2020
                                     
 The Bank of Commerce Wellington Crusader APP is ready for launch!

Wellington Crusader APP - Bank of Commerce

WHS "SWEET 16" Headin' To State 4A Track!

WHS "SWEET 16" Headin' To State 4A Track!

Fri, 05/17/2019 - 05:38
Posted in:
0 comments

Courtesy Pics - Coach Zane Aguilar

There are "16" WHS Crusader Track & Field athletes (and 3 alternates) with bigger smiles than usual on their faces as Graduation and the end of the 2018-2019 school year rapidly approaches. All "16" and "3" alternates (listed below), qualified for next Friday (May 24th) and Saturday's (May 25th) State Track 1A-6A Meet at Cessna Stadium @ WSU. Additionally, "6" of those "16" are 2019 REGIONAL 4A Champions!!

OVERALL RESULTS 051619

REGIONAL 4A CHAMPIONS

Camryn Ricke - LONG JUMP 1st!

Eric Kop - 110M HURDLES 1st!

Eric Kop - 300M HURDLES 1st!

4x100M RELAY TEAM 1st!
(Grey Hatfield, Blake Rausch, Christian Buckman, DeAndre Washington) 

WHS STATE 4A INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

NOTE: Due to weather issues, Friday's action will start about 3 hours later
than the times listed below. Further delays will exacerbate that margin.

Elise LeGrand: 100M Hurdles (4th) Pole Vault (4th)
100M Hurdles Girls Prelims 2:10PM Friday // Finals 9:30AM Saturday
Pole Vault Girls 8:00AM Saturday


Sadie Glover: 4x100M Relay (4th)
4x100M Girls Prelims 2:55PM Friday // Finals 3:00PM Saturday

Jordan Young: 4x100M Relay (4th)
4x100M Girls Prelims 2:55PM Friday // Finals 3:00PM Saturday

Camryn Ricke: 4x100M Relay (4th) / Long Jump (1st)
Long Jump Girls 1:15PM Friday
4x100M Girls Prelims 2:55PM Friday // Finals 3:00PM Saturday

Jennifer Jensen: 4x100M Relay (4th)
4x100M Girls Prelims 2:55PM Friday // Finals 3:00PM Saturday

Brooke McCorkle: Discus (4th)
Discus Girls 4:45PM Friday

Taylor Meyer: Javelin (4th)
Javelin Girls 9:45AM Saturday

DeAndre Washington: 100M Dash (2nd) / 200M Dash (3rd), 4x100M Relay (1st), Long Jump (4th)
4x100M Boys Prelims 3:15PM Friday // Finals 3:20PM Saturday
200M Dash Boys Prelims 5:35PM Friday // Finals 6:10PM Saturday
100M Dash Boys Prelims 9:00AM Saturday // Finals 1:05PM Saturday
Long Jump Boys 3:00PM Saturday

Christian Buckman: 400M Dash (4th), 4x100M Relay (1st), 4x400M Relay (4th)
4x100M Boys Prelims 3:15PM Friday // Finals 3:20PM Saturday
400M Dash Boys Prelims 3:55PM Friday // Finals 4:05PM Saturday
4x400M Boys 6:25PM Friday // Finals 7:00PM Saturday

Tyler Brown: 3200M RUN 4th
3200M Run Boys 7:00PM Friday

Eric Kop: 110M Hurdles (1st), 300M Hurdles (1st), 4x400 Relay (4th)
110M Hurdles Boys Prelims 2:30PM Friday // Finals 10:00AM Saturday
300M Hurdles Boys Prelims 4:45PM Friday // Finals 4:45PM Saturday
4x400M Boys 6:25PM Friday // Finals 7:00PM Saturday

Gavin York: 110M Hurdles (2nd), 300M Hurdles (3rd)
110M Hurdles Boys Prelims 2:30PM Friday // Finals 10:00AM Saturday
300M Hurdles Boys Prelilms 4:45PM Friday // Finals 4:45PM Saturday

Grey Hatfield: 4x100M Relay (1st)
4x100M Boys Prelims 3:15PM Friday // Finals 3:20PM Saturday

Blake Rausch: 4x100M Relay (1st), 4x400M Relay (4th)
4x100M Boys Prelims 3:15PM Friday // Finals 3:20PM Saturday
4x400M Boys 6:25PM Friday // Finals 7:00PM Saturday

Chase Pfalzgraf: 4x400M Relay (4th)
4x400M Boys 6:25PM Friday // Finals 7:00PM Saturday

Michael Ledbetter: Long Jump (3rd)
Long Jump Boys 3:00PM Saturday

ALTERNATES

Alternate: Chi Barton (4x100M Boys Relay)

Alternate: Skylar Troutman (4x100M Girls Relay)

Alternate: Dylan Dickinson (4x400M Boys Relay)

GO BIG RED!!!

 

Add to Breaking news
Off