th
Peyton Linker 95 - 36th
Brett Wyckoff 99 - 45th
Langdon Lack 106 - 54th
Caden Lawrence 107 - 56th
Parker Dodds 112 - 65th
Laken Smith 117 - 68th

TEAM SCORES
Goddard 310
Wellington 312
Andale 341
Hesston 354
Collegiate 357
Augusta 373
Clearwater 375
Mulvane 380
Circle 395
Andover 396
Rose Hill 399
Goddard 400
Andover Ctrl 406

****************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Buhler HS
Monday, April 1, 2019

The Varsity Lady Softball squad road-tripped to Buhler on Monday - a long round trip made much better with 2 big wins behind excellent hitting & pitching in both contests. Congrats to Coach Buck and the ladies - great road show!! In the nightcap, Rylee Rusk threw a 5 inning 11-0, NO-HITTER for the Wellington Lady Crusader SWEEP! McCorkle (Game #1) and Rusk, together, struck out 20 Buhler Lady Crusaders on the night...great job Ladies!

Game #1

WHS   0 0 0 3 0 1 2   6 7 2

BHS    0 1 0 0 0 0 0   1 2 0

WP B McCorkle 7I 2H 1R 0ER 13K 2BB 1HBP

R Rusk 1/4 1R 1DBL 1SB

J Buck 2/2 2R 1RBI 2BB 1DBL 3SB

B McCorkle 0/3 1BB

D Parkey 2/4 1RBI

M Jones 0/2 2R 2RBI 1BB 1FC 1SF

K Hain 0/3 1BB

A Frame 1/3 2RBI

G Rausch 0/3

L Clift 1/3

M French 1R

Game #2

WHS   3 0 0 3 5   11  7 0

BHS   0 0 0 0 0    0  0  6

WP R Rusk 5I 0H 0R 0ER 7K 4BB 1HBP

R Rusk 2/4 2R 2RBI 2DBL 1ROE

J Buck 0/3 1R 1BB 1ROE 1SB

B McCorkle 1/3 1R 1RBI 1BB

D Parkey 0/3 1ROE

I Metzen 0/1

K Hain 1/3 2R 1ROE

M Jones 0/1 1R 2BB

A Frame 3/3 2R 4RBI 1DBL

G Rausch 0/2

M French 0/1

L Clift 0/2 2R 1BB 1ROE

NEXT ACTION - HERE (Varsity Only) - THU / April 4th / 4:30PM

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are 2-2 on the season

*****************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Andover (Crestview)
Monday, April 1, 2019

Blake Saffell - 75 (2nd)
Deitrek Gill - 82 (9th)
Rylan Blasi - 88
Jace Lawrence - 99
Brett Wyckoff - 108

TEAM - 4TH (344)

3 strokes out of 3rd

NEXT ACTION: HERE @ Home - THURSDAY, APRIL 4th (1PM)

***************************

WHS "C" TEAM BASEBALL
HERE vs  Belle Plaine
Tuesday, March 29, 2019

"C" TEAM BASEBALL
HERE vs Belle Plaine
GAME #1

BPHS 4 WHS 15
GAME #2
BPHS 4 WHS 12

**************************

WHS JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Circle
Thursday, March 28, 2019

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles
Chance Hamel 3-0
#2 Singles
Aidan Young 1-2
#1 Doubles
Brown/Norris 3-0
#2 Doubles
Greenlee/Barton 3-0

TEAM
Wellington - 26
El Dorado - 20
Andover - 12
Circle - 2

The JV Boys will be hosting a tournament this coming Tuesday with Augusta, Chaparral, Circle and El Dorado. 3PM

*****************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Thursday, March 28, 2019

GAME #1

WHS 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 / 2 7 2
CHS  0 0 0 0 1 0 2 / 3 7 2

Grey Hatfield 1/3 1H 1R 1RBI 1BB 1LOB (stolen base)
Matthew Rinehart 0/4 4LOB
Jack Nuss 1/2 1H 1RBI 1BB
Greg Holcomb 0/3 2LOB
Berkeley Wright 0/3 1SO 2LOB
Cade Fairbanks 2/3 2H (stolen base)
Silas Popplewell 0/3 1SO 1LOB
Zane Cornejo 2/3 2H 1R 1SO
Michael Ledbetter 1/2 1LOB (double)

PITCHING

LP Brayden Higginbotham 6.2 innings 6H 3R 3ER 4BB 8SO
    Michael Ledbetter .1 inning 1H

GAME #2

WHS 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 / 5 9 1
CHS  2 1 0 2 1 0 x / 6 7 1

Grey Hatfield 2/4 2H 2R 1RBI 1SO 1LOB (Triple)
Matthew Rinehart 1/4 1H 1RBI 2LOB
Jack Nuss 2/3 2H 1RBI 1BB (Double)
Greg Holcomb 0/4 3SO 3LOB
Cade Fairbanks 0/3 1R 1BB 1LOB
Berkeley Wright 1/3 1R 1SO (Double)
Silas Popplewell 1/3 1H 1SO 2LOB
Zane Cornejo 2/3 1R 2H 2RBI 1SO (Double)
Michael Ledbetter 0/3 2LOB

PITCHING

LP Michael Ledbetter 2.1 innings 3H 1R 1ER 2BB 1SO
    Jack Nuss 3.2 innings 4H 5R 5ER 8BB 3SO

VARSITY CRUSADERS are 0-4 on the season


NEXT UP:

“C” Team HERE TUE (04.02) vs Belle Plaine 4PM
Varsity Only HERE THU (04.04) vs Rose Hill 4PM

********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
HERE (Quad Action)
Tuesday, March 26, 2019

TEAM RESULTS

Eisenhower - 1st
Wellington - 2nd
El Dorado - 3rd
Augusta - 4th
Wichita North - 5th

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

#1 Doubles - Kade Adams & John Long 3-1 / 2nd
#2 Doubles - Karsten Gill & Carson Rademacher 3-1 / 2nd
#1 Singles - Dakota Lynnes 2-2 / 3rd 
#2 Singles - Hunter Bryant 2-2 / 3rd

*******************************

WHS SOFTBALL
Here vs Augusta
Monday, March 25, 2019

Game 1

AHS  0 0 1 0 0 0 0   1 4 0

WHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 2

WP Johnston

LP McCorkle 7I 4H 1R 0ER 3K 2BB

 

R Rusk 0/3

J Buck 0/3

B McCorkle 0/2 1HBP

D Parkey 0/2 1BB

M Jones 0/3

L Clift 0/2

A Frame 0/2

G Rausch 0/2

K Hain 0/2

 

GAME 2

AHS   9 0 0 2 1 3 x   15  14  2

WHS  2 0 2 0 0 0 x     4   5  3

WP Pennycuff

LP Buck 1.1I 6H 9R 8ER 4BB

     Rusk 4.2I 8H 6R 5ER 4BB

 

R Rusk 1/3 2R 1BB 1DBL 1ROE

J Buck 1/4 2R 1ROE

B McCorkle 0/2 1RBI 1HBP

D Parkey 1/3

M Jones 0/2 1RBI 1BB

L Clift 0/3

A Frame 0/3

G Rausch 0/2 1HBP

K Hain 1/2

K French 1/1

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS are 0-2 on the season

************************

WHS BASEBALL
Here vs Augusta
Monday, March 25, 2019

GAME 1 vs AUGUSTA
AHS  0 5 2 2 1 4 0  14 11 0
WHS 0 0 1 2 3 0 2  8 10 2

Grey Hatfield 0/3, 1BB, 1SO, 3LOB
Matthew Rinehart 0/3, 1R, 1BB, 2SO, 1LOB
Jack Nuss 1/3, 1H, 1RBI, 1BB, 1LOB
Cade Fairbanks 1/4, 1R, 1H, 1SO, 4LOB
Greg Holcomb 3/4, 3R, 3H, 1RBI, 2LOB
Berkeley Wright 2/3, 1R, 2H, 1RBI, 1BB
Silas Popplewell 0/1
Quinton Redford 0/2, 1RBI, 3LOB
Chi Barton 0/1, 2LOB
Michael Ledbetter 2/4, 1R, 2H, 1RBI, 1LOB
Zane Cornejo 1/2, 1R, 1H, 1RBI, 2BB

PITCHING
Popplewell 3.0 innings 3H, 7R, 4ER, 8BB, 4SO
Redford 2.0 innings 6H, 7R, 5ER, 4BB, 2SO
Ledbetter 2.0 innings 2H, 2BB, 1SO

GAME 2 vs AUGUSTA
AHS  0 5 0 2 1 0 2  10 7 3
WHS 0 1 1 5 1 1 0   9 7 4

Grey Hatfield  0/4, 1R, 2 RBI, 1BB, 1 LOB
Matthew Rinehart  2/4, 2R, 2H 1BB, 1SO, 1LOB
Greg Holcomb 2/3, 2H, 3RBI, 1BB
Cade Fairbanks 1/3, 1R, 1H, 1BB, 1SO, 2LOB
Berkeley Wright 0/4, 1RBI,  1SO, 5 LOB
Silas Popplewell 1/4, 1R, 1H, 3SO, 5LOB
Zane Cornejo 1/1, 1R, 1H, 1RBI, 3BB
Michael Ledbetter 0/3, 1R, 1BB, 2SO, 3LOB
Chi Barton 0/1, 1R, 1BB, 1SO, 2LOB
Quinton Redford 0/2, 1SO, 2LOB
Jack Nuss 0/0, 1R
Brayden Higginbotham 0/0

PITCHING
Holcomb 1.1 innings 2H, 5R, 5ER, 6BB, 1SO
Rinehart 5.2 innings 5H, 5R, 2ER, 2BB, 5SO

VARSITY CRUSADERS are 0-2 on the season


JV Baseball @ 9th St.
GAME 1
AHS 7 WHS 2
GAME 2
AHS xx WHS xx

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS are 0-2 on the season

*******************************

WINTER SPORTS

******************************

WHS BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL
AVCTL DIV IV HONORS

AVCTL DIV IV Girls & Boys Basketball League Honors were released this evening, following the completion of the State 4A Tournament in Salina - here are the WHS BOYS & WHS GIRLS recognized for their court performances this season:

LEAGUE HONORS - CRUSADER BASKETBALL
(SR) DeAndre Washington - 2nd TEAM
(SO) Tanner Meyer - HON MENTION

LEAGUE HONORS - LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
(SO) Rylee Rusk - 1st TEAM
(FR) Ali Zeka - 2nd TEAM
(SR) Jacelyn Buck - 2nd TEAM
(FR) Airalyn Frame - HON MENTION

CONGRATULATIONS to ALL!!

******************

WHS WRESTLING
AVCTL DIV IV HONORS

Kanden Young 1st TEAM (182)
Kenny Fehrman 1st TEAM (220)
Austin Harriger - HM (132)
DaVontre' Parker - HM (152)

*****************

WHS POWERLIFTING
@ Basehor-Linwood (STATE 4A)
Saturday, March 2, 2019

Women's Team Results

1st   Basehor-Linwood HS.........122
2nd   Bonner Springs HS............ 82
3rd   Wellington HS..................... 37
4th   Piper HS............................... 14
5th   Tonganoxie HS.................... 12
6th   Louisburg HS....................... 12
7th   BHS....................................... 12
8th   Abilene HS............................ 12
9th   Eudora...................................  4
10th   Circle HS..............................  3
11th Independence HS..................  0
12th   CHS.......................................  0

WOMEN 105 lbs

2nd - Mackenzie Heacock
Squat - 210 lbs
Clean - 125 lbs
Bench - 105 lbs
TOTAL 440 lbs / 8 Team Pts

WOMEN 114 lbs

6th - Jennifer Jensen
Squat - 160 lbs
Clean - 140 lbs (1st)
Bench - 85 lbs
TOTAL 385 lbs / 1 Team Pt

WOMEN 132 lbs

4th - Kaitlyn Hain
Squat 210 lbs
Clean 135 lbs
Bench 110 lbs
TOTAL 455 lbs / 4 Team Pts

Chailyn Dickinson
Squat 150 lbs
Clean 115 lbs
Bench 90 lbs
TOTAL 355 lbs

WOMEN 148 lbs

2nd - Taylor Meyer
Squat 215 lbs
Clean 140 lbs
Bench 105 lbs
TOTAL 460 lbs / 8 Team Pts

WOMEN 156 lbs

3rd - Elise LeGrand
Squat 225 lbs
Clean 160 lbs
Bench 135 lbs (1st)
TOTAL 520 lbs / 6 Team Pts

WOMEN PWT

1st - Brooke McCorkle
Squat 325 lbs (2nd)
Clean 205 lbs (1st)
Bench 215 lbs (1st) (New State Record)
TOTAL 745 lbs / (New State Record) 10 Team Pts

OVERALL WOMEN'S RESULTS

/*/*/*/*/*/*/

Men's Team Results

1st   Basehor-Linwood HS.....128
2nd  Bonner Springs HS......... 98
3rd   Buhler HS......................  40
4th   Piper HS........................  28
5th   Wellington HS................  27
6th   Louisburg HS.................  17
7th   Tonganoxie HS............... 12
8th   Eudora HS.....................  12
9th   Circle HS........................  12
10th Abilene HS.....................  11
11th CHS................................   8
12th  Labette County HS........   5
13th  Independence HS..........   5   

MEN 114 lbs

5th - Chase Koehler

Squat 145 lbs
Clean 115 lbs
Bench 90  lbs
TOTAL - 350 / 2 Team Pts

MEN 132 lbs

Braeden Ybarra

Squat 215 lbs
Clean 160 lbs
Bench 170 lbs (2nd)
TOTAL - 545 

Ezekiel Rebold
Squat 265 lbs
Clean Scratch
Bench Scratch
TOTAL - 265

MEN 148 lbs

3rd - Trystan Johnson

Squat 315 lbs
Clean 235 lbs (2nd)
Bench 190 lbs
TOTAL - 740 lbs / 6 Team Pts

Eric Kop
Squat 225 lbs
Clean 235 lbs (2nd)
Bench 165 lbs
TOTAL 625 lbs

MEN 156 lbs

Tayshawn Washington

Squat 275 lbs
Clean 215 lbs
Bench 185 lbs
TOTAL 675 lbs

Trey Greenlee
Squat 215 lbs
Clean 150 lbs
Bench 150 lbs
TOTAL 515 lbs

Billy Walker
Squat SCRATCH
Clean 235 lbs
Bench 235 lbs
TOTAL 495 lbs

DaVontre Parker
Squat SCRATCH
Clean SCRATCH
Bench 200 lbs
TOTAL 200 lbs

MEN 165 lbs

6th - Dustyn Schettler

Squat 280 lbs
Clean 235 lbs
Bench 205 lbs
TOTAL 720 lbs / 1 Team Pt

MEN 173 lbs

2nd - Trayson Probst

Squat 405 lbs (1st)
Clean 250 lbs
Bench 310 lbs (2nd)
TOTAL 965 lbs / 8 Team Pts

Trace Rusk
Squat 240 lbs
Clean 160 lbs
Bench 165 lbs
TOTAL 565 lbs

Jace Barton
Squat 185 lbs
Clean 155 lbs
Bench 145 lbs
TOTAL 485 lbs

MEN 181 lbs

Michael Ledbetter

Squat 340 lbs
Clean 180 lbs
Bench 205 lbs
TOTAL 725 lbs

Chi Barton
Squat 290 lbs
Clean 225 lbs
Bench 185 lbs
TOTAL 700 lbs

MEN 198 lbs

3rd - Isaac Hilt

Squat 405 lbs
Clean 260 lbs
Bench 285 lbs
TOTAL 950 lbs / 6 Team Pts

MEN 220 lbs

Nevin Gageby

Squat 330 lbs
Clean 195 lbs
Bench 225 lbs
TOTAL 750 lbs

MEN 242 lbs

4th - Cody Metz
Squat 370 lbs
Clean 225 lbs
Bench 240 lbs
TOTAL 835 lbs / 4 Team Pts

OVERALL MEN RESULTS

******************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Wamego (4A Sub-State)
Thursday, February 28, 2019

WAMEGO 42 WHS 40

Rylee Rusk - 22
Taylor Meyer - 8
Myriland French - 5
Lexi Clift - 2
Airalyn Frame - 2
Ali Zeka - 1

GIRLS BRACKET

VARSITY GIRLS
Season Has Ended
(13-7 overall)

******************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Mulvane HS (Play-In Game)
Monday, February 25, 2019

BOYS VARSITY (4-16)
WHS 59 MHS 71

BOYS BRACKET 

VARSITY BOYS
Season Has Ended
(4-16 overall)

******************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ STATE 4A TOURNAMENT
Salina, KS (Tony's Pizza Events Center)
Fri-Sat / February 22-23, 2019

QUINTON REDFORD 126 lbs

Champ. Round 1 - Caedon Berkenmeier (Burlington) 29-13 won by decision over Quinton Redford (Wellington) 21-18 (Dec 8-3)

Champ. Round 1 - Caedon Berkenmeier (Burlington) 29-13 won by decision over Quinton Redford (Wellington) 21-18 (Dec 8-3)

KANDEN YOUNG 182 lbs

Champ. Round 1 - Kanden Young (Wellington) 32-11 won by tech fall over Will DeVader (Topeka-Hayden) 22-6 (TF-1.5 4:11 (15-0)

Quarterfinal - Dominic Sutton (Garnett-Anderson County) 36-6 won by fall over Kanden Young (Wellington) 32-11 (Fall 4:46)

Cons. Round 2 - Mikey Stribling (Paola) 34-13 won by fall over Kanden Young (Wellington) 32-11 (Fall 3:21)

KENNY FEHRMAN 220 lbs

Champ. Round 1 - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 36-6 won by fall over Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-10 (Fall 2:54)

Champ. Round 1 - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 36-6 won by fall over Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-10 (Fall 2:54)

Semifinal - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 33-6 won by decision over Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 36-6 (Dec 8-5)

Cons. Semi - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 36-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over Kyle Sherwood (Scott Community) 34-10 (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 36-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Moore (Louisburg) 15-2 (SV-1 3-1)

