WHS.CC 2019 LAPTOP GIVE-A-WAY / THU. JUNE 20TH / WHS COMMONS / 10AM-2PM
                                                                                                     (Bring Proof of Enrollment) MORE INFO

Knight Cross Country

Knight Cross Country

Thu, 06/29/2017 - 16:45
Posted in:
0 comments

2018 SEASON

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
PATRIOT LEAGUE WEST @ MULVANE
Monday, October 15, 2018

8TH Grade Girls - 1.5M

Peyton Franke - 10.30 / 5th / MEDAL
AnnaLisa Cullens - 11.10 / 11th

8TH Grade Boys - 1.5M

Jaxson Irey-Hurt 9.57 / 10th / MEDAL
Colten Henning 10.05 / 11th / PR
Caleb Sanders 10.31 / 14th
Daniel Garver 11.39 / 23rd / PR
Taylon Ellis 11.50 / 26th

7th Grade Girls - 1M

Isabelle Cullens 7.08 / 3rd / MEDAL

7th Grade Boys - 1M

Landyn Glenn 7.52 / 21st
Alex Gonzalez 8.17 / 23rd

This concludes the 7th & 8th Grade Season!

***************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Mulvane
Tuesday, October 2, 2018

8th Grade Girls - 1.5M
Peyton Franke - 10.38 / 14th / Medal
AnnaLisa Cullens - 10.48 / 18th / Medal / PR

8th Grade Boys - 1.5M
Jaxson Irey-Hurt - 10.06 / 22nd
Colten Henning - 10 .38 / 39th
Caleb Sanders - 10.49 / 50th
Taylon Ellis - 11.27 / 64th / PR
Daniel Garver - 12.24 / 90th

7th Grade Girls - 1.0M
Isabelle Cullens - 7.46 / 23rd

7th Grade Boys - 1.0M
Alex Gonzalez - 8.39 / 85th

Next and last meet for 7/8 will be Patriot League Meet held in Mulvane, scheduled for Tuesday, Oct 9th @ 3PM 
Postponed due to weather, to Monday, Oct. 15th

*****************************

WHS / 6TH GR CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead (Wedgewood Golf Course)
Thursday, September 27, 2018

BOYS VARSITY 5K
Chase Pfalzgraf 17.57 / 9th / MEDAL / PR 
(7th All-Time Best List!)

Toby Henning 19.10 / 34th
Tyler Brown 19.31 / 42nd / PR
Billy Walker 20.11 / 53rd

GIRLS JV 5K
Kaitlyn Hain 26.26 / 9th / MEDAL / PR

BOYS JV 5K
Camden Parkey 19.52 / 4th / MEDAL / PR
Sonny Lipton 20.09 / 7th MEDAL / PR
Chilson Ybarra 20.52 / 15th / MEDAL / PR
Daniel Atkinson 21.20 / 26th / PR
Braeden Ybarra 22.13 / 40th / PR
Laken Smith / 22.37 / 51st
Hunter Bryant 26.23 / 75th
TEAM PLACED 6TH

6TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Taylor Earl 6.59 / 10th / MEDAL / PR
Sullivan Parkey 7.02 / MEDAL / PR
Scout Douglas 7.36 / 26th / PR
Ellee Everett 7.56 / 31st / PR
Nevaeh Catt 12.39 / 47th

6TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.13 / 5th / MEDAL / PR
Kaleb Hamilton 6.30 / 13th / MEDAL / PR
Jagger Norris 6.38 / 18th / MEDAL / PR
Rome Hunt 6.39 / 20th / MEDAL / PR
Axl Norris 6.46 / 26th / PR
Colten Clift 7.16 / 33rd / PR
Colin Rains 8.31 / 44th / PR
Greer Buchanan 10.01 / 52nd
ALL 6TH GRADERS RAN IN 7TH GRADE RACE

Next race for WHS & 6th Grade is at Cheney Lake (west side), THU / Oct. 4th  3:30 (6th) 4:30 (WHS)

****************************

Knight Cross Country

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
HERE @ Hargis Creek Watershed
Tuesday, September 25, 2018

The Wellington Knights hosted their invitational Tuesday afternoon at Hargis Creek Watershed.  9 other teams competed and close to 240 runners finished the race. Due to the much cooler weather, many runners ran their"personal bests".