TEAM SCORES

1 Marysville  112.5
2 Winfield  100.0
3 Scott Community  92.0
4 Pratt  86.0
5 Frontenac  85.5
6 Chanute  82.5
7 Tonganoxie  76.0
8 Ulysses  74.0
9 Burlington  65.5
10 Andale  59.0
11 Holton  57.0
12 Buhler  52.0
13 Rose Hill  50.0
14 Paola  49.0
15 El Dorado  46.5
16 Abilene  45.0
17 Mulvane  43.0
18 LaCygne-Prairie View  42.5
19 Kansas City-Piper  42.0
20 Santa Fe Trail  39.0
21 Fort Scott  35.0
22 Clearwater  33.0
23 Chapman  31.0
24 Ottawa  30.0
25 Louisburg  26.0
26 Wamego  24.5
27 Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege  24.0
28 Clay Center Community  22.0
29 Garnett-Anderson County  21.0
30 Wellington  20.5
31 Concordia  20.0
32 Russell  17.0
33 Coffeyville-Field Kindley  14.0
33 Lindsborg-Smoky Valley  14.0
35 Osawatomie  12.0
36 Perry-LeCompton  11.0
37 Augusta  8.0
38 Hugoton  7.0
39 Eudora  6.0
40 Caney Valley  4.0
40 Hesston  4.0
40 St. George-Rock Creek  4.0
43 Girard  3.0
43 Meriden-Jefferson West  3.0
43 Nickerson  3.0
43 Towanda-Circle  3.0
47 Iola  1.0
47 Wichita-Trinity Academy  1.0
49 Altamont-Labette County  0.0
49 Atchison  0.0
49 Independence  0.0
49 Larned  0.0
49 Parsons  0.0
49 Topeka-Hayden  0.0

************************

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Andale HS
Thursday, February 21, 2019

BOYS VARSITY (4-15)
WHS 37 AHS 71

Individual Scoring
Not Available

BOYS JR VARSITY (2-14)
WHS 47 AHS 74

John Long 13
Zane Cornejo 7
Berkeley Wright 6
Rylan Biles 6
Austin Soles 5
Kade Adams 4
RJ Clift 2
Cade Fairbanks 2

BOYS "C" TEAM
WHS xx AHS xx

Individual/Team Scoring
Not Available

GIRLS VARSITY (13-6)
WHS 47 AHS 70

Myriland French 10
Jacelyn Buck 9
Ali Zeka 7
Draven Warnock 5
Taylor Meyer 5
Rylee Rusk 4
Mykiland French 3
McKenna Jones 2
Lexi Clift 2

GIRLS JR VARSITY (11-5)
WHS 47 AHS 58

Lexi Clift 16
Draven Warnock 14
Mykiland French 10
Natalie henning 4
Sadie Glover 2

NEXT ACTION: VARSITY BOYS (Sub-State Play-In Game) @ Mulvane / Monday, Feb. 25 7PM
NEXT ACTION: VARSITY GIRLS (Sub-State) HERE vs Wamego / Thursday, Feb. 28 6PM

*Senior Night Basketball & Wrestling / 5:30PM

 

*****************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS/BOYS BASKETBALL
PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNEY
Thursday, February 21, 2019

WMS 8A GIRLS (13-1)
@ Rose Hill HS
vs Clearwater

CMS 21 WMS 36
Ashtyn Gerton 17
Shiney Hughes 11
Kami Reichenberger 6
Jordyn Brown 2

8th Grade Lady Knights
PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!!

*******************

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Collegiate HERE
Tuesday, February 19, 2019

CANCELLED due to weather / no make-up

************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS/BOYS BASKETBALL
PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNEY
Saturday, February 16, 2019

@ Haysville West MS
7A BOYS (0-13)
WMS 39 HWMS 46
8A BOYS (11-2)
WMS 39 HWMS 41

@ Rose Hill HS
7A GIRLS (3-10)
WMS 19 PHMS 30
8A GIRLS (12-1)
WMS 46 PHMS 17

***********

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Clearwater HERE
Friday, February 15, 2019

BOYS VARSITY (4-14)
CHS 51 WHS 39 

Individual Scoring
Not Available

BOYS JR VARSITY (2-13)
CHS 61 WHS 51

John Long 10
Kade Adams 10
Austin Soles 8
Rylan Biles 8
Zane Cornejo 5
Silas Popplewell 4
Trenton Bannister 3
Cade Fairbanks 2
Berkeley Wright 2

BOYS "C" TEAM
CHS xx WHS xx

Individual/Team Scoring
Not Available

GIRLS VARSITY (13-5)
CHS 26 WHS 56

Rylee Rusk 16
Ali Zeka 11
Airalyn Frame 10
Taylor Meyer 9
McKenna Jones 4
Myriland French 4
Draven Warnock 2

GIRLS JR VARSITY (11-4)
CHS 27 WHS 42

Lexi Clift 13
Natalie Henning 13
McKenna Jones 6
Mykiland French 3
Sadie Glover 3
Draven Warnock 2
Kylie Aufdengarten 2

NEXT ACTION: WHS vs Collegiate HERE - TUESDAY, FEB. 19th @ 4:15PM 

*****************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Pratt HS (REGIONAL 4A TOURNEY)
Friday, February 15, 2019

YOUNG & FEHRMAN STATE 4A BOUND!
Both wrestle for REGIONAL 4A CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY!

182 lb Crusader Wrestler Kanden Young - 2 wins today at 4A Regional in Pratt - the JUNIOR has qualified for State 4A Tournament in Salina next week (2nd time!) and will wrestle for the REGIONAL 4A CHAMPIONSHIP Saturday at Pratt vs Blankenship of Pratt. GREAT JOB KANDEN - Get that GOLD and head north to SALINA!!

220 lb Crusader Wrestler Kenny Fehrman - 2 wins today at 4A Regional in Pratt - the SOPHOMORE has qualified for State 4A Tournament in Salina next week and will wrestle for the REGIONAL 4A CHAMPIONSHIP Saturday at Pratt vs Sherwood of Scott City. GREAT JOB KENNY - Get 'er done Saturday (and next Saturday now!!) Great Job Crusader!!

Brennan Cantrell 113, Quinton Redford 126, Montana Heacock 138, Trystan Johnson 145 - all "4" went 1-1 and are still in the hunt!

***************

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Mulvane HERE
Tuesday, February 12, 2019

BOYS VARSITY (4-13)
MHS 74 WHS 71 

Individual Scoring
PENDING

BOYS JR VARSITY (2-12)
MHS 52 WHS 57

John Long 11
Kade Adams 10
Silas Popplewell 10
Trenton Bannister 9
Austin Soles 5
Cade Fairbanks 5
RJ Clift 3
Zane Cornejo 2
Berkeley Wright 2

BOYS "C" TEAM
MHS xx WHS xx

Individual/Team Scoring
Not Available

GIRLS VARSITY (12-5)
MHS 41 WHS 54

Rylee Rusk 16
Airalyn Frame 16
Ali Zeka 10
Taylor Meyer 6
Draven Warnock 3
McKenna Jones 2
Myriland French 1

GIRLS JR VARSITY (10-4)
MHS 18 WHS 42

Lexi Clift 16
Sadie Glover 6
Natalie Henning 5
Mykiland French 5
McKenna Jones 5
Averie Burns 4
Draven Warnock 1

NEXT ACTION: WHS vs Clearwater HERE - FRIDAY, FEB. 15th @ 4:15PM 

****************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS/BOYS BASKETBALL
vs Haysville West MS (Boys-Here/Girls-There)
Monday, Feb. 11, 2019

BOYS (HERE)

7A HWMS 50 WMS 26 (0-12)
Landyn Glenn 8
Maddox Black 8
Chance Thomas 5
Kenny Redford 3
Parker Martin 2

7B HWMS 31 WMS 20 (0-12)
Parker Martin 6
Derrick Duryee 4
Michael Davis 4
Jackson May 4
Logan Troutman 2

8A HWMS 35 WMS 40 (11-1)
Banks Hinshaw 12
Jax Cornejo 8
Cope Henry 7
Montel Tate 7
Jack Wright 4
Makhi Haskins-Ybarra 2

8B HWMS 40 WMS 23 (4-8)
Colten Henning 7
Keaton Hartman 6
Hunter Lough 5
Caleb Sanders 2
Carson Nugen 2
Daniel Garver 1

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 31 HWMS 27 (3-9)

7B WMS 33  HWMS 11 (10-2)

8A WMS 41 HWMS 03 (11-1)

8B WMS 30  HWMS 11 (11-1)

NEXT UP: PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT - (Saturday Feb. 16th & Thursday Feb. 21st) (Boys @ HWMS / Girls @ RHHS
)
PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNEY

BOYS @ HWMS (BRACKET)
Boys Bracket Updated Again
GIRLS @ RHHS (BRACKET)
Girls Bracket Updated
****************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ McPherson (Girls State)
@ Remington (Invitational)
Saturday, February 9, 2019

The WHS Wrestlers were in action Saturday at 2 different venues. We had "2" Lady Crusaders at the State Girls Wrestling Tournament in McPherson, Mackenzie Heacock (106 lbs) and Alexis Patee (132 lbs). Heacock finished at 2-2 on the day, finishing 4th and Patee went 1-4, finishing 5th. There were 79 teams and 220 girls this year at the State Tournament. Up 107 girls from last year. KSHSAA will vote sometime in April, as to whether the Girls State Tournament should be "sanctioned". It is believed that vote will be affirmative. Congrats to both Mackenzie and Alexis for their fine showings up north!

From Remington on Saturday, did receive these notable results for the day:

113 lbs. Brennan Cantrell 3-2 (3rd)
138 lbs. Montana Heacock 3-1 (2nd)
145 lbs. DaVontre Parker 2-2 (4th)
182 lbs. Kanden Young 5-0 (1st)
220 lbs. Kenny Fehrman 2-1 (2nd)

 

The squad finished 4th with 90 pts. Augusta won it with 200, Clearwater had 144, and Remington 134. There were 11 teams total at the Remington Tourney.

Great Job gentlemen! Way to go Kanden!!

This coming Friday and Saturday will be REGIONAL 4A action for the Crusaders (@ Pratt HS). Here are the wrestlers that will be participating and their season records through this past weekend.

113 lbs. Brennan Cantrell 10-10
126 lbs. Quinton Redford 19-14
132 lbs. Malachi Macias 5-8
138 lbs. Montana Heacock 11-13
145 lbs. Trystan Johnson 8-18
182 lbs. Kanden Young 29-8
220 lbs. Kenny Fehrman 29-5


Good luck to all – STATE 4A will be one week from this weekend (Feb. 22-23) @ Salina Tony’s Pizza Center.

*****************

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Rose Hill
Friday, February 8, 2019

BOYS VARSITY (4-12)
WHS 32 RHHS 49

DeAndre Washington 12
Tyler Brown 6
Grey Hatfield 4
Austin Soles 3
Cade Fairbanks 3
Kade Adams 2
John Long 2

BOYS JR VARSITY (1-12)
WHS 54 RHHS 63

Kade Adams 12
Silas Popplewell 9
Austin Soles 8
Trenton Bannister 5
John Long 5
Berkeley Wright 5
Trace Witham 3
Zane Cornejo 3
Cade Fairbanks 2
 

BOYS "C" TEAM
AHS xx WHS xx

Individual/Team Scoring
Not Available

GIRLS VARSITY (11-5)
WHS 66 RHHS 62

Rylee Rusk 18
Ali Zeka 18
Myriland French 10
Airalyn Frame 7
Taylor Meyer 5
McKenna Jones 4
Lexi Clift 2
Jacelyn Buck 2

GIRLS JR VARSITY (9-4)
WHS 46 RHHS 33

Lexi Clift 16
Mykiland French 12
Draven Warnock 6
Natalie Henning 6
Kylie Aufdengarten 3
Sadie Glover 2

NEXT ACTION: WHS vs Mulvane HERE - TUESDAY, FEB. 12th @ 4:15PM 

*****************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS/BOYS BASKETBALL
vs Mulvane MS (Boys-Here/Girls-There)
Monday, Feb. 4, 2019

BOYS (HERE)

7A MMS 42 WMS 12 (0-11)
Landyn Glenn 4
Chance Thomas 3
Kenny Redford 2
Steven Fristoe 2
Parker Martin 1

7B MMS 26 WMS 20 (0-11)
Parker Martin 13
Danny Walker 3
Trent Langford 2
Michael Davis 2

8A MMS 23 WMS 52 (10-1)
Banks Hinshaw 13
Cope Henry 13
Jack Wright 10
Keaton Hartman 4
Montel Tate 3
Hunter Lough 3
Jax Cornejo 2
Makhi Haskins-Ybarra 2
Colten Henning 2

8B MMS 33 WMS 36 (4-7)
Hunter Lough 14
Colton Henning 11
Keaton Hartman 5
Carson Nugen 4
Jaxson Irey 2
Nate Farmer 1

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 12 MMS 24 (2-9)

7B WMS 16  MMS 21 (9-2)

8A WMS 46 MMS 27 (10-1)

8B WMS 34  MMS 11 (10-1)

NEXT UP: WMS 7/8 vs PRAIRIE HILLS / THU / FEB. 7
Boys-Away & Girls-Here (Cancelled Due To ICE)

*************************

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Augusta HERE (Homecoming)
Friday, February 1, 2019

BOYS VARSITY (4-11)
AHS 55 WHS 25

Austin Soles 5
Brayden Higginbotham 5
Silas Popplewell 5
DeAndre Washington 3
Tyler Brown 3
Grey Hatfield 2
Cade Fairbanks 2

BOYS JR VARSITY (1-11)
AHS 63 WHS 53

Silas Popplewell 12
Austin Soles 11
Cade Fairbanks 7
Zane Cornejo 6
John Long 6
Kade Adam 4
Lexi Clift 3
Trenton Bannister 2
Berkeley Wright 2

BOYS "C" TEAM
AHS 52 WHS 20

Blake McCreary 5
Logan Swingle 4
Deitrek Gill 4
Chauncy Thomas 2
RJ Clift 2
Parker Dodds 2
Rylan Biles 1

GIRLS VARSITY (10-5)
AHS 47 WHS 48

Rylee Rusk 17
Airalyn Frame 7
Taylor Meyer 7
Myriland  French 6
Ali Zeka 6
Jacelyn Buck 5

GIRLS JR VARSITY (8-4)
AHS 40 WHS 46

Mykiland French 14
McKenna Jones 11
Lexi Clift 10
Draven Warnock 4
Airalyn Frame 4
Kylie Aufdengarten 2
Natalie Henning 1

NEXT ACTION: WHS @ ROSE HILL - FRIDAY, FEB. 8th @ 4:15PM (Rose Hill Homecoming)

*****************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS/BOYS BASKETBALL
vs Clearwater MS (Boys-Here/Girls-There)
Thursday, Jan. 31, 2019

BOYS (HERE)

7A CMS 20 WMS 19 (0-10)

7B CMS 28 WMS 05 (0-10)

8A CMS 22 WMS 58 (9-1)

8B CMS 27 WMS 32 (3-7)
Colton Henning 10
Keaton Hartman 9
Hunter Lough 8
Carson Nugen 4
Jaxson Irey 1

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 17 CMS 26 (2-8)

Addison Fox – 2 pts
Katelyn Kessler – 2 pts
Lyric Cornejo – 8 pts
Kate Haines – 1 pt
Kadence Westmoreland – 2 pts
Shelby Popplewell – 2 pts

7B WMS 24 CMS 11 (9-1)

Madison Baker – 3 pts
Shaelynn Dorsey – 2 pts
Kendall Janzen – 5 pts
River Douglas – 2 pts
Deighlynn Lea – 2 pts
Kaitlynn Dorsey – 4 pts
Isebelle Cullens – 6 pts

8A WMS 23 CMS 24 (9-1)

8B WMS 28 CMS 11 (9-1)

Next Up: SATURDAY / 7th Gr Girls & Boys "B" Tournament (Boys HERE / Girls @ Circle MS)

**************************

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Buhler HS
Tuesday, January 29, 2019

BOYS VARSITY (4-10)
WHS 50 BHS 54

Tanner Meyer 15
DeAndre Washington 9
Brayden Higginbotham 7
Tyler Brown 6
Grey Hatfield 5
Austin Soles 3
Berkeley Wright 3
Cade Fairbanks 2

BOYS JR VARSITY (1-10)
WHS 46 BHS 74

GIRLS VARSITY (9-5)
WHS 35 BHS 34

Rylee Rusk 15
Myriland French 6
Airalyn Frame 6
Ali Zeka 5
Jacelyn Buck 2
Taylor Meyer 1

GIRLS JR VARSITY (7-4)
WHS 44 BHS 47

Mykiland French 11
Natalie Henning 10
Kylie Aufdengarten 8
McKenna Jones 6
Draven Warnock 6
Lexi Clift 3

NEXT ACTION: WHS vs AUGUSTA - HERE - FRIDAY, FEB. 1st @ 4:15PM (HOMECOMING)

***********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS/BOYS BASKETBALL
vs Rose Hill MS (Boys-Away/Girls-Here)
Monday, Jan. 28, 2019

BOYS (THERE)

7A WMS 26 RHMS 46 (0-9)

7B WMS 11 RHMS 47 (0-9)

8A WMS 41 RHMS 43 (8-1)
Banks Hinshaw 15
Jack Wright 8
Makhi Haskins-Ybarra 7
Cope Henry 5
Montel Tate 4
Jax Cornejo 2

8B WMS 31 RHMS 38 (2-7)
Keaton Hartman 14
Caleb Sanders 7
Colten Henning 6
Carson Nugen 2
Hunter Lough 2

GIRLS (HERE)

7A RHMS 33 WMS 30 (2-7)
Kadence Westmoreland 12 
Lyric Cornejo 10
Kate Haines 4
Katelyn Kessler 2
Shelby Popplewell 2

7B RHMS 12 WMS 23 (8-1)
Shaelynn Dorsey 8
Kendall Janzen 4
Jade Pearson 4
Isebelle Cullens 4
Kaitylynn Dorsey 2
Deighlynn Lea 1

8A RHMS 09 WMS 43 (9-0)


8B RHMS 26 WMS 31 (8-1)

Next Up: Clearwater MS / Thursday, January 31st - GIRLS-THERE / BOYS-HERE

 

****************************

WHS LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Mid America Classic vs Dodge City
Saturday, January 26, 2019

(@McPherson Roundhouse)

WHS 34 DCHS 33 (8-5)

Rylee Rusk 12
Myriland French 6
Ali Zeka 7
Airalyn Frame 7
Taylor Meyer 1
Lexi Clift 1
 

**************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Andover HS
Saturday, January 26, 2019

The WHS Wrestlers were in action Saturday at the Andover Invitational...here are WHS individual results and overall team finishes:

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

113 lbs / Brennan Cantrell 6th

126 lbs / Quinton Redford 6th

132 lbs / Colin Green 10th

138 lbs / Michael Cullens 7th

145 lbs / Trystan Johnson 11th

182 lbs / Kanden Young 4th

220 lbs / Kenny Fehrman 3rd

TEAM RESULTS

1st - Pratt HS 206.5
2nd - Edmond OK 193.5
3rd - Blue Valley HS 159.5
4th - Wichita NW 154.5
5th - Olathe NW 136.0
6th - Maize South 121,0
7th - Eisenhower HS 104.5
8th - Andover HS 101.0
9th - Rose Hill HS 100.0
10th - Wellington HS 54.0
11th - Concordia HS 46.0
12th - Wichita Heights 42.0

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
vs Circle HS (HERE)
Friday, January 25, 2019

VARSITY
CHS 74 WHS 55 (4-9)

Tyler Brown 18
DeAndre Washington 14
Cade Fairbanks 10
Austin Soles 6
Silas Popplewell 3
Grey Hatfield 2
Tanner Meyer 2

JR. VARSITY
CHS 57 WHS 43 (1-9)

Silas Popplewell 10
Berkeley Wright 10
John Long 8
Zane Cornejo 6
Kade Adams 4
Trenton Bannister 3
Cade Fairbanks 2

NEXT UP: Buhler HS (THERE) , Tuesday, Jan. 29th 4:15PM - >

*************************

WHS LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Mid America Classic vs Valley Center
Friday, January 25, 2019

(@McPherson Roundhouse)

WHS 43 VCHS 55 (7-5)

Rylee Rusk 14
Myriland French 9
Taylor Meyer 8
Airalyn Frame 5
Lexi Clift 4
Draven Warnock 2
Mykiland French 1

Next Up: 7th Place Game vs Dodge City / Saturday 2PM

******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS/BOYS BASKETBALL
vs Haysville West MS (Boys-Away/Girls-Here)
Thursday, Jan. 17, 2019

BOYS (THERE)

7A WMS 26 HWMS 55 (0-8)

7B WMS 21 HWMS 31 (0-8)

8A WMS 56 HWMS 54 (2OT) (8-0)
Jack Wright 16
Jax Cornejo 13
Cope Henry 11
Banks Hinshaw 8
Montel Tate 4
Makhi Haskins-Ybarra 4

8B WMS 7 HWMS 35 (2-6)
Colten Henning 3
Nate Farmer 2
Hunter Lough 2

GIRLS (HERE)

7A HWMS 21 WMS 20 (2-6)
 

7B HWMS 03 WMS 34 (7-1)
 

8A HWMS 13 WMS 51 (8-0)


8B HWMS 05 WMS 44 (7-1)

Next Up: Rose Hill MS / Monday, January 28th - GIRLS-HERE / BOYS-AWAY

*************************

WHS LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Mid America Classic vs Manhattan
Thursday, January 24, 2019

It's Mid America Classic time at McPherson Roundhouse and our Lady Crusaders took to the courts Thursday afternoon against the Lady Indians from Manhattan.

If you throw out the 2nd and 3rd qtrs, this game ends in a tie.. the final score was Manhattan 81 Wellington 51. The Lady Crusaders held their own and played solid basketball during that 1st qtr and only trailed by 2 when it ended. The Lady Indians awakened apparently and went on a 50-20 run over the next 2 qtrs and the deal was sealed. Tall and strong, the Lady Indians pulled away for the eventual 30 pt. victory. Manhattan out rebounded WHS 38 to 26. The Lady Crusaders did sink 14/14 FT's the 2nd half, but turned the ball over 23 times to Manhattan's 16. The Lady Crusaders will play Valley Center Friday, @ 3PM, the Hornets came up short against Olathe South 51-31. In other action, Ulysses defeated Dodge City 29-24 and McPherson downed Wichita SE, 67-39. The "CLASSIC" ends on Saturday - GO LADIES!!

Scoring for the Lady Crusaders were:

Airlayn Frame 13
Rylee Rusk 10
Myriland French 8
Ali Zeka 7
Mykiland French 4
Taylor Meyer 3
McKenna Jones 2
Draven Warnock 2
Jacelyn Buck 2

*****************************

WHS CRUSADER BASKETBALL
@ Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
vs Chaparral (5th Place Game)
Saturday, Jan. 19, 2019

WHS 56 CHS 65 (4-8)

Tanner Meyer 13
Silas Popplewell 11
Austin Soles 10
DeAndre Washington 10
Grey Hatfield 9
Tyler Brown 3

Finished 6th out of 8 teams...next action for the Varsity/JV/C Team Boys will be Friday, Jan. 25th HERE vs Circle HS (Next week is Mid-Season "GIRLS" Tournaments.)

***************************

WHS CRUSADER BASKETBALL
@ Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
vs Conway Springs
Friday, Jan. 18, 2019

WHS 56 CSHS 35 (4-7)

INIDIVIDUAL SCORING
DeAndre Washington 14
Tanner Meyer 10
Grey Hatfield 9
Austin Soles 8
John Long 5
Silas Popplewell 5
Cade Fairbanks 3
Berkeley Wright 2

**************************

WHS CRUSADER BASKETBALL
@ Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
vs Kingman
Thursday, Jan. 17, 2019

VARSITY CRUSADERS (3-7)

WHS 11 18 11 13 - 53
KHS  05 14 26 15 - 60


Tanner Meyer 13
DeAndre Washington 11
Silas Popplewell 11
Grey Hatfield 5
Austin Soles 5
Brayden Higginbotham 4
John Long 2
Tyler Brown 2

Next Up: Conway Springs @ 4:30PM FRIDAY / Tournament concludes Saturday.

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS/BOYS BASKETBALL
vs Prairie Hills (Boys-Here/Girls-There)
Thursday, Jan. 17, 2019

BOYS (HERE)

7A PHMS 46 WMS 17 (0-7)
Kenny Redford 2
Chance Thomas 3
Landyn Glenn 5
Maddox Black 7

7B PHMS 25 WMS 16 (0-7)
Derrick Duryee 5
Michael Davis 4
Chance Thomas 3
Parker Martin 2
Jackson May 2

8A PHMS 49 WMS 53 (7-0) (OT)
 

8B PHMS 33 WMS 23 (2-5)
Keaton Hartman 8
Hunter Lough 8
Carson Nugen 6
Devion Smith 1

GIRLS (AWAY)

7A WMS 26 PHMS 29 (2-5) (OT)
 

7B WMS 16 PHMS 08 (6-1)
 

8A WMS 28 PHMS 15 (7-0)


8B WMS 22 PHMS 13 (6-1)
 

Next Up: Haysville West - Boys (AWAY) Girls (HERE), Thursday, Jan. 24th, 2019 / 5PM

**************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs CIRCLE (HERE)
Tuesday, January 15, 2019

CHS 08 16 14 19 - 57
WHS 14 12 20 13 - 59

VARSITY GIRLS (7-3)

Taylor Meyer 17
Ali Zeka 16
Rylee Rusk 15
Myriland French 11
Airalyn Frame 2

*******
JR VARSITY GIRLS (7-3)

CHS 13 23 12 02 - 50
WHS 06 02 05 08 - 21

Myriland French 8
Draven Warnock 5
Natalie Henning 3
Mykiland French 2
Lexi Clift 2
Averie Burns 1

******************

WMS 7/8 BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Mulvane (Boys-There) (Girls-Here)
Monday, January 14, 2019

BOYS (@ Mulvane)

7A WMS 22 MMS 46 (0-6)
7B WMS 12 MMS 22 (0-6)

8A WMS 44 MMS 34 (6-0)
Jax Cornejo 18
Jack Wright 10
Montel Tate 7
Cope Henry 5
Makhi Haskins-Ybarra 4

8B WMS 15 MMS 28 (2-4)
Keaton Hartman 6
Carson Nugen 4
Hudson Lawrence 3

GIRLS (vs Mulvane)

7A MMS 16 WMS 15 (2-4)
Lyric Cornejo 7 pts
Katelyn Kessler 4 pts
Kate Haines 2 pts

Kadence Westmoreland 2 pts

7B MMS 21 WMS 18 (5-1)
Shaelynn Dorsey 2 pts
Kendall Janzen 4 pts
Jade Pearson 4 pts
Deighlynn Lea 2 pts
Kaitlynn Dorsey 2 pts
Isebelle Cullens 4 pts

8A MMS 26 WMS 44 (6-0)
Kami Reichenberger 11
Ashlyn Gerton 9
Ashlee Peninger 7
Shiney Hughes 7
Jordyn Brown 6
Abby Helus 4

8B MMS 06 WMS 43 (5-1)
Aserea Champion 14
Abby Helus 13
Brooklyn Farmer 4
Cece Lozano 4
Emma Stover 2
Mary Ann Buresh 2
Crystal Ramirez 2
Laney Clift 2

Next Up: Prairie Hills / Thursday Jan. 17, 2019 / (Boys-HERE & Girls-THERE) 5PM

********************

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs ANDALE - HERE
Friday, January 11, 2019

BOYS VARSITY (3-6)
AHS 68 WHS 49

Austin Soles 13
DeAndre Washington 10
Silas Popplewell 7
Brayden Higginbotham 6
Tanner Meyer 6
Cade Fairbanks 5
Tyler Brown 2

BOYS JR VARSITY (1-8)
AHS 71 WHS 50

Silas Popplewell 14
John Long 8
Berkeley Wright 7
Trenton Bannister 6
Toby Henning 5
Cade Fairbanks 4
Trace Witham 4
Zane Cornejo 1
RJ Clift 1

BOYS "C" TEAM (1-7)
AHS xx WHS xx

GIRLS VARSITY (6-3)
AHS 58 WHS 36

Ali Zeka 10
Taylor Meyer 7
Draven Warnock 5
Airalyn Frame 4
Rylee Rusk 4
Jacelyn Buck 2
Myriland French 2
McKenna Jones 2

GIRLS JR VARSITY (7-2)
AHS 54 WHS 48

Myriland French 23
Lexi Clift 9
Kylie Aufdengarten 6
Sadie Glover 5
Natalie Henning 3
Melissa Black 2

***************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Clearwater (Boys-There) (Girls-Here)
Thursday, January 10, 2019

BOYS (THERE)

7A WMS 18 CMS 21 (0-5)
7B WMS 14 CMS 23 (0-5)

8A WMS 44 CMS 27 (5-0)

Montel Tate 14
Jax Cornejo 13
Cope Henry 8
Jack Wright 5
Makhi Haskins-Ybarra 2
Colten Henning 2

8B WMS 27 CMS 29 (2-3)

Keaton Hartman 9
Colten Henning 7
Hunter Lough 6
Hudson Lawrence 3
Caleb Sanders 2

GIRLS (HERE)

7A CMS 33 WMS 21 (2-3)
pending

7B CMS 02 WMS 18 (5-0)
pending

8A CMS 34 WMS 54 (5-0)

Ashlee Peninger 17
Shiney Hughes 14
Jordyn Brown 7
Kami Reichenberger 7
Ashlyn Gerton 6
Abby Helus 3

8B CMS 10 WMS 31 (4-1)

Emma Stover 11
Aserea Champion 8
Abby Helus 8
Cece Lozano 2
Mary Ann Buresh 2

**************************

WHS BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, January 8, 2019

VARSITY GIRLS (6-2)
WHS 50 CHS 31

Rylee Rusk 24
Airalyn Frame 13
Taylor Meyer 6
Ali Zeka 5
Lexi Clift 2
Jacelyn Buck 2

JR VARSITY GIRLS (7-1)
WHS 61 CHS 18

Myriland French 15
Sadie Glover 15
Kylie Aufdengarten 9
McKenna Jones 8
Lexi Clift 7
Melissa Black 4
Averie Burns 3

VARSITY BOYS (3-5)
WHS 49 CHS 68

Austin Soles 13
DeAndre Washington 10
Silas Popplewell 7
Brayden Higginbotham 6
Tanner Meyer 6
Cade Fairbanks 5
Tyler Brown 2

JR VARSITY BOYS (1-7)
WHS 42 CHS 83

Silas Popplewell 10
Toby Henning 9
Zane Cornejo 7
Kade Adams 4
John Long 3
RJ Clift 3
Trace Witham 2
Cade Fairbanks 2
Berkeley Wright 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (1-6)
WHS 30 CHS 68

Individual Scoring Not Available

NEXT ACTION: Friday, January 11, 2019 - HERE vs Andale (4:15PM)

**********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Rose Hill 
Monday, January 7, 2019

BOYS (HERE)

7A RHMS 42 WMS 18 (0-4)

Maddox Black 8
Chance Thomas 5
Landyn Glenn 3
Hunter Worley 2

7B RHMS 33 WMS 8 (0-4)

Matthew Soto 3
Trent Langford 3
Michael Davis 2

8A RHMS 30 WMS 44 (4-0)

Jack Wright 14
Montel Tate 12
Cope Henry 11
Banks Hinshaw 5
Jax Cornejo 2

8B RHMS 33 WMS 22 (2-2)

Keaton Hartman 6
Hunter Lough 5
Colten Henning 4
Hudson Lawrence 3
Devion Smith 2

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 18 RHMS 39 (2-2)

Lyric Cornejo 12 
Kadence Westmoreland 4 
Shelby Popplewell 2 

7B WMS 33 RHMS 17 (4-0)

Madison Baker 4 
Shaelynn Dorsey 10 
Addison Fox 2 
Jade Pearson 3 
Deighlynn Lea 2 
Kaitlynn Dorsey 6 
Isebelle Cullens 6 

8A WMS 49 RHMS 6 (4-0)

8B WMS 36 RHMS 27 (3-1)

******************

2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Rossville
Friday-Saturday, January 4-5, 2019

113 Brennan Cantrell 3-0 1st
126 Quinton Redford 3-2 4th
132 Malachi Macias 2-2 4th
138 Montana Heacock 2-2 5th
145 DaVontre' Parker 0-2
170 Bertrai Taylor 1-2
182 Kanden Young 3-0 1st
220 Kenny Fehrman 3-0 1st

15 Team Tournament - Crusaders Finished 4th! (125 pts)

*******************

WHS BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS
@ Clearwater
Friday, January 4, 2019

Varsity Girls (5-2)
WHS 50 CHS 40
Rylee Rusk 14
Ali Zeka 13
Airalyn Frame 12
Lexi Clift 5
Jacelyn Buck 3
Taylor Meyer 3


JV Girls (6-1)
WHS 60 CHS 40
McKenna Jones 12
Lexi Clift 12
Kylie Aufdengarten 12
Natalie Henning 9
Myriland French 7
Sadie Glover 6
Draven Warnock 2


Varsity Boys (3-4)
WHS 45 CHS 57
DeAndre Washington 16
Tyler Brown 7
Silas Popplewell 7
Brayden Higginbotham 6
Tanner Meyer 5
Austin Soles 4


JV Boys (1-6)
WHS 53 CHS 61
John Long 16
Berkeley Wright 14
Silas Popplewell 11
Zane Cornejo 3
RJ Clift 3
Trenton Bannister 2
Cade Fairbanks 2
Toby Henning 2

"C" Team Boys (1-5)
WHS 34 CHS 54

Individual Scoring Not Available

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019 @ Collegiate 4:15PM

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS & BOYS BASKETBALL
vs Haysville (Girls-HERE)(Boys-THERE)
Thursday, January 3, 2019

7A GIRLS (2-1)
HMS 06 WMS 23

Lyric Cornejo 13
Madison Becker 2
Addison Fox 2
Kate Haines 2
Kadence Westmoreland 2
Shelby Popplewell 2

7B GIRLS (3-0)
HMS 12 WMS 31

Madison Baker 6
Addison Fox 5
River Douglas 4
Kaitlyn Dorsey 4
Isabelle Cullens 4
Deighlynn Lea 3
Shaelyn Dorsey 3
Jade Pearson 2

8A GIRLS (3-0)
HMS 10 WMS 42

pending

8B GIRLS (2-1)
HMS 10 WMS 19

pending

7A BOYS

not available

7B BOYS

not available

8A BOYS (3-0)
WMS 66 HMS 15


Montel Tate 18
Cope Henry 16
Colten Henning 8
Jack Wright 8
Keaton Hartman 6
Banks Hinshaw 6
Jax Cornejo 2

8B BOYS (2-1)
WMS 27 HMS 13

**********************

WHS BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS
@ Winfield
Tuesday, December 19, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS (4-2)
WELL 45 WINF 35

Airalyn Frame 12
Ali Zeka 12
Rylee Rusk 9
McKenna Jones 3
Lexi Clift 3
Jacelyn Buck 3
Natalie Henning 2
Kylie Aufdengarten 1

JV GIRLS (5-1)
WELL 49 WINF 42

Natalie Henning 10
Myriland French 9
Lexi Clift 9
Draven Warnock 8
Sadie Glover 6
Mykiland French 5
Melissa Black 2

VARSITY BOYS (3-3)
WELL 50 WINF 54

DeAndre Washington 14
Austin Soles 13
Tanner Meyer 9
Brayden Higginbotham 6
Tyler Brown 3
Zane Cornejo 2
Silas Popplewell 2
Cade Fairbanks 1

JV BOYS (1-5)
WELL 39 WINF 48

Berkeley Wright 11
John Long 8
Zane Cornejo 6
Cade Fairbanks 4
Silas Popplewell 4
Kade Adams 2
Nathan HIlt 2
Trace Witham 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (1-4)
WELL 39 WINF 63

Rylan Biles 10
Blake McCreary 8
Nathan Hilt 6
Logan Swingle 5
Justin Norris 5
Korbin Jones 2
RJ Clift 2
Blake Saffell 1
 

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, JANUARY 4, 2019 @ Clearwater 4:15PM

***************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Ark City (Boys-H / Girls-A)
Monday, Dec. 17, 2018

BOYS - HERE

8A Ark City 33 WMS 45 (2-0)
Jack Wright 14, Cope Henry 12, Montel Tate 9, Makhi Haskins-Ybarra 4, Jax Cornejo 3, Banks  Hinshaw 3
8B Ark City 52 WMS 21 (1-1)
Carson Nugen 10, Caleb Sanders 3, Colten Henning 3, Jaxson Irey 3, Hunter Lough 2

7A Ark City 45 WMS 22 (0-2)
Landyn Glenn 13, Maddox Black 5, Parker Martin 2, Chance Thomas 2
7B Ark City 37 WMS 4 (0-2)
Daniel Walker 3, Parker Martin 1

GIRLS - THERE

7A WMS 33 Ark 18 (1-1)
Lyric Corneo 17, Kadence Westmoreland 6, Kendall Janzen 4, Shelby Popplewell 4, Katelyn Kessler 2
7B WMS 45 Ark City 12 (2-0)
Madison Baker 10, Deighlynn Lea 9, Addison Fox 8, Shaelynn Dorsey 8, Isebelle Cullens 4, Jade Pearson 2, River Douglas 2, Kaitlynn Dorsey 2

8A WMS 43 Ark City 7 (2-0)
8B WMS 20 Ark City 22 (1-1)

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, JAN. 3, 2019 / Girls HOST Haysville - Boys @ Haysville 5PM

***********************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Mulvane (Patriot League Championship)
Saturday, Dec. 15, 2018

TEAM RESULTS
Prairie Hills 1st
Mulvane 2nd
Wellington 3rd
Clearwater 4th
Haysville 5th
Rose Hill 6th

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Ellie Franke 90 / 3rd
Talan Cantrell 95 / 2nd
Will Weber 100 / 2nd
Nexy Young 105 / 4th
Caiden Hamilton 110 / 2nd
Anna Cullens 115 / 4th
Kenny Redford 120 / DNP
Taylon Ramirez 127 / DNP
Riley Nichols 134 / 3rd
Jakob Lira 141 / 1st
Aaron Pingry 148 / 2nd
Jeffery Berryman 155 / 1st
Derrick Lowe 180 / 3rd
Caleb Self 265 / 1st

Congratulations KNIGHTS!!

**************************

WHS WRESTLING
@ Marion County Duals
Friday, Dec. 14, 2018

MARION CO DUALS - POOLS
MARION CO DUALS - BRACKETS

OVERVIEW - The Crusaders went 1-2 in Pool Play @ Hillsboro, defeating West Elk 48-18, falling to Republic Co. 42-33 and Minneapolis 63-18.

In BRACKET PLAY for 9th place, lost to Rock Creek 45-33, then defeated Wabaunsee 48-18 to place 11th out of 16 teams.

TEAM RESULTS
1st Clay Center
2nd Clearwater
3rd Minneapolis
4th Burlington
5th Riley Co.
6th Republic Co.
7th Fredonia
8th Douglass
9th Rock Creek
10th Hillsboro
11th WELLINGTON
12th Wabaunsee
13th Marion
14th Remington
15th Bluestem
16th West Elk

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
106 Mackenzie Heacock 4-0
126 Quinton Redford 4-1
132 Malachi Macias 2-1
132 Alexis Patee 1-1
138 Montana Heacock 1-3
145 Trystan Johnson 3-2
152 Davontr'e Parker 2-2
160 Mikeah Rodriguez 2-1
170 Batri Taylor 3-2
182 Kanden Young 4-1
195 Peyton Smith 1-4
220 Kenny Fehrman 5-0 
 

*******************
WHS BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS
@ Mulvane
Friday, Dec. 14, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS (3-2)
WHS 51 MHS 20

Rylee Rusk 15
Taylor Meyer 14
Airalyn Frame 11
Lexi Clift 4
Ali Zeka 2
McKenna Jones 2
Mykiland French 2
Myriland French 1

JV GIRLS (4-1)
WHS 51 MHS 21

Lexi Clift 13
Natalie Henning 10
Kylie Aufdengarten 8
McKenna Jones 7
Sadie Glover  7
Myriland French 3
Mykiland French 3

VARSITY BOYS (3-2)
WHS 76 MHS 68

Tanner Meyer 23
DeAndre Washington 19
Austin Soles 14
Silas Popplewell 7
Brayden Higginbotham 7
Tyler Brown 3
Grey Hatfield 3

JV BOYS (1-4)
WHS 42 MHS 62

RJ Clift 11
Berkeley Wright 6
Cade Fairbanks 6
Blake Saffell 4
John Long 4
Silas Popplewell 3
Trace Witham 2
Kade Adams 2
Zane Cornejo 2
Toby Henning 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (1-3)
WHS xx MHS xx



**********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL
vs Winfield (Girls-H / Boys-A)
Thursday, Dec. 13, 2018

7A GIRLS Winfield 24 Wellington 8 (0-1)
Lyric Cornejo 6
Kate Haines 2

 

7B GIRLS Winfield 14 Wellington 16 (1-0)
Jade Pearson 4
Madison Baker 4
Shaelynn Dorsey 4
Isebelle Cullens 2
Deighlynn Lea 2

 

8A GIRLS Winfield 19 Wellington 42 (1-0)
Kami Reichenberger 14
Ashlyn Gerten 11
Maddie Nance 7
Ashlee Peninger 6
Shiney Hughes 2
Abby Helus 2


8B GIRLS Winfield 4 Wellington 35 (1-0)
Emma Stover 8
Brooklyn Farmer 7
Aserea Champion 4
Kasiah Richmond 4
Abby Helus 4
Cece Lozano 2
Peyton Franke 2
Ashtyn Sowersby 2
Laney Clift 2

At WINFIELD: (BOYS)

8A BOYS Wellington 52 Winfield 22 (1-0)
Montel Tate 18
Jack Wright 9
Jax Cornejo 7
Banks Hinshaw 7
Cope Henry 6
Keaton Hartman 3
Nate Farmer 2

8B BOYS – Wellington 39 Winfield 28 (1-0)
Keaton Hartman 14
Hunter Lough 11
Colton Henning 6
Mekhi Ybarra-Haskins 4
Carson Nugen 2
Jaxson Irey 2

7A - no scores (0-1)

7B – no scores (0-1)

********************

WHS BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS
HOME vs Rose Hill
Tuesday, Dec. 11, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS (2-2)
RHHS 48 WHS 33

Rylee Rusk 9
Airalyn Frame 9
Ali Zeka 8
Lexi Clift 3
Jacelyn Buck 2
Myriland French 2

JV GIRLS (3-1)
RHHS 57 WHS 34

Natalie Henning 13
Kylie Aufdengarten 6
Mykiland French 5
Lexi Clift 4
McKenna Jones 3
Myriland French 3

VARSITY BOYS (2-2)
RHHS 67 WHS 35

DeAndre Washington 9
Tanner Meyer 8
Brayden Higginbotham 8
Tyler Brown 3
Austin Soles 3
Cade Fairbanks 2
Toby Henning 2

JV BOYS (1-3)
RHHS 43 WHS 32

Silas Popplewell 8
Kade Adams 6
Zane Cornejo 6
John Long 4
Blake Saffell 3
Cade Fairbanks 3
Nathan Hilt 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (1-2)
RHHS 43 WHS 45

Korbin Jones 16
RJ Clift 8
Chauncy Thomas 7
Rylan Biles 5
Nathan Hilt 4
Blake McCreary 3
Logan Swingle 2

***************************

WHS BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS
@ Cheney Tourney Round 3
Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS (2-1)
WHS 58 CHS 50

Airalyn Frame 22
Rylee Rusk 18
Ali Zeka 9
Myriland French 5
Taylor Meyer 4

ALL TOURNEY TEAM: Rylee Rusk & Airalyn Frame

JV GIRLS (3-0)
WHS 56 CHS 19

Lexi Clift 17
Myriland French 10
Mykiland French 6
Kylie Aufdengarten 6
Averie Burns 6
Sadie Glover 5
Natalie Henning 4
McKenna Jones 2

VARSITY BOYS (2-1)
WHS 46 CHS 71

Austin Soles 10
Tyler Brown 9
Silas Popplewell 8
Tanner Meyer 6
DeAndre Washington 5
Brayden Higginbotham 4
Zane Cornejo 2
Cade Fairbanks 2

ALL TOURNEY TEAM: Tanner Meyer 

JV BOYS (1-2)
WHS 45 CHS 76

Cade Fairbanks 10
John Long 9
Silas Popplewell 9
Nathan Hilt 8
Toby Henning 3
Blake Saffell 2
Zane Cornejo 2
Berkeley Wright 2

**************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ HOME INVITATIONAL
Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018

The Wellington Crusader Wrestlers hosted their annual Varsity Invitational Saturday with 14 teams in total on scene. Those teams varied in size though. The Crusaders had only "4" wrestlers in action on the day, still managing to finish 9th out of 14 teams with 3 of the 4 medaling. Here are the individual and team results from Saturday's action.

126
Quinton Redford (6-4) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Quinton Redford (Wellington) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Quinton Redford (Wellington) 6-4 won by fall over Will Alleven (Marion) 1-5 (Fall 4:58)
Semifinal - Isaiah Harder (Salina Central) 7-3 won by fall over Quinton Redford (Wellington) 6-4 (Fall 3:10)
Cons. Semi - Quinton Redford (Wellington) 6-4 won by decision over Tayton Donham (Winfield) 3-7 (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match - Trent Moses (Mulvane) 7-3 won by decision over Quinton Redford (Wellington) 6-4 (Dec 8-2)

138
Montana Heacock (3-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Montana Heacock (Wellington) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Cody Meraz (Wichita North) 3-4 won by fall over Montana Heacock (Wellington) 3-4 (Fall 4:18)
Cons. Round 2 - Zachary Iverson (Mulvane) 8-3 won by fall over Montana Heacock (Wellington) 3-4 (Fall 0:00)

182
Kanden Young (8-2) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Kanden Young (Wellington) 8-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Kanden Young (Wellington) 8-2 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jerome Ragin (Wichita West) 6-5 (TB-1 2-1)
Semifinal - Taylon Peters (Salina Central) 8-1 won by fall over Kanden Young (Wellington) 8-2 (Fall 1:43)
Cons. Semi - Kanden Young (Wellington) 8-2 won by fall over Ashton Ngo (Andover) 5-5 (Fall 3:21)
3rd Place Match - Kanden Young (Wellington) 8-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jerome Ragin (Wichita West) 6-5 (UTB 1-1)

220
Kenny Fehrman (7-1) placed 2nd and scored 21.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 7-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 7-1 won by fall over Eli Lynch (Winfield) 1-3 (Fall 0:56)
Semifinal - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 7-1 won by major decision over Jackson Stroud (Wichita North) 6-3 (MD 11-1)
1st Place Match - Charlie Nordquist (Marion) 7-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 7-1 (SV-1 7-5)

1    Salina Central     225.5
2    Winfield     190.0
3    Mulvane     132.5
4    Rose Hill     132.0
5    Andover     129.0
6    Wichita West     109.0
7    Wichita North     94.0
8    Clearwater     75.0
9    Wellington     50.0
10    Circle             38.0
11    Marion             37.0
12    Ark City     27.5
13    Wichita East     26.0
14    Wichita Trinity 16.0

************************

WHS BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS
@ HOME (Cheney Tourney Round 2)
Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS (1-1)
PHS 58 WHS 39

Rylee Rusk 12
Draven Warnock 6
Airalyn Frame 6
Myriland French 5
Taylor Meyer 4
McKenna Jones 2
Lexi Clft 2
Ali Zeka 2


JV GIRLS (2-0)
PHS 44 WHS 57

Kylie Aufdengarten 13
Sadie Glover 10
Natalie Henning 10
Mykiland French 9
Myriland French 6
McKenna Jones 5
Lexi Clift 4

VARSITY BOYS (2-0)
PHS 34 WHS 57

Tanner Meyer 14
DeAndre Washington 12
Silas Popplewell 10
Tyler Brown 8
Austin Soles 5
Berkeley Wright 3
Grey Hatfield 2
Cade Fairbanks 2
Zane Cornejo 1

JV BOYS (1-1)
PHS 29 WHS 62

Silas Popplewell 12
Toby Henning 11
Berkeley Wright 10
John Long 9
RJ Clift 6
Kade Adams 6
Nathan Hilt 5
Zane Cornejo 3

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-2)
PHS 65 WHS 21

RJ Clift 9
Nathan Hilt 3
Korbin Jones 3
Chauncy Thomas 2
Justin Norris 2
Parker Dodds 2

***********************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Circle (Benton Elementary)
Tuesday, Dec. 4, 2018

The WMS Knight wrestlers split at Circle on Tuesday, downing the host 75-21 but losing to Prairie Hills 24-72.

The Knights are now 4-1 in league and 7-3 over all.

**********************

WHS BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS
@ Chaparral (Cheney Tourney)
Tuesday, Dec. 4, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS (1-0)
WHS 63 CHS 33

Airalyn Frame 12
Taylor Meyer 9
Myriland French 9
Mykiland French 8
Draven Warnock 7
Ali Zeka 7
Lexi Clift 5
Rylee Rusk 4
McKenna Jones 2

JV GIRLS (1-0)
WHS 61 CHS 35

Lexi Clift 14
McKenna Jones 11
Mykiland French 10
Myriland French 10
Sadie Glover 8
Natalie Henning 4
Melissa Black 2
Kylie Aufdengarten 2

VARSITY BOYS (1-0)
WHS 58 CHS 56 

Tanner Meyer 19
DeAndre Washington 13
Austin Soles 10
Tyler Brown 7
Silas Popplewell 5
Cade Fairbanks 4

JV BOYS (0-1)
WHS 28 CHS 48


Silas Popplewell 8
Blake Saffell 6
John Long 4
Kade Adams 3
Berkeley Wright 3
Zane Cornejo 2
Trace Witham 2

C TEAM BOYS (0-0)
WHS xx CHS xx (pending)

*****************************

WHS WRESTLING
@ HOME vs Pratt HS
Tuesday, Dec. 4, 2018

The WHS Varsity Crusaders dualed Pratt HS Tuesday at WHS - Pratt is ranked high in 4A, Wellington struggled with almost 50% of their weights, open.

Final Team Score:  Pratt 58 WHS 14.

106 - WHS Open
113 - WHS Open
120 - WHS Open
126 - Austin Harriger - L (fall)
132 - Quentin Redford - W (7-5)
138 - Montana Heacock - W (fall)
145 - Trystan Johnson - L (1-7)
152 - Devontr'e Parker - L (fall)

160 - WHS Open
170 - WHS Open
182 - Kanden Young - L (1-3)
195 - Peyton Smith  - W (fall)
220 - Kenny Fehrman - W (3-0)

285 - WHS Open

***************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Rose Hill
Thursday, Nov. 29, 2018

The WMS Knight wrestlers split at Rose Hill on Thursday, downing the host 84-18 but losing to El Dorado 39-59. Open weights hampered the Knights vs El Dorado, the latter was FULL at all 18 weight classes. 

The Knights are now 3-0 in league, 6-2 overall. Next action Dec. 4th @ Circle!

***************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Clearwater HS
Tuesday, Nov. 20, 2018

For those that might not know, Patriot League Wrestling scheduled the sport earlier this school year. Before, wrestling at the middle school level didn't commence until mid-late January. This season, middle school wrestlers' season began in early November and will end on December 15th @ the Patriot League Tournament in Mulvane.

The KNIGHTS are off to a good start in DUAL ACTION - are presently 5-1!
Beat Ark City 50-47
Lost to Winfield 70-30
Beat Mulvane 54-45
Beat Haysville 60-45
Beat Clearwater 48-42
Beat Circle 55-48

COMING UP:
@ Rose Hill Nov. 29th (Rose Hill, Augusta, El Dorado)
@ Circle Dec. 4th (Circle, Haysville, Prairie Hills)
@ HOME Dec. 11th (WMS, Augusta, Haysville West, Winfield
@ Mulvane Dec. 15th (Patriot League Tournament)

***************************

VOLLEYBALL 2018 / AVCTL LEAGUE HONORS
Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Volleyball League Honors (AVCTL DIV III & IV) were released today! Congratulations to WHS Senior Adrienne Norris for her 1ST TEAM honors and also congrats to WHS Junior Jennifer Jensen for her 2ND TEAM honors!! Great Job Ladies!!!

AVCTL DIV III & IV LEAGUE HONORS 2018

**************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Valley Center
Saturday, November 3, 2018

Congratulations to 180 lb. Derrick Lowe - Derrick went 3-0 on the day at Valley Center, placing 1st in his weight class. Other teams at Valley Center included Newton, McPherson, Andover, Andover Central, and Salina. Here are the overall results for our KNIGHTS!

85 - Maddox Black 0-2 DNP
95 - Talan Cantrell 2-1 3rd
100 - Will Weber 2-2 4th
105 - Taylon Ellis 0-2 DNP
110 - Caiden Hamilton 2-2 4th
115 - Anna Cullens 2-2 4th
120 - Kenny Redford 1-2 DNP
127 - Taylen Ramirez 0-2 DNP
134 - Riley Nichols 1-2 4th
141 - Jacob Lira 2-1 2nd
148 - Aaron Pingry 1-2 4th
155 - Jeffery Berryman 0-2 3rd
165 - Matthew Soto 0-2 DNP
180 - Derrick Lowe 3-0 1st
265 - Caleb Self 2-1 2nd

Next action @ Winfield MS / Thursday, Nov.8th @ 4:30PM

***************************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ 4A Regional / Chanute
Saturday, October 20, 2018

Congratulations to SR. CHASE PFALZGRAF and JR. MACKENZIE HEACOCK, both have qualified for the STATE 4A MEET in Wamego (Country Club) next weekend. Chase finished 7th in the Boys 5K, Mackenzie finished 10th in the Girls 5K (her personal best time, bettering her time on the All-Time Best List @ WHS where she remains "1st" on the list.)

"2" other runners are on that list - Hope Maxwell, who had her personal best time Saturday as well, is now 5th on the All-Time Best List and Camden Parkey, with his personal best time, is now 10th on the Boys All-Time Best List - Phenomenal job Mackenzie, Hope and Camden!!

GIRLS 5K

Mackenzie Heacock 21.53 / 10th / MEDAL / PR / 1st All Time Best List - bettered her own time.
Hope Maxwell 23.25 / 21st / PR / 5th All Time Best List - bettered her own time
Kaitlyn Hain 25.08 / 30th 

BOYS 5K

Chase Pfalzgraf 17.23 / 7th / MEDAL 
Camden Parkey 18.19 / 17th / PR / 10th All-Time Best List
Toby Henning 18.35 / 19th
Sonny Lipton 19.17 / 29th / PR
Billy Walker 19.30 / 30th
Braeden Ybarra 19.54 / 35th
Tyler Brown 20.36 / 39th

****************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Mulvane (w/ McPherson)
Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Varsity

Mulvane vs. McPherson       15-25, 11-25

McPherson vs. Wellington    25-16, 25-17  

Mulvane vs. Wellington        15-25, 15-25 

Junior Varsity

Mulvane vs. McPherson       10-25, 24-26

McPherson vs. Wellington     25-16, 22-25, 25-21        

Mulvane vs. Wellington          20-25, 25-21, 25-15

 

****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
PATRIOT LEAGUE WEST
@ MULVANE
Monday, October 15, 2018

8TH Grade Girls - 1.5M

Peyton Franke - 10.30 / 5th / MEDAL
AnnaLisa Cullens - 11.10 / 11th

8TH Grade Boys - 1.5M

Jaxson Irey-Hurt 9.57 / 10th / MEDAL
Colten Henning 10.05 / 11th / PR
Caleb Sanders 10.31 / 14th
Daniel Garver 11.39 / 23rd / PR
Taylon Ellis 11.50 / 26th

7th Grade Girls - 1M

Isabelle Cullens 7.08 / 3rd / MEDAL

7th Grade Boys - 1M

Landyn Glenn 7.52 / 21st
Alex Gonzalez 8.17 / 23rd

This concludes the 7th & 8th Grade Season!