8th Grade Girls - 1.5M
Peyton Franke 10.18 / 6th / MEDAL / PR
AnnaLisa Cullens 12.56 / 35th / PR

8th Grade Boys - 1.5M
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 9.53 / 22nd / PR
Colten Henning 10.17 / 37th / PR
Caleb Sanders 10.19 / 39th / PR
Daniel Garver 11.44 / 69th / PR
Taylon Ellis 11.48 / 70th / PR

7th Grade Girls - 1M
Isabelle Cullens 7.06 / 11th / MEDAL / PR

7th Grade Boys - 1M
Landyn Glenn 6.26 / 18th / MEDAL / PR
Alex Gonzalez 8.02 / 58th / PR

Next Meet for WMS 7/8 Graders // Mulvane HS - 4PM - Oct. 2nd (Tue)

WMS CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL PICS 092518

*******************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Andover Middle School
Tuesday, September 18, 2018

8TH GRADE GIRLS - 1.5M

Peyton Franke 11.01  11th  MEDAL

8TH GRADE BOYS - 1.5M

Jaxson Irey-Hurt  10.23  36th
Colten Henning  10.59  53rd
Caleb Sanders  11.02  55th
Daniel Garver  12.37  86th  PR
Tayton Ellis  12.57  93rd

7TH GRADE GIRLS - 1M

Isabelle Cullens  10.21  63rd

7TH GRADE BOYS - 1M

Landyn Glenn  7.02  41st
Alex Gonzalez  8.15  94th

Next meet for 7/8 is HERE - TUE - SEP 25th - 4PM (Hargis Creek Watershed - EAST SIDE)

*******************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Goddard
Tuesday, September 11, 2018

8th Grade Girls (1.5 Miles)
Peyton Franke 10.35 11th Medal 
AnnaLisa Cullens 13.33 66th

8th Grade Boys (1.5 Miles)
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 10.06 30th Medal
Caleb Sanders 10.38 50th
Taylon Ellis 12.38 93rd
Daniel Garver 12.45 97th

7th Grade Girls (1.0 Mile)
Isabelle Cullens 8.11 51st

7th Grade Boys (1.0 Mile)
Landyn Glenn 6.36 33rd
Alex Gonzalez 8.14 106th

NEXT Cross Country meet for WMS 7/8 - TUES SEP 18th @ Andover MS (4PM)

********************

2017 SEASON

The Class of 2023 Cross Country runners were in "intra-squad" action out at Hargis Creek Watershed Wednesday afternoon, competing more against "time" than position. This race was a little different with the start of each runner staggered based on their times at the Invitational held last weekend at the Watershed. The intent was to have everyone arrive at the finish line at the same time...well, didn't work out that way but some runners got some good times in. Running the best time on Wednesday was Jack Wright, who finished the MILE RUN in 6:11 - bettering his time from Saturday's Invitational by almost 10 secs! Good Job Jack! This is a solid group of runners with a lot of potential talent and heart. Time will tell as to what levels they achieve over the next 5-6 years. The 6th grade group pictured (in no particular order) consists of Jack Wright, Jax Cornejo, Keatin Hartman, Jaxson Irey, Hudson Lawrence, Daniel Garver, Kaiden Beard, Aserea Champion, Kimberly Morgan, Peyton Franke and Ashtyn Sowersby.
GO BIG RED!

CROSS COUNTRY 6TH GRADERS PICS 091416



Image removed.
There were over 600 participants at the wet but very nice otherwise
 Cross Country Invitational out at Hargis Creek Watershed Saturday. Several WMS and WHS runners finished well.

WMS & WHS CROSS COUNTRY PICS 091016
Some photos taken by Katie Ford

Add to Breaking news
Off