**************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
7TH GRADE @ WMS
8TH GRADE @ CLEARWATER
Saturday, October 13, 2018

8th Grade Results

Pool Play

vs. Rose Hill 

Set 1: 28-26 W

Kasiah Richmond:   2 assists, 4 aces, 3 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  1 kill, 6 digs

Jordyn Brown:   6 digs

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 6 digs, 1 block

Ashlyn Gerten:   5 digs

Heidi Gulick:  1 dig

Maddie Nance:  1 kill, 1 block

Set 2: 25-14 W

Kasiah Richmond:  1 kill, 1 assist, 1 ace, 2 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  2 kills, 1 assist, 2 digs

Jordyn Brown: 12 digs

Shianna Hughes:  1 kill, 1 assist, 3 aces, 1 dig, 1 block

Ashlyn Gerten:   1 assist, 1 ace, 2 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 ace, 1 dig

Maddie Nance: 2 kills, 1 block

vs. Prairie Hills

Set 1: 22-25 L

Kasiah Richmond:   1 assist, 1 ace, 4 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  2 kills, 4 digs

Jordyn Brown:   1 ace, 2 digs

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 3 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig, 1 block

Ashlyn Gerten:   2 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 4 digs

Heidi Gulick:  1 ace, 5 digs

Maddie Nance:  1 block

MaryAnn Buresh: 1 dig

Set 2: 22-25 L

Kasiah Richmond:  2 assists, 5 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  1 kill, 3 digs

Jordyn Brown: 1 dig

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 3 digs

Ashlyn Gerten:   4 digs

Heidi Gulick:  2 aces, 4 digs

MaryAnn Buresh: 1assist, 4 digs 

Semi Final Match

vs. Haysville West

Set 1: 14-25 L

  Kasiah Richmond:  1 ace. 3 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  1 kill, 2 aces, 3 digs

Jordyn Brown:   1 assist, 1 dig

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 1 dig

Ashlyn Gerten:   7 digs

Heidi Gulick:  2 digs

Set 2: 19-25 L

Kasiah Richmond:  1 kill, 1 assist, 6 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  1 kill, 1 ace, 4 digs

Jordyn Brown: 1 kill, 5 digs

Shianna Hughes:  1 kill, 2 assists, 2 digs, 1 block

Ashlyn Gerten:   3 aces, 5 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 dig

Maddie Nance: 2 kills, 1 dig

Overall Record: 9-7    League Record: 3-5

"They played so well during pool play and I truly believe if they had played like that during the Semi Final match they would have been playing in the Championship on Saturday  - just ran out of gas during the Semi Final match! They came a long way from the beginning of the season and I'm so proud of them!   I can't wait to watch them continue to learn and grow as volleyball players in the years to come! Go Big Red!" (Coach Oathout)

7th Grade Results

POOL PLAY
Rose Hill (W)
vs WMS: 25-16, 25-15
Clearwater (W) vs WMS: 25-11, 25-10

SEMI FINAL
Prairie Hills (W) vs Rose Hill: 18-25, 25-20, 15-6
Clearwater (W) vs Haysville West: 25-19, 25-22

FINAL
Prairie Hills (W)
vs Clearwater: 25-23, 25-18

Congrats to PRAIRIE HILLS - 7TH GRADE CHAMPS!
 

******************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater
Thursday, October 11, 2018

8B Team vs. Clearwater

Set 1:  21-25 L

Summer Shawn:  2 aces

Chloe Hibbs:  1 dig

Cali Leverich:   3 assists, 1 ace 

Abigail Helus:   3 kills, 1 dig

Rylee Dickinson: 1 kill, 1 dig

Lizzie Harriger:   1 kill, 1 assist, 1 dig

Ashtyn Sowersby:  1 dig

Set 2: 25-22 W

 Summer Shawn: 1 dig

Chloe Hibbs: 1 ace, 1 dig

Cali Leverich:  1 kill, 1 assist, 3 digs

Abigail Helus:  1 kill, 2 aces, 3 digs

Lizzie Harriger:   1 kill, 2 assists, 3 digs

Kimmie Morgan:  2 kills

Ashtyn Sowersby: 1 kill 

Set 3: 15-12 W

Cali Leverich: 1 kill, 1 assist, 1 ace

Abigail Helus: 2 kills

Rylee Dickinson: 1 ace

Lizzie Harriger: 1 ace

This was B Team's last game of the season. 

Overall Record: 12-4    League Record: 3-2     

Way to go Lady Knights!  What a season! 

8A Team vs. Clearwater

Set 1: 25-17 W

Kasiah Richmond:   2 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  2 kills, 2 aces, 1 dig

Jordyn Brown:   1 dig

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 2 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs

Ashlyn Gerten:   4 digs

Heidi Gulick:  2 aces, 1 dig

Maddie Nance:  1 kill

MaryAnn Buresh: 2 digs

Set 2: 25-14 W

Kasiah Richmond:  1 kill, 2 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  5 digs

Jordyn Brown: 1 kill, 1 ace

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 3 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs

Ashlyn Gerten:   2 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 dig

Maddie Nance: 1 kill

MaryAnn Buresh: 1 kill, 2 digs

Mary Ann Buresh:  2 kills

Overall Record: 8-5    League Record: 2-3

****************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield (w/ Circle)
Tuesday, October 9, 2018

VARSITY
vs Circle: 13-25, 22-25 (loss)
vs Winfield: 25-23, 25-17 (win)

JR VARSITY
vs Circle: 25-14, 11-25, 15-25 (loss)
vs Winfield: no report

****************************

WHS JV FOOTBALL
@ Labette County
Monday, October 8, 2018

WHS - 22
LCHS - 36

**************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs Labette County HERE
Friday, October 5, 2018

When the (3-2) Altamont-Labette County Grizzlies jumped out to an early 12-0 lead over the (5-1) Wellington Crusaders Friday evening at Sellers Park, what seemed like impending doom for the home faithful, turned into a 27-20 lead at halftime by the Irondukes, and a display of tenacity and ultimatae DESIRE to win. Despite unfortunate and nearly game outcome-changing unsportsmanlike and other penalties, Wellington football, it's coaches and it's players, were at their best. As the seconds ticked off the 4th qtr, the Crusaders moved to 5-1 on the season, final score Labette 26 Wellington 33.

Labette County's QB, Easton Dean, a 6' 7", 230 lb Senior, also a D1 prospect with a "hard commit" to Iowa State next season, is an excellent QB. The local boys in RED did intercept him twice and sacked and/or tackled him numerous times, but he still managed to complete 17 of 32 passes for 315 yds. Probably the biggest component of the game missing for the visiting grizzlies, they had no place-kicker. The game wasn't decided with certainty until less than a minute remained. The Crusaders stopped the grizzlies on 4 downs, left them with zero time outs and little opportunity to make the 2 1/2 hr bus ride home an enjoyable one. Coach Aguilar praised his team for their desire to win, their no-quit attitude and enters week 7 of the 2018 season with a 5-1 record, a record not held by the IRONDUKES after 6 weeks of play since 2005!

RUSHING
Grey Hatfield 27/169 yds (2 TD's)
Michael Ledbetter 12/39 yds (2 TD's)
Zander Vargas 2/13 yds (TD)
Zane Cornejo 4/28 yds
PASSING
Michael Ledbetter 5/9 - 67 yds
RECEIVING
DeAndre Washington 2/39 yds
Zane Cornejo 2/9 yds
Grey Hatfield 1/19 yds
FIRST DOWNS
Labette - 14
Wellington - 11
PUNTS 
Trayson Probst
3/102 yds (34 yd avg)

Results from Friday's action haven't been added yet by all of the schools, but this following link, once they are added, will show you where Wellington and the other 4A schools (East & West Groups) stand (after 6 weeks of play) "seeding-wise" for Home Field advantage week #9. (Use drop-down box to indicate 4A)

http://www.kshsaa.org/Public/Football/Standings.cfm?Selection=Y

Next up for the CRUSADERS, a familiar opponent, at least coaching-wise. Wellington heads east to Viking Land this coming Friday to take on Linn Hibbs' Winfield squad. Going into last night's action, the Vikings were 2-3. There 28-12 victory over El Dorado moves them to 3-3 on the season. 

OTHER AREA OUTCOMES
Conway  Springs 68 Remington 20
Attica/Argonia 70 Oxford 20
Trinity Academy 7 Clearwater 35
Derby 63 Hutchinson 0
Goddard 40 Valley Center 27
Buhler 35 Circle 0
Belle Plaine 23 Fredonia 28
Caldwell 14 South Central 36
Collegiate 0 Andale 55
Augusta 6 McPherson 63
El Dorado 12 Winfield 28
Rose Hill 18 Mulvane 48
Pittsburg 41 Ulysses 6

**************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ REGIONAL 4A Tourney (Winfield)
Friday, October 5, 2018

Wellington's "2" Doubles Team qualified for the State 4A Girls Tennis Tournament next Friday and Saturday in Topeka at the Topeka-Kossover Tennis Center located at 2501 SW Gage Blvd. Congrats to Kylie Aufdengarten/Rylee Rusk who finished 2nd and Jacelyn Buck/Calli Hatfieldwho finished 4th at the Regional 4A Tournament Friday in Winfield. The TOP 6 advance.

Singles players Natalie Henning and Olivia Brand gave it their all against tough competition, but came up short in their first round action ending the season for both of these fine WHS student-athletes. Both will be back next year for sure!! Natalie fell to Wichita Trinity's Cozine, 6-2, 6-1 and Olivia to Pratt's Jackson 6-0, 6-1

PATH TO STATE 4A

AUFDENGARTEN & RUSK - defeated Clements/Edson of Circle 6-0, 6-0 // defeated Karr/Camp of Winfield 6-0, 6-1 // defeated Sa. Lair/Gentle of Collegiate 6-1, 6-3 // fell to Sy. Lair/Geoggroy of Collegiate 6-3, 6-0.

BUCK & HATFIELD - defeated Gish/Matney of Trinity 6-1, 6-1 // defeated Priest/Bounvongxay of Winfield 6-4, 7-5 // fell to Sy. Lair/Geoffroy of Collegiate 6-2, 6-2.

TEAM STANDINGS 


Wichita Collegiate - 23
Winfield - 12
Wellington - 10
Circle - 9
Wichita Trinity - 2
Ulysses - 1
Pratt - 1
Augusta - 0

Congratulations Ladies!! GOOD LUCK @ STATE! 

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
@ Mulvane
Thursday, October 4, 2018

7A - pending

7B - pending

8B Team 

vs. Mulvane

Set 1:  23-25 L

Chloe Hibbs:  4 digs

Cali Leverich:   1 kill

Ashtyn Sowersby: 2 kills

Lizzie Harriger:   1 assist, 1 dig

Set 2: 13-25 L

Summer Shawn:  2 digs

Chloe Hibbs:  1 kill, 1 dig

Cali Leverich:   1 assist, 1 dig

Ashtyn Sowersby:  1 dig

Lizzie Harriger:   1 kill, 2 digs

Kimmie Morgan: 1 kill

Overall Record: 11-4    League Record: 2-2

8A Team

vs. Mulvane

Set 1: 19-25 L

Kasiah Richmond:   1 kill, 1 assist, 1 dig

Ashlee Peninger:   3 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace

Shianna Hughes:  4 kills, 3 assists, 1 ace

Ashlyn Gerten:   2 digs

Set 2: 14-25 L

Kasiah Richmond:  2 aces

Ashlee Peninger:  1 dig

Jordyn Brown: 1 dig

Shianna Hughes:  1 assist

Ashlyn Gerten:   2 kills, 1 ace

Heidi Gulick:   2 digs

Mary Ann Buresh:  1 kill

Maddie Nance: 1 assist

Overall Record: 7-5    League Record: 1-3

***************************

WHS  VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Andale HS (w/ Buhler)
October 2, 2018

VARSITY
Andale Def. Wellington 25-11 25-9

Wellington def. Buhler 25-22, 16-25, 25-22

Andale def. Buhler 20-25, 25-12, 25-20

JR VARSITY

No Report

******************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Mulvane
Tuesday, October 2, 2018

8th Grade Girls - 1.5M
Peyton Franke - 10.38 / 14th / Medal
AnnaLisa Cullens - 10.48 / 18th / Medal / PR

8th Grade Boys - 1.5M
Jaxson Irey-Hurt - 10.06 / 22nd
Colten Henning - 10 .38 / 39th
Caleb Sanders - 10.49 / 50th
Taylon Ellis - 11.27 / 64th / PR
Daniel Garver - 12.24 / 90th

7th Grade Girls - 1.0M
Isabelle Cullens - 7.46 / 23rd

7th Grade Boys - 1.0M
Alex Gonzalez - 8.39 / 85th

Next and last meet for 7/8 will be Patriot League Meet held in Mulvane, scheduled for Tuesday, Oct 9th @ 3PM 

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield (AVCTL LEAGUE Tourney)
Monday, October 1, 2018

Kylie Aufdengarten - 2018 #1 Singles LEAGUE CHAMPION!!!

The Lady Crusaders were 2nd as a team for the second straight year at the AVCTL League Tournament!  "All the girls stepped it up Monday and helped with the team", Coach Aufdengarten reports. 

" #2 Doubles Natalie Henning and Olivia Brand got the 5 seed and upset Winfield in a third set super tiebreak 16-14.  The pair then lost their next two and finished 4th overall.  Very proud of these two, they have played singles most of the year and to finish in the top 4 in our league is awesome.

#1 Doubles Jacelyn Buck and Calli Hatfield got the 5 seed and finished exactly in that position in the end.  They lost to the 4 seeded Winfield team 6-4,6-2.  We kept it close early on and just got outplayed at the net, they were more aggressive, but they are a good team.  Buck and Hatfield then easily beat Augusta 9-0, and El Dorado 9-2.

#2 Singles Rylee Rusk got the #2 seed and won her first match 6-0, 6-0 over El Dorado, then beat a good Circle player 6-2,6-3.  That put her back in the championship at #2 singles for the second straight year.  This time she ran into a good sophomore player from Collegiate and dropped the match to finish 2nd.  

At #1 singles Kylie Aufdengarten got the #2 seed and beat her first opponent from El Dorado 6-0,6-1.  In her next match she beat a very good Circle player 6-2,6-1 in a match where both players were winded early on.  The first 4 games took about 45 minutes to an hour.  She moved on to the finals and met Geoffroy from Collegiate the defending 4A doubles champion from last year.  Aufdengarten jumped up 5-1 on the first set but Geoffroy came back to 5-4, then Aufdengarten won the first set 6-4.  The second set had Geoffroy jumping up 4-0, then Aufdengarten won 2 in a row and almost 3.  Geoffroy won the second set 6-2.  In the third set super tiebreak Aufdengarten jumped up 5-1.  Geoffroy eventually caught up to within 1 at 6-5.  Aufdengarten won 10-7 in the super tiebreak."

This is our first league champion at #1 singles or #1 doubles that we've ever had since Collegiate joined the league in 2009.  After 10 years of close matches in some we finally got it.  Very proud of all the girls today and a very happy dad.  If we left our lineup the same as we had most of the year, we probably take 6th as a team, but everyone stepped up today.  Regionals in Wellington this Saturday."

****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andale (Cherry Oaks) AVCTL CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, October 1, 2018

37 Golfers completed the meet / 9 did not
1st - Morgan Brasser ANDALE 36-34 // 70
2nd - Jacy Anderson ANDALE 39-37 // 76
3rd - Elly Berthoff WINFIELD 43-41 // 84
4th - Jaela Albers ANDALE 40-44 // 84
5th - Sarah Price AUGUSTA 43-46 // 89
6th - Kenna Biddle WINFIELD 49-41 // 90
7th - Haley Miller BUHLER 43-47 // 90
8th - Lindsey Lewellen AUGUSTA 51-40 // 91
9th - Payton Ginter WELLINGTON 48-44 // 92
10th - Kiara Zoglmann WINFIELD 46-49 // 95
***
35th - Emberly Gonzalez WELLINGTON 71-67 // 138

4A REGIONAL ACTION - HERE in Wellington // Monday Oct. 8th!

**************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill "C" Team
Monday, October 1, 2018

RHHS - 40
WHS - 22

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
8th Grade @ Augusta
7th Grade @ Ark City
Monday, October 1, 2018

8B Team 

vs. Augusta 

Set 1:  23-25 L

Chloe Hibbs:  2 dig

Cali Leverich:   1 assist, 1 ace 

Abigail Helus:   1 kill, 3 aces

Rylee Dickinson: 1 kill, 4 aces

Cortnie Jones:   1 assist

Lizzie Harriger:   2 digs

Set 2: 27-25 W

 Summer Shawn:  1 ace

Chloe Hibbs: 1 kill, 2 aces, 1 dig

Cali Leverich:  1 kill

Abigail Helus:  3 kills, 3 aces, 1 dig

Cortnie Jones:   1 assist, 1 ace

Set 3: 15- 10 W

Rylee Dickinson: 4 aces

vs. Ark City 

Set 1:  25-20 W

Summer Shawn: 1 ace

Abigail Helus:   1 kill, 2 aces

Rylee Dickinson: 1 kill, 2 aces

Ashtyn Sowersby: 1 kill

Set 2: 28-26 W

 Abigail Helus:  1 kill, 1 ace, 1 dig

Overall Record: 11-3     League Record: 2-1

8A Team

vs. Augusta

Set 1: 13-25 L 

Kasiah Richmond:   7 digs

Ashlee Peninger:   2 digs

Jordyn Brown:   1 kill, 2 digs

Shianna Hughes:  1 kill, 4 digs

Ashlyn Gerten:   3 digs

Heidi Gulick:  3 digs

Mary Ann Buresh: 1 dig

Set 2: 22-25 L 

Kasiah Richmond:  1 kill, 3 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  1 kill, 4 digs

Jordyn Brown: 1 kill, 3 digs

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 4 assists, 3 digs

Ashlyn Gerten:   1 kill, 5 digs

Heidi Gulick:   3 digs

vs. Ark City 

Set 1: 17- 25 L 

Kasiah Richmond:   2 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs

Ashlee Peninger:   5 digs

Jordyn Brown:  3 digs

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 2 digs

Ashlyn Gerten:   1 assist, 5 digs

Heidi Gulick:  2 digs

Mary Ann Buresh: 1 dig

Maddie Nance: 2 digs

Set 2: 24-26 L 

Kasiah Richmond:  1 assist, 2 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  2 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs

Shianna Hughes:  3 kills, 2 assists,4 aces, 3 digs

Ashlyn Gerten:   5 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 dig

Mary Ann Buresh: 2 digs

Maddie Nance: 1 assist

Overall Record: 7-4    League Record: 1-2

*****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Rose Hill HS
Friday, September 28, 2018

The IRONDUKES took their show on the road for the 3rd time this season and for the 3rd time, came HOME with a "W"! Now 4-1, the Crusaders downed (0-5) Rose Hill 38-7 in Friday night action at the Home of the Rockets.

Much like last week's game vs Augusta, the Crusaders were a little slow out of the starting blocks, with just a 14-7 lead last week at halftime vs the Orioles and just a 14-0 lead Friday night vs Rose Hill after 1 half of play. The offense came alive in the 2nd half, including a 25 yd FG by Junior Karsten Gill plus "3" PAT's! Way to go #40! QB Michael Ledbetter scored two TD's on 1 yd runs, Zander Vargas scored on a 13 yd run, Caleb Reichenberger a 24 yd run, and Isaac Hilt with a blocked punt resulting in a SAFETY and a 26 yd run for 6!

Passing, Ledbetter was 5/13 for 96 yds. DeAndre Washington had "3" receptions for 61 yds, Caleb Reichenberger "1" reception for 24 yds, and Trayson Probst, "1" reception for 11 yds. Probst only had to punt once at Rose Hill, a 25 yarder. 

Rushing, Zander Vargas carried the ball 19 times for 102 yds and a TD. Trace Rusk 2/30 yds and a TD. Ledbetter 11/21 yds and 2 TD's, Caleb Reichenberger 3/25 yds and a TD, Trystan Johnson 5/10 yds and James Hogg 2/-1 yd.

Total Rushing Yds - 187 // Total Passing Yds - 96 // Total Offense 283 yds.

OTHER AREA SCORES
Belle Plaine 33 Neodesha 27 // Circle 14 El Dorado 34 // Udall 22 Attica/Argonia 14 // Conway Springs 62 Independent 14, Collegiate 28 Cheney 7, Andale 56 Trinity 0, Caldwell 56 Oxford 8, Clearwater 49 Haven 12 // Winfield 35 Augusta 17, Mulvane 28 Field-Kindley 20 // South Haven 1 Burrton 0 (forfeit) // Fort Scott 21 Labette County 6 // Pittsburg 41 Ulysses 6

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Ark City MS
Thursday, September 27, 2018

The WMS 7/8 Girls Tennis team wrapped up "HOME" play Thursday at the 9th St. Courts vs Ark City Middle School - The Lady Knights dominated Ark City winning 11 matches against 2 losses.  Way to finish strong, ladies!  Best of luck at the league tournament on Tuesday.  Individual winners yesterday were:  Kami Reichenberger, Jensen Lynnes, Crystal Ramirez, Emma Stover, Aubree Mason, Alyra Koerner, Lyric Cornejo, Kendall Janzen and Aubrey Hunt.

**************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Thursday, September 27, 2018

7A

Rose HIll wins 15-25, 11-25

7B

Rose Hill wins 25-13, 13-25, 13-15

8B

Set 1:  25-18 W 

Summer Shawn:  1 dig

Chloe Hibbs:  1 dig

Cali Leverich:   2 kills, 1 ace

Abigail Helus:   2 aces

Rylee Dickinson: 1 dig

Cortnie Jones:   1 ace, 1 dig

Lizzie Harriger:   2 digs

Ashtyn Sowersby:  1 ace

Set 2: 25-18 W

 Cali Leverich:  2 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs

Abigail Helus:  2 kills, 1 ace

Rylee Dickinson:   2 digs

Cortnie Jones:   1 assist, 1 ace

Lizzie Harriger:   1 dig

Kimmie Morgan:  1 ace

Overall Record: 9-3     League Record: 2-1

8A

Set 1: 25-19  W 

  Kasiah Richmond:   2 assists

Ashlee Peninger:   1 kill, 3 digs

Jordyn Brown:   2 aces, 1 dig

Shianna Hughes:  1 kill, 1 assist, 2 digs, 1 block

Ashlyn Gerten:   3 digs

Heidi Gulick:  1 ace, 2 digs

Maddie Nance:  2 kills

Set 2: 25-11 W

Kasiah Richmond:  1 kill, 4 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  1 kill, 3 digs

Shianna Hughes:  1 kill, 5 assists, 1 dig

Ashlyn Gerten:   2 kills, 4 digs 

Heidi Gulick:   2 digs

Mary Ann Buresh:  2 kills

Overall Record: 7-2     League Record: 1-2

 

***************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Thursday, September 27, 2018

7th Grade (2-3 on the season)
RHMS 8 WMS 20

8th Grade (2-3 on the season)
RHMS 8 WMS 34

************************

WHS / 6TH GR CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead (Wedgewood Golf Course)
Thursday, September 27, 2018

BOYS VARSITY 5K
Chase Pfalzgraf 17.57 / 9th / MEDAL / PR 
(7th All-Time Best List!)

Toby Henning 19.10 / 34th
Tyler Brown 19.31 / 42nd / PR
Billy Walker 20.11 / 53rd

GIRLS JV 5K
Kaitlyn Hain 26.26 / 9th / MEDAL / PR

BOYS JV 5K
Camden Parkey 19.52 / 4th / MEDAL / PR
Sonny Lipton 20.09 / 7th MEDAL / PR
Chilson Ybarra 20.52 / 15th / MEDAL / PR
Daniel Atkinson 21.20 / 26th / PR
Braeden Ybarra 22.13 / 40th / PR
Laken Smith / 22.37 / 51st
Hunter Bryant 26.23 / 75th
TEAM PLACED 6TH

6TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Taylor Earl 6.59 / 10th / MEDAL / PR
Sullivan Parkey 7.02 / MEDAL / PR
Scout Douglas 7.36 / 26th / PR
Ellee Everett 7.56 / 31st / PR
Nevaeh Catt 12.39 / 47th

6TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.13 / 5th / MEDAL / PR
Kaleb Hamilton 6.30 / 13th / MEDAL / PR
Jagger Norris 6.38 / 18th / MEDAL / PR
Rome Hunt 6.39 / 20th / MEDAL / PR
Axl Norris 6.46 / 26th / PR
Colten Clift 7.16 / 33rd / PR
Colin Rains 8.31 / 44th / PR
Greer Buchanan 10.01 / 52nd
ALL 6TH GRADERS RAN IN 7TH GRADE RACE

Next race for WHS & 6th Grade is at Cheney Lake (west side), THU / Oct. 4th  3:30 (6th) 4:30 (WHS)

 

****************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE - Triangular w/ Andale & Rose Hill
(Senior Night)
Tuesday, September 25, 2018

It was VOLLEYBALL action time Tuesday at WHS, the last home stand for the 2018 Lady Crusader Volleyball Squads. "7" Seniors and their parents were honored...this is a group that has played together a long time - very familiar faces that will be missed. Andale dominated the action on the courts, downing Wellington and Rose Hill, each in 2 sets. Rose Hill came out on top of Wellington in 2 sets also. In JV action, same outcomes.

Varsity

Andale beat Wellington

10-25

15-25

Andale beat Rose Hill

25-21

25-16

Rose Hill beat Wellington

15-25

14-25

JV

Andale beat Wellington

25-27

15-25

Andale beat Rose Hill

25-17

25-16

Rose Hill beat Wellington

18-25

5-25

*******************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Hargis Creek Watershed
Tuesday, September 25, 2018

The Wellington Knights hosted their invitational Tuesday afternoon at Hargis Creek Watershed.  9 other teams (Derby North, Eisenhower, Goddard, Haysville West, Maize South, Mulvane and Winfield MS's) competed and close to 240 runners finished the race. Due to the much cooler weather, many runners ran their "personal bests". (PR's)

8th Grade Girls - 1.5M
Peyton Franke 10.18 / 6th / MEDAL / PR
AnnaLisa Cullens 12.56 / 35th / PR

8th Grade Boys - 1.5M
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 9.53 / 22nd / PR
Colten Henning 10.17 / 37th / PR
Caleb Sanders 10.19 / 39th / PR
Daniel Garver 11.44 / 69th / PR
Taylon Ellis 11.48 / 70th / PR

7th Grade Girls - 1M
Isabelle Cullens 7.06 / 11th / MEDAL / PR

7th Grade Boys - 1M
Landyn Glenn 6.26 / 18th / MEDAL / PR
Alex Gonzalez 8.02 / 58th / PR

Next Meet for WMS 7/8 Graders // Mulvane HS - 4PM - Oct. 2nd (Tue)

*********************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andale Invitational
Monday, September 24, 2018

The Lady Crusaders competed at the Andale Invitational Golf Tournament @ Cherry Oaks Golf Course in Cheney yesterday (Monday).  Emberly Gonzalez and Payton Ginter played well.  Emberly recorded her first birdie and par of her young golf career.  She had her highest finish of the season as well.  

Payton Ginter continued to play well, finishing 6th overall with a 87 (+15) for the day.  The Andale Invitational hosts the front running teams in 4A Andale and 5A Andover.  The field had a number of very good golfers.

The ladies will wrap up the regular season next Monday at the AVCTL Championships, hosted again by Andale at Cherry Oaks.  Regionals will be here in Wellington on October 8th.

***********************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Augusta
Monday, September 24, 2018

WHS - 14
AHS - 12

*********************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
8TH Grade HERE vs Clearwater/Haysville
7TH Grade @ CWTR vs Host/Haysville
Monday, September 24, 2018

7A / 7B @ Clearwater (PENDING)

8B Team HERE

vs. Haysville 

Set 1: 27-25 W

Set 2: 25-22 W

***No second match due to Clearwater not having enough players for a B team. ***

Overall Record:  7-4  League Record: 0-2

8A Team HERE

vs. Haysville 

Set 1:  25-22  W

 Kasiah Richmond:   4 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  1 kill, 1 assist, 1 ace, 1 dig

Jordyn Brown:   3 digs

Shianna Hughes:  2 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig, 1 block

Ashlyn Gerten:   1 kill, 5 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 ace, 1 dig

Mary Ann Buresh:  1 kill 

Set 2: 22-25 L

Kasiah Richmond: 1 assist, 1 ace, 2 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  2 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 5 digs

Jordyn Brown:   1 kill

Shianna Hughes:   2 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig

Ashlyn Gerten:  3 digs

Heidi Gulick:  2 digs

Mary Ann Buresh:   1 kill, 1 dig

Maddie Nance:   1 kill 

Set 3:  15-2 W

Kasiah Richmond:  2 assists, 1 ace

Ashlee Peninger:   1 dig

Jordyn Brown:  1 kill, 2 aces, 3 digs

Shianna Hughes:   1 kill, 1 dig

Ashlyn Gerten:  2 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 dig

vs. Clearwater

Set 1:  27-25 W

Kasiah Richmond:   2 kills, 1 assist, 3 aces

Ashlee Peninger:   1 kill, 2 aces, 5 digs

Jordyn Brown:   4 digs

Shianna Hughes:  2 assists, 1 dig

Ashlyn Gerten:   2 digs

Heidi Gulick:   2 aces 

Maddie Nance:  1 kill 

Set 2:  25-17 W

Kasiah Richmond:  1 kill, 1 ace, 3 digs

Ashlee Peninger:   1 kill, 1 assist, 2 digs

Jordyn Brown:   1 ace, 1 dig

Shianna Hughes:   1 kill, 3 assists, 1 dig

Ashlyn Gerten:  2 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 ace, 3 digs

Mary Ann Buresh:  2 kills, 1 dig

Maddie Nance:  2 kills, 1 dig

Overall Record: 6-2     League Record: 0-2

 

*************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Cheney HS Tournament
Saturday, September 22, 2018

The Varsity Lady Crusader Volleyball squad found success Saturday at the Cheney Tournament, finishing 2nd, behind the host. 

The Lady Crusaders finished 2nd in their pool, defeating Hutch Trinity 2-1, Chaparral 2-0 and lost to Cheney 0-2. Wellington then went up against the #1 seed from the other "pool" (Wichita Trinity) and beat them 2-1! That win placed them in the Championship Final vs. the host again and unfortunately came up short 0-2. Coach Brewster was pleased with the team's performance, felt they played well and was proud of them for that. Brooke McCorkle and Jennifer Jensen were named to the all-tourney team. One unfortunate note, Senior Adrienne Norris sprained her ankle in the pool play match vs Cheney. They are hoping for a speedy recovery!! 

Adrienne and 6 other seniors will be playing on the HOME COURT just one more time and that will be this coming Tuesday. (Senior Night) Come out and show your support for all their efforts over the years - let's give them a raucous sendoff. They will be missed. In addition to Adrienne Norris, there's Brooke McCorkle, Chailyn Dickinson, Taylor Meyer, Delaney Parkey, Reese Heasty, and Sierra Rademacher! Best wishes to all of you as your lives continue onward and upward!

***************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate Tournament of Champions
Saturday, September 22, 2018

Doubles Kylie Aufdengarten & Rylee Rusk had the best finish on the day finishing 13th out of 38 doubles teams.  They went 3-2 on the day.  

Singles player Natalie Henning finished 23rd on the day and went 2-3.  Played well in a very tough tournament.

Doubles Jacelyn Buck & Calli Hatfield finished 1-4 on the day.  Lost two tiebreak matches at the end.  Buck tried playing after she dislocated her finger on Thursday, she just had trouble doing the things that she is good at.  

Wellington didn't have a full team compete.

*************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Augusta (Homecoming)
Friday, September 21, 2018

For the 2nd time this season, the IRONDUKES were at HOME and the eventual outcome was good, but it took a while before Wellington could pull away from the visiting Orioles.

At halftime, WHS was up only 14-7. A strong 14 point 3rd qtr for the HOME team secured the cause, as its now 28-7. Augusta would score one more time in the 4th, so would Wellington. As the whistles blew, the game ended 35-14, the team in red could ring the bell!

With Senior Grey Hatfield out for at least a couple more weeks, (due to ailment), others had to step up in the running department and they did. Zander Vargas carried the ball 21 times for 108 yds and 2 TD's. Isaac Hilt, 11 carries for 56 yards, Michael Ledbetter 14 / 26 yds and a TD, DeAndre Washington 1/20, a TD. Caleb Reichenberger2/11 yds, Zane Cornejo 1/7 yds., Jack Nuss 1/2 yds and Trace Rusk 1/2 for 2 yds.

In the Passing department, Michael Ledbetter connected on 12 with 22 attempts for 185 yds and a TD. Isaac Hilt had 1 reception for 52 yds, Silas Popplewell snagged 2 for 37 yds., Caleb Reichenberger 1/34 yds. (a TD!) DeAndre Washington 4/24, Zane Cornejo 2/23, Trayson Probst 1/8 and Tayshaun Washington 1/7.

The Crusader racked up 21 first downs, to Augusta's 7. Wellington was successful 50% of the time on 3rd down conversions (9/18) and 67% on 4th down conversions (2/3).

TOTAL OFFENSE:
232 yds Rushing
185 yds Receiving

417 yds total

OTHER AREA SCORES
Belle Plaine 41 Cherryvale 40 // Cheney 7 Clearwater 21 // Andale 65 Haven 0 // Scott City 47 Ulysses 0 // Caldwell 32 Attica/Argonia 12 // Winfield 20 Labette County 26 // Conway Springs 22 Trinity 8 // Circle 20 Rose Hill 10 // Mulvane 39 Buhler 29

*************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Prairie Trails Golf Course (El Dorado)
Thursday, September 20, 2018

Girls Golf played at Prairie Trails Golf Course in El Dorado yesterday.  Payton Ginter was the only participant from Wellington.  Payton continues to play well, finishing 2nd to Morgan Brasser of Andale with a score of 45.  Payton has medaled in all 6 tournaments this season.  Next up for the Lady Crusaders is the Andale Tournament in Cheney on Monday, Sept. 24th.

*************************

WHS / 6TH GR CROSS COUNTRY
@ Winfield Veteran's Home (Oxford Host)
Thursday, September 20, 2018

GIRL'S VARSITY - 5K
Mackenzie Heacock 24.07 / 3rd / MEDAL / PR
Kaitlyn Hain 27.19 / 11th / MEDAL 

BOY'S VARSITY - 5K
Toby Henning 18.43 / 2nd / MEDAL / PR
Tyler Brown 20.04 / 17th / MEDAL
Billy Walker 20.52 / 29th

BOY'S JV - 2M
Chilson Ybarra 12.53 / 1st / MEDAL / PR
Braedon Ybarra 12.58 / 3rd / MEDAL / PR
Sonny Lipton 13.04 / 4th / MEDAL / PR
Camden Parkey 13.18 / 5th MEDAL
Daniel Atkinson 13.57 / 10th
Laken Smith 15.04 / 16th
Hunter Bryant 16.16 / 23rd

WMS RESULTS

6TH GR GIRLS (ran in 7TH GR race)
Brittan Zeka 7.16 / 2nd / MEDAL
Taylor Earl 7.18 / 3rd / MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey 7.43 / MEDAL
Scout Douglas 8.45 / 24th
Eilee everett 9.13 / 25th

6TH GR. BOYS (ran in 7TH GR race)
Tristan Tencleve 6.18 / 3rd MEDAL
Jagger Norris 6.58 / 16th
Axl Norris 7.19 / 25th
Kaleb Hamilton 7.20 / 26th
Colten Clift 7.25 / 28th
Rome Hunt 7.43 / 30th
Colin Rains 9.31 / 49th

*************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Haysville West MS 
Thursday, September 20, 2018

7A Team
Set 1: 25-17 W
Set 2: 17-25 L
Set 3: 7-15 L
League Record: 0-2
Season Record: 2-4

7B Team
Set 1: 10-25 L
Set 2: 9-25 L
League Record: 0-2
Season Record: 5-5

8B Team 
vs. Haysville West

Set 1: 25-11 W

Summer Shawn:  1 dig

Chloe Hibbs:   2 aces

Cali Leverich:  2 kills, 1 assist

Abigail Helus:  1 kill

Rylee Dickinson:   1 kill, 1 ace, 1 dig

Cortnie Jones:   1 kill, 1 assist, 1 ace

Lizzie Harriger:  2 digs

Kimmie Morgan:  1 ace

Set 2: 25-5 W

Chloe Hibbs:   1 ace

Cali Leverich:  1 ace, 1 dig

Abigail Helus:  3 kills

Cortnie Jones:   3 assists

Lizzie Harriger:  1 ace

Overall Record:  4-2    League Record: 0-2

8A Team

vs. Haysville West

Set 1:  18-25 L

  Kasiah Richmond: 2 assists, 2 digs

Ashlee Peninger:  2 digs

Jordyn Brown:   1 dig

Shianna Hughes:  2 kills, 2 digs 

Ashlyn Gerten:  1 assists, 8 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 dig

Mary Ann Buresh:   1 kill, 1 dig

Set 2: 23-25 L

Kasiah Richmond: 1 kill, 1 assist, 1 dig

Ashlee Peninger:  3 kills, 5 digs

Jordyn Brown:   2 aces, 5 digs

Shianna Hughes:   1 kill, 2 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs

Ashlyn Gerten:  1 kill, 2 aces, 2 digs

Mary Ann Buresh:   1 dig

Maddie Nance: 1 block

Overall Record: 6-4     League Record: 0-2

*****************************

WMS 6th GR. GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kapaun
Thursday, September 20, 2018

The Wellington Middle School 6th Grade Girls Tennis Team traveled to Kapaun yesterday.  Every Lady Knight earned at least one win, awesome job, girls!! 

The 6th grade girls team consists of:  Brylee Johnson, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kyndal Rusk, Sophia Parkey, Sawyer Parkey, Ella Goodrum, Karsyn White, Addie Hinshaw, Presley Metcalf, Junia Hargrove and Myla Gallegos.

*************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Haysville West MS
Thursday, September 20, 2018

7TH GRADE (1-3 on the season)
WMS 6 HWMS 46

8TH GRADE (1-3 on the season)
WMS 0 HWMS 38

*************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate Invitational
Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Team Standings

Salina Central  30

Goddard   19

Wellington  18

Collegiate   17

Winfield   14

Augusta    8

Newton   7

Classical   3

2 Doubles Jacelyn Buck & Calli Hatfield  2nd Place 

1 Doubles Kylie Aufdengarten & Rylee Rusk  2nd Place

1 Singles Natalie Henning   2-1  5th Place

2 Singles Olivia Brand 2-1   5th Place

Pretty decent day, didn't have the best matches in the finals with both doubles.  #1 Doubles had a close tiebreak win against Collegiate in semifinals.  Their finals match against Salina Central wasn't as good losing 8-1.  #2 Doubles led most of the championship match but fell behind after up 5-4, and lost 8-6.  Natalie had a very good day along with Olivia, both keep improving in singles.

************************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Andover Middle School
Tuesday, September 18, 2018

8TH GRADE GIRLS - 1.5M

Peyton Franke 11.01  11th  MEDAL

8TH GRADE BOYS - 1.5M

Jaxson Irey-Hurt  10.23  36th
Colten Henning  10.59  53rd
Caleb Sanders  11.02  55th
Daniel Garver  12.37  86th  PR
Tayton Ellis  12.57  93rd

7TH GRADE GIRLS - 1M

Isabelle Cullens  10.21  63rd

7TH GRADE BOYS - 1M

Landyn Glenn  7.02  41st
Alex Gonzalez  8.15  94th

Next meet for 7/8 is HERE - TUE - SEP 25th - 4PM (Hargis Creek Watershed - EAST SIDE)

 

*********************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Collegiate Triangular (w/ Winfield)
Tuesday, September 18, 2018

The Varsity and JV Volleyball squads were in triangular action @ Collegiate as well, (w/ Winfield). Here’s how both squads finished up:

VARSITY GIRLS
vs Winfield (WIN)
25-11, 25-7

vs Collegiate (WIN)
22-25, 25-13, 25-21

JV GIRLS
vs Winfield (LOSS)
24-26, 22-25

vs Collegiate (WIN)
25-18, 25-12

On the season now, the Varsity Volleyball squad is 11-7. Next action for the Varsity will be Saturday in Cheney. Next TUESDAY (the 25th) will be the last home stand for the season for the ladies, special activities are planned for that night to honor the “7” seniors.

*******

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andover
Monday, September 17, 2018

Today the girls competed in the Andover Invitational at Crestview Country Club in Andover, KS.  Payton Ginter placed 6th overall with an 89 (49/40), continuing her season streak of top 10 finishes. Very proud of her and her ability to fight back from a rough start on the front nine.  Payton had two eagle attempts on the back that led to birdies.  She continues to improve each week.   Emberly Gonzalez played in only her 4th tournament every (2nd 18 hole).  I am so proud of Emberly and her willingness to try something new.  She has done everything we have asked and continues to get better each week.

*************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Haysville West
Monday, September 17, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Girls Team traveled to Haysville West Monday.  Despite a great effort, the Lady Knights came up a little short in team points 9 matches to 11.  Individual winners were:  Jensen Lynnes, Kami Reichenberger, Crystal Ramirez, Emma Stover, Lyric Cornejo, Kendall Janzen, Aubrey Hunt and Cadence Bird.

*************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Chaparral HS
Saturday, September 15, 2018

Congratulations to the WHS Varsity Volleyball squad - today, at Chaparral, the Lady Crusaders went undefeated in pool play, beating Conway Springs in 2, Chaparral in 2, and Medicine Lodge in 2. This landed the Lady Crusaders in the Championship Game vs the other undefeated team in pool play, Clearwater. Wellington won the 1st set in the Championship Final but came up short unfortunately in the 2nd and 3rd sets to finish 4-1 on the day and in 2nd place overall. Way to represent Ladies!!

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS 7-4 on the season

Congratulations to Seniors Reese Heasty & Brooke McCorkle and Junior Jennifer Jensen - all "3" were all tournament team selectees!! Great Job Ladies!

************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Garden Plalin HS
Saturday, September 15, 2018

WHS vs Conway Spgs / 25-20, 20-25, 13-15 (loss)
WHS vs Garden Plain / 25-21, 25-27, 8-15 (loss)
WHS vs Cheney / 25-22, 17-25, 9-15 (loss)
WHS vs Pratt / 25-16, 17-25, 13-15 (loss)
WHS vs Mulvane / 25-18, 25-23 (win)

**********************

WMS 7/8 "B" TEAM VOLLEYBALL
@ Haysville MS (7th) Haysville West MS (8th)
Saturday, September 15, 2018

7th GRADE "B"

Round Robin Style Tournament

Game 1 vs. Haysville

25-3
25-19
W

Game 2 vs. Rose HIll

23-25
17-25
L

Game 3 vs. Haysville West

25-12
27-25
W

Game 4 vs. Augusta

15-25
22-25
L

Rose Hill: 4-0 1st Place

Augusta: 3-1 2nd Place

Wellington: 2-2 3rd Place

Haysville West: 1-3 4th Place

Haysville: 0-4 5th Place

8th GRADE

pending

******************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Clearwater HS
Friday, September 14, 2018

WELLINGTON 47 CLEARWATER 26

Wellington came at Clearwater Friday night and the mosquitoes came at Wellington! WOW on both. Ledbetter's arm was on fire, Hatfield camped out in the end zone it seemed, after scoring 4 times! Washington, Probst and Barton would cross proudly into the colored carpet with the pigskin in hand, too. And none of that would have happened without the awesome lines, the awesome hits (THERE WERE HARD HITS @ CLEARWATER - "Hearing" football action is as much fun as "watching it"! ) 421 OFFENSIVE YARDS TOTAL!!! It was fun.

Clearwater had their moments but never truly threatened. The attitude on the sideline is all about CRUSADER FOOTBALL - these guys will grow on you - they want to win and they're going to win...the fans in red were a plenty - the IRONDUKE ROAD SHOW is topping the charts - next up / Augusta, Friday @ 7PM @ Sellers - a new DUCHESS will reign that evening as well. 

RUSHING
Grey Hatfield 30 / 196 yds / 4 TD's
Isaac Hilt 1 / 2 yds
Caleb Reichenberger 1 / 6 yds

PASSING
Michael Ledbetter 9 / 14 204 yds
Zander Vargas 1 / 1 21 yds

421 YDS TOTAL OFFENSE!!

RECEIVING
DeAndre Washington 6 / 140 yds 1 TD
Silas Popplewell 1 / 34 yds
Tayshaun Washington 1 / 6 yds
Michael Ledbetter 1 / 21 yds
Trayson Probst 1 / 24 yds 1 TD

INTERCEPTION/Return
Chi Barton 1 / 24 yds 1 TD

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 15 CHS 10

THIS WAS THE CRUSADER FOOTBALL PROGRAM'S 600TH WIN! A "Bell-Ringing" stat for SURE!! Congrats to the 1,000's that passed this way before to make that possible. Can't be many high school teams that can toot their horn as loud. GO BIG RED - Let's get 600 more! :)

GAME ACTION PICS vs CLEARWATER 091418

OTHER AREA SCORES
Caldwell 58 Cedar Vale 00 // Collegiate 42 Mulvane 22 // Flint Hills 34 Oxford 20 // Conway Springs 38 Kingman 21 // McPherson 56 El Dorado 8 // Ulysses 56 Hugoton 6 // Labette County 28 Field Kindley 14 // Chaparral 42 Cheney 14 // Winfield 21 Circle 00 // Belle Plaine 42 Independent 14 // South Haven 52 Norwich 24 // Buhler 34 Augusta 6 // Andale 62 Rose Hill 00

****************************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Anthony Lake
Thursday, September 13, 2018

GIRLS VARSITY 5K
Mackenzie Heacock 24.26 9th MEDAL
Hope Maxwell 25.29 15th MEDAL

GIRLS JV 5K
Kaitlyn Hain 27.18 1st MEDAL

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Chase Pfalzgraf 18.52 4th MEDAL PR
Toby Henning 19.12 8th MEDAL
Tyler Brown 19.38 15th MEDAL PR
Chance Hamel 20.57 27th
Billy Walker 22.47 36th

BOYS JV 5K
Zach Kristek 22.30 3rd MEDAL
Chison Ybarra 23.25 8th MEDAL
Daniel Atkinson 23.28 9th MEDAL

FRESHMAN RACE 5K
Braeden Ybarra 22.51 1st MEDAL
Sonny Lipton 23.25 2nd MEDAL
Camden Parkey 24.33 3rd MEDAL

Next meet for WHS Cross Country will be hosted by OXFORD @ Winfield Veteran's Home, Sep. 20th. The 6th grade runners will also compete in this meet.

*******************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Ark City
Thursday, September 13, 2018

Varsity at Ark City - 16 teams open draw.  32 singles players, 32 doubles teams

Bishop Carroll   115
Kapaun    113
St. James Academy  83
Campus   80
Ark City   80
Salina South   78
Winfield    53
Independence   52
Wellington  48 - 9th Place
Andover   47
Collegiate   42
Wichita Independent   36
Maize South   32
Goddard   31
Newton   28
Andover Central   24

Coach Aufdengarten had this to say about the day overall:
 

Natalie Henning went 2-3 on the day and finished 20th overall.  Natalie keeps getting better, she had a very nice win over Page from Andover Central 8-0.  

Olivia Brand went 1-4 on the day, had to play the champion from Kapaun in the opening round.  She finished 28th overall and had a couple of other close matches.

Kylie Aufdengarten & Rylee Rusk went 3-2 on the the day also and finished 7th overall.  Lost quarterfinal match to Kapaun 6-8, who had one member of their state champion doubles team last year.  The two played very well at teams and then kind of lackadaisical at times.

Jacelyn Buck & Calli Hatfield went 3-2 also on the day and finished 19th overall.  We lost a tiebreak match in our opening round which could have went the other way.  They bounced back and won two in a row, then lost to St. James Academy, and then beat Winfield 8-2 in their final match.  

Happy with 9th place, only other 4A teams that finished above us by less than 5 points were Independence and Winfield.  Kylie and Rylee were the top 4A doubles placing team.

****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Thursday, September 13, 2018

7TH GRADE: PHMS 56 WMS 14 (1-2 on the season)
8TH GRADE: PHMS 30 WMS 12 (1-2 on the season)

*******************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Thursday, September 13, 2018

7TH GRADE

7A: 13-25, 14-25 (L) (2-3 overall)
7B: 8-25, 20-25 (L) (3-2 overall)

8TH GRADE

B Team vs. Prairie Hills

Set 1: 25-21 W

Chloe Hibbs:   2 aces

Cali Leverich:  3 kills

Rylee Dickinson:  4 digs

Cortnie Jones:   1 ace, 4 digs

Lizzie Harriger:  4 digs

Ashtyn Sowersby  1 block

Set 2: 11-25 L

Summer Shawn:  1 dig 

Rylee Dickinson:  1 dig

Cortnie Jones: 1 dig 

Lizzie Harriger: 1 dig    

Set 3: 8-15 L

Overall Record: 4-1     League Record: 0-1

 

A Team vs. Prairie Hills

Set 1:  17-25 L

  Ashlee Peninger:  1 assist, 1 ace, 1 dig

Jordyn Brown:   1 dig

Shianna Hughes:   2 kills, 1 assist, 3 digs 

Ashlyn Gerten:   4 digs 

Heidi Gulick:    2 aces, 3 digs 

Mary Ann Buresh:   1 dig

Maddie Nance:  1 kill, 4 digs

Set 2: 23-25 L

Ashlee Peninger:  1 kill, 1 assist, 1 ace

Jordyn Brown:   1 kill, 2 digs  

Shianna Hughes:   1 kill, 3 assists, 2 digs 

Ashlyn Gerten:   2 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs

Heidi Gulick:   1 kill, 2 digs

Overall Record: 4-1     League Record: 0-1

******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Haysville
Thursday, September 13, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Haysville on Thursday.  The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning all ten matches that were played.  Way to go, gals!!  Individual winners were:  Jensen Lynnes, Kami Reichenberger, Crystal Ramirez, Emma Stover, Aubree Mason, Alyra Koerner, Kendall Janzen and River Douglas.

******************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL 
@ Clearwater (w/ Circle)
Tuesday, September 11, 2018

VARSITY vs CIRCLE (WIN)
25-20, 26-24

VARSITY vs CLEARWATER (LOSS)
25-19, 14-25, 20-25

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS 3-3 on the season

JV vs CIRCLE (LOSS)
23-25. 9-25

JV vs CLEARWATER (LOSS)
15-25, 15-25

JV LADY CRUSADERS 4-2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Varsity @ Chaparral SATURDAY (9AM)
vs host, Belle Plaine, Clearwater, Conway Springs, Medicine Lodge, Pretty Prairie, Wichita Independent

 

******************************

VARSITY/JV GIRLS GOLF
@ Andover Central
Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Beautiful day for golf.  Payton Ginter played in the varsity tournament that consisted of 18 holes.  She shot 37 on the front nine and 32 on the back.  Par for Sierra Hills Golf Course is 58.  Payton was +11 for the day, placing 2nd overall behind Morgan Brasser of Andale.  She played extremely well today, setting a PR and placing the highest of her young golf career.  She carded 3 birdies on the back nine alone.  

Emberly Gonzalez played in the junior varsity tournament.  This consisted of 9 holes and was played on the front nine at Sierra Hills.  Emberly also set a PR today with a 64.  She has only played golf for three weeks and has shown great improvement.

Both young ladies will compete next Monday @ the Andover Varsity tournament to be held at Crestview Country Club.

******************************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Goddard
Tuesday, September 11, 2018

8th Grade Girls (1.5 Miles)
Peyton Franke 10.35 11th Medal 
AnnaLisa Cullens 13.33 66th

8th Grade Boys (1.5 Miles)
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 10.06 30th Medal
Caleb Sanders 10.38 50th
Taylon Ellis 12.38 93rd
Daniel Garver 12.45 97th

7th Grade Girls (1.0 Mile)
Isabelle Cullens 8.11 51st

7th Grade Boys (1.0 Mile)
Landyn Glenn 6.36 33rd
Alex Gonzalez 8.14 106th

NEXT Cross Country meet for WMS 7/8 - TUES SEP 18th @ Andover MS (4PM)

*******************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
HERE @ WGC (9 holes)
Monday, September 10, 2018

vs Winfield, Buhler, Andover Central, Mulvane

TOP 10 FINISHERS
Haley Miller BUHLER 46
Elly Bertholf WINFIELD 48
Kenna Biddle WINFIELD 48
Payton Ginter WELLINGTON 49
Taylee Vieyra BUHLER 52
Celine Mendoza WINFIELD 55
Lauren Specht BUHLER 56
Chaney Littell WINFIELD 56
Dalin Bartel WINFIELD 57
Maura Flahive ANDOVER CTRL 58
 

******************************

WMS 7TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL
Triangular @ WMS (Winfield * Rose Hill)
Monday, Sep 10, 2018

7A (2-2 on the season)

Rose Hill beat Wellington 25-13, 25-14

Rose Hill beat Winfield 25-8, 25-21

Winfield beat Wellington 25-18, 25-14

7B (3-1 on the season)

Rose Hill beat Wellington 25-18, 25-14

Rose Hill beat Winfield 25-22, 25-8

Wellington beat Winfield 25-22, 25-11

WMS 8TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL
Triangular @ Rose Hill (w/ Winfield)
Monday, Sep 10, 2018

B Team vs. Rose Hill

Set 1: 25-18 W

Chloe Hibbs   1 ace
Cali Leverich  1 assist
Abigail Helus    2 kills, 
Rylee Dickinson  1 kill
Cortnie Jones  1 assist

Set 2: 25-15 W

Summer Shawn   3 aces
Chloe Hibbs   1 kill, 2 aces
Cali Leverich   3 aces
Abigail Helus   4 aces
Cortnie Jones   1 assist

vs. Winfield 

Set 1: 25-2 W

Summer Shawn  3 aces
Chloe Hibbs   2 aces
Cali Leverich  1 ace

Set 2: 25-9 W

Cali Leverich   3 aces
Abigail Helus  1 kill  
Cortnie Jones   2 assists
Kimmie Morgan  1 kill, 2 aces

Overall Record: 4-0

A Team vs. Rose Hill 

Set 1: 25-10 W

Ashlee Peninger:   2 kills
Jordyn Brown:   1 kill, 3 aces, 6 digs
Shianna Hughes:    2 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs
Ashlyn Gerten:    1 dig
Heidi Gulick:     5 aces, 3 digs
Mary Ann Buresh:   4 digs

Set 2: 25-12 W

Kasiah Richmond:  1 kill, 4 assists, 1 dig
Ashlee Peninger:   1 kill, 4 digs
Jordyn Brown:     2 digs
Shianna Hughes:     3 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs
Ashlyn Gerten:    2 kills, 5 digs
Heidi Gulick:   5 digs
Mary Ann Buresh:  1 kill
Maddie Nance:  1 dig

vs. Winfield 

Set 1: 25-21 W

Kasiah Richmond:  1 kill, 2 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs
Ashlee Peninger:   1 kill, 1 dig
Jordyn Brown:  1 kill, 1 ace
Shianna Hughes:   1 kill, 2 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs
Ashlyn Gerten:    1 kill, 1 ace, 2 digs
Heidi Gulick:    2 aces
Mary Ann Buresh:  1 dig
Maddie Nance:   1 kill, 1 dig 

Set 2: 25-18 W

Kasiah Richmond: 2 assists, 2 aces 
Jordyn Brown:    3 aces, 3 digs
Shianna Hughes:   4 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace
Ashlyn Gerten:   1 assist, 1 ace, 2 digs
Heidi Gulick:   1 assist, 3 aces, 1 dig
Mary Ann Buresh:  1 kill, 1 dig

Overall Record: 4-0

**********************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington Invitational HERE
Monday, September 10, 2018

Both doubles teams went 4-0.  Buck and Hatfield now 10-0, Aufdengarten and Rusk 9-1 on season.  Took singles players Henning and Brand and put them in doubles and they finished 2nd losing to their teammates at #2 doubles.  Baylee Newberry filled in at #2 singles and went 1-3, but played well losing a couple of close matches.  Team finished 2nd, but forfeited all #1 singles points.  Go to Ark City on Thursday for a big tournament.

*********************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Prairie Hills
Monday, September 10, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Prairie Hills Monday.  The Lady Knights gave a good effort but came up short in team results.  Individual winners were:  Jensen Lynnes, Kami Reichenberger, Crystal Ramirez, Emma Stover, Lyric Cornejo and Kendall Janzen.

*********************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Andale Indians
Friday, September 7, 2018

The Crusaders got to taste the other end of an xx - 00 score this week, falling to the Andale Indians 28-00 at Sellers Park Friday evening. It was Youth Night, the stands were full of the Crusader faithful, and for the most part, the rains had ended. The field was quite saturated though and by games end, looked much like the tee area at a golf course driving range on 1/2 price day. 

Wellington opened with flair, some starburst action resulted in a 46 yd kickoff return by Grey Hatfield. The battle was on but Wellington's biggest opponent this night, would turn out to be themselves. Opportunities arose but procedure calls, off-sides, and other detriments, eroded those opportunities into just "what could have been" memories, as the Indians slowly inched away. Don't let the score mislead you totally though. We played well enough at times to make you think we could come back. The defense was strong and kept Andale out of the end-zone the entire 2nd half. The offense did struggle and QB Ledbetter spent time scrambling. He took and endured hits throughout the game. Passing, Michael went 4/16 for 52 yds. and 1 interception. The Crusaders were penalized 8 times, twice as many times as the opponent. This is one more game of "experience" though, for the young linemen and they will grow from it.

If you look around a few of the rough edges, you can see a team that has potential to accomplish good things this season. Friday, we provided too many free opportunities to the other side. If we can make them earn it instead, we're good enough to win it - and we will.

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS - 14 14 00 00 - 28
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00

TOTAL OFFENSE WHS
Rushing 37 yds. / Passing 52 yds. (89 yds)

RUSHING
Grey Hatfield 16/41 yds (2.6 avg)
Michael Ledbetter 11/-4 (-0.4 avg)

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 2/28 yds
DeAndre Washington 2/24 yds

PUNTING
Trayson Probst 9/318 yds
(35.3 avg.) (2 inside 20 yd line)

PUNT RETURNS
Jack Nuss 3/37 yds (12.3 avg)

KICKOFF RETURNS
Grey Hatfield 2/47 yds (23.5 avg)
Jack Nuss 1/44 yds (44.0 avg)
RJ Clift 1/31 yds (31.0 avg)
Zane Cornejo 1/10 yds (10.0 avg)

The VARSITY CRUSADERS are 1-1 on the season

NEXT GAME ACTION
FRESHMEN/SOPHS @ Andale Monday 6PM
VARSITY @ Clearwater 091418 7PM

**********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Winfield
Thursday, September 6, 2018

Payton Ginter 55 - 12th
Emberly Gonzalez 80 - 33rd

********************

WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Circle HS
Thursday, September 6, 2018

TEAM STANDINGS

Collegiate - 63
Buhler - 49
Andover Central - 42
Circle - 41
Wellington - 40
Wichita Classical - 21
El Dorado - 19
Augusta - 4

Team finish wasn't too bad only 2 points out of 3rd overall.  

Best finish on the day Jacelyn Buck & Calli Hatfield at #2 doubles.  Got the #1 seed and won over Augusta 8-2, over Andover Central 8-2, and beat Collegiate in the finals 8-7(7-5) in tiebreak to take first overall.  The pair are now 6-0 on the season together.

#1 Doubles Kylie Aufdengarten & Rylee Rusk got the #2 seed.  They won their first match over Circle 8-0.  Then they played Andover Central the #3 seed and lost 8-5.  We led 5-4 and lost 4 straight games.  They then bounced back to beat Buhler 8-1, to finish 3rd overall.  The pair are 5-1 on the season.

#2 Singles Oliva Brand got the #5 seed and beat the #4 seed from Augusta in the opening round 8-3.  She lost the #1 seed from Buhler 2-8, and Collegiate 2-8 to finish 4th overall.

#1 Singles Natalie Henning had a tough round at singles with some really good players.  She lost to Circle to start, then lost to Wichita Classical 3-8.  In her final match she played awesome and beat Augusta 8-1.  

Both singles players continue to get better and made progress from our first meet, with very little practice with all the rain we have had.  Kylie and Rylee lost one we didn't think we should have lost, but that happens we just didn't play with as much energy as Andover Central.  Jacelyn and Calli continued to play well, their last match was a little closer than we liked but they held in there against some difficult players.  Wellington will make up their varsity meet on Monday.

******************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Haysville Hawks
Thursday, September 6, 2018

The 7th and 8th grade Lady Knight Volleyball squads, both "A" and "B", continued their winning ways at their HOME OPENERS Thursday at WMS vs the visiting Haysville Hawks. All "4" teams move to 2-0 on the season! Congratulations to all - check out the pics below, over 300!

7th Grade "A" (2-0)

25-16, 14-25, 15-5 WIN

7th Grade "B" (2-0)

25-18, 21-25, 15-10 WIN

*************

8TH GRADE

B Team 

Set 1: 25-19 W

Summer Shawn  1 ace

Chloe Hibbs   2 aces

Cali Leverich  2 assists, 5 aces

Abigail Helus    2 kills

Kimmie Morgan  4 aces

Set 2: 25-14 W

Summer Shawn   1 ace, 1 dig

Chloe Hibbs   3 aces

Cali Leverich   2 kills, 2 aces

Abigail Helus   3 aces

Rylee Dickinson   2 aces

Cortnie Jones   1 assist, 1 ace

Overall Record: 2-0


A Team

Set 1: 25-22 W

Kasiah Richmond:  2 assists, 2 digs

Ashlee Peninger:   1 kill, 2 aces

Shianna Hughes:   3 kills, 1 dig

Ashlyn Gerten:   1 assist

Heidi Gulick:    2 digs

Mary Ann Buresh:  1 kill

Maddie Nance:    1 dig, 1 block

Set 2: 25-20 W

Kasiah Richmond:   3 kills, 3 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig

Ashlee Peninger:   1 kill, 1 ace, 2 digs

Jordyn Brown:    1 assist, 1 dig

Shianna Hughes:    3 kills, 5 assists

Ashlyn Gerten:   2 kills, 3 digs

Heidi Gulick:  1 dig 

Mary Ann Buresh:  1 kill

Overall Record: 2-0

NEXT ACTION MONDAY!

7th Grade HERE
in Triangular action with Rose Hill and WInfield / 8th Grade @ Rose Hill (Triangular)

**********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Winfield
Thursday, September 6, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Winfield yesterday.  The Lady Knights were unable to finish all their matches due to the rain and slick courts, however Wellington was leading in the team score at the time of cancellation.  Individual winners were:  Jensen Lynnes, Kami Reichenberger, Crystal Ramirez, Emma Stover, Alyra Koerner, Aubree Mason, Kendall Janzen, Ashton Bain, Thalia Garcia, Annie Zeka and Cadence Bird.

********************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Haysville Hawks
Thursday, September 6, 2018

7th Wellington 32 Haysville 6

8th Wellington 42 Hayville 0

Both move to 1-1 on the season!!

******************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Rose Hill Triangular (w/ Collegiate)
Tuesday, September 4, 2018

Defending State 4A Volleyball Champion Rose Hill was too much to handle, this go-round for our Lady Crusaders...the Lady Rockets (in Triangular action at Rose Hill w/ Collegiate), downed the Varsity Lady Crusaders in 2 sets in the opening match, 11-25, 13-25. Varsity Wellington rallied in the nightcap vs Collegiate, winning  in 3 sets, 25-20, 17-25, 25-9. It was "2" big W's for the JV Lady Crusaders, vs Rose Hill won in 3, 21-25, 25-12 , 15-10 and won in 2 vs Collegiate, 25-20, 25-7. Great job Ladies!

Next V/JV action @ Clearwater, Tuesday, Sep. 11th, beginning at 5PM!

Lady Varsity Crusaders are 2-2 in regular season action now, the JV Ladies, 4-0!

*******************

WHS JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs Wichita Collegiate HS
Monday, September 3, 2018

Coming off the BIG VARSITY WIN Friday night @ Collegiate (Final WHS 32 WCS 00), the JV Boys looked poised early to continue that trend, jumping out on the visiting Spartans 7-6 after 1 qtr of action. Unfortunately, miscues and mental errors in the end would tip the scale to Collegiate, who rode home in the rain with a 27-12 victory.

SCORE by QUARTERS
WCS 07 07 07 06 - 27
WHS 06 00 06 00 - 12

JR. VARSITY are 0-1 on the season

Also on Monday, the WHS Freshman Squad was in action at Conway Springs. With 3 minutes to go, the opportunity to tie was there for the young Crusaders. In the end, that did not happen and Conway scored a late TD for the final 28-18 score.

FRESHMEN are 0-1 on the season

******************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ COLLEGIATE
FRI Aug 31, 2018

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 12 13 00 07 - 32
WCS - 00 00 00 00 - 00

RUSHING (104 yds total)
Grey Hatfield 18 carries for 100 yds
Isaac Hilt 4 carries for 12 yds
Michael Ledbetter 8 carries for -8 yds

PASSING (217 yds total)
Ledbetter 6/8 for 217 yds

TOTAL YDS CRUSADERS 321

RECEIVING 
DeAndre Washington 4/ 175 yds
Grey Hatfield 1/31 yds
Zane Cornejo 1/11 yds

SCORING 
Isaac Hilt 4 yd TD Run
DeAndre Washington 83 yd & 80 yd TD Receptions
Michael Ledbetter 12 yd TD Run
Caleb Reichenberger 7 yd FB

KARSTEN GILL 2/4 PAT

PUNTS (TRAYSON PROBST)
3 / 128 yds (23, 68, 37) (43 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS 5 (Collegiate 7)

COLLEGIATE RUSHING 70 yds
COLLEGIATE RECEIVING 32 yds

TOTAL YDS SPARTANS 102 yds

VARSITY IRONDUKES are 1-0 on the season!

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ CLEARWATER
THU Aug 30, 2018

GIRLS 2 MILE (JR/SR)

Mackenzie Heacock 15.22 / 7th / MEDAL
Hope Maxwell 16.03 / 11th / MEDAL

BOYS 5K

Chase Pfalzgraf 19.12 / 12th / MEDAL
Tyler Brown 21.01 / 44th

BOYS 2 MILE (JR/SR)

Billy Walker 13.16 / 26th
Chance Hamel 13.28 / 28th
Daniel Atkinson 14.31 / 44th

BOYS 2 MILE (FR/SO)

Toby Henning 12.18 / 5th / MEDAL
Chilson YBarra 13.32 / 23rd / MEDAL
Sonny Lipton 13.34 / 25th / MEDAL
Braedon Ybarra 13.37 / 26th
Zach Kristek 14.26 / 46th

TEAM FINISH - 1st!! (66 pts.)

There were 285 runner in the races listed that finished. Wellington brought home 6 medals, good start for the season opener!!

NEXT MEET - HERE @ HOME @ Hargis Creek Watershed (East Side) // Grades 6-12 / Saturday, Sep. 8th - races commence at 8AM

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Augusta
THU Aug 30, 2018

On Thursday, the Lady Crusaders competed at Augusta Country Club in the first golf tournament of the season. We only had one young lady competing. Payton Ginter fired a 44, finishing 8 over par for the day. Payton finished 4th, 8 strokes off the leader and 2 strokes out of 2nd. The girls are back in action Tuesday at Sierra Hills GC in Rose Hill.

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs El Dorado
THU Aug 30, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team opened their season on Thursday hosting El Dorado.  The Lady Knights kicked off their season dominating their opponent winning all matches played with a final team score of 18 to 0.  Great job girls!!  Individual winners were:  Jensen Lynnes, Kami Reichenberger, Crystal Ramirez, Emma Stover, Aubree Mason, Alyra Koerner, Kendall Janzen, River Douglas, Aubrey Hunt, Cadence Bird, Ashton Bain, Thalia Garcia, Annie Zeka, Brylee Johnson, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kyndal Rusk and Sophia Parkey.

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
THU Aug 30, 2018

8TH GRADE

B Team 

Set 1:  25-7 W

Summer Shawn  5 aces

Chloe Hibbs 1 ace

Cali Leverich 2 kills, 1 ace

Abigail Helus 1 kill, 1 ace

Ashtyn Sowersby  1 assist

Set 2: 25-12 W 

Summer Shawn  1 ace

Chloe Hibbs  1 ace

Cali Leverich  1 ace

Abigail Helus  2 kills, 1 ace

Cortnie Jones  1 kill

Kimmie Morgan  1 ace

Lizzie Harriger  1 ace

Overall Record: 1-0

 

A Team 

Set 1: 25-21 W

Kasiah Richmond  1 kill, 4 assists, 2 digs

Ashlee Peninger 1 kill, 2 digs

Jordyn Brown 1 kill, 3 digs

Shianna Hughes 3 kills, 3 assists

Ashlyn Gerten 1 kill, 4 digs

Set 2: 25-21 W 

Kasiah Richmond  3 assists, 2 aces

Ashlee Peninger  1 kill

Shianna Hughes 3 kills, 1 assist

Ashlyn Gerten  1 kill, 1 dig, 1 ace

Overall Record: 1-0

7TH GRADE

A-TEAM

25-20, 20-25, 15-9 WIN
Record: 1-0


B-TEAM
25-23, 25-17 WIN
Record: 1-0

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Augusta (9 holes)
THU Aug 30, 2018

Sophomore Payton Ginter 44 / finished 4th

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Winfield
THU Aug 30, 2018

8TH GRADE

WELL 08 WINF 36
The Knights were only 1 score down going into the 4th.

7TH GRADE
WELL 00 WINF 22

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Clearwater / Mulvane
TUE Aug 28, 2018

The WHS Varsity and JV Volleyball squads opened their regular season action at HOME on Tuesday, hosting both Clearwater and Mulvane in triangular action on the main court at WHS. In the end, everyone (Varsity-wise), went home with a match win and a match loss - (JV Lady Crusaders swept in "2" 3 set battles and are 2-0) - here were the overall outcomes at both ends of the court.

VARSITY

Wellington vs Mulvane

19-25, 25-16, 24-26

Mulvane won

Mulvane vs Clearwater

15-25, 19-25

Clearwater won

Clearwater vs Wellington

25-27, 25-27

Wellington won

JR. VARSITY

Wellington vs Mulvane

11-25, 25-16, 25-20

Wellington won

Mulvane vs Clearwater

14-25, 11-25

Clearwater won

Clearwater vs Wellington

25-21, 19-25, 23-25

Wellington won

Next Varsity/JV action @ Rose  Hill on Tuesday, Sep. 4th!(Freshmen host this Thursday at WHS!)

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Buhler, Conway, Eisenhower
TUE Aug 28, 2018

The WHS Varsity Girls Tennis Team finished 2nd in Tuesday's season opener here at HOME. Head Coach Brian Aufdengarten had this to say about the first varsity event of 2018...

"Very pleased to finish 2nd overall, really thought coming in we might be able to take 3rd, so very pleased on the finish.  Singles player Natalie Henning had a great match against Frederick from Buhler who won #1 singles playing her to 8-4.  She battled hard all day and was pleased with her.  Olivia Brand had some very good points in matches, her last match she was tied 4-4 with Bender from Conway Springs and just ran out of energy.  Wish she would have played her earlier in the day.  Both singles players never gave up and will get better, singles is tough and there was very good competition today.  Probably the most impressive players were Jacelyn Buck and Calli Hatfield going 3-0 at #2 doubles and only giving up 1 game of the day.  These two looked very good, Calli was making some great shots, and Jacelyn is so intimidating at the net.  Their net play by both was key.  Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk also went 3-0 on the day and played well, but struggled at the net.  We weren't finishing points up there, we have to get better.  There was some good competition at #1 doubles, but I think we can get a lot better."

Action continues for the Lady Crusaders (@ HOME again)on Tuesday, Sep. 4th at 3:00PM. Wellington will host Chaparral, Kingman, Sterling, Wichita Collegiate and Winfield. Here are pics from Tuesday's opener! Congrats on the fine finish!

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield HS
SAT Aug 25, 2018

The pre-season got underway Saturday at Winfield HS for the Lady Crusader Varsity Volleyball Team. The pre-season "Early Bird" warm-up event for several teams started at 8AM and ran throughout the day. When it was over, the Lady Crusaders had won two matches and lost three.

WIN vs Wichita Trinity
27-25, 25-18

WIN vs Conway Springs
25-13, 19-25, 25-22

LOSS vs Buhler
22-25, 17-25

LOSS vs El Dorado
21-25, 20-25

LOSS vs Winfield
20-25, 25-20, 22-25

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Maize South HS
THU Aug 23, 2018

pending

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